Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government to launch nationwide workshops to implement amended Vegetable Oil Products Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2025
Aims to strengthen transparency, data-driven monitoring and national food security in edible oil sector
12 NOV 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution has notified the amended Vegetable Oil Products Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2025 (VOPPA 2025), marking a significant reform aimed at improving transparency, data collection, and monitoring across the edible oil industry.
Capacity-building workshops to ensure smooth implementation
To facilitate effective implementation of Vegetable Oil Products Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2025, the Department is launching a nationwide series of capacity-building workshops across major cities with a significant concentration of edible oil processing units.
The first workshop is scheduled to be held on 15th November 2025 at the Soybean Oil Processors Association (SOPA) Auditorium, Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
The event will:
• Underscore the importance of accurate data filing by the industry as a key driver for nation building.
• Feature interactive demonstrations on registration through the National Single Window System (NSWS) and the VOPPA portal.
• Provide hands-on guidance to industry stakeholders for smooth registration and timely submission of monthly returns under VOPPA 2025.
Following the Indore workshop, similar sessions will be organized in other major states to ensure comprehensive industry participation and compliance. In the spirit of partnership, the Department will also conduct inspection visits and interactions with nearby edible oil units to encourage and facilitate proactive compliance with VOPPA registration requirements.
Strengthening transparency and data-driven decision-making
Under the amended Vegetable Oil Products Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, all producers of crude/refined vegetable oils, solvent-extracted oils, blended oils, vanaspati, margarine, and other specified vegetable oil products are now required to register on the VOPPA portal — https://www.edibleoilindia.in — and submit monthly returns covering production, imports, opening and closing stocks, dispatches, sales, and consumption. These returns must be filed by the 15th of every month.
The amendment represents a major step by the Government of India towards a transparent and data-driven edible oil ecosystem, enabling enhanced monitoring of the supply chain, accurate data collection, and improved policy planning to support national food security objectives. By ensuring regular, authentic information flow from producers, the initiative will help the Government design more responsive interventions in the edible oil sector.
Mandatory registration and compliance
The Government of India underscores that VOPPA registration is mandatory for all edible oil producers and packers. Units that fail to register or submit monthly returns will face strict penalties, including fines and other statutory action under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008. To avoid legal or financial consequences, all edible oil units are urged to register immediately on the VOPPA portal (https://www.edibleoilindia.in) and ensure timely filing of returns, contributing to a transparent, well-monitored edible oil sector that strengthens national food security.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution reiterates that the amended VOPPA 2025 Order represents a collaborative effort to ensure transparency, accountability, and effective data governance in India’s edible oil ecosystem — a critical step towards building a self-reliant, data-driven, and food-secure nation.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार संशोधित वनस्पति तेल उत्पाद उत्पादन एवं उपलब्धता (विनियमन) आदेश, 2025 को लागू करने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यशालाएँ शुरू करेगी
