Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan presents ‘Plant Genome Saviour Awards’ to farmers in New Delhi
Silver Jubilee of PPV&FRA Act and 21st Foundation Day of the authority celebrated
PPV&FRA Act has played a vital role in conserving disappearing seed varieties: Shri Chouhan
Farmers must be made more aware of the PPV&FRA Act: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
New varieties are important, but traditional seeds must also be preserved: Union Agriculture Minister
Amendments to PPV&FRA Act will be considered to incorporate new suggestions: Shri Chouhan
12 NOV 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today participated in the ‘Plant Genome Saviour Awards Ceremony’, celebrating the Silver Jubilee of the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights (PPV&FRA) Act, 2001 and the 21st Foundation Day of the PPV&FRA, held at C. Subramaniam Hall, Pusa Campus, New Delhi. On this occasion, the Union Minister felicitated select farmer awardees from across the country for their outstanding contributions to seed conservation and biodiversity.
Among the awardees were the Community Seed Bank of Telangana, Shiksha Niketan of Purba Bardhaman, West Bengal, Mithilanchal Makhana Producers’ Association, CRS-Na Dihing Tenga Unyan Committee of Assam, Shri Bhupendra Joshi of Uttarakhand, Shri T. Joseph of Kerala, Shri Lakshan Pramanik, Shri Ananthamurthy J, Shri Nakul Singh of Bihar, and Shri Narendra Singh of Uttarakhand, among others from various categories.
In his address, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan commended the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority (PPV&FRA) for its “remarkable achievements” over the past two decades. He said that Indian agricultural practices are among the oldest in the world, forming the very foundation of the nation’s civilisation. “Many indigenous crop varieties are vital for nutrition and ecological balance,” he said, noting that several traditional varieties were on the verge of extinction, and it was through the dedication of farmers that these seeds have been preserved.
The Union Minister emphasised that under the PPV&FRA Act, the government provides financial incentives of up to ₹15 lakh to promote the conservation of seed varieties. “Seed is the biggest capital of a farmer. It is our fundamental right. While promoting new and high-yielding varieties is essential, preserving traditional seeds is equally important. There must be a balance between the two,” he stated.
Highlighting the need for reforms, Shri Chouhan said that new suggestions received from various stakeholders will be considered and incorporated into future amendments of the PPV&FRA Act, wherever necessary.
He expressed concern that awareness of the PPV&FRA Act among farmers remains limited. “Even today, many farmers are unaware of the Act’s benefits. There are procedural complexities in registration that must be simplified. We also need to enhance transparency and ensure that the real benefits reach the grassroots,” he said.
The Union Minister stressed the need to strengthen coordination between the PPV&FRA and other related legislations, and called for the creation of a robust scientific database to preserve knowledge of indigenous varieties. “The farmers who conserve our seeds and biodiversity are the true custodians of our agricultural heritage. They must be recognized, empowered, and supported,” he added.
Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, highlighted the natural and organic methods adopted by farmers to conserve plant and seed varieties, emphasising that the PPV&FRA has provided a strong institutional framework to advance such efforts. “Through this authority, conservation work is progressing rapidly, and this empowered system will continue to play a greater role in seed and plant protection while adding new chapters in farmers’ welfare,” he said.
Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Ramnath Thakur, underlined the importance of conserving seeds of traditional crops such as ‘mandua’ (finger millet). He urged the Authority to undertake more proactive measures in this regard and also drew attention to the medicinal value of several indigenous crop species, calling for their preservation and research-based promotion.
The event was attended by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Ramnath Thakur, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, Joint Secretary (Agriculture), Shri Ajit Kumar Sahu, Chairperson, PPV&FRA, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, and Registrar-General, PPV&FRA, Dr. D.K. Agarwal, along with senior officers and participating farmers from across India.
Background:
The Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority (PPV&FRA) is a statutory body established under the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Act, 2001, under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India. The Authority is headquartered in New Delhi.
The primary objectives of the PPV&FRA are to:
● Grant intellectual property rights to plant breeders for their innovations in developing new plant varieties
● Recognise and reward farmers and communities who conserve traditional varieties and biodiversity
● Promote the protection of farmers’ rights to save, use, sow, resow, exchange, share, and sell farm-saved seed of registered varieties
● Encourage research and innovation in plant breeding and agriculture
● Maintain the National Register of Plant Varieties (NRPV) and ensure the documentation and conservation of valuable germplasm resources
The Authority also plays a pivotal role in safeguarding farmers’ traditional knowledge and ensuring equitable benefit sharing arising from the use of indigenous varieties. By bridging scientific innovation and traditional wisdom, the PPV&FRA has emerged as a key instrument in protecting India’s agricultural biodiversity, ensuring seed sovereignty, and promoting sustainable development.
