Cabinet
Cabinet approves rationalization of royalty rates of Graphite, Caesium, Rubidium and Zirconium minerals critical for Green Energy
12 NOV 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved in today’s meeting to specify/revise the royalty rate of caesium, Graphite, Rubidium and Zirconium as below:
Mineral
Royalty Rate
Caesium
2% of Average Sale Price (ASP) of Caesium metal chargeable on the Caesium metal contained in the ore produced
Graphite
(i) With eighty per cent or more fixed carbon
(ii) With less than eighty per cent fixed carbon
2% of ASP on ad valorem basis
4% of ASP on ad valorem basis
Rubidium
2% of ASP of Rubidium metal chargeable on the Rubidium metal contained in the ore produced
Zirconium
1% of ASP of Zirconium metal chargeable on the Zirconium metal contained in the ore produced
The above decision of the Union Cabinet will promote auction of mineral blocks containing Caesium, Rubidium and Zirconium thereby not only unlocking these minerals but also associated critical minerals found with them, such as Lithium, Tungsten, REES, Niobium etc. Fixing of royalty rates of Graphite on ad valorem basis will proportionately reflect the change in prices of the mineral across grades. Increase in indigenous production of these minerals would lead to reduction in imports and supply chain vulnerabilities and also generate employment opportunities in the country.
Graphite, Caesium, Rubidium and Zirconium are important minerals for high-tech applications and energy transition. Graphite and Zirconium are also among the 24 critical and strategic minerals listed in the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act).
Graphite is a crucial component in electric vehicle (EV) batteries, primarily serving as the anode material, which enables high conductivity and charge capacity. However, India imports 60% of its requirement of Graphite. At present, 9 Graphite mines are working in the country and further 27 blocks have been successfully auctioned. Further, GSI and MECL have handed over 20 Graphite blocks which will be auctioned and around 26 blocks are under exploration.
Zirconium is a versatile metal used in various industries, including nuclear energy, aerospace, healthcare and manufacturing, due to exceptional corrosion resistance and high temperature stability. Caesium is mainly used in high-tech electronic sector, particularly in atomic clocks, GPS systems, other high precision instruments, medical instruments including in cancer therapy, etc. Rubidium is used in making specialty glasses used in fibre optics, telecommunication systems, night vision devices etc.
Recently, the Central Government has issued NIT on 16th September, 2025, for the Sixth Tranche of auction for critical mineral blocks. This also contains 5 blocks of Graphite, 2 blocks of Rubidium and 1 block each of Caesium and Zirconium (details enclosed). Today's approval of the Union Cabinet on rate of royalty will help the bidders to rationally submit their financial bids in auction.
Royalty rate of Graphite has been specified on rupees per tonne basis since 1st September, 2014. It is the only mineral in the list of critical and strategic minerals whose royalty rate was specified on per tonne basis. Further, considering the variations in the Graphite prices across grades, royalty of Graphite is now decided to be charged on ad valorem basis, so that royalty accruals in different grades would proportionately reflect the changes in the prices of the mineral. In recent years, royalty rates of most of the critical minerals have been specified at the range of 2% to 4%.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