इसका उद्देश्य खाद्य तेल क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता, डेटा-आधारित निगरानी और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करना है
12 NOV 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने संशोधित वनस्पति तेल उत्पाद उत्पादन एवं उपलब्धता (विनियमन) आदेश, 2025 (वीओपीपीए 2025) को अधिसूचित किया है, जो खाद्य तेल उद्योग में पारदर्शिता, डेटा संग्रह और निगरानी में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से एक महत्वपूर्ण सुधार है।
सुचारू कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाएँ
वनस्पति तेल उत्पाद उत्पादन एवं उपलब्धता (विनियमन) आदेश, 2025 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाने के लिए, विभाग खाद्य तेल प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की महत्वपूर्ण संख्या वाले प्रमुख शहरों में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाओं की एक राष्ट्रव्यापी श्रृंखला शुरू कर रहा है।
पहली कार्यशाला 15 नवंबर 2025 को सोयाबीन ऑयल प्रोसेसर्स एसोसिएशन (सोपा) सभागार, इंदौर, मध्य प्रदेश में आयोजित होने वाली है।
इस कार्यक्रम में निम्नलिखित शामिल होंगे:
• राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए उद्योग द्वारा सटीक डेटा दाखिल करने के महत्व को रेखांकित करना।
• राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) और वीओपीपीए पोर्टल के माध्यम से पंजीकरण पर इंटरैक्टिव प्रदर्शन प्रस्तुत करना।
• वीओपीपीए 2025 के अंतर्गत सुचारू पंजीकरण और मासिक रिटर्न समय पर जमा करने के लिए उद्योग के हितधारकों को व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना।
इंदौर कार्यशाला के बाद, व्यापक उद्योग भागीदारी और अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अन्य प्रमुख राज्यों में भी इसी तरह के सत्र आयोजित किए जाएँगे। साझेदारी की भावना से, विभाग वीओपीपीए पंजीकरण आवश्यकताओं के सक्रिय अनुपालन को प्रोत्साहित करने और सुगम बनाने के लिए आस-पास की खाद्य तेल इकाइयों के साथ निरीक्षण दौरे और बातचीत भी करेगा।
पारदर्शिता और डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने को सुदृढ़ बनाना
संशोधित वनस्पति तेल उत्पाद उत्पादन और उपलब्धता (विनियमन) आदेश के अंतर्गत, कच्चे/परिष्कृत वनस्पति तेलों, विलायक-निष्कर्षित तेलों, मिश्रित तेलों, वनस्पति, मार्जरीन और अन्य निर्दिष्ट वनस्पति तेल उत्पादों के सभी उत्पादकों को अब वीओपीपीए पोर्टल - https://www.edibleoilindia.in - पर पंजीकरण कराना और उत्पादन, आयात, आरंभिक और अंतिम स्टॉक, प्रेषण, बिक्री और खपत को कवर करने वाले मासिक रिटर्न जमा करना आवश्यक है। ये रिटर्न प्रत्येक महीने की 15 तारीख तक दाखिल किए जाने चाहिए।
यह संशोधन भारत सरकार द्वारा पारदर्शी और आँकड़ों पर आधारित खाद्य तेल इकोसिस्टम की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है, जिससे आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की बेहतर निगरानी, ​​सटीक आँकड़ा संग्रह और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों के समर्थन हेतु बेहतर नीति नियोजन संभव होगा। उत्पादकों से नियमित और प्रामाणिक सूचना प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करके, यह पहल सरकार को खाद्य तेल क्षेत्र में अधिक उत्तरदायी हस्तक्षेप करने में सहायता करेगी।
अनिवार्य पंजीकरण और अनुपालन
भारत सरकार इस बात पर ज़ोर देती है कि सभी खाद्य तेल उत्पादकों और पैकर्स के लिए वीओपीपीए पंजीकरण अनिवार्य हैपंजीकरण कराने या मासिक रिटर्न जमा करने में विफल रहने वाली इकाइयों को आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 और सांख्यिकी संग्रहण अधिनियम, 2008 के अंतर्गत जुर्माने और अन्य वैधानिक कार्रवाई सहित कठोर दंड का सामना करना पड़ेगा। कानूनी या वित्तीय परिणामों से बचने के लिए, सभी खाद्य तेल इकाइयों से वीओपीपीए पोर्टल (https://www.edibleoilindia.in) पर तुरंत पंजीकरण कराने और समय पर रिटर्न दाखिल करने का आग्रह किया जाता है, जिससे एक पारदर्शी और अच्छी तरह से निगरानी वाले खाद्य तेल क्षेत्र में योगदान मिलेगा और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा को मज़बूत किया जा सकेगा।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने दोहराया है कि संशोधित वीओपीपीए 2025 आदेश भारत के खाद्य तेल इकोसिस्टम में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और प्रभावी डेटा प्रशासन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है - जो एक आत्मनिर्भर, डेटा-संचालित और खाद्य-सुरक्षित राष्ट्र के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।