Election Commission
Bihar Assembly Election – 2025
ECI’s Bihar First initiatives result in record voting, zero repolls and peaceful voting amidst a festive atmosphere
12 NOV 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
1. Bihar Legislative Assembly elections concluded yesterday with a historic highest ever voter turnout of 67.13%*. This is the highest voter turnout ever recorded in the State since 1951. Turnout among male voters is 62.98% and amongst female voters it is 71.78%.
2. Election Commission of India (ECI) since March, 2025 had taken a slew of initiatives including 17 initiatives focused on poll-bound Bihar (Annexure-1). These initiatives were aimed at improving voter convenience, structured training of polling personnel, technology driven processes based on the constitutional and legal framework.
3. Special Intensive Revision (SIR), 2025 was conducted with zero appeals to ensure that the Bihar Electoral Roll was up to date and clean. Based on this exercise, 7,45,26,858 electors were eligible to vote in the elections across two-phases.
4. CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with ECs Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi kept a close watch on the poll proceedings through the Webcasting facility ensured at each of the 90,740 Polling Stations.
5. ECINet was the technological backbone for the elections which provided services for the voters and ensured timely data-collection for monitoring and supervision.
6. Scrutiny of documents was conducted smoothly in all 122 Assembly Constituencies (ACs) which went to polls in Phase-II of the elections in the presence of 122 Returning Officers (RO) and 122 General Observers (GO) appointed by the Commission. Around 460 candidates or their agents also participated in the scrutiny process.
7. After scrutiny, no discrepancy/malpractice was found at any of the Polling Station and no re-poll was recommended. With this over the two-phased Bihar elections zero re-polls have been recommended. This is a first in the recent history of elections in the State (refer Annexure-2).
8. The entire process was videographed and after scrutiny, Forms 17A and related materials were re-sealed with the RO’s seal.
**********
PK/GDH/RP
* Data is provisional and the final figures will be shared through ECI Index Card. Phase-II data updated in ECINet after including remaining 2027 Polling Stations. Refer footnote of Press Note No. ECI/PN/351/2025
ECI’S 17 BIHAR FIRST INITIATIVES
I. Electoral Rolls
1. Special Intensive Revision conducted with zero appeals to purify Electoral Roll in Bihar to ensure no eligible Elector was left out and no ineligible person was included.
2. Remuneration doubled for BLOs, enhanced for BLO Supervisors and for polling/counting staff, CAPF, monitoring teams and micro-observers. Honorarium for EROs and AEROs for the first time.
3. Faster Delivery of EPIC within 15 days of an update in Electoral Roll.
4. Standard Photo ID cards for BLOs to enhance filed level transparency.
II. Training
1. Booth Level Officers (BLOs) from Bihar trained for the first time in IIIDEM, Delhi.
2. Booth Level Agents (BLAs) appointed by all Political Parties in Bihar trained in various aspects of supporting preparing Electoral Rolls at IIIDEM for the first time.
3. Special sessions conducted for Bihar Police to reinforce law and order preparedness during elections.
III. Conduct of Elections
1. Limit of 1,200 voters per polling station to reduce crowding and additional booths in high-rise residential complexes and societies.
2. Mobile Deposit Facility outside polling stations for convenience of voters.
3. Serial and part number displayed prominently on Voter Information Slips (VIS)
4. Important modules activated on ECINet App offering services for voters and polling staff.
5. Voter turnout figures updated on a near real-time basis by Presiding Officer on ECINet to ensure minimum delay in update.
6. Candidate Booths allowed to be set up just outside 100 meters of polling station.
7. 100% webcasting facility ensured at all polling stations to monitor critical poll activities.
8. EVM ballot papers carried colour photographs of candidates and made more readable.
IV. Counting
1. Mandatory VVPAT counting instructed in case of mismatch between Form 17C and EVM data and wherever mock poll data was erroneously not erased.
2. Penultimate (second last) round of EVM/VVPATs counting shall be taken up only after the counting of Postal Ballot papers.
Sl.
No.
Name of Election and Year
Total No. of Re-polls
1.
GE, Lok Sabha, 2024
2
2.
GE, Lok Sabha, 2019
3
3.
GE, Lok Sabha, 2014
96
4.
GE, Legislative Assembly, 2020
3
5.
