Ministry of Power
Global investor community continues to express confidence in India’s future, says Shri Manohar Lal
The Minister holds discussions with members of US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF)
12 NOV 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, met the members of the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) and leading business representatives in New Delhi today.
During the interaction, Shri Manohar Lal highlighted the Government of India’s ambitious national missions across multiple domains, including energy transition, urban infrastructure development, the PM-AWAS Yojana, and digital infrastructure expansion. He also underscored India’s achievements in strengthening its power, housing and urban sectors, driven by innovation, investment, and inclusive growth.
The Minister appreciated the strong and positive response from USISPF members and business leaders, noting that the global investor community continues to express confidence in India’s future.
Drawing inspiration from the Indian idea of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” (the world is one family), the Minister emphasized India’s commitment to shared growth, shared responsibility, and a shared future.
The discussions covered a wide range of issues including affordability of green hydrogen, collaboration in the transmission sector between India and the US, exports of solar modules from India, investment by US companies in innovative energy storage solutions and reliable & quality power supply to upcoming data centers in India.
The visiting delegation consisted of members of USISPF including Shri John Chambers, Founder & CEO, JC2 Ventures & Chairman, USISPF, Dr. Mukesh Aghi, President & CEO, USISPF, Shri Prabhakar Raghavan, Chief Technologist, Google, Shri Jack P. Williams, Senior Vice-President, Exxon Mobil, and Shri Vikram Kapur, Group President, ReNew.
In closing, both sides acknowledged the growing momentum in India–US energy cooperation, reflecting decades of strong diplomatic partnership and a shared commitment to sustainable development and energy security.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा- वैश्विक निवेशक समुदाय भारत के भविष्य में विश्वास व्यक्त करता रहता है
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने अमरीका-भारत रणनीतिक साझेदारी मंच के सदस्यों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया
12 NOV 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवासन और शहरी कार्य के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज नई दिल्ली में अमरीका-भारत रणनीतिक साझेदारी मंच (यूएसआईएसपीएफ) के सदस्यों और प्रमुख व्यापार प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने बातचीत के दौरान, ऊर्जा परिवर्तन, शहरी अवसंरचना विकास, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना और डिजिटल अवसंरचना विस्तार सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत सरकार के महत्वाकांक्षी राष्ट्रीय मिशनों का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने नवाचार, निवेश और समावेशी विकास द्वारा संचालित विद्युत, आवास और शहरी क्षेत्रों को सुदृढ़ बनाने में भारत की उपलब्धियों को भी रेखांकित किया।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने यूएसआईएसपीएफ सदस्यों और अग्रणी व्यापारिक हस्तियों से मिली मजबूत और सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वैश्विक निवेशक समुदाय भारत के भविष्य में अपना विश्वास व्यक्त कर रहा है।
भारतीय विचार "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" (विश्व एक परिवार है) से प्रेरणा लेते हुए केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने साझा विकास, साझा जिम्मेदारी और साझा भविष्य के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया।
बैठक में हरित हाइड्रोजन की सामर्थ्य, भारत और अमरीका के बीच पारेषण क्षेत्र में सहयोग, भारत से सौर मॉड्यूल का निर्यात, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा भंडारण समाधानों में अमरीका की कंपनियों द्वारा निवेश और भारत में आगामी डेटा केंद्रों के लिए विश्वसनीय और गुणवत्तापूर्ण बिजली आपूर्ति सहित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई।
इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में जेसी2 वेंचर्स के संस्थापक एवं सीईओ श्री जॉन चैम्बर्स तथा यूएसआईएसपीएफ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. मुकेश अघी, यूएसआईएसपीएफ के अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ श्री प्रभाकर राघवन, गूगल के मुख्य प्रौद्योगिकीविद् श्री जैक पी. विलियम्स, एक्सॉन मोबिल के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष तथा रीन्यू के समूह अध्यक्ष श्री विक्रम कपूर सहित यूएसआईएसपीएफ के सदस्यों ने भाग लिया।
समापन के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-अमरीका ऊर्जा सहयोग में आई तेजी को स्वीकार किया। यह दशकों की मजबूत कूटनीतिक साझेदारी और सतत विकास एवं ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।