Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi – Bal Sahitya Puraskar 2025
12 NOV 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The annual awards in the genre of children’s literature – the Bal Sahitya Puraskar 2025 of the Sahitya Akademi will be held on Friday, 14 November 2025 in the Triveni Auditorium, Tansen Marg, New Delhi. The awards will be presented by the President of the Akademi, Madhav Kaushik. Eminent Gujarati writer, Varsha Das will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest, and the Vice President of the Akademi, Kumud Sharma will propose the vote of thanks. Welcome address will be delivered by Secretary of Sahitya Akademi, Pallavi Prashant Holkar.
The awarded books and the awardees are : Assamese – Mainaahantar Padya (poetry), Surendra Mohan Das; Bengali – Ekhono Gaye Kanta Daye (stories), Tridib Kumar Chattopadhyay; Bodo – Khanthi Bwswn Arw Akhu Danai (stories), Binay Kumar Brahma; Dogri – Nanhi Tor (poetry), P.L. Parihar ‘Shauq’; English – Dakshin : South Indian Myths and Fables Retold (stories), Nitin Kushalappa MP; Gujarati – Tinchak (poetry), Kirtida Brahmbhatt; Hindi – Ek Batey Barah (non-fiction & memoir), Susheel Shukla; Kannada – Notebook (short stories), K. Shivalingappa Handihal; Kashmiri – Shure Te Tchure Gyush (short stories), Izhar Mubashir; Konkani – Belabaicho Shanker Ani Heir Kanyo (stories), Nayana Adarkar; Maithili - Chukka (short stories), Munni Kamat; Malayalam - Penguinukalude Vankaravil (novel), Sreejith Moothedath; Manipuri – Angangshing- Gee Shannabungshida (play), Shanto M.; Marathi – Abhaimaya (poetry), Suresh Govindrao Sawant; Nepali – Shanti Van (novel), Sangmu Lepcha; Odia – Kete Phula Phutichi (poetry), Rajakishore Parhi; Punjabi – Jaddu Patta (novel), Pali Khadim (Amrit Pal Singh); Rajasthani – Pankheruv Ni Peeda (play), Bhogilal Patidar; Sanskrit – Balvisvam (poetry), Preeti R. Pujara; Santali – Sona Miru-ag Sandesh (poetry), Haralal Murmu, Sindhi - Asmani Pari (poetry), Heena Agnani ‘Heer'; Tamil – Ottrai Siragu Oviya (novel), Vishnupuram Sarvanan; Telugu – Kaburla Devatha (story), Gangisetty Sivakumar; Urdu – Qaumi Sitare (articles), Ghazanfar Iqbal.
The awardees shall receive a cheque for Rs.50,000/- each and a bronze plaque in recognition of their works.
On the following day, i.e. 15 November 2025, an Awardee’s Meet is scheduled to be held in the auditorium of the Akademi in its Ravindra Bhawan building at Ferozeshah Road, New Delhi. The awardees shall dwell on their creative experiences in the Meet, which will be chaired by the Vice President of the Akademi, Kumud Sharma.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
साहित्‍य अकादमी-बाल साहित्‍य पुरस्‍कार 2025
12 NOV 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
साहित्य अकादमी द्वारा बाल साहित्य की विधा में वार्षिक पुरस्कार - बाल साहित्य पुरस्कार 2025, शुक्रवार, 14 नवंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली के तानसेन मार्ग स्थित त्रिवेणी सभागार में प्रदान किया जाएगा। ये पुरस्कार अकादमी के अध्यक्ष श्री माधव कौशिक द्वारा प्रदान किए जाएंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रख्यात गुजराती लेखिका वर्षा दास मुख्य अतिथि होंगी और अकादमी की उपाध्यक्ष कुमुद शर्मा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन करेंगी। साहित्य अकादमी की सचिव पल्लवी प्रशांत होल्कर स्वागत भाषण देंगी।
पुरस्कृत पुस्तकें और पुरस्कार विजेता हैं: असमिया - मैनाहंतार पद्य (कविता), सुरेंद्र मोहन दास; बंगाली - एखोनो गए कांता दये (कहानियां), त्रिदीब कुमार चट्टोपाध्याय; बोडो - खांथी ब्स्वन अर्व अखु दानई (कहानियां), बिनय कुमार ब्रह्मा; डोगरी - नन्हीं तोर (कविता), पीएल परिहार 'शौक'; अंग्रेजी - दक्षिण: साउथ इंडियन मिथ्‍स एंड फैबल्स रिटोल्‍ड (कहानियां), नितिन कुशलप्पा एमपी; गुजराती - तिनचक (कविता), कीर्तिदा ब्रह्मभट्ट; हिंदी - एक बटे बारह (नॉन-फिक्शन और संस्मरण), सुशील शुक्ला; कन्नड़ - नोटबुक (लघु कथाएं), के. शिवलिंगप्पा हंडीहाल; कश्मीरी - शुरे ते त्चुरे ग्युश (लघु कथाएं), इज़हार मुबाशिर; कोंकणी - बेलाबाईचो शंकर अनी वारिस कान्यो (कहानियां), नयना अदारकर; मैथिली - चुक्का (लघुकथाएं), मुन्नी कामत; मलयालम - पेंगुइनुकालुडे वंकाराविल (उपन्यास), श्रीजीत मूथेदथ; मणिपुरी - अंगांगशिंग - जी शन्नाबुंगशिदा (नाटक), शान्तो एम.; मराठी - अभयमाया (कविता), सुरेश गोविंदराव सावंत; नेपाली - शांति वन (उपन्यास), संगमू लेप्चा; उड़िया - केते फुला फूटिची (कविता), राजकिशोर पारही; पंजाबी - जद्दू पत्ता (उपन्यास), पाली खादिम (अमृत पाल सिंह); राजस्थानी - पंखेरुव नी पीड़ा (नाटक), भोगीलाल पाटीदार; संस्कृत - बलविस्वम (कविता), प्रीति आर. पुजारा; संताली - सोना मिरू-अग संदेश (कविता), हरलाल मुर्मू; सिंधी - आसमानी परी (कविता), हीना अगनानी 'हीर'; तमिल - ओट्राई सिरगु ओविया (उपन्यास), विष्णुपुरम सर्वानन; तेलुगु - काबुरला देवता (कहानी), गंगीसेट्टी शिवकुमार; उर्दू - कौमी सितारे (लेख), ग़ज़नफ़र इक़बाल।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं को उनके कार्यों के सम्मान में 50-50 हजार रुपये का चेक और एक कांस्य पट्टिका प्रदान की जाएगी।
अगले दिन अर्थात् 15 नवंबर 2025 को अकादमी के नई दिल्ली के फिरोजशाह रोड स्थित सभागार रवींद्र भवन में पुरस्कार विजेताओं की बैठक आयोजित की जाएगी। इस बैठक में पुरस्कार विजेता अपने रचनात्मक अनुभवों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे, जिसकी अध्यक्षता अकादमी की उपाध्यक्ष कुमुद शर्मा करेंगी।