Ministry of Mines
Cabinet approves rationalization of royalty rates of Graphite, Caesium, Rubidium and Zirconium minerals critical for Green Energy
12 NOV 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved in today’s meeting to specify/revise the royalty rate of caesium, Graphite, Rubidium and Zirconium as below:
Mineral
Royalty Rate
Caesium
2% of Average Sale Price (ASP) of Caesium metal chargeable on the Caesium metal contained in the ore produced
Graphite
(i) With eighty per cent or more fixed carbon
(ii) With less than eighty per cent fixed carbon
2% of ASP on ad valorem basis
4% of ASP on ad valorem basis
Rubidium
2% of ASP of Rubidium metal chargeable on the Rubidium metal contained in the ore produced
Zirconium
1% of ASP of Zirconium metal chargeable on the Zirconium metal contained in the ore produced
The above decision of the Union Cabinet will promote auction of mineral blocks containing Caesium, Rubidium and Zirconium thereby not only unlocking these minerals but also associated critical minerals found with them, such as Lithium, Tungsten, REES, Niobium etc. Fixing of royalty rates of Graphite on ad valorem basis will proportionately reflect the change in prices of the mineral across grades. Increase in indigenous production of these minerals would lead to reduction in imports and supply chain vulnerabilities and also generate employment opportunities in the country.
Graphite, Caesium, Rubidium and Zirconium are important minerals for high-tech applications and energy transition. Graphite and Zirconium are also among the 24 critical and strategic minerals listed in the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act).
Graphite is a crucial component in electric vehicle (EV) batteries, primarily serving as the anode material, which enables high conductivity and charge capacity. However, India imports 60% of its requirement of Graphite. At present, 9 Graphite mines are working in the country and further 27 blocks have been successfully auctioned. Further, GSI and MECL have handed over 20 Graphite blocks which will be auctioned and around 26 blocks are under exploration.
Zirconium is a versatile metal used in various industries, including nuclear energy, aerospace, healthcare and manufacturing, due to exceptional corrosion resistance and high temperature stability. Caesium is mainly used in high-tech electronic sector, particularly in atomic clocks, GPS systems, other high precision instruments, medical instruments including in cancer therapy, etc. Rubidium is used in making specialty glasses used in fibre optics, telecommunication systems, night vision devices etc.
Recently, the Central Government has issued NIT on 16th September, 2025, for the Sixth Tranche of auction for critical mineral blocks. This also contains 5 blocks of Graphite, 2 blocks of Rubidium and 1 block each of Caesium and Zirconium (details enclosed). Today's approval of the Union Cabinet on rate of royalty will help the bidders to rationally submit their financial bids in auction.
Royalty rate of Graphite has been specified on rupees per tonne basis since 1st September, 2014. It is the only mineral in the list of critical and strategic minerals whose royalty rate was specified on per tonne basis. Further, considering the variations in the Graphite prices across grades, royalty of Graphite is now decided to be charged on ad valorem basis, so that royalty accruals in different grades would proportionately reflect the changes in the prices of the mineral. In recent years, royalty rates of most of the critical minerals have been specified at the range of 2% to 4%.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பசுமை எரிசக்திக்கு முக்கியமான கிராஃபைட், சீசியம், ரூபிடியம் மற்றும் சிர்கோனியம் கனிமங்களின் ராயல்டி விகிதங்களை சீரமைக்க அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
12 NOV 2025 8:28PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், சீசியம், கிராஃபைட், ரூபிடியம் மற்றும் சிர்கோனியம் ஆகியவற்றின் ராயல்டி விகிதத்தை பின்வருமாறு குறிப்பிட/திருத்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது:
சீசியம்: உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் தாதுவில் உள்ள சீசியம் உலோகத்தின் மீது விதிக்கப்படும் சீசியம் உலோகத்தின் சராசரி விற்பனை விலையில் ராயல்டி விகிதம் 2% விதிக்கப்படும்.
கிராஃபைட்:
(i) எண்பது சதவீதம் அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட நிலையான கார்பனுடனான கிராஃபைட்டுக்கு, மதிப்பின் அடிப்படையில் விதிக்கப்படும் வரியின் சராசரி விற்பனை விலையில் 2% ராயல்டியாக விதிக்கப்படும்.
(ii) எண்பது சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவான நிலையான கார்பனுடனான கிராஃபைட்டுக்கு, மதிப்பின் அடிப்படையில் விதிக்கப்படும் வரியின் சராசரி விற்பனை விலையில் 4% ராயல்டியாக விதிக்கப்படும்.
ரூபிடியம்: உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் தாதுவில் உள்ள ரூபிடியம் உலோகத்தின் மீது விதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய ரூபிடியம் உலோகத்தின் சராசரி விற்பனை விலையில் 2% ராயல்டியாக விதிக்கப்படும்.
சிர்கோனியம்: உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் தாதுவில் உள்ள சிர்கோனியம் உலோகத்தின் மீது விதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய சிர்கோனியம் உலோகத்தின் சராசரி விற்பனை விலையில் 1% ராயல்டியாக விதிக்கப்படும்.
மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் மேற்கண்ட முடிவு, சீசியம், ரூபிடியம் மற்றும் சிர்கோனியம் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட கனிமத் தொகுதிகளை ஏலம் விடுவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும். கிராஃபைட்டின் ராயல்டி விகிதங்களை மதிப்பு அடிப்படையில் நிர்ணயிப்பது, தரங்கள் முழுவதும் கனிமத்தின் விலையில் ஏற்படும் மாற்றத்தை விகிதாசாரமாக பிரதிபலிக்கும். இந்த கனிமங்களின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி அதிகரிப்பு, இறக்குமதியைக் குறைக்கவும், விநியோகச் சங்கிலி பாதிப்புகளைக் குறைக்கவும், நாட்டில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும் வழிவகுக்கும். கிராஃபைட், சீசியம், ரூபிடியம் மற்றும் சிர்கோனியம் ஆகியவை உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாடுகள் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்திற்கு முக்கியமான கனிமங்கள் ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189394