Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava highlighted the role of nurses in strengthening India’s Healthcare System at RAK College of Nursing Graduation Ceremony
12 NOV 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Graduation and Lamp Lighting Ceremony of Rajkumari Amrit Kaur (RAK) College of Nursing, New Delhi, was held on 12th November 2025 to celebrate the achievements of the M.Sc. Nursing batch 2022–2024 and the B.Sc. Nursing batch 2020–2024.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, delivered the Keynote address as Chief Guest. The event was also attended Dr. Achala, Additional Director General (Nursing), Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS) and Professor (Dr.) K. Ratnabali, Dean, Academic Affairs, University of Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, commended the pivotal role of nurses in India’s healthcare delivery system and their contribution to the nation’s progress toward Universal Health Coverage (UHC). She urged the graduating students to uphold the core values of empathy, dedication, and ethical service, emphasizing that nurses form the backbone of the country’s public health response and are central to ensuring quality and accessible healthcare for all.
Highlighting the Ministry’s continued commitment to strengthening the nursing and midwifery workforce, the Health Secretary noted that the Government of India, through various initiatives, is focused on expanding training capacity, improving educational standards, and creating an enabling environment for nursing professionals to excel in leadership, research, and clinical roles.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Achala, ADG (Nursing), highlighted the significance of the Oath Ceremony, reminding the students of their sacred commitment to serve humanity with care and integrity.
The Nightingale Pledge was then administered by Mrs. Sarita Shokandha, Academic In-Charge, reaffirming the young nurses’ dedication to the ideals of the nursing profession. During the ceremony, degrees were conferred upon the graduates, and meritorious students were felicitated for their outstanding achievements.
The ceremony concluded with a deep sense of pride and accomplishment as graduates, faculty, and families celebrated this momentous milestone. The event served as an inspiring reminder of the noble responsibilities entrusted to nurses and marked the beginning of a new chapter in the lives of future health professionals dedicated to excellence, empathy, and service to society.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने आरएके कॉलेज ऑफ नर्सिंग के स्नातक समारोह में भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करने में नर्सों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
12 NOV 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
12 नवंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित राजकुमारी अमृत कौर (आरएके) कॉलेज ऑफ नर्सिंग के स्नातक समारोह और दीप प्रज्ज्वलन समारोह में एमएससी नर्सिंग बैच 2022-2024 और बीएससी नर्सिंग बैच 2020-2024 की उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाने के लिए आयोजित किया गया।
भारत सरकार में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएचएस) की अपर महानिदेशक (नर्सिंग) डॉ. अचला और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में शैक्षणिक मामलों की डीन प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) के. रत्नाबली भी उपस्थित थीं।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली में नर्सों की महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज (यूएचसी) की दिशा में देश की प्रगति में उनके योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने स्नातक छात्रों से सहानुभूति, समर्पण और नैतिक सेवा के मूल मूल्यों को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया और इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि नर्सें देश की जन स्वास्थ्य प्रतिक्रिया की रीढ़ हैं और सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाती हैं।
नर्सिंग और मिडवाइफरी कार्यबल को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए मंत्रालय की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कहा कि भारत सरकार कई पहलों के जरिए प्रशिक्षण क्षमता का विस्तार करने, शैक्षिक मानकों में सुधार करने और नर्सिंग पेशेवरों के लिए नेतृत्व, अनुसंधान और नैदानिक ​​भूमिकाओं में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए सक्षम वातावरण बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक (नर्सिंग) डॉ. अचला ने शपथ समारोह के महत्त्व पर प्रकाश डाला और छात्राओं को मानवता की सेवा के प्रति उनकी पवित्र प्रतिबद्धता की याद दिलाई।
इसके बाद, शैक्षणिक प्रभारी श्रीमती सरिता शोकंधा ने युवा नर्सों को नाइटिंगेल शपथ दिलाई और नर्सिंग पेशे के आदर्शों के प्रति उनके समर्पण को दोहराया। समारोह के दौरान, स्नातकों को उपाधियां प्रदान गईं और मेधावी छात्राओं को उनकी उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
समारोह का समापन गर्व और उपलब्धि की गहरी भावना के साथ हुआ, साथ ही स्नातकों, शिक्षकों और उनके परिवारों ने इस महत्त्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि का उत्सव मनाया। यह कार्यक्रम नर्सों को सौंपी गई महान जिम्मेदारियों की एक प्रेरक याद दिलाता है और उत्कृष्टता, सहानुभूति और समाज की सेवा के लिए समर्पित भावी स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के जीवन में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।