Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan presents ‘Plant Genome Saviour Awards’ to farmers in New Delhi
Silver Jubilee of PPV&FRA Act and 21st Foundation Day of the authority celebrated
PPV&FRA Act has played a vital role in conserving disappearing seed varieties: Shri Chouhan
Farmers must be made more aware of the PPV&FRA Act: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
New varieties are important, but traditional seeds must also be preserved: Union Agriculture Minister
Amendments to PPV&FRA Act will be considered to incorporate new suggestions: Shri Chouhan
12 NOV 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today participated in the ‘Plant Genome Saviour Awards Ceremony’, celebrating the Silver Jubilee of the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights (PPV&FRA) Act, 2001 and the 21st Foundation Day of the PPV&FRA, held at C. Subramaniam Hall, Pusa Campus, New Delhi. On this occasion, the Union Minister felicitated select farmer awardees from across the country for their outstanding contributions to seed conservation and biodiversity.
Among the awardees were the Community Seed Bank of Telangana, Shiksha Niketan of Purba Bardhaman, West Bengal, Mithilanchal Makhana Producers’ Association, CRS-Na Dihing Tenga Unyan Committee of Assam, Shri Bhupendra Joshi of Uttarakhand, Shri T. Joseph of Kerala, Shri Lakshan Pramanik, Shri Ananthamurthy J, Shri Nakul Singh of Bihar, and Shri Narendra Singh of Uttarakhand, among others from various categories.
In his address, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan commended the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority (PPV&FRA) for its “remarkable achievements” over the past two decades. He said that Indian agricultural practices are among the oldest in the world, forming the very foundation of the nation’s civilisation. “Many indigenous crop varieties are vital for nutrition and ecological balance,” he said, noting that several traditional varieties were on the verge of extinction, and it was through the dedication of farmers that these seeds have been preserved.
The Union Minister emphasised that under the PPV&FRA Act, the government provides financial incentives of up to ₹15 lakh to promote the conservation of seed varieties. “Seed is the biggest capital of a farmer. It is our fundamental right. While promoting new and high-yielding varieties is essential, preserving traditional seeds is equally important. There must be a balance between the two,” he stated.
Highlighting the need for reforms, Shri Chouhan said that new suggestions received from various stakeholders will be considered and incorporated into future amendments of the PPV&FRA Act, wherever necessary.
He expressed concern that awareness of the PPV&FRA Act among farmers remains limited. “Even today, many farmers are unaware of the Act’s benefits. There are procedural complexities in registration that must be simplified. We also need to enhance transparency and ensure that the real benefits reach the grassroots,” he said.
The Union Minister stressed the need to strengthen coordination between the PPV&FRA and other related legislations, and called for the creation of a robust scientific database to preserve knowledge of indigenous varieties. “The farmers who conserve our seeds and biodiversity are the true custodians of our agricultural heritage. They must be recognized, empowered, and supported,” he added.
Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, highlighted the natural and organic methods adopted by farmers to conserve plant and seed varieties, emphasising that the PPV&FRA has provided a strong institutional framework to advance such efforts. “Through this authority, conservation work is progressing rapidly, and this empowered system will continue to play a greater role in seed and plant protection while adding new chapters in farmers’ welfare,” he said.
Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Ramnath Thakur, underlined the importance of conserving seeds of traditional crops such as ‘mandua’ (finger millet). He urged the Authority to undertake more proactive measures in this regard and also drew attention to the medicinal value of several indigenous crop species, calling for their preservation and research-based promotion.
The event was attended by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Ramnath Thakur, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, Joint Secretary (Agriculture), Shri Ajit Kumar Sahu, Chairperson, PPV&FRA, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, and Registrar-General, PPV&FRA, Dr. D.K. Agarwal, along with senior officers and participating farmers from across India.
Background:
The Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority (PPV&FRA) is a statutory body established under the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Act, 2001, under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India. The Authority is headquartered in New Delhi.
The primary objectives of the PPV&FRA are to:
● Grant intellectual property rights to plant breeders for their innovations in developing new plant varieties
● Recognise and reward farmers and communities who conserve traditional varieties and biodiversity
● Promote the protection of farmers’ rights to save, use, sow, resow, exchange, share, and sell farm-saved seed of registered varieties
● Encourage research and innovation in plant breeding and agriculture
● Maintain the National Register of Plant Varieties (NRPV) and ensure the documentation and conservation of valuable germplasm resources
The Authority also plays a pivotal role in safeguarding farmers’ traditional knowledge and ensuring equitable benefit sharing arising from the use of indigenous varieties. By bridging scientific innovation and traditional wisdom, the PPV&FRA has emerged as a key instrument in protecting India’s agricultural biodiversity, ensuring seed sovereignty, and promoting sustainable development.
