Cabinet
Cabinet approves Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE)
Up to Rs. 20,000 crore collateral-free credit support envisaged
100% credit guarantee through NCGTC
Benefits to both MSME & non-MSME exporters
Supports liquidity, market diversification, employment, and enhance global competitiveness of Indian exporters
12 NOV 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today approved introduction of Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE) for providing 100% credit guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for extending additional credit facilities upto Rs.20,000 crore to eligible exporters, including MSMEs.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The scheme shall be implemented by Department of Financial Services (DFS) through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to provide additional credit support by MLIs to the eligible exporters including MSMEs. A management Committee formed under the chairmanship of Secretary, DFS will oversee the progress and implementation of the scheme.
Major Impact:
The Scheme is expected to enhance the global competitiveness of Indian exporters and support diversification into new and emerging markets. By enabling collateral-free credit access under CGSE, it will be strengthen liquidity, ensure smooth business operations, reinforce India’s progress towards achieving the USD 1 trillion export target. This will further reinforce India’s journey towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
Exports are a critical pillar of the Indian economy, accounting for nearly 21% of GDP in FY 2024-25 and contributing significantly to foreign exchange reserves. Export-oriented industries directly and indirectly employ over 45 million people and MSMEs contributing nearly 45% of total exports. Sustained export growth has been instrumental in supporting India’s current account balance and macroeconomic stability.
It is important to extend enhanced financial assistance and adequate time to exporters for diversifying their markets and enhance global competitiveness of Indian exporters. Accordingly, proactive Government intervention to provide additional liquidity support will ensure business growth and also enable expansion of markets.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கான கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
12 NOV 2025 8:23PM by PIB Chennai
உறுப்பினர் கடன் வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 100% கடன் உத்தரவாத காப்பீட்டை வழங்குவதற்காக, ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கான கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் (எம்எஸ்எம்இ) உட்பட தகுதியான ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு ரூ.20,000 கோடி வரை கூடுதல் கடன் வசதிகளை வழங்க முடியும்.
செயல்படுத்தல் உத்தி மற்றும் இலக்குகள்:
குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட தகுதியான ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு உறுப்பினர் கடன் வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் கூடுதல் கடன் ஆதரவை வழங்குவதற்காக, தேசிய கடன் உத்தரவாத அறங்காவலர் நிறுவனம் மூலம் நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறையால் இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை செயலாளரின் தலைமையில் அமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு மேலாண்மைக் குழு, திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் அமலாக்கத்தை மேற்பார்வையிடும்.
முக்கிய தாக்கம்:
இந்தத் திட்டம் இந்திய ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களின் உலகளாவிய போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், புதிய மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் சந்தைகளில் பல்வகைப்படுத்தலை ஆதரிக்கும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கான கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பிணையம் இல்லாத கடன் அணுகலை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், இது பணப்புழக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும், சுமூகமான வணிக நடவடிக்கைகளை உறுதி செய்யும், 1 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் ஏற்றுமதி இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும். இது தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தை மேம்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189389