Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs Invites Applications through Online Portal for recognition as Government Approved Test Centres (GATCs)
12 NOV 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
An online portal for private industries, laboratories, and testing facilities is launched to apply for recognition as Government Approved Test Centres. Applications can be submitted online through the official portal until 30 November 2025: https://doca.gov.in/gatc. This initiative is a significant step in expanding India’s verification ecosystem and infrastructure for weights and measures, aimed at ensuring accuracy, transparency and fairness in trade.
The Department of Consumer Affairs, under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution taken this initiative under the Legal Metrology Government Approved Test Centre Rules, 2013, which were amended on 23 October 2025. This empowered private sector participation, enabling industries with adequate facilities to become a part of India’s expanding verification ecosystem. Through this reform, private laboratories and industries will now be able to participate in the verification of weighing and measuring instruments used for transaction & protection. This reflects a public–private partnership model aimed at improving verification capacity, reducing waiting time and ensuring quality verification services for trade and consumers.
Organizations with proper testing equipment, calibration facilities, and qualified staff are invited to apply for GATC recognition. The online application process aims to make it easier for businesses to apply and ensure faster, transparent approvals through a digital platform.
Recognized GATCs will be authorized to verify 18 types of weighing and measuring instruments, including:
1. Water meter
2. Sphygmomanometer
3. Clinical thermometer
4. Automatic rail weighbridges
5. Tape measures
6. Non-automatic weighing instruments of Accuracy Class III (upto 150kg)
7.Non-automatic weighing instruments of Accuracy Class IIII
8. Load cell
9. Beam scale
10. Counter machine
11. Weights of all category
12. Gas meters
13. Energy meters
14. Moisture meters
15. Speed meters for vehicles
16. Breath analyzers
17. Multi-dimensional measuring instruments
18. Flow meters
Any organization seeking recognition as a Government Approved Test Centre can now apply online through the new portal by submitting the prescribed form to the Joint Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs. The portal offers a simple and transparent process for application, fee payment, and status tracking, ensuring faster and more efficient approvals.
Applicants must have proper testing and calibration facilities linked to national standards, along with qualified technical staff who have at least three years of experience in Legal Metrology. Before granting approval, officials from the Department and State Legal Metrology offices will inspect the applicant’s premises to verify infrastructure, staff competence, and calibration systems. As per the Legal Metrology (GATC) Amendment Rules, 2025, applicants are required to pay an online fee of ₹2 lakh per category of instrument or equipment, which will also apply annually for renewal of recognition.
The recognized GATCs shall take verification or re-verification fees as specified in the newly introduced Fifth Schedule of the Rules. These standardized fees ensure uniformity and transparency across the country. For example, Rs. 250 for domestic water meters, Rs. 1,000 for commercial water meters, Rs. 2,500 for industrial water meters, Rs. 100 per sphygmomanometer, Rs. 50 per clinical thermometer, Rs. 3,000 for non-automatic weighing instruments up to 150 kg, Rs. 5,000 for flow meters up to 100 mm, etc. Where the verification item is not listed in the Fifth Schedule, the fee structure of the concerned State Legal Metrology (Enforcement) Rules will apply.
The expanded scope of GATCs covers key instruments across healthcare, transport, infrastructure and energy sectors, where measurement precision is critical for consumer safety and economic efficiency. This initiative aligns with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, fostering domestic testing capability and self-reliance by leveraging the expertise of Indian industries. Recognized GATCs will help decentralize verification activities and provide more accessible and timely services to manufacturers, traders and users across the country.
The participation of private industries as Government Approved Test Centres (GATCs) will boost the capacity of State Legal Metrology Departments. This will allow State officers to focus on inspection, enforcement, and consumer grievance redressal, improving overall regulatory efficiency. The expanded GATC network will ensure accurate and reliable weighing and measuring instruments, protecting consumers and strengthening trust in trade.
The amendments also align India’s system with global OIML standards. As an OIML Certification Authority, India can now issue internationally accepted certificates, helping Indian manufacturers obtain global certification within the country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ نے حکومت کے منظور شدہ امتحانی مراکز (جی اے ٹی سی ) کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے لیے آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں
12 NOV 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
