Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
TB incidence in India drops by 21% from 237 per lakh population in 2015 to 187 per lakh population in 2024 – almost double the rate of decline observed globally
India has achieved higher reduction in mortality due to TB than the global reduction (TB deaths in HIV negative people)
Treatment coverage increases to 92%, placing India ahead of other high-burden countries and global universal health coverage. This milestone reflects the success of innovative case-finding strategies and expanded access to care. Over 26.18 lakh TB patients diagnosed in 2024
Treatment success rate under the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan increases to 90%, ahead of global treatment success rate of 88%
Early detection of drug resistant TB enabled by wider coverage of susceptibility testing to Rifampicin in India is 92%, compared to 83% globally
Under the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, started in December 2024, newer technologies such as hand-held X-ray devices with AI enabled reporting, expanded NAAT infrastructure, community mobilization efforts focusing on vulnerable population and Jan Bhagidari have led to diagnosis of 24.5 lakh patients, including 8.61 lakh asymptomatic TB cases
The annual budget for the TB programme has risen ten-fold over last 09 years,enabling introduction of novel preventive interventions, diagnostic tools, treatment regimens and social support provisions
Under the Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana, over ₹4,406 crores disbursed to over 1.37 crore beneficiaries since April 2018
12 NOV 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
India’s TB incidence (new cases emerging each year) reduced by 21% – from 237 per lakh population in 2015 to 187 per lakh population in 2024 – over almost double the pace of the decline observed globally at 12 %, as per the World Health Organization’s Global TB Report 2025. This is one of the highest declines in TB incidence globally, outpacing reductions noted among other high-burden countries.
India’s innovative case finding approach, driven by the swift uptake of newer technologies, decentralization of services and large scale community mobilization, has led to the country’s treatment coverage to surge to over 92% in 2024, from 53% in 2015 – with 26.18 lakh TB patients being diagnosed in 2024, out of an estimated incidence of 27 lakh cases. This has helped reduce the number of “missing cases” – those who had TB but were not reported to the programme – from an estimated 15 lakhs in 2015 to less than one lakh in 2024. Also there is no significant increase in the number of MDR TB patients in the country. Treatment success rate under the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan increases to 90%, ahead of global treatment success rate of 88%.
Similarly, India’s TB mortality rate has decreased from 28 per lakh population in 2015 to 21 per lakh population in 2024, reflecting significant progress in reducing deaths due to TB. This progress has been achieved through strong government commitment evidenced by a historic near-ten-fold increase in government funding to the TB programme over last 09 years.
Since its launch in December 2024, India’s flagship TB elimination mission, the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan has achieved extensive reach, screening over 19 crore vulnerable individuals for TB across the country leading to the detection of over 24.5 lakh TB patients, including 8.61 lakh asymptomatic TB cases. This proactive approach draws on both global and local evidence underscoring the prevalence of asymptomatic (sub-clinical) TB in high-burden settings.
India’s commitment to early detection is backed by the largest TB laboratory network in the world, comprising 9391 rapid molecular testing facilities and 107 culture & drug susceptibility testing laboratories. In addition, to bolster community screening efforts, over 500 AI-enabled hand-held chest x-ray units are available across the country, with an additional 1,500 machines being delivered to the States/UTs. Through 1.78 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs across the country, the programme has been able to decentralize services and take TB care closer to communities.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also expanded nutritional support provided to TB patients. The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) under the Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana (NPY) was increased from ₹500 to ₹1000 per month per patient for the entire treatment duration. Since its launch in April 2018, ₹4,406crores have been disbursed directly into the bank accounts of 1.37crore beneficiaries. Furthermore, to date, 6,77,541 individuals and organizations have enrolled as Ni-kshay Mitras and distributed over 45 lakh food baskets to TB patients, reflecting a strong and growing public-private-community partnership in India’s fight against TB.In a strong demonstration of whole-of-society engagement, the Ministry has also harnessed the energy of over 2 lakh youth volunteers to strengthen community participation in the fight against TB. Over 2 lakh My Bharat volunteers have come forward to serve as Ni-kshay Mitras, providing psychosocial support and encouragement to TB patients across the country. This vibrant youth-led movement reflects India’s commitment to making TB elimination a people’s movement and ensuring that no patient feels alone on their journey to recovery.
The Ministry has also scaled up a differentiated TB care approach across the country, whereby high risk TB patients are identified based on clinical parameters and presence of co-morbidities that impact treatment outcomes and are accordingly provided individualised and tailored treatment to ensure recovery. Also the ASHA workers have been trained to identify early warning signs in TB patients in their areas for reffering the TB patients immedialy to higher treatment facilities.