Over the past 21 years, the PPV&FRA has registered thousands of new and traditional varieties, acknowledged the contribution of farmer communities, and incentivised conservation efforts through financial and institutional recognition.
The celebration of the Act’s Silver Jubilee and the Authority’s 21st Foundation Day marks a significant milestone in India’s journey toward inclusive, sustainable, and farmer-centric agricultural development. The Authority continues to advance the vision of a resilient and biodiverse agricultural ecosystem in alignment with the principles of Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India).

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या हस्ते नवी दिल्लीत शेतकऱ्यांना पीक वाण संरक्षक पुरस्कारांचे वितरण
12 NOV 2025 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 नोव्हेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय कृषी, शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान आज नवी दिल्लीतील पुसा कॅम्पसमधील सी. सुब्रमण्यम सभागृहात आयोजित ‘पीक वाण संरक्षक पुरस्कार वितरण समारंभात सहभागी झाले. हा कार्यक्रम पीक वाण आणि कृषक अधिकार संरक्षण कायदा (PPV&FRA), 2001 च्या रौप्य महोत्सवी वर्षाबद्दलआणि प्राधिकरणाच्या 21 व्या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. या कार्यक्रमात कृषी मंत्र्याच्या हस्ते बियाणे संवर्धन आणि जैवविविधतेमध्ये केलेल्या उत्कृष्ट योगदानाबद्दल देशभरातील निवडक पुरस्कार विजेत्या शेतकऱ्यांचा सत्कार करण्यात आला.
तेलंगणामधील समुदाय बियाणे बँक, पश्चिम बंगाल मधील पूर्व बर्धमान येथील शिक्षा निकेतन, मिथिलांचल मखाना उत्पादक संघ, आसाम मधील CRS-ना दिहिंग तेन्गा उन्नयन समिती, उत्तराखंड मधील भूपेंद्र जोशी, केरळ मधील टी. जोसेफ, बिहार मधील लक्षण प्रमाणिक, अनंतमूर्ती जे., नकुल सिंह आणि उत्तराखंड मधील नरेंद्र सिंह यांचा विविध श्रेणींमधील पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचा समावेश होता.
गेल्या दोन दशकांत पीक वाण आणि कृषक अधिकार संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाने केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय कार्याचा शिवराज सिंह यांनी आपल्या भाषणात गौरवपूर्ण उल्लेख केला. भारतीय कृषी पद्धती या जगातील सर्वात प्राचीन पद्धतींपैकी एक असून त्यांनी देशाच्या संस्कृतीचा पाया रचला आहे. कित्येक देशी पिकांचे प्रकार पोषण आणि पर्यावरणीय संतुलनात अतिशय महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. पिकांची कित्येक पारंपरिक वाणे अस्तंगत होण्याच्या मार्गावर असताना शेतकरी बांधवानी केलेल्या कठोर परिश्रमामुळे त्यांची बियाणे जतन करण्यात यश मिळाल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
या कायद्यात दुरुस्ती करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करत शिवराज सिंह यांनी सांगितले की विविध हितधारकांकडून मिळालेल्या शिफारशींनुसार पीक वाण आणि कृषक अधिकार संरक्षण कायद्यात बदल केला जाईल.
पीक वाण आणि कृषक अधिकार संरक्षण कायद्याबद्दल शेतकऱ्यांमध्ये आवश्यक तेवढी जागरूकता नसल्याबद्दल त्यांनी खंत व्यक्त केली. आजही अनेक शेतकरी या कायद्याच्या लाभांविषयी अनभिज्ञ आहेत. नोंदणी प्रक्रियेत काही तांत्रिक गुंतागुंती आहेत ज्या सुलभ करणे आवश्यक आहे. तसेच पारदर्शकता वाढवणे आणि खरे फायदे तळागाळातील शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवणे गरजेचे आहे,” असे शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आपल्या भाषणात स्पष्टपणे नमूद केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराजसिंह चौहान यांनी वनस्पतींच्या वाणांचे संरक्षण आणि शेतकरी हक्क प्राधिकरण (PPV&FRA) आणि इतर संबंधित कायद्यांमध्ये उत्तम समन्वय साधला जाण्याची गरजही यावेळी अधोरेखित केली. स्वदेशी वाणांचे ज्ञान जपण्यासाठी एक मजबूत वैज्ञानिक माहितीसाठा तयार करावा असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले. जे शेतकरी आपली बियाणे आणि जैवविविधतेचे जतन-संवर्धन करतात, तेच आपल्या कृषी वारशाचे खरे संरक्षक आहेत असे ते म्हणाले. अशा शेतकऱ्यांची दखल घेतली गेली पाहिजे, त्यांचे सक्षमीकरण केले पाहिजे आणि त्यांना पाठबळ पुरवले पाहिजे असे ते म्हणाले.
