Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs Invites Applications through Online Portal for recognition as Government Approved Test Centres (GATCs)
12 NOV 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
An online portal for private industries, laboratories, and testing facilities is launched to apply for recognition as Government Approved Test Centres. Applications can be submitted online through the official portal until 30 November 2025: https://doca.gov.in/gatc. This initiative is a significant step in expanding India’s verification ecosystem and infrastructure for weights and measures, aimed at ensuring accuracy, transparency and fairness in trade.
The Department of Consumer Affairs, under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution taken this initiative under the Legal Metrology Government Approved Test Centre Rules, 2013, which were amended on 23 October 2025. This empowered private sector participation, enabling industries with adequate facilities to become a part of India’s expanding verification ecosystem. Through this reform, private laboratories and industries will now be able to participate in the verification of weighing and measuring instruments used for transaction & protection. This reflects a public–private partnership model aimed at improving verification capacity, reducing waiting time and ensuring quality verification services for trade and consumers.
Organizations with proper testing equipment, calibration facilities, and qualified staff are invited to apply for GATC recognition. The online application process aims to make it easier for businesses to apply and ensure faster, transparent approvals through a digital platform.
Recognized GATCs will be authorized to verify 18 types of weighing and measuring instruments, including:
1. Water meter
2. Sphygmomanometer
3. Clinical thermometer
4. Automatic rail weighbridges
5. Tape measures
6. Non-automatic weighing instruments of Accuracy Class III (upto 150kg)
7.Non-automatic weighing instruments of Accuracy Class IIII
8. Load cell
9. Beam scale
10. Counter machine
11. Weights of all category
12. Gas meters
13. Energy meters
14. Moisture meters
15. Speed meters for vehicles
16. Breath analyzers
17. Multi-dimensional measuring instruments
18. Flow meters
Any organization seeking recognition as a Government Approved Test Centre can now apply online through the new portal by submitting the prescribed form to the Joint Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs. The portal offers a simple and transparent process for application, fee payment, and status tracking, ensuring faster and more efficient approvals.
Applicants must have proper testing and calibration facilities linked to national standards, along with qualified technical staff who have at least three years of experience in Legal Metrology. Before granting approval, officials from the Department and State Legal Metrology offices will inspect the applicant’s premises to verify infrastructure, staff competence, and calibration systems. As per the Legal Metrology (GATC) Amendment Rules, 2025, applicants are required to pay an online fee of ₹2 lakh per category of instrument or equipment, which will also apply annually for renewal of recognition.
The recognized GATCs shall take verification or re-verification fees as specified in the newly introduced Fifth Schedule of the Rules. These standardized fees ensure uniformity and transparency across the country. For example, Rs. 250 for domestic water meters, Rs. 1,000 for commercial water meters, Rs. 2,500 for industrial water meters, Rs. 100 per sphygmomanometer, Rs. 50 per clinical thermometer, Rs. 3,000 for non-automatic weighing instruments up to 150 kg, Rs. 5,000 for flow meters up to 100 mm, etc. Where the verification item is not listed in the Fifth Schedule, the fee structure of the concerned State Legal Metrology (Enforcement) Rules will apply.
The expanded scope of GATCs covers key instruments across healthcare, transport, infrastructure and energy sectors, where measurement precision is critical for consumer safety and economic efficiency. This initiative aligns with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, fostering domestic testing capability and self-reliance by leveraging the expertise of Indian industries. Recognized GATCs will help decentralize verification activities and provide more accessible and timely services to manufacturers, traders and users across the country.
The participation of private industries as Government Approved Test Centres (GATCs) will boost the capacity of State Legal Metrology Departments. This will allow State officers to focus on inspection, enforcement, and consumer grievance redressal, improving overall regulatory efficiency. The expanded GATC network will ensure accurate and reliable weighing and measuring instruments, protecting consumers and strengthening trust in trade.
The amendments also align India’s system with global OIML standards. As an OIML Certification Authority, India can now issue internationally accepted certificates, helping Indian manufacturers obtain global certification within the country.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने सरकारी अनुमोदित परीक्षण केंद्रों (जीएटीसी) के रूप में मान्यता के लिए ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से आवेदन मंगाए हैं
12 NOV 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
