Cabinet
Cabinet approves Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE)
Up to Rs. 20,000 crore collateral-free credit support envisaged
100% credit guarantee through NCGTC
Benefits to both MSME & non-MSME exporters
Supports liquidity, market diversification, employment, and enhance global competitiveness of Indian exporters
12 NOV 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today approved introduction of Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE) for providing 100% credit guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for extending additional credit facilities upto Rs.20,000 crore to eligible exporters, including MSMEs.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The scheme shall be implemented by Department of Financial Services (DFS) through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to provide additional credit support by MLIs to the eligible exporters including MSMEs. A management Committee formed under the chairmanship of Secretary, DFS will oversee the progress and implementation of the scheme.
Major Impact:
The Scheme is expected to enhance the global competitiveness of Indian exporters and support diversification into new and emerging markets. By enabling collateral-free credit access under CGSE, it will be strengthen liquidity, ensure smooth business operations, reinforce India’s progress towards achieving the USD 1 trillion export target. This will further reinforce India’s journey towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
Exports are a critical pillar of the Indian economy, accounting for nearly 21% of GDP in FY 2024-25 and contributing significantly to foreign exchange reserves. Export-oriented industries directly and indirectly employ over 45 million people and MSMEs contributing nearly 45% of total exports. Sustained export growth has been instrumental in supporting India’s current account balance and macroeconomic stability.
It is important to extend enhanced financial assistance and adequate time to exporters for diversifying their markets and enhance global competitiveness of Indian exporters. Accordingly, proactive Government intervention to provide additional liquidity support will ensure business growth and also enable expansion of markets.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے برآمدکنندگان کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس ای) کو منظوری دی
این سی جی ٹی سی کے ذریعے 20,000 کروڑ روپے تک کی ضمانت سے پاک کریڈٹ سپورٹ
ایم ایس ایم ای اور غیر ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان دونوں کے لیے فوائد
لیکویڈیٹی، مارکیٹ کے تنوع، روزگار اور بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کی حمایت
12 NOV 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج برآمد کنندگان کے لیے قرض گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس ای) متعارف کرانے کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جس کا مقصد قرض دینے والے ممبر اداروں (ایم ایل آئی) کو قرض دینے والے ممبر اداروں (ایم ایل آئی) کو 100 فیصد کریڈٹ گارنٹی کوریج فراہم کرنا ہے۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
اس اسکیم کو نیشنل کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹی کمپنی لمیٹڈ (این سی جی ٹی سی) کے ذریعے محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت اہل برآمد کنندگان کو ایم ایل آئیز کے ذریعے اضافی کریڈٹ سپورٹ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ سکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس کی صدارت میں تشکیل دی گئی ایک انتظامی کمیٹی اسکیم کی پیشرفت اور نفاذ کی نگرانی کرے گی۔
اہم اثرات:
توقع ہے کہ اس اسکیم سے بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کی عالمی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی منڈیوں میں تنوع میں مدد ملے گی۔ سی جی ایس ای کے تحت ضمانت سے پاک قرض تک رسائی کو فعال کرکے، یہ لیکویڈیٹی کو مضبوط کرے گا، ہموار کاروباری آپریشنز کو یقینی بنائے گا، 1 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کے برآمدی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف بھارت کی پیش رفت کو تقویت دے گا۔ اس سے آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف بھارت کے سفر کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
پس منظر:
برآمدات بھارتی معیشت کا ایک اہم ستون ہیں، جو مالی سال 2024-25 میں جی ڈی پی کا تقریبا 21 فیصد ہیں اور غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ برآمدات پر مبنی صنعتیں براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر 45 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرتی ہیں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کل برآمدات میں تقریبا 45 فیصد کا حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔ پائیدار برآمدی نمو بھارت کے کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ بیلنس اور میکرو اکنامک استحکام کو سپورٹ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
برآمد کنندگان کو ان کی منڈیوں کو متنوع بنانے اور بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے بہتر مالی امداد اور مناسب وقت فراہم کرنا ضروری ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، اضافی لیکویڈیٹی سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی فعال مداخلت کاروبار کی ترقی کو یقینی بنائے گی اور مارکیٹوں کی توسیع کو بھی قابل بنائے گی۔