पार्श्वभूमी:
वनस्पतींच्या वाणांचे संरक्षण आणि शेतकरी हक्क प्राधिकरण (PPV&FRA) ही केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितील वनस्पतींच्या वाणांचे संरक्षण आणि शेतकरी हक्क अधिनियम, 2001 नुसार स्थापन केलेली एक वैधानिक संस्था आहे. या प्राधिकरणाचे मुख्यालय नवी दिल्ली इथे आहे.
वनस्पतींच्या वाणांचे संरक्षण आणि शेतकरी हक्क प्राधिकरणाची (PPV&FRA) प्राथमिक उद्दिष्टे खाली नमूद केली आहेत :
• वनस्पतींची नवीन वाणे विकसित करण्यासंबंधातील नवोन्मेषासाठी वनस्पती वाण उत्पादकांना बौद्धिक मालमत्ता हक्क प्रदान करणे.
• पारंपरिक वाणांचे आणि जैवविविधतेचे जतन-संवर्धन करणाऱ्या शेतकरी आणि समुदायांच्या कामाची दखल घेणे आणि त्यांना पुरस्कार देणे.
• नोंदणीकृत वाणांच्या शेतात जतन केलेल्या बियाण्यांचे जतन-संवर्धन करणे, त्याचा वापर करणे, ती पेरणे, दुबार पेरणे, त्यांची देवाणघेवाण करणे, ते परस्परांसोबत सामायिक करणे आणि विकण्यासंबंधीच्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या हक्कांच्या संरक्षणाला चालना देणे.
• वनस्पतींच्या वाणांचे उत्पादन तसेच कृषी क्षेत्रातील संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेषाला चालना देणे.
• वनस्पतींच्या वाणांची राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर नोंदही राखणे तसेच मौलिक जनुकीय स्त्रोतांशी संबंधित संसाधनांच्या जतन-संवर्धनासह, दस्तऐवजीकरणाची सुनिश्चिती करणे.
हे प्राधिकरण शेतकऱ्यांकडील पारंपरिक ज्ञानाचे संरक्षण करण्यासह, स्वदेशी वाणांच्या वापरामुळे मिळणारे लाभ समन्यायी तत्वावर सामायिक केले जातील याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावते. भारताच्या कृषी जैवविविधतेचे संरक्षण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने वनस्पतींच्या वाणांचे संरक्षण आणि शेतकरी हक्क प्राधिकरणाने (PPV&FRA), वैज्ञानिक नवोन्मेष आणि पारंपरिक आकलनात दुवा साधला आहे. या माध्यमातून या व्यवस्थेने त्या त्या बियाणांचे सार्वभौमत्व सुनिश्चित करणारे तसेच शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देणारा एक मुख्य घटक म्हणून ओळख निर्माण केली आहे.
गेल्या 21 वर्षांत, वनस्पतींच्या वाणांचे संरक्षण आणि शेतकरी हक्क प्राधिकरणाने (PPV&FRA) हजारो नवीन आणि पारंपरिक वाणांची नोंद केली आहे, त्यासोबतच शेतकरी समुदायांनी दिलेल्या विविधांगी योगदानाची दखलपूर्ण नोंदही या व्यवस्थेने घेतली आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त त्या त्या कामाची आर्थिक आणि संस्थात्मक पातळीवरील प्रोत्साहनाच्या स्वरुपात दखल घेऊन, जतन - संवर्धनाच्या प्रयत्नांनाही चालना दिली आहे.
या अधिनियमाचा रौप्यमहोत्सव आणि प्राधिकरणाचा 21 वा स्थापना दिवस हा भारताच्या समावेशक, शाश्वत आणि शेतकरी केंद्रित कृषी विकासाच्या वाटचालीतला महत्वाचा ऐतिहासिक टप्पा ठरला आहे. आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी आखलेल्या तत्त्वांनुसार एका लवचिक आणि जैवविविधतेने परिपूर्ण कृषी परिसंस्थेची संकल्पना प्रत्यक्षात साकारण्याच्या दिशेने प्राधिकरणाने आपली वाटचाल सुरु ठेवली आहे.