Cabinet
Cabinet approves Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE)
Up to Rs. 20,000 crore collateral-free credit support envisaged
100% credit guarantee through NCGTC
Benefits to both MSME & non-MSME exporters
Supports liquidity, market diversification, employment, and enhance global competitiveness of Indian exporters
12 NOV 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today approved introduction of Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE) for providing 100% credit guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for extending additional credit facilities upto Rs.20,000 crore to eligible exporters, including MSMEs.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The scheme shall be implemented by Department of Financial Services (DFS) through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to provide additional credit support by MLIs to the eligible exporters including MSMEs. A management Committee formed under the chairmanship of Secretary, DFS will oversee the progress and implementation of the scheme.
Major Impact:
The Scheme is expected to enhance the global competitiveness of Indian exporters and support diversification into new and emerging markets. By enabling collateral-free credit access under CGSE, it will be strengthen liquidity, ensure smooth business operations, reinforce India’s progress towards achieving the USD 1 trillion export target. This will further reinforce India’s journey towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
Exports are a critical pillar of the Indian economy, accounting for nearly 21% of GDP in FY 2024-25 and contributing significantly to foreign exchange reserves. Export-oriented industries directly and indirectly employ over 45 million people and MSMEs contributing nearly 45% of total exports. Sustained export growth has been instrumental in supporting India’s current account balance and macroeconomic stability.
It is important to extend enhanced financial assistance and adequate time to exporters for diversifying their markets and enhance global competitiveness of Indian exporters. Accordingly, proactive Government intervention to provide additional liquidity support will ensure business growth and also enable expansion of markets.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने निर्यातकों के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना (सीजीएसई) को मंज़ूरी दी
20,000 करोड़ रुपये तक की संपार्श्विक-मुक्त ऋण सहायता की परिकल्पना
एनसीजीटीसी के माध्यम से 100 प्रतिशत ऋण गारंटी
एमएसएमई और गैर-एमएसएमई दोनों निर्यातकों को लाभ
सीजीएसई से तरलता, बाज़ार विविधीकरण, रोज़गार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और भारतीय निर्यातकों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ेगी
12 NOV 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज निर्यातकों के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना (सीजीएसई) शुरू करने को मंज़ूरी दे दी। इससे राष्ट्रीय ऋण गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनसीजीटीसी) द्वारा सदस्य ऋण संस्थानों (एमएलआई) को 100 प्रतिशत ऋण गारंटी कवरेज प्रदान किया जा सकेगा ताकि पात्र निर्यातकों, जिनमें एमएसएमई भी शामिल हैं, को 20,000 करोड़ रुपये तक की अतिरिक्त ऋण सुविधाएं प्रदान की जा सके।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य:
इस योजना का कार्यान्वयन वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) राष्ट्रीय ऋण गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनसीजीटीसी) के माध्यम से करेगा ताकि एमएसएमई सहित पात्र निर्यातकों को एमएलआई अतिरिक्त ऋण सहायता प्रदान कर सके। डीएफएस सचिव की अध्यक्षता में गठित एक प्रबंधन समिति इस योजना की प्रगति और कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख करेगी।
प्रमुख प्रभाव:
इस योजना से भारतीय निर्यातकों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के बढ़ने और नए एवं उभरते बाजारों में विविधीकरण को मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है। सीजीएसई के तहत संपार्श्विक-मुक्त ऋण को सुलभ करके, यह योजना तरलता को मजबूत करेगी, सुचारू व्यावसायिक संचालन सुनिश्चित करेगी और 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में भारत की प्रगति को सुदृढ़ करेगी। इससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर देश की यात्रा को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
पृष्ठभूमि:
निर्यात भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का लगभग 21 प्रतिशत रहा। विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार में निर्यात का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होता है। निर्यातोन्मुखी उद्योग प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से 45 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार देते हैं और एमएसएमई कुल निर्यात में लगभग 45 प्रतिशत का योगदान करते हैं। निरंतर निर्यात वृद्धि भारत के चालू खाता संतुलन और व्यापक आर्थिक स्थिरता को बनाए रखने में सहायक रही है।
निर्यातकों को अपने बाजारों में विविधता लाने और भारतीय निर्यातकों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए उन्हें बेहतर वित्तीय सहायता और पर्याप्त समय प्रदान करना महत्वपूर्ण है। तदनुसार, अतिरिक्त तरलता सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सक्रिय सरकारी योजना से व्यावसायिक वृद्धि सुनिश्चित होगी और बाजारों का विस्तार भी संभव होगा।