Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government to launch nationwide workshops to implement amended Vegetable Oil Products Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2025
Aims to strengthen transparency, data-driven monitoring and national food security in edible oil sector
12 NOV 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution has notified the amended Vegetable Oil Products Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2025 (VOPPA 2025), marking a significant reform aimed at improving transparency, data collection, and monitoring across the edible oil industry.
Capacity-building workshops to ensure smooth implementation
To facilitate effective implementation of Vegetable Oil Products Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2025, the Department is launching a nationwide series of capacity-building workshops across major cities with a significant concentration of edible oil processing units.
The first workshop is scheduled to be held on 15th November 2025 at the Soybean Oil Processors Association (SOPA) Auditorium, Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
The event will:
• Underscore the importance of accurate data filing by the industry as a key driver for nation building.
• Feature interactive demonstrations on registration through the National Single Window System (NSWS) and the VOPPA portal.
• Provide hands-on guidance to industry stakeholders for smooth registration and timely submission of monthly returns under VOPPA 2025.
Following the Indore workshop, similar sessions will be organized in other major states to ensure comprehensive industry participation and compliance. In the spirit of partnership, the Department will also conduct inspection visits and interactions with nearby edible oil units to encourage and facilitate proactive compliance with VOPPA registration requirements.
Strengthening transparency and data-driven decision-making
Under the amended Vegetable Oil Products Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, all producers of crude/refined vegetable oils, solvent-extracted oils, blended oils, vanaspati, margarine, and other specified vegetable oil products are now required to register on the VOPPA portal — https://www.edibleoilindia.in — and submit monthly returns covering production, imports, opening and closing stocks, dispatches, sales, and consumption. These returns must be filed by the 15th of every month.
The amendment represents a major step by the Government of India towards a transparent and data-driven edible oil ecosystem, enabling enhanced monitoring of the supply chain, accurate data collection, and improved policy planning to support national food security objectives. By ensuring regular, authentic information flow from producers, the initiative will help the Government design more responsive interventions in the edible oil sector.
Mandatory registration and compliance
The Government of India underscores that VOPPA registration is mandatory for all edible oil producers and packers. Units that fail to register or submit monthly returns will face strict penalties, including fines and other statutory action under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008. To avoid legal or financial consequences, all edible oil units are urged to register immediately on the VOPPA portal (https://www.edibleoilindia.in) and ensure timely filing of returns, contributing to a transparent, well-monitored edible oil sector that strengthens national food security.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution reiterates that the amended VOPPA 2025 Order represents a collaborative effort to ensure transparency, accountability, and effective data governance in India’s edible oil ecosystem — a critical step towards building a self-reliant, data-driven, and food-secure nation.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت سبزیوں کے تیل کی مصنوعات کی پیداوار اور دستیابی (ریگولیشن) آرڈر، 2025 کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر ورکشاپ کا آغاز کرے گی
اس کا مقصد خوردنی تیل کے شعبے میں شفافیت، ڈیٹا پر مبنی نگرانی اور قومی غذائی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانا ہے
