Cabinet
Cabinet approves rationalization of royalty rates of Graphite, Caesium, Rubidium and Zirconium minerals critical for Green Energy
12 NOV 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved in today’s meeting to specify/revise the royalty rate of caesium, Graphite, Rubidium and Zirconium as below:
Mineral
Royalty Rate
Caesium
2% of Average Sale Price (ASP) of Caesium metal chargeable on the Caesium metal contained in the ore produced
Graphite
(i) With eighty per cent or more fixed carbon
(ii) With less than eighty per cent fixed carbon
2% of ASP on ad valorem basis
4% of ASP on ad valorem basis
Rubidium
2% of ASP of Rubidium metal chargeable on the Rubidium metal contained in the ore produced
Zirconium
1% of ASP of Zirconium metal chargeable on the Zirconium metal contained in the ore produced
The above decision of the Union Cabinet will promote auction of mineral blocks containing Caesium, Rubidium and Zirconium thereby not only unlocking these minerals but also associated critical minerals found with them, such as Lithium, Tungsten, REES, Niobium etc. Fixing of royalty rates of Graphite on ad valorem basis will proportionately reflect the change in prices of the mineral across grades. Increase in indigenous production of these minerals would lead to reduction in imports and supply chain vulnerabilities and also generate employment opportunities in the country.
Graphite, Caesium, Rubidium and Zirconium are important minerals for high-tech applications and energy transition. Graphite and Zirconium are also among the 24 critical and strategic minerals listed in the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act).
Graphite is a crucial component in electric vehicle (EV) batteries, primarily serving as the anode material, which enables high conductivity and charge capacity. However, India imports 60% of its requirement of Graphite. At present, 9 Graphite mines are working in the country and further 27 blocks have been successfully auctioned. Further, GSI and MECL have handed over 20 Graphite blocks which will be auctioned and around 26 blocks are under exploration.
Zirconium is a versatile metal used in various industries, including nuclear energy, aerospace, healthcare and manufacturing, due to exceptional corrosion resistance and high temperature stability. Caesium is mainly used in high-tech electronic sector, particularly in atomic clocks, GPS systems, other high precision instruments, medical instruments including in cancer therapy, etc. Rubidium is used in making specialty glasses used in fibre optics, telecommunication systems, night vision devices etc.
Recently, the Central Government has issued NIT on 16th September, 2025, for the Sixth Tranche of auction for critical mineral blocks. This also contains 5 blocks of Graphite, 2 blocks of Rubidium and 1 block each of Caesium and Zirconium (details enclosed). Today's approval of the Union Cabinet on rate of royalty will help the bidders to rationally submit their financial bids in auction.
Royalty rate of Graphite has been specified on rupees per tonne basis since 1st September, 2014. It is the only mineral in the list of critical and strategic minerals whose royalty rate was specified on per tonne basis. Further, considering the variations in the Graphite prices across grades, royalty of Graphite is now decided to be charged on ad valorem basis, so that royalty accruals in different grades would proportionately reflect the changes in the prices of the mineral. In recent years, royalty rates of most of the critical minerals have been specified at the range of 2% to 4%.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने हरित ऊर्जा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण ग्रेफाइट, सीज़ियम, रूबिडियम और ज़िरकोनियम खनिजों की रॉयल्टी दरों को युक्तिसंगत बनाने के लिए मंजूरी दी
