Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Production successfully completes Special campaign 5.0
12 NOV 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Defence Production (DDP) successfully concluded Special Campaign 5.0, held between 02nd and 31st October 2025, reaffirming its commitment towards cleanliness efforts and contributing to the broader objectives of the Swachh Bharat Mission. As a part of Special Campaign 5.0 DDP and its DPSUs & attached offices have successfully organised cleanliness drive in 1533 sites across the country.
During the campaign, the Department undertook measures to educate its officials on the importance of imbibing cleanliness as a habit both at workplace and home. The objective of the campaign also includes effective disposal at public grievances, references from PMO/MP/VIP and state government, etc. In addition to this, a special focus was placed on creating awareness on the safety of sanitation workers.
As a part of the campaign the department has reviewed and segregated 30,000 files and 27,500 files were weeded out. Further, by disposing of scrap items 17.42 lakh sq. feet space is freed up and revenue of Rs. 15.62 crore is earned. In addition, 50 public grievances, 87 public grievance appeals, 13 MP references and 2 IMC references were disposed.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தித் துறை சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 5.0 பணியை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது
12 NOV 2025 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தித் துறை 2025 அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் அக்டோபர் 31 வரை நடைபெற்ற சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 5.0 பணியை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்தது. அப்போது நாடு முழுவதும் 1,533 இடங்களில் தூய்மைப் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டது. பணியிடங்களிலும் வீடுகளிலும் தூய்மையைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து தமது அலுவலர்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியது.
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 30,000 கோப்புகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு 27,500 கோப்புகள் களையப்பட்டது. மேலும் பழையப் பொருட்களை அகற்றியதன் மூலம் ரூ.15.62 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டது. அத்துடன் 50 பொதுமக்கள் குறைகளுக்கும், 87 குறைகள் தொடர்பான பொதுமக்களின் மேல் முறையீடுகளுக்கும் 13 நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களின் குறைகளுக்கும் தீர்வு காணப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189194