Cabinet
Cabinet approves Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE)
Up to Rs. 20,000 crore collateral-free credit support envisaged
100% credit guarantee through NCGTC
Benefits to both MSME & non-MSME exporters
Supports liquidity, market diversification, employment, and enhance global competitiveness of Indian exporters
12 NOV 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today approved introduction of Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE) for providing 100% credit guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for extending additional credit facilities upto Rs.20,000 crore to eligible exporters, including MSMEs.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The scheme shall be implemented by Department of Financial Services (DFS) through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to provide additional credit support by MLIs to the eligible exporters including MSMEs. A management Committee formed under the chairmanship of Secretary, DFS will oversee the progress and implementation of the scheme.
Major Impact:
The Scheme is expected to enhance the global competitiveness of Indian exporters and support diversification into new and emerging markets. By enabling collateral-free credit access under CGSE, it will be strengthen liquidity, ensure smooth business operations, reinforce India’s progress towards achieving the USD 1 trillion export target. This will further reinforce India’s journey towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
Exports are a critical pillar of the Indian economy, accounting for nearly 21% of GDP in FY 2024-25 and contributing significantly to foreign exchange reserves. Export-oriented industries directly and indirectly employ over 45 million people and MSMEs contributing nearly 45% of total exports. Sustained export growth has been instrumental in supporting India’s current account balance and macroeconomic stability.
It is important to extend enhanced financial assistance and adequate time to exporters for diversifying their markets and enhance global competitiveness of Indian exporters. Accordingly, proactive Government intervention to provide additional liquidity support will ensure business growth and also enable expansion of markets.

কেবিনেট
ৰপ্তানিকাৰকৰ বাবে ঋণ নিশ্চয়তা আঁচনি (চিজিএছই)ত অনুমোদন কেবিনেটৰ
২০,০০০ কোটি টকা পৰ্যন্ত বন্ধকীমুক্ত ঋণ সহায়ৰ পৰিকল্পনা
এনচিজিটিচিৰ জৰিয়তে ১০০ শতাংশ ঋণৰ নিশ্চয়তা
এই আঁচনিৰ ফলত এম এছ এম ই আৰু অনা এম এছ এম ই ৰপ্তানিকাৰক উভয়ে লাভান্বিত হ’ব
চিজিএছইয়ে তাৰল্যতা, বজাৰৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যতা, নিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে বিশ্বজুৰি ভাৰতীয় ৰপ্তানিকাৰকসকলৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব
12 NOV 2025 8:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি ৰপ্তানিকাৰকসকলৰ বাবে ঋণ নিশ্চয়তা আঁচনি (চিজিএছই) আৰম্ভ কৰাত অনুমোদন জনায়। ইয়াৰ ফলত নেচনেল ক্ৰেডিট গেৰাণ্টী ট্ৰাষ্টী কোম্পানী লিমিটেডে (এনচিজিটিচি) সদস্য ঋণ প্ৰদানকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (এমএলআই)ক ১০০% ঋণ নিশ্চয়তা কভাৰেজ প্ৰদান কৰি এমএছএমইকে ধৰি যোগ্য ৰপ্তানিকাৰকক ২০,০০০ কোটি টকা পৰ্যন্ত অতিৰিক্ত ঋণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব।
ৰূপায়ণৰ কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্যসমূহ:
বিত্তীয় সেৱা বিভাগে নেচনেল ক্ৰেডিট গেৰাণ্টী ট্ৰাষ্টী কোম্পানী লিমিটেড (এনচিজিটিচি)ৰ জৰিয়তে এই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰিব যাতে এমএলআইসমূহে এমএছএমইকে ধৰি যোগ্য ৰপ্তানিকাৰকসকলক অতিৰিক্ত ঋণ সহায় আগবঢ়াব পাৰে। ডিএফএছ সচিবৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত এখন পৰিচালনা সমিতিয়ে আঁচনিখনৰ অগ্ৰগতি আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ তদাৰক কৰিব।
মূল প্ৰভাৱ:
এই আঁচনিখনে বিশ্বজুৰি ভাৰতীয় ৰপ্তানিকাৰকসকলক প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে নতুন আৰু উদীয়মান বজাৰসমূহত বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। চিজিএছইৰ অধীনত বন্ধকীমুক্ত ঋণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি এই আঁচনিখনে তাৰল্যতা শক্তিশালী কৰিব, মসৃণ ব্যৱসায়িক কাৰ্য্যকলাপ নিশ্চিত কৰিব আৰু ১ ট্ৰিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ ৰপ্তানিৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ দিশত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতিত ইন্ধন যোগাব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দিশত দেশৰ যাত্ৰা আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী হ’ব।