Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi – Bal Sahitya Puraskar 2025
12 NOV 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The annual awards in the genre of children’s literature – the Bal Sahitya Puraskar 2025 of the Sahitya Akademi will be held on Friday, 14 November 2025 in the Triveni Auditorium, Tansen Marg, New Delhi. The awards will be presented by the President of the Akademi, Madhav Kaushik. Eminent Gujarati writer, Varsha Das will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest, and the Vice President of the Akademi, Kumud Sharma will propose the vote of thanks. Welcome address will be delivered by Secretary of Sahitya Akademi, Pallavi Prashant Holkar.
The awarded books and the awardees are : Assamese – Mainaahantar Padya (poetry), Surendra Mohan Das; Bengali – Ekhono Gaye Kanta Daye (stories), Tridib Kumar Chattopadhyay; Bodo – Khanthi Bwswn Arw Akhu Danai (stories), Binay Kumar Brahma; Dogri – Nanhi Tor (poetry), P.L. Parihar ‘Shauq’; English – Dakshin : South Indian Myths and Fables Retold (stories), Nitin Kushalappa MP; Gujarati – Tinchak (poetry), Kirtida Brahmbhatt; Hindi – Ek Batey Barah (non-fiction & memoir), Susheel Shukla; Kannada – Notebook (short stories), K. Shivalingappa Handihal; Kashmiri – Shure Te Tchure Gyush (short stories), Izhar Mubashir; Konkani – Belabaicho Shanker Ani Heir Kanyo (stories), Nayana Adarkar; Maithili - Chukka (short stories), Munni Kamat; Malayalam - Penguinukalude Vankaravil (novel), Sreejith Moothedath; Manipuri – Angangshing- Gee Shannabungshida (play), Shanto M.; Marathi – Abhaimaya (poetry), Suresh Govindrao Sawant; Nepali – Shanti Van (novel), Sangmu Lepcha; Odia – Kete Phula Phutichi (poetry), Rajakishore Parhi; Punjabi – Jaddu Patta (novel), Pali Khadim (Amrit Pal Singh); Rajasthani – Pankheruv Ni Peeda (play), Bhogilal Patidar; Sanskrit – Balvisvam (poetry), Preeti R. Pujara; Santali – Sona Miru-ag Sandesh (poetry), Haralal Murmu, Sindhi - Asmani Pari (poetry), Heena Agnani ‘Heer'; Tamil – Ottrai Siragu Oviya (novel), Vishnupuram Sarvanan; Telugu – Kaburla Devatha (story), Gangisetty Sivakumar; Urdu – Qaumi Sitare (articles), Ghazanfar Iqbal.
The awardees shall receive a cheque for Rs.50,000/- each and a bronze plaque in recognition of their works.
On the following day, i.e. 15 November 2025, an Awardee’s Meet is scheduled to be held in the auditorium of the Akademi in its Ravindra Bhawan building at Ferozeshah Road, New Delhi. The awardees shall dwell on their creative experiences in the Meet, which will be chaired by the Vice President of the Akademi, Kumud Sharma.

وزارات ثقافت
ساہتیہ اکادمی - بال ساہتیہ پرسکار 2025
12 NOV 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
بچوں کے ادب کی صنف میں سالانہ ایوارڈ - ساہتیہ اکادمی کا بال ساہتیہ پرسکار 2025 جمعہ، 14 نومبر 2025 کو تروینی آڈیٹوریم، تانسین مارگ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ انعامات اکادمی کے صدر مادھو کوشک پیش کریں گے۔ ممتاز گجراتی مصنفہ ورشا داس اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گی اور اکادمی کے نائب صدر کمود شرما شکریہ ادا کریں گے۔ استقبالیہ خطبہ ساہتیہ اکادمی کی سکریٹری پلوی پرشانت ہولکر پیش کریں گی۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ کتابیں اور ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے یہ ہیں: آسامی - میناہنتر پادیا (شاعری)، سریندر موہن داس؛ بنگالی – ایکونو گئے کانتا دیے (کہانیاں)، تردیب کمار چٹوپادھیائے؛ بوڈو – کھانتھی بُوسن ارو اکھو دانائی (کہانیاں)، بنئے کمار برہما؛ ڈوگری - ننھی تور (شاعری)، پی ایل۔ پریہار 'شوق'؛ انگریزی – دکشن : جنوبی ہند کے افسانے اور افسانے (کہانیاں)، نتن کشالپا ایم پی؛ گجراتی - تینچک (شاعری)، کیرٹیدا برہمبھٹ؛ ہندی - ایک بتائے بارہ (غیر افسانہ اور یادداشت)، سشیل شکلا؛ کنڑ - نوٹ بک (مختصر کہانیاں)، کے شیولنگپا ہانڈی ہل؛ کشمیری – شورے ٹیچورے گیوش (مختصر کہانیاں)، اظہار مبشر؛ کونکنی - بیلابائچو شنکر انی وارث کنیو (کہانیاں)، نیانا اڈارکر؛ میتھلی - چوکا (مختصر کہانیاں)، مُنی کامت؛ ملیالم – پینگویونو کالوڈےوینکراول (ناول)، سری جیت موتھے داتھ ؛ منی پوری - انگانگشنگ - جی شانابنگ شیدا (پلے)، شانتو ایم؛ مراٹھی – ابھامایا (شاعری)، سریش گووند راؤ ساونت؛ نیپالی - شانتی ون (ناول)، سنگمو لیپچا؛ اڈیہ – کیتے پھولا پھٹیچی (شاعری)، راجکشور پارہی؛ پنجابی - جدو پٹا (ناول)، پالی خادم (امرت پال سنگھ)؛ راجستھانی – پنکھیرو نی پیڈا (ڈرامے)، بھوگیلال پاٹیدار؛ سنسکرت – بال وسوم (شاعری)، پریتی آر پجارا؛ سنتھالی - سونا میرو اگ سندیش (شاعری)، ہرالال مرمو، سندھی - اسمانی پاری (شاعری)، ہینا اگنانی 'ہیر'؛ تمل - اوٹرائی سیراگو اویا (ناول)، وشنو پورم سروانن؛ تیلگو - کبورلا دیوتھا (کہانی)، گنگیسیٹی شیوکمار؛ اردو – قومی ستارے (مضامین)، غضنفر اقبال۔
ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو ان کے کاموں کے اعتراف میں 50,000/- روپے کا چیک اور ایک کانسے کی تختی دی جائے گی۔
اگلے دن، یعنی 15 نومبر 2025 کو، فیروز شاہ روڈ، نئی دہلی میں واقع اس کی رویندرا بھون کی عمارت میں اکادمی کے آڈیٹوریم میں ایک ایوارڈ میٹ کا انعقاد ہونا ہے۔ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو میٹنگ میں اپنے تخلیقی تجربات پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی، جس کی صدارت اکادمی کے نائب صدر کمود شرما کریں گے۔