निजी उद्योगों, प्रयोगशालाओं और परीक्षण सुविधाओं के लिए एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल शुरू किया गया है ताकि वे सरकारी अनुमोदित परीक्षण केंद्रों (जीएटीसी) के रूप में मान्यता हेतु आवेदन कर सकें। आवेदन आधिकारिक पोर्टल https://doca.gov.in/gatc के माध्यम से 30 नवंबर 2025 तक ऑनलाइन जमा किए जा सकते हैं। यह पहल देश की सत्यापन प्रणाली और माप-तौल के बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिसका उद्देश्य व्यापार में सटीकता, पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित करना है।
उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने विधिक माप विज्ञान सरकार अनुमोदित परीक्षण केंद्र नियम, 2013 के अंतर्गत यह पहल की है, जिसे 23 अक्टूबर 2025 को संशोधित किया गया। इसने निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को सशक्त बनाया और पर्याप्त सुविधाओं वाले उद्योगों को देश के विस्तारित सत्यापन प्रणाली का हिस्सा बनने में सक्षम बनाया। इस सुधार के माध्यम से, निजी प्रयोगशालाएं और उद्योग अब लेन-देन और सुरक्षा के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले माप-तोल उपकरणों के सत्यापन में भाग ले सकेंगे। यह सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मॉडल को दर्शाता है जिसका उद्देश्य सत्यापन क्षमता में सुधार, प्रतीक्षा समय को कम करना और व्यापार एवं उपभोक्ताओं के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण सत्यापन सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करना है।
उचित परीक्षण उपकरण, अंशांकन सुविधाएं और योग्य कर्मचारियों वाले संगठनों को सरकारी अनुमोदित परीक्षण केंद्रों (जीएटीसी) मान्यता के लिए आवेदन करने हेतु आमंत्रित किया जाता है। ऑनलाइन आवेदन प्रक्रिया का उद्देश्य व्यवसायों के लिए आवेदन करना आसान बनाना और डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से तेज़, पारदर्शी अनुमोदन सुनिश्चित करना है।
मान्यता प्राप्त सरकारी अनुमोदित परीक्षण केंद्रों को 18 प्रकार के तौल और माप उपकरणों का सत्यापन करने के लिए अधिकृत किया जाएगा, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
1. जल मीटर
2. रक्तदाबमापी (स्फिग्मोमैनोमीटर)
3. क्लिनिकल थर्मामीटर
4. स्वचालित रेल तौल पुल
5. टेप उपाय
6. सटीकता वर्ग III (150 किग्रा तक) के गैर-स्वचालित तौल उपकरण
7. सटीकता वर्ग III के गैर-स्वचालित तौल उपकरण
8. लोड सेल
9. बीम स्केल
10. काउंटर मशीन
11. सभी श्रेणियों के भार
12. गैस मीटर
13. ऊर्जा मीटर
14. नमी मीटर
15. वाहनों के लिए गति मीटर
16. श्वास विश्लेषक
17. बहुआयामी मापक उपकरण
18. प्रवाह मीटर
सरकारी अनुमोदित परीक्षण केंद्र के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त करने का इच्छुक कोई भी संगठन अब उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव को निर्धारित प्रपत्र जमा करके नए पोर्टल के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकता है। यह पोर्टल आवेदन, शुल्क भुगतान और स्थिति पर नज़र रखने के लिए एक सरल और पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया प्रदान करता है, जिससे तेज़ और अधिक कुशल अनुमोदन सुनिश्चित होता है।
आवेदकों के पास राष्ट्रीय मानकों से जुड़ी उचित परीक्षण और अंशांकन सुविधाएं होनी चाहिए, साथ ही योग्य तकनीकी कर्मचारी भी होने चाहिए जिन्हें विधिक माप विज्ञान में कम से कम तीन वर्ष का अनुभव हो। अनुमोदन प्रदान करने से पहले, विभाग और राज्य विधिक माप विज्ञान कार्यालयों के अधिकारी आवेदक के परिसर का निरीक्षण करेंगे ताकि बुनियादी ढांचे, कर्मचारियों की योग्यता और अंशांकन प्रणालियों का सत्यापन किया जा सके। विधिक माप विज्ञान (जीएटीसी) संशोधन नियम, 2025 के अनुसार, आवेदकों को प्रत्येक श्रेणी के उपकरण या उपकरण के लिए 2 लाख रुपये का ऑनलाइन शुल्क देना होगा, जो मान्यता के नवीनीकरण के लिए भी वार्षिक रूप से लागू होगा।
मान्यता प्राप्त जीएटीसी नियमों की नई शुरू की गई पांचवीं अनुसूची में निर्दिष्ट अनुसार सत्यापन या पुनः सत्यापन शुल्क लेंगे। ये मानकीकृत शुल्क पूरे देश में एकरूपता और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करते हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, घरेलू जल मीटर के लिए 250 रुपये, वाणिज्यिक जल मीटर के लिए 1,000 रुपये, औद्योगिक जल मीटर के लिए 2,500 रुपये, रक्तदाब मापी (स्फिग्मोमैनोमीटर) के लिए 100 रुपये, क्लिनिकल थर्मामीटर के लिए 50 रुपये, 150 किलोग्राम तक के गैर-स्वचालित तौल उपकरणों के लिए 3,000 रुपये, 100 मिमी तक के प्रवाह मीटर के लिए 5,000 रुपये आदि। जहां सत्यापन मद पांचवीं अनुसूची में सूचीबद्ध नहीं है, वहां संबंधित राज्य विधिक माप विज्ञान (प्रवर्तन) नियमों की शुल्क संरचना लागू होगी।
जीएटीसी के विस्तारित दायरे में स्वास्थ्य सेवा, परिवहन, बुनियादी ढांचे और ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख उपकरण शामिल किए गए है, जहां माप की सटीकता उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा और आर्थिक दक्षता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। यह पहल आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जो भारतीय उद्योगों की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाकर घरेलू परीक्षण क्षमता और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देती है। मान्यता प्राप्त जीएटीसी सत्यापन गतिविधियों को विकेंद्रीकृत करने और देश भर के निर्माताओं, व्यापारियों और उपयोगकर्ताओं को अधिक सुलभ और समय पर सेवाएं प्रदान करने में मदद करेंगे।
सरकारी अनुमोदित परीक्षण केंद्रों (जीएटीसी) के रूप में निजी उद्योगों की भागीदारी से राज्य विधिक मापविज्ञान विभागों की क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी। इससे राज्य के अधिकारी निरीक्षण, प्रवर्तन और उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकेंगे, जिससे समग्र नियामक दक्षता में सुधार होगा। विस्तारित जीएटीसी नेटवर्क सटीक और विश्वसनीय तौल और माप उपकरणों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगा, उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा करेगा और व्यापार में विश्वास को मज़बूत करेगा।
ये संशोधन भारत की प्रणाली को वैश्विक ओआईएमएल मानकों के अनुरूप भी बनाते हैं। ओआईएमएल प्रमाणन प्राधिकरण के रूप में, भारत अब अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत प्रमाणपत्र जारी कर सकता है, जिससे भारतीय निर्माताओं को देश के भीतर वैश्विक प्रमाणन प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।