Ministry of Defence
Modern capabilities driven by disruptive tech, deeper collaboration with start-ups & innovators key for self-reliance in defence, says Secretary (Defence Production)
12 NOV 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar has called for deeper collaboration with start-ups & innovators to strengthen the technological backbone of the country and achieve the goal of Aatmanirbharta in defence. Addressing the Delhi Defence Dialogue organised by Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses in New Delhi on November 12, 2025, he emphasised the importance of working with young entrepreneurs & innovators to achieve advancements in new areas and strengthen the technological backbone of defence systems.
The Secretary (Defence Production) noted that the most modern capabilities are now driven by disruptive technologies such as Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, quantum computing etc. Therefore, he said, seamless exchange of ideas and information between stakeholders is essential for accelerating innovation and developing deployable solutions.
Shri Sanjeev Kumar emphasised the critical role of space technology in modern warfare preparedness and noted that initiatives such as Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) and the Technology Development Fund (TDF) are empowering start-ups and MSMEs to drive innovation in new-age technologies, thereby strengthening India’s path towards Aatmanirbharta in Defence.
The Delhi Defence Dialogue was organised on the theme ‘Harnessing New-Age Technology for Defence Capability Development’. The two-day event brought together senior government officials, Armed Forces leadership, industry, and experts to discuss how emerging technologies such as AI, Quantum Computing, Robotics, and Unmanned Systems can enhance defence preparedness and foster an innovation-driven ecosystem.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव ने कहा - विघटनकारी तकनीकों से प्रेरित आधुनिक क्षमताओं और स्टार्ट-अप्स तथा नवप्रवर्तकों के साथ गहन सहयोग की रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने की दिशा में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका
12 NOV 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) संजीव कुमार ने देश की तकनीकी क्षमता को सशक्त बनाने और रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप्स तथा नवप्रवर्तकों के साथ व्यापक सहयोग का आह्वान किया है। वे 12 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित मनोहर पर्रिकर रक्षा अध्ययन एवं विश्लेषण संस्थान द्वारा आयोजित दिल्ली रक्षा संवाद को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने नए तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में प्रगति को गति देने और रक्षा प्रणालियों के तकनीकी आधार को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए युवा उद्यमियों तथा नवप्रवर्तकों के साथ साझेदारी के महत्व पर बल दिया।
सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) ने कहा कि आज की अत्याधुनिक क्षमताएं आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग जैसी विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा संचालित हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि नवाचार की गति तेज करने और व्यवहारिक समाधान विकसित करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के बीच विचारों एवं सूचनाओं का निर्बाध तथा प्रभावी आदान-प्रदान अत्यंत आवश्यक है।
संजीव कुमार ने आधुनिक युद्ध की तैयारियों में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी की निर्णायक भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार (आईडीईएक्स) और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीडीएफ) जैसी गतिविधियां नई पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने में स्टार्ट-अप्स तथा एमएसएमई को सशक्त बनाया जा रहा है। इन सभी के माध्यम से भारत रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में अपने मार्ग को और अधिक सुदृढ़ कर रहा है।
‘रक्षा क्षमता विकास के लिए आधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग’ विषय पर आयोजित दिल्ली रक्षा संवाद में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, सशस्त्र बलों के नेतृत्व, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया। दो दिवसीय इस आयोजन में प्रतिभागियों ने इस पर विचार-विमर्श किया कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, रोबोटिक्स तथा मानवरहित प्रणालियों जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां कैसे रक्षा तैयारियों को सशक्त बना सकती हैं और नवाचार-संचालित रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण में योगदान दे सकती हैं।