Over the past 21 years, the PPV&FRA has registered thousands of new and traditional varieties, acknowledged the contribution of farmer communities, and incentivised conservation efforts through financial and institutional recognition.
The celebration of the Act’s Silver Jubilee and the Authority’s 21st Foundation Day marks a significant milestone in India’s journey toward inclusive, sustainable, and farmer-centric agricultural development. The Authority continues to advance the vision of a resilient and biodiverse agricultural ecosystem in alignment with the principles of Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India).

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રીએ નવી દિલ્હીમાં ખેડૂત ભાઈઓ અને બહેનોને 'પ્લાન્ટ જીનોમ પ્રોટેક્ટર એવોર્ડ્સ' એનાયત કર્યા
PPVFRA કાયદાની રજત જયંતી અને ઓથોરિટીના 21મા સ્થાપના દિવસ નિમિત્તે આ એવોર્ડ સમારોહ યોજાયો
લુપ્તપ્રાય બીજના સંરક્ષણમાં PPVFRA કાયદાની ભૂમિકા મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે - શ્રી ચૌહાણ
ખેડૂતોને PPVFRA કાયદા વિશે વધુ જાગૃત કરવા જોઈએ - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ
નવી બીજની જાતો મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે, પરંતુ જૂની બીજની જાતો પણ સાચવવી જોઈએ; કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી
PPVFRA કાયદામાં પણ સુધારા કરીને સૂચનોનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવશે - શ્રી ચૌહાણ
12 NOV 2025 6:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ, ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે નવી દિલ્હીના પુસા કેમ્પસમાં સી. સુબ્રમણ્યમ ઓડિટોરિયમ ખાતે 'પ્લાન્ટ જીનોમ પ્રોટેક્ટર્સ એવોર્ડ્સ સમારોહ' અને PPVFRA કાયદા, 2021ની રજત જયંતી અને PPVFRA (પ્લાન્ટ વેરાયટીઝ અને ખેડૂત અધિકાર સત્તામંડળનું રક્ષણ)ના 21મા સ્થાપના દિવસ સમારોહમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો અને પસંદગીના ખેડૂત ભાઈઓ અને બહેનોને પુરસ્કારો પ્રદાન કર્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ તેલંગાણાની કોમ્યુનિટી સીડ બેંક, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના પૂર્વ વર્ધમાનનું શિક્ષા નિકેતન, મિથિલાંચલ મખાના ઉત્પાદક સંગઠન, આસામની CRS-NA દિહિંગ તેંગા ઉન્નયન સમિતિ, ઉત્તરાખંડના શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર જોશી, કેરળના શ્રી ટી. જોસેફ, શ્રી લક્ષ્મણ પ્રમાણિક, શ્રી અનંતમૂર્તિ જે., બિહારના શ્રી નકુલ સિંહ અને ઉત્તરાખંડના શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર સિંહ સહિત વિવિધ શ્રેણીઓમાં ખેડૂતોને પુરસ્કારો અર્પણ કર્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણે સભાને સંબોધતા કહ્યું કે PPVFRA ઓથોરિટીએ છેલ્લા 20 વર્ષોમાં નોંધપાત્ર કાર્ય કર્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારતીય કૃષિ પ્રણાલી ખૂબ જ પ્રાચીન છે. કૃષિ આપણા દેશનો મુખ્ય ભાગ રહી છે. ઘણી બીજ જાતો પોષણ માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. જો કે, તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં, કેટલીક જાતો લુપ્ત થવાના આરે હતી, અને ખેડૂતોએ તેમને બચાવવામાં પ્રશંસનીય ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કાયદા દ્વારા, સરકારે બીજ સંરક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ₹15 લાખ સુધીના ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવાની જોગવાઈ કરી છે. શ્રી ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે બીજ સૌથી મોટી મૂડી છે. બીજ આપણો મૂળભૂત અધિકાર છે. નવી જાતોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે, પરંતુ જૂની જાતોનું જતન કરવું પણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. બંને વચ્ચે સંતુલન જાળવવું મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ PPVFRA કાયદામાં નવા સૂચનોનો સમાવેશ કરવાના પ્રસ્તાવ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી અને જણાવ્યું કે જરૂર પડે ત્યાં આ સૂચનોનો સમાવેશ કરવા માટે કાયદામાં સુધારો કરવામાં આવશે.
વધુમાં, કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું કે ખેડૂતો હજુ પણ કાયદા વિશે ઓછા જાગૃત છે અને નોંધણી સંબંધિત કેટલીક જટિલતાઓ છે જેને દૂર કરવાની જરૂર છે. પારદર્શિતા સુધારવા માટે વધુ પગલાં લેવા જોઈએ. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે કાયદાના વાસ્તવિક લાભોનો મર્યાદિત હિસ્સો ખેડૂતો સુધી પહોંચે છે, અને આ મુદ્દાને ઉકેલવા માટે વધુ પ્રયાસોની જરૂર છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ PPVFRA કાયદાને અન્ય કાયદાઓ સાથે સંકલન કરવા અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક ડેટાબેઝને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે પણ હાકલ કરી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી ભગીરથ ચૌધરીએ કુદરતી અને કાર્બનિક માધ્યમો દ્વારા છોડ અને બીજની જાતોને સાચવવા માટે ખેડૂતો દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલા પગલાંની ચર્ચા કરી અને જણાવ્યું કે આ સંરક્ષણ પ્રયાસને આગળ વધારવા માટે PPVFRA દ્વારા કાર્ય ઝડપથી આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે. આ મજબૂત સિસ્ટમ છોડ અને બીજના સંરક્ષણમાં વધુ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે, ખેડૂત કલ્યાણમાં નવા પ્રકરણો ઉમેરશે.
મદુઆ જેવી વિવિધ પ્રજાતિઓના બીજ સંરક્ષણના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકતા, કૃષિ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી રામ નાથ ઠાકુરે સંસ્થાને આ દિશામાં વધુ સક્રિય પ્રયાસો કરવા વિનંતી કરી. તેમણે મદુઆ જેવી અન્ય વનસ્પતિ પ્રજાતિઓના ઔષધીય મહત્વ પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભગીરથ ચૌધરી, કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી રામ નાથ ઠાકુર, કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ, ભારતીય કૃષિ સંશોધન પરિષદના મહાનિર્દેશક શ્રી દેવેશ ચતુર્વેદી, કૃષિ મંત્રાલયના સંયુક્ત સચિવ ડૉ. માંગી લાલ જાટ, PPVFRAના પ્રમુખ અજિત કુમાર સાહુ, PPVFRAના રજિસ્ટ્રાર જનરલ ડૉ. ત્રિલોચન મહાપાત્રા, PPVFRAના રજિસ્ટ્રાર જનરલ ડૉ. ડી.કે. અગ્રવાલ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
છોડની જાતોનું રક્ષણ અને ખેડૂત અધિકાર સત્તામંડળ (PPV&FRA) એ છોડની જાતોનું રક્ષણ અને ખેડૂત અધિકાર અધિનિયમ, 2001 હેઠળ સ્થાપિત એક વૈધાનિક સંસ્થા છે. તેનું મુખ્ય મથક નવી દિલ્હીમાં છે, તે કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ કાર્ય કરે છે. ઓથોરિટીનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય નવી વનસ્પતિ જાતોના સંવર્ધકોને તેમની નવીનતાઓ માટે સશક્ત બનાવવાનો અને ખેડૂતોના પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાન અને યોગદાનનું રક્ષણ કરવાનો છે. ઓથોરિટી નવી વનસ્પતિ જાતોની નોંધણી કરે છે, ખેડૂતો અને સમુદાયોને તેમના સંરક્ષણ કાર્ય માટે પુરસ્કાર આપે છે, અને રાષ્ટ્રીય વનસ્પતિ જાતોનું રજિસ્ટર જાળવે છે. તે ખેડૂતોના બીજ બચાવવા, વાવણી અને પુનઃઉપયોગ કરવાના અધિકારોને પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે, જેનાથી સંશોધન, નવીનતા અને કૃષિ જૈવવિવિધતાને પ્રોત્સાહન મળે છે.