পরিবেশবান্ধব জ্বালানি উৎপাদনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ গ্রাফাইট, সিজিয়াম, রুবিডিয়াম এবং জিরকোনিয়াম-এর রয়্যালটির যুক্তিযুক্ত ও পরিমার্জিত হারে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
12 NOV 2025 8:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা পরিবেশবান্ধব জ্বালানি উৎপাদনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ গ্রাফাইট, সিজিয়াম, রুবিডিয়াম এবং জিরকোনিয়াম-এর রয়্যালটির যুক্তিযুক্ত ও পরিমার্জিত হারে আজ অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
উত্তোলিত আকরিকে থাকা ধাতব পদার্থ সিজিয়ামের ওপর গড় বিক্রয়মূল্যের ২ শতাংশ হারে রয়্যালটি দেওয়া হবে।
গ্রাফাইটের ক্ষেত্রে ৮০ শতাংশ বা তার বেশি কার্বন ঘনীভূত থাকলে গড় বিক্রয়মূল্যের ২ শতাংশ এবং ৮০ শতাংশের কম কার্বন ঘনীভূত থাকলে গড় বিক্রয়মূল্যের ৪ শতাংশ রয়্যালটির হার নির্ধারিত হয়েছে।
উত্তোলিত আকরিকে থাকা ধাতব পদার্থ রুবিডিয়ামের ওপর গড় বিক্রয়মূল্যের ২ শতাংশ হারে রয়্যালটি দেওয়া হবে। জিরকোনিয়ামের ক্ষেত্রে একই ভিত্তিতে ১ শতাংশ হারে রয়্যালটি দেওয়া হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্ত সিজিয়াম, রুবিডিয়াম এবং জিরকোনিয়াম-সমৃদ্ধ খনির নিলামে গতি আনবে। পাশাপাশি এই সব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজের সঙ্গে থাকা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ লিথিয়াম, টাঙ্গস্টেন, আরইইএস, নিয়োবিয়াম উৎপাদনেরও প্রসার ঘটবে। গ্রাফাইটের ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষমান অনুযায়ী রয়্যালটির হার নির্ধারণ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এক পদক্ষেপ। গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই সব খনিজের ক্ষেত্রে আমদানি-নির্ভরতা হ্রাস করা সরকারের লক্ষ্য।
গ্রাফাইট, সিজিয়াম, রুবিডিয়াম এবং জিরকোনিয়াম পরিবেশবান্ধব জ্বালানি উৎপাদনের পাশাপাশি উচ্চ প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রেও অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয়। ১৯৫৭-র খনি ও খনিজ (উন্নয়ন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ) আইনের আওতায় তালিকাভুক্ত ২৪টি খনিজের মধ্যে রয়েছে গ্রাফাইট এবং জিরকোনিয়াম।
বৈদ্যুতিক যানের ব্যাটারি উৎপাদনে গ্রাফাইট গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাঁচামাল। বর্তমানে দেশে গ্রাফাইটের চাহিদার ৬০ শতাংশ পূরণ হয় আমদানির মাধ্যমে। ভারতে এখন ৯টি গ্রাফাইটের খনি রয়েছে। আরও ২৭টি খনির নিলাম সাফল্যের সঙ্গে সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। তাছাড়াও জিএসআই এবং এমইসিএল আরও ২০-টিরও বেশি গ্রাফাইটের খনি চিহ্নিত করেছে। সেগুলি নিলাম হবে। আরও প্রায় ২৬টি জায়গায় গ্রাফাইটের সন্ধান মিলেছে বলে জানা গেছে।
পরমাণু শক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে জিরকোনিয়াম ব্যবহার হয়। রুবিডিয়ামের ব্যবহার মূলত হয় ফাইবার অপটিক্স কিংবা টেলিযোগাযোগ সংক্রান্ত সরঞ্জামের ক্ষেত্রে।
সম্প্রতি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ বা ক্রিটিক্যাল মিনারেলসের খনি নিলামের জন্য দরপত্র আহ্বান করে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। ষষ্ঠ পর্যায়ে এই নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ার অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকছে ৫টি গ্রাফাইটের খনি, দুটি রুবিডিয়ামের খনি, একটি সিজিয়ামের খনি এবং একটি জিরকোনিয়ামের খনি।
গ্রাফাইটের ক্ষেত্রে ২০১৪-র পয়লা সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে প্রতি টন ভিত্তিতে টাকার অঙ্কে রয়্যালটির হার নির্ধারিত রয়েছে। গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজের মধ্যে একমাত্র গ্রাফাইটেরই রয়্যালটির হার নির্ধারিত হয় প্রতি টনের ভিত্তিতে।
সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজের রয়্যালটির হার বেশিরভাগ ক্ষেত্রেই ২ শতাংশ থেকে ৪ শতাংশের মধ্যে রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে।