Ministry of Electronics & IT
Hurry Up! Innovators, Researchers and Entrepreneurs Invited to Showcase AI-Driven Energy Solutions to a Global Audience; Submit Abstracts by 21 November 2025 for Upcoming Casebook
Chapter Submission by December 2025; Casebook will highlight the real-world impact of AI in addressing challenges across energy production, distribution, and consumption
Casebook to Showcase Global AI Innovations in Energy and Foster Collaboration; Offers a Unique Opportunity to be Showcased at the India-AI Impact Summit 2026
12 NOV 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The IndiaAI Mission, under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, in collaboration with the International Energy Agency (IEA), has announced a global Call for Abstracts for the upcoming Casebook on the Real-World Impact of Artificial Intelligence in Energy. The collaboration seeks to leverage the IEA’s global expertise and analytical framework while supporting the vision of the IndiaAI Mission to foster responsible, inclusive, and impactful AI adoption in alignment with the Global South’s sustainable energy goals
Jointly developed by IndiaAI and IEA, this casebook aims to give innovators, researchers and entrepreneurs a unique opportunity to showcase their AI-driven energy solutions to a global audience of policymakers, researchers, and industry leaders. The casebook will serve as a knowledge-sharing repository, enabling cross-sectoral and cross-country collaboration while aligning with the IndiaAI Mission and the Government of India’s roadmap for a sustainable energy future.
Researchers, innovators, practitioners, and domain experts who have implemented successful, scalable, and impactful AI solutions in the energy sector are invited to submit their abstracts (maximum 200 words) by 21 November, 2025.
Important Dates
● Last Date for Abstract Submission: 21 November 2025
● Drafting of Chapters: December 2025
● Launch of Casebook at India-AI Impact Summit, 2026: 19–20 February 2026
For queries or clarifications, applicants may write to fellow3.gpai-india@meity.gov.in using the subject line: “AI in Energy – Query – [Author Name]”.
Shortlisted entries will be invited to contribute a chapter (800 words) in alignment with the casebook goals, set to be unveiled at the India-AI Impact Summit 2026 in New Delhi. Detailed submission guidelines and the application form are available at https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/events/iea
About International Energy Agency
The International Energy Agency (IEA) is a Paris-based autonomous intergovernmental organization, established in 1974, that provides policy recommendations, analysis and data on the global energy sector. The 32 member countries and 13 association countries of the IEA represent 75% of global energy demand.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جلدی کیجیے۔ اختراع کاروں، محققین اور کاروباری افراد کو عالمی سامعین کے سامنے مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی توانائی کے حل پیش کرنے کی دعوت
آنے والی کیس بک کے لیے 21 نومبر 2025 تک خلاصےجمع کرائیں
چیپٹرجمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ دسمبر 2025 تک ؛ کیس بک توانائی کی پیداوار، تقسیم اور کھپت
میں چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے حقیقی دنیا کے اثرات کو اجاگر کرے گی
یہ کیس بک توانائی میں عالمی مصنوعی ذہانت کی اختراعات اور تعاون کو فروغ دے گی ؛ انڈیا-اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 ایک منفرد موقع
12 NOV 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار کی الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت انڈیا اے آئی مشن نے بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی (آئی ای اے) کے تعاون سے، توانائی میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے حقیقی دنیا کے اثرات پر آنے والی کیس بک کے لیے عالمی سطح پر خلاصے مدعو کیے ہیں۔ یہ تعاون آئی ای اے کی عالمی مہارت اور تجزیاتی فریم ورک سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی کوشش کرے گا جبکہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے پائیدار توانائی کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں ذمہ دارانہ، جامع اور اثر انگیز مصنوعی ذہانت کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے وژن کی حمایت کرے گا۔
انڈیا اے آئی اور آئی ای اے کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر تیار ہونے والی اس کیس بک کا مقصد اختراع کاروں، محققین اور کاروباری افراد کو پالیسی سازوں، محققین اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے عالمی سامعین کے سامنے اپنے مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے توانائی کے حل کی نمائش کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ کیس بک علم کے اشتراک کے ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرے گی، جو انڈیا اے آئی مشن اور پائیدار توانائی کے مستقبل کے لیے بھارت سرکار کے روڈ میپ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوتے ہوئے بین شعبہ جاتی اور کراس کنٹری تعاون کو قابل بنائے گی۔
محققین، اختراع کاروں، پریکٹیشنرز، اور ڈومین ماہرین کو، جنہوں نے توانائی کے شعبے میں کامیاب، توسیع پذیر، اور مؤثر اے آئی حل نافذ کیے ہیں، 21 نومبر 2025 تک اپنے خلاصے (زیادہ سے زیادہ 200 الفاظ) جمع کرانے کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔
اہم تاریخیں
خلاصہ جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ: 21 نومبر 2025
ابواب کا مسودہ تیار کرنا: دسمبر 2025
انڈیا-اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ، 2026: 19-20 فروری 2026 میں کیس بک کا اجرا
سوالات یا وضاحتوں کے لیے، درخواست دہندگان سبجیکٹ لائن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے fellow3.gpai-india@meity.gov.in پر میل کر سکتے ہیں: ’’ AI in Energy – Query – [Author Name]‘‘۔
شارٹ لسٹ ہونے والے اندراجات کو کیس بک کے اہداف کے مطابق ایک باب (800 الفاظ) میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا جائے گا، جس کی نقاب کشائی نئی دہلی میں انڈیا-اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں کی جائے گی۔ جمع کرانے کے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط اور درخواست فارم https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/events/iea پر دستیاب ہیں۔
بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی کے بارے میں
بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی (آئی ای اے) پیرس میں قائم ایک خود مختار بین حکومتی تنظیم ہے ، جو 1974 میں قائم کی گئی تھی ۔ یہ عالمی توانائی کے شعبے پر پالیسی سفارشات ، تجزیہ اور ڈیٹا فراہم کرتی ہے۔ آئی ای اے کے 32 رکن ممالک اور 13 ایسوسی ایشن ممالک عالمی توانائی کی طلب کے 75٪ کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