12 NOV 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज की बैठक में सिजियम, ग्रेफाइट, रूबिडियम और जिरकोनियम की रॉयल्टी दर को निम्नानुसार विनिमय/संशोधित करने को मंजूरी दे दी है:
खनिज पदार्थ
रॉयल्टी दर
सीज़िअम
उत्पादित अयस्क में निहित सीज़ियम धातु पर प्रभार्य सीज़ियम धातु के औसत बिक्री मूल्य (एएसपी) का दो प्रतिशत
ग्रेफाइट
1. अस्सी प्रतिशत या उससे अधिक निश्चित कार्बन के साथ
1. अस्सी प्रतिशत से कम निश्चित कार्बन के साथ
यथामूल्य आधार पर एएसपी का दो प्रतिशत
यथामूल्य आधार पर एएसपी का चार प्रतिशत
रूबिडियम
उत्पादित अय्यक में निहित रूबिडियम धातु पर प्रभार्य रूबिडियम धातु के एएसपी का दो प्रतिशत
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के उपरोक्त निर्णय से सीज़ियम, रूबिडियम और ज़िरकोनियम युक्त खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे केवल इन खनिजों का उपयोग किया जा सकेगा, बल्कि उनके साथ पाए जाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों जैसे लिथियम, टंगस्टन, आरईईएस, नाइओबियम आदि का भी उपयोग किया जा सकेगा। यथामूल्य आधार पर ग्रेफाइट की रॉयल्टी दरों का निर्धारण आनुपातिक रूप से सभी ग्रेडों में खनिज की कीमतों में परिवर्तन लाएगा। इन खनिजों के स्वदेशी उत्पादन में वृद्धि से आयात और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की कमजोरियों में कमी आएगी और देश में रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा होंगे।
ग्रेफाइट, सीज़ियम, रुबिडियम और ज़िरकोनियम उच्च तकनीक अनुप्रयोगों और ऊर्जा संक्रमण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिज हैं। ग्रेफाइट और जिरकोनियम भी खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 (एमएमडीआर अधिनियम) में सूचीबद्ध 24 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों में से हैं।
ग्रेफाइट इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) बैटरी में एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। यह मुख्य रूप से एनोड सामग्री के रूप में काम आता है, इससे उच्च चालकता और चार्ज क्षमता सक्षम बनती है। हालांकि, भारत ग्रेफाइट की अपनी आवश्यकता का 60 प्रतिशत आयात करता है। वर्तमान में, देश में ग्रेफाइट की नौ खदानों में काम चल रहा है और 27 ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी हो चुकी है। इसके अलावा, जीएसआई और एमईसीएल ने 20 से अधिक ग्रेफाइट ब्लॉक सौंपे हैं, इनकी नीलामी की जाएगी और लगभग 26 ब्लॉकों की खोज की जा रही है।
ज़िरकोनियम एक बहुमुखी धातु है, इसका उपयोग विभिन्न उद्योगों में किया जाता है। इसमें परमाणु ऊर्जा, एयरोस्पेस, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और विनिर्माण शामिल हैं। असाधारण संक्षारण प्रतिरोध और उच्च तापमान स्थिरता के कारण सीज़ियम का उपयोग मुख्य रूप से उच्च तकनीक वाले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक क्षेत्र में किया जाता है, विशेष रूप से परमाणु घड़ियों, जीपीएस सिस्टम, अन्य उच्च परिशुद्धता उपकरणों के साथ-साथ कैंसर चिकित्सा सहित अन्‍य चिकित्सा उपकरणों आदि में। रुबिडियम का उपयोग फाइबर ऑप्टिक्स, दूरसंचार प्रणाली, नाइट विजन उपकरणों आदि में उपयोग किए जाने वाले विशेष चश्मे बनाने में किया जाता है।
हाल ही में, केंद्र सरकार ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के छठे चरण के लिए 16 सितंबर, 2025 को एनआईटी जारी की है। इसमें ग्रेफाइट के पांच ब्लॉक, रुबिडियम के दो ब्लॉक और सीज़ियम और ज़िरकोनियम के एक ब्लॉक (विवरण संलग्न) भी शामिल हैं। रॉयल्टी की दर पर केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की आज की मंजूरी से बोली लगाने वालो को नीलामी में अपनी वित्तीय बोलियां तर्कसंगत रूप से जमा करने में मदद मिलेगी।
1 सितंबर, 2014 से ग्रेफाइट की रॉयल्टी दर रुपये प्रति टन के आधार पर विनिदष्ट की गई है। यह महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की सूची में एकमात्र खनिज है, इसकी रॉयल्टी दर प्रति टन के आधार पर निर्दिष्ट की गई थी। इसके अलावा, विभिन्न ग्रेडों में रॉयल्टी उपार्जन खनिज की कीमतों में परिवर्तन को आनुपातिक रूप से लाने के लिए सभी ग्रेड में ग्रेफाइट की कीमतों में भिन्नता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, ग्रेफाइट की रॉयल्टी को अब यथामूल्य आधार पर प्रभारित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। हाल के वर्षों में, अधिकांश महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की रॉयल्टी दरें दो प्रतिशत से चार प्रतिशत की सीमा पर निर्दिष्ट की गई हैं।