12 NOV 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم نے سبزیوں کے تیل کی مصنوعات کی پیداوار اور دستیابی (ریگولیشن) آرڈر، 2025 (وی او پی پی اے 2025) کو ترمیم کرتے ہوئے مطلع کیا ہے کہ جس میں ایک اہم اصلاحات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد خوردنی تیل کی صنعت میں شفافیت، ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور نگرانی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
ہموار عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپ
ویجیٹیبل آئل پروڈکٹس کی پیداوار اور دستیابی (ریگولیشن) آرڈر، 2025 کے موثر نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، محکمہ خوردنی تیل کی پروسیسنگ یونٹس کے نمایاں ارتکاز کے ساتھ بڑے شہروں میں صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپس کا ایک ملک گیر سلسلہ شروع کر رہا ہے۔
پہلی ورکشاپ 15 نومبر 2025 کو سویا بین آئل پروسیسرز ایسوسی ایشن (ایس او پی اے ) آڈیٹوریم، اندور، مدھیہ پردیش میں منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔
ایونٹ :
ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک کلیدی ڈرائیو کے طور پر صنعت کی طرف سے درست ڈیٹا فائل کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کریں۔
نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم اور وی او پی پی اے پورٹل کے ذریعے رجسٹریشن پر انٹرایکٹو مظاہروں کو نمایاں کریں۔
وی او پی پی اے 2025 کے تحت ہموار رجسٹریشن اور ماہانہ گوشواروں کو بروقت جمع کرانے کے لیے صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو رہنمائی فراہم کریں۔
اندور ورکشاپ کے بعد دیگر بڑی ریاستوں میں بھی اسی طرح کے سیشن منعقد کیے جائیں گے تاکہ صنعت کی جامع شرکت اور تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ شراکت داری کے جذبے کے تحت، محکمہ وی او پی پی اے رجسٹریشن کی ضروریات کے ساتھ فعال تعمیل کی حوصلہ افزائی اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے قریبی خوردنی تیل کے یونٹوں کے ساتھ معائنہ کے دورے اور بات چیت بھی کرے گا۔
شفافیت اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو مضبوط بنانا
ترمیم شدہ ویجیٹیبل آئل پروڈکٹس کی پیداوار اور دستیابی (ریگولیشن) آرڈر کے تحت، خام/ریفائنڈ سبزیوں کے تیل، سالوینٹس سے نکالے گئے تیل، بلینڈڈ آئل، ونسپتی، مارجرین، اور دیگر مخصوص سبزیوں کے تیل کی مصنوعات کے تمام پروڈیوسر کو اب وی او پی پی اے پورٹل پر رجسٹر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے — https://www.edibles.in اسٹاک کھولنا اور بند کرنا، ڈسپیچ، فروخت، اور کھپت۔ یہ ریٹرن ہر مہینے کی 15 تاریخ تک جمع کرانا ضروری ہے۔
یہ ترمیم ایک شفاف اور ڈیٹا سے چلنے والے خوردنی تیل کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی طرف حکومت ہند کے ایک بڑے قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، جس سے سپلائی چین کی بہتر نگرانی، درست ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا، اور قومی غذائی تحفظ کے مقاصد کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے بہتر پالیسی منصوبہ بندی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ پروڈیوسروں کی طرف سے باقاعدہ، مستند معلومات کے بہاؤ کو یقینی بنا کر، اس اقدام سے حکومت کو خوردنی تیل کے شعبے میں مزید جوابدہ مداخلتوں کو ڈیزائن کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
لازمی رجسٹریشن اور تعمیل
حکومت ہند اس بات پر زور دیتی ہے کہ تمام خوردنی تیل پیدا کرنے والوں اور پیکروں کے لیے وی او پی پی اے رجسٹریشن لازمی ہے۔ ماہانہ ریٹرن رجسٹر کرنے یا جمع کرانے میں ناکام رہنے والے یونٹس کو سخت جرمانے کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا، بشمول ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ، 1955 اور شماریات کی وصولی کے ایکٹ، 2008 کے تحت جرمانے اور دیگر قانونی کارروائی۔ قانونی یا مالی نتائج سے بچنے کے لیے، تمام خوردنی تیل یونٹس پر زور دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ فوری طور پر وی او پی پی اے پر رجسٹریشن کرائیں۔ ریٹرن کی بروقت فائلنگ، شفاف، اچھی طرح سے نگرانی والے خوردنی تیل کے شعبے میں حصہ ڈالنا جو قومی غذائی تحفظ کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کا محکمہ اس بات کا اعادہ کرتا ہے کہ ترمیم شدہ وی او پی پی اے 2025 آرڈر ہندوستان کے خوردنی تیل کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں شفافیت، جوابدہی، اور موثر ڈیٹا گورننس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ کوشش کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے - ایک خود انحصار، ڈیٹا پر مبنی، اور خوراک سے محفوظ ملک کی تعمیر کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-1173