Under the able leadership, guidance and directions of honourable Prime Minister, the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan will continue to focus on pro-actively screening all vulnerable population including asymptomatics & individuals in congregate settings through hand-held X-rays, early detection of all patients using upfront molecular diagnostics and providing them with comprehensive high-quality care – treatment, nutritional and psychosocial support to ensure full recovery and prevention of community transmission. This integrated approach will further reduce TB incidence and mortality, bringing the country closer to the goal of a TB-Mukt Bharat.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں تپ دق کے کیسز-2015 میں فی لاکھ آبادی پر237 کیسز سے کم ہوکر 2024 میں 21 فیصد گھٹ کر فی لاکھ آبادی پر 187 کیسز پر آگئے، عالمی سطح پر مشاہدہ کی گئی کمی کی شرح سے تقریباً دوگنی ہے
ہندوستان نے ٹی بی سے ہونے والی اموات (ایچ آئی وی سے متاثر لوگوں میں ٹی بی سے ہونے والی اموات)کے مقابلہ میں عالمی اوسط سے زیادہ کمی حاصل کی ہے
علاج کی کوریج 92 فیصد تک بڑھ گئی، جس سے ہندوستان کو دوسرے زیادہ بوجھ والے ممالک اور عالمی یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج سے آگے ہوگیا ہے، یہ حصولیابی نئے کیس کی تلاش کرنے کی نئی حکمت عملیوں اور دیکھ بھال تک وسیع رسائی کی کامیابی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، 2024 میں ٹی بی کے 26.18 لاکھ سے زیادہ مریضوں کا علاج کیا گیا
ٹی بی فری انڈیا مہم کے تحت علاج کی کامیابی کی شرح 90 فیصد تک بڑھ گئی، جو عالمی سطح پر علاج کی کامیابی کی شرح 88 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے
ہندوستان میں رفیمپیسن حساسیت کی جانچ کے وسیع پیمانے پر کوریج کی وجہ سے منشیات کے خلاف مزاحم ٹی بی کی جلد پتہ لگانے کی شرح 83 فیصد کی عالمی شرح کے مقابلہ میں 92 فیصد ہے
دسمبر- 2024 میں شروع کی گئی ٹی بی فری انڈیا مہم کے تحت نئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کہ اے آئی سے چلنے والے ہاتھ سے پکڑے گئے ایکسرے ڈیوائسز، این اے اے ٹی کا وسیع ڈھانچہ، کمزور آبادی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی کمیونٹی کی کوششیں اور عوامی شرکت نے24.5 لاکھ مریضوں کا علاج کیا گیا ہے، جن میں8.61 لاکھ غیر علامتی ٹی بی کے کیسز بھی شامل ہیں
گزشتہ نو برسوں کے دوران ٹی بی پروگرام کے سالانہ بجٹ میں دس گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں نئے احتیاطی اقدامات، تشخیصی آلات، علاج کے طریقے اور سماجی معاونت کےالتزامات متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں
‘نکشیہ پوشن یوجنا’ کے تحت اپریل 2018 سے اب تک1.37 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستحقین میں 4,406 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی جا چکی ہے
12 NOV 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی گلوبل ٹی بی رپورٹ- 2025 کے مطابق ہندوستان میں ٹی بی کے کیسز (ہر سال تشخیص کیے جانے والے نئے کیسز) میں21 فیصد کمی آئی ہے، جو 2015 میں فی لاکھ آبادی کے 237 کیسز سے 2024 میں فی لاکھ آبادی میں 187 کیسز تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر دیکھنے میں آنے والی کمی کی رفتار سے یہ تقریباً دوگنا (12 فیصد) ہے۔ یہ عالمی سطح پر ٹی بی کے کیسزمیں ہونے والی سب سے زیادہ کمی ہے، جو دوسرے زیادہ بوجھ والے ممالک میں ریکارڈ کی گئی کمی سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔
نئی ٹکنالوجیوں کے تیزی سے استعمال، خدمات کی ڈی سینٹرلائزیشن اور بڑے پیمانے پر کمیونٹی موبلائزیشن کے ذریعے کارفرما ہندوستان کے اختراعی کیس تلاش کرنے کے طریق کار نے 2024 میں ملک کے علاج کی کوریج کو بڑھا کر 92 فیصد سے زیادہ کر دیا ہے جو 2015 میں 53 فیصد تھا۔ 2024 میں27لاکھ متوقع کیسز میں سے 26.18لاکھ ٹی بی کے مریض تھے۔ ان کوششوں نے ‘ مسنگ کیسز’ کی تعداد کو کم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ یہ وہ مریض تھے جن کو ٹی بی ہے لیکن انہوں نے اس کی اطلاع نہیں دی ہے۔ یہ تعداد 2015 میں ایک اندازے کے مطابق15لاکھ سے کم ہو کر 2024 تک 100,000 (ایک لاکھ)سے کم رہ گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ملک میں ایم ڈی آر-ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی تعداد میں کوئی خاص اضافہ نہیں ہوا ہے۔ ٹی بی فری انڈیا مشن کے تحت علاج کی کامیابی کی شرح 90 فیصد تک بڑھ گئی ہے، جو کہ عالمی سطح پر علاج کی کامیابی کی شرح 88 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
اسی طرح، ہندوستان میں ٹی بی سے ہونے والی اموات کی شرح 2015 میں 28 کیسز فی لاکھ آبادی سے کم ہو کر 2024 میں 21 کیسز فی لاکھ آبادی پر آ گئی ہے، جو ٹی بی کی وجہ سے ہونے والی اموات کو کم کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ پیشرفت مضبوط حکومتی عزائم کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی ہے، جیسا کہ گزشتہ نو برسوں میں ٹی بی پروگرام کے لیے حکومتی فنڈنگ ​​میں تاریخی تقریباً دس گنا اضافہ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