نجی صنعتوں، لیبارٹریوں، اور جانچ کی سہولیات کے لیے ایک آن لائن پورٹل شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ حکومت کے منظور شدہ امتحانی مراکز کے طور پر پہچان کے لیے درخواست دی جا سکے۔ درخواستیں 30 نومبر 2025 تک سرکاری پورٹل کے ذریعے آن لائن جمع کرائی جاسکتی ہیں: https://doca.gov.in/gatc۔ یہ اقدام ہندوستان کے تصدیقی ماحولیاتی نظام اور وزن اور پیمائش کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے، جس کا مقصد تجارت میں درستگی، شفافیت اور منصفانہ طریقہ ء کار کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے قانونی میٹرولوجی گورنمنٹ کے منظور شدہ ٹیسٹ سنٹر رولز، 2013 کے تحت یہ پہل کی، جس میں 23 اکتوبر 2025 کو ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔ اس نے نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو بااختیار بنایا، جس سے صنعتوں کو مناسب سہولیات کی حامل صنعتوں کو ہندوستان کا حصہ بننے کے قابل بنایا گیا۔ ان اصلاحات کے ذریعے اب نجی لیبارٹریز اور صنعتیں لین دین اور تحفظ کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے وزن اور پیمائش کے آلات کی تصدیق میں حصہ لے سکیں گی۔ یہ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ماڈل کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد تصدیق کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا، انتظار کے وقت کو کم کرنا اور تجارت اور صارفین کے لیے معیاری تصدیقی خدمات کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
مناسب جانچ کے سازوسامان، کیلی بریشن کی سہولیات، اور قابل عملہ رکھنے والی تنظیموں کو جی اے ٹی سی کی شناخت کے لیے درخواست دینے کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔ آن لائن درخواست کے عمل کا مقصد کاروباروں کے لیے درخواست دینا آسان بنانا اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے تیز، شفاف منظوریوں کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
تسلیم شدہ جی اے ٹی سی کو 18 قسم کے وزن اور پیمائش کے آلات کی تصدیق کرنے کا اختیار دیا جائے گا، بشمول:
1. پانی کا میٹر
2. اسفگمومانومیٹر
3. کلینیکل تھرمامیٹر
4. خودکار ریل وزنی پل
5. ٹیپ کے اقدامات
6. درستگی کلاس III کے غیر خودکار وزنی آلات (150 کلوگرام تک)
7. درستگی کلاس IIII کے غیر خودکار وزنی آلات
8. سیل لوڈ کریں۔
9. بیم پیمانہ
10. کاؤنٹر مشین
11. تمام زمرے کے وزن
12. گیس میٹر
13. انرجی میٹر
14. نمی میٹر
15. گاڑیوں کے لیے اسپیڈ میٹر
16. سانس کا تجزیہ کرنے والے
17. کثیر جہتی پیمائش کے آلات
18. فلو میٹر
کوئی بھی ادارہ جو حکومت سے منظور شدہ ٹیسٹ سنٹر کے طور پر تسلیم کرنا چاہتا ہے، اب نئے پورٹل کے ذریعے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ امور صارفین کو مقررہ فارم جمع کر کے آن لائن درخواست دے سکتا ہے۔ پورٹل درخواست، فیس کی ادائیگی، اور اسٹیٹس ٹریکنگ کے لیے ایک سادہ اور شفاف عمل پیش کرتا ہے، جس سے تیز تر اور زیادہ موثر منظوریوں کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
درخواست دہندگان کے پاس قومی معیارات سے منسلک ٹیسٹنگ اور کیلی بریشن کی مناسب سہولتیں ہونی چاہئیں، ساتھ ہی ساتھ اہل تکنیکی عملہ جو لیگل میٹرولوجی میں کم از کم تین سال کا تجربہ رکھتا ہو۔ منظوری دینے سے پہلے، محکمہ اور ریاستی قانونی میٹرولوجی کے دفاتر کے اہلکار بنیادی ڈھانچے، عملے کی اہلیت، اور کیلیبریشن سسٹم کی تصدیق کے لیے درخواست دہندہ کے احاطے کا معائنہ کریں گے۔ لیگل میٹرولوجی (جی اے ٹی سی) ترمیمی قواعد، 2025 کے مطابق، درخواست دہندگان کو ہر قسم کے آلے یا آلات کی 2 لاکھ روپے کی آن لائن فیس ادا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جو کہ شناخت کی تجدید کے لیے بھی سالانہ درخواست دے گی۔
تسلیم شدہ جی اے ٹی سی تصدیق یا دوبارہ تصدیق کی فیس لیں گے جیسا کہ قواعد کے نئے متعارف کردہ پانچویں شیڈول میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ معیاری فیس پورے ملک میں یکسانیت اور شفافیت کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، گھریلو پانی کے میٹر کے لیے 250 روپے، کمرشل واٹر میٹر کے لیے 1000 روپے، صنعتی پانی کے میٹر کے لیے 2500 روپے، فی اسفیگمومینومیٹر کے لیے 100 روپے، فی کلینکل تھرمامیٹر 50 روپے، 150 کلو گرام تک غیر خودکار وزنی آلات کے لیے 3000 روپے، 150 کلو میٹر تک 5,000 روپے، وغیرہ۔ تصدیقی آئٹم پانچویں شیڈول میں درج نہیں ہے، متعلقہ اسٹیٹ لیگل میٹرولوجی (انفورسمنٹ) رولز کی فیس کا ڈھانچہ لاگو ہوگا۔
جی اے ٹی سی کا وسیع دائرہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ٹرانسپورٹ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور توانائی کے شعبوں میں کلیدی آلات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، جہاں صارفین کی حفاظت اور اقتصادی کارکردگی کے لیے پیمائش کی درستگی اہم ہے۔ یہ پہل آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ہے، جس میں ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے گھریلو جانچ کی صلاحیت اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ تسلیم شدہ جی اے ٹی سی تصدیقی سرگرمیوں کو مرکزیت میں لانے اور ملک بھر میں صنعت کاروں، تاجروں اور صارفین کو زیادہ قابل رسائی اور بروقت خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔
حکومت کے منظور شدہ ٹیسٹ سینٹرز (جی اے ٹی سی) کے طور پر نجی صنعتوں کی شرکت سے ریاستی قانونی میٹرولوجی محکموں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ ریاستی افسران کو معائنہ، نفاذ، اور صارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اجازت دے گا، جس سے مجموعی ریگولیٹری کارکردگی بہتر ہوگی۔ توسیع شدہ جی اے ٹی سی نیٹ ورک درست اور قابل اعتماد وزن اور پیمائش کے آلات کو یقینی بنائے گا، صارفین کی حفاظت کرے گا اور تجارت میں اعتماد کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
یہ ترامیم ہندوستان کے نظام کو عالمی او آئی ایم ایل معیارات سے ہم آہنگ کرتی ہیں۔ او آئی ایم ایل سرٹیفیکیشن اتھارٹی کے طور پر، ہندوستان اب بین الاقوامی سطح پر قبول شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کر سکتا ہے، جس سے ہندوستانی صنعت کاروں کو ملک کے اندر عالمی سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