دسمبر 2024 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے ہندوستان میں ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے کلیدی مشن- ‘ٹی بی فری انڈیا مشن’ نے وسیع پیمانے پر رسائی حاصل کی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ٹی بی کے لیے 19 کروڑ سے زیادہ حساس افراد کی اسکریننگ کی گئی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں24.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کا پتہ چلا، جن میں 861,000 (آٹھ لاکھ اکسٹھ ہزار)بغیر علامات والے ٹی بی کے کیسز شامل ہیں۔
یہ فعال نقطہ نظر عالمی اور مقامی دونوں ثبوتوں پر مبنی ہے جو زیادہ بوجھ والے علاقوں میں غیر علامتی (سب کلینیکل) ٹی بی کے پھیلاؤ کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
جلد پتہ لگانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ٹی بی لیبارٹری نیٹ ورک سے تعاون حاصل ہے، جس میں 9,391 تیز مالیکیولر ٹیسٹنگ سہولیات اور 107 افزودگی اور منشیات کی حساسیت کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبارٹریز شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، کمیونٹی کی اسکریننگ کی کوششوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 500 سے زیادہ اے آئی(مصنوعی ذہانت) سے چلنے والے ہاتھ سے پکڑے ہوئے سینے کے ایکسرے یونٹس پورے ملک میں دستیاب ہیں۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اضافی 1500 مشینیں فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں 178,000 (ایک لاکھ اٹھہترہزار)آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کے ذریعے پروگرام نے خدمات کو مرکزیت دینے اور ٹی بی کی دیکھ بھال کو فرقہ کے قریب لانے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے ٹی بی کے مریضوں کے لیے غذائی امداد کو بھی بڑھایا ہے۔ ‘نکشیہ پوشن یوجنا(این پی وائی) کے تحت براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر(ڈی بی ٹی) کو علاج کی پوری مدت کے لیے فی مریض 500 روپے سے بڑھا کر1,000 روپےکر دیا گیا ہے۔ اپریل 2018 میں اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے4,406 کروڑ روپے براہ راست 13.7 لاکھ استفادہ کنندگان کے بینک کھاتوں میں تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، 677,541 افراد اور تنظیموں نے ‘نکشیہ مترا’ کے طور پر اندراج کیا ہے اور ٹی بی کے مریضوں میں 45 لاکھ سے زیادہ کھانے کی اشیاء تقسیم کی ہیں، جو کہ ٹی بی کے خلاف ہندوستان کی لڑائی میں ایک مضبوط اور بڑھتی ہوئی عوامی-پرائیویٹ-کمیونٹی شراکت داری کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ پورے معاشرے کی شرکت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزارت نے ٹی بی کے خلاف جنگ میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 200,000 (دو لاکھ)سے زیادہ نوجوان رضاکاروں کی توانائی کو بھی استعمال کیا ہے۔ 200,000 (دو لاکھ)سے زیادہ میرا بھارت (مائی انڈیا) کے رضاکار‘ نکشیہ متر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے کے لیے آگے آئے ہیں، جو ملک بھر میں ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو نفسیاتی مدد اور حوصلہ فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ نوجوانوں کی زیرقیادت یہ متحرک مہم ٹی بی کے خاتمے کو عوامی تحریک بنانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ کوئی بھی مریض صحت یابی کے سفر میں تنہا محسوس نہ کرے۔
وزارت نے ملک بھر میں ٹی بی کی دیکھ بھال کے ایک مختلف انداز کو بھی بڑھایا ہے، جس میں کلینکل پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر ٹی بی کے اعلیٰ خطرے والے مریضوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور علاج کے نتائج پر اثر انداز ہونے والے امراض کی موجودگی اور صحت یابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ذاتی نوعیت کا اور حسب ضرورت علاج فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مزید برآں، آشا کارکنوں کو ان کے علاقوں میں ٹی بی کے مریضوں میں ابتدائی انتباہی علامات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے تربیت دی گئی ہے، جس سے ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو فوری طور پر علاج کی اعلی سہولیات تک ریفر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کی قابل قیادت، رہنمائی اور ہدایات کے تحت ٹی بی فری انڈیا مہم تمام کمزور آبادیوں کی فعال طور پر اسکریننگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی رہے گی، جس میں غیر علامتی اور کلسٹر افراد، ہاتھ سے پکڑے گئے ایکس رے کے ذریعے، ابتدائی مالیکیولر تشخیص کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تمام مریضوں کا جلد پتہ لگانا اور جامع اعلیٰ معیار کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنا، ان کی مکمل صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کمیونٹی کو مکمل صحت بخش علاج اور مکمل غذائیت کے علاج کو یقینی بنانا۔ یہ مربوط نقطہ نظر ٹی بی کے کیسز اور اموات کو مزید کم کرے گااور ملک کو ٹی بی سے پاک ہندوستان کے ہدف کے قریب لائے گا۔