GE, Legislative Assembly, 2015
2

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव – 2025
निर्वाचन आयोग की बिहार फर्स्ट पहल के परिणामस्वरूप त्योहारों के माहौल के बीच रिकॉर्ड मतदान, शून्य पुनर्मतदान और शांतिपूर्ण मतदान हुआ
12 NOV 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
1. बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव कल 67.13 प्रतिशत* के ऐतिहासिक उच्चतम मतदान के साथ संपन्न हुए। यह 1951 के बाद से राज्य में दर्ज किया गया सर्वाधिक मतदान है। पुरुष मतदाताओं में मतदान प्रतिशत 62.98 प्रतिशत तथा महिला मतदाताओं में 71.78 प्रतिशत रहा।
2. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने मार्च, 2025 से कई पहल की हैं, जिनमें चुनावी राज्य बिहार पर केंद्रित 17 पहल शामिल हैं (अनुलग्नक-1)। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य मतदाताओं की सुविधा में सुधार, मतदान कर्मियों के संरचित प्रशिक्षण, संवैधानिक और कानूनी ढांचे पर आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार करना था।
3. विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर), 2025 का आयोजन जीरो अपील के साथ यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए किया गया कि बिहार निर्वाचन सूची अपडेट और त्रुटिहीन हो। इस प्रक्रिया के आधार पर, दो चरणों में होने वाले चुनावों में 7,45,26,858 मतदाता मतदान के पात्र थे।
4. मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ मिलकर 90,740 मतदान केंद्रों पर सुनिश्चित वेबकास्टिंग सुविधा के माध्यम से मतदान कार्यवाही पर कड़ी नजर रखी।
5. ईसीआईनेट चुनावों के लिए तकनीक का आधार रहा, जिसने मतदाताओं को सेवाएं प्रदान कीं और निगरानी एवं पर्यवेक्षण के लिए समय पर डेटा-संग्रह सुनिश्चित किया।
6. चुनाव के दूसरे चरण में मतदान वाले सभी 122 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों (एसी) में आयोग द्वारा नियुक्त 122 रिटर्निंग अधिकारियों (आरओ) और 122 सामान्य पर्यवेक्षकों (जीओ) की उपस्थिति में दस्तावेजों की जाँच सुचारू रूप से की गई। लगभग 460 उम्मीदवारों या उनके एजेंटों ने भी जाँच प्रक्रिया में भाग लिया।
7. जांच के बाद किसी भी मतदान केन्द्र पर कोई विसंगति/कदाचार नहीं पाया गया तथा पुनर्मतदान की सिफारिश नहीं की गई। इसके साथ ही दो चरणों वाले बिहार चुनाव में कहीं भी पुनर्मतदान की सिफारिश नहीं की गई है। राज्य में चुनावों के हालिया इतिहास में ऐसा पहली बार देखा गया है (देखें अनुलग्नक-2)
8. पूरी प्रक्रिया की वीडियोग्राफी की गई और जांच के बाद फॉर्म 17ए और संबंधित सामग्री को आरओ की मुहर के साथ पुनः सील कर दिया गया।
* आँकड़े अनंतिम हैं और अंतिम आँकड़े ईसीआई इंडेक्स कार्ड के माध्यम से साझा किए जाएँगे। शेष 2027 मतदान केंद्रों को शामिल करने के बाद, चरण-II के आँकड़े ईसीआईनेट में अपडेट किए जाएँगे। प्रेस नोट संख्या ECI/PN/351/2025 का फ़ुटनोट देखें।
निर्वाचन आयोग की बिहार फर्स्ट पहल
I. मतदाता सूची
1. बिहार में मतदाता सूची को शुद्ध करने के लिए जीरो अपील के साथ विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण किया गया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी पात्र मतदाता छूट न जाए और कोई भी अपात्र व्यक्ति शामिल न हो।
2. बीएलओ का पारिश्रमिक दोगुना किया गया, बीएलओ पर्यवेक्षकों और मतदान/मतगणना कर्मचारियों, सीएपीएफ, निगरानी दलों और माइक्रो-ऑब्जर्वरों का पारिश्रमिक बढ़ाया गया। ईआरओ और एईआरओ के लिए पहली बार मानदेय बढ़ाया गया।
3. मतदाता सूची में अपडेट होने के 15 दिनों के भीतर ईपीआईसी की तेजी से डिलीवरी।
4. क्षेत्र स्तर पर पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए बीएलओ के लिए मानक फोटो पहचान पत्र।
II. प्रशिक्षण
1. बिहार के बूथ लेवल अधिकारियों (बीएलओ) को पहली बार आईआईआईडीईएम, दिल्ली में प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
2. बिहार में सभी राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा नियुक्त बूथ स्तरीय एजेंटों (बीएलए) को पहली बार आईआईआईडीईएम में मतदाता सूची तैयार करने में सहायता के विभिन्न पहलुओं का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।
3. चुनाव के दौरान कानून और व्यवस्था की तैयारियों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए बिहार पुलिस के लिए विशेष सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
III. चुनाव प्रक्रिया का संचालन
1. मतदान केंद्रों पर भीड़ को कम करने के लिए प्रति मतदान केंद्र 1,200 मतदाताओं की सीमा तथा ऊंचे आवासीय परिसरों और सोसायटियों में अतिरिक्त मतदान केंद्र बनाए गए।
2. मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए मतदान केंद्रों के बाहर मोबाइल जमा करने की सुविधा।
3. मतदाता सूचना पर्चियों (वीआईएस) पर सीरियल और पार्ट नंबर प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित।
4. ईसीआईनेट ऐप पर मतदाताओं और मतदान कर्मचारियों के लिए सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण मॉड्यूल सक्रिय किए गए।
5. मतदाता मतदान के आंकड़ों को ईसीआईनेट पर पीठासीन अधिकारी द्वारा लगभग रियल टाइम आधार पर अद्यतन किया जाता है ताकि अद्यतन में न्यूनतम देरी सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
6. मतदान केन्द्र के 100 मीटर के बाहर ही कैंडिडेट बूथ स्थापित करने की अनुमति।
7. महत्वपूर्ण मतदान गतिविधियों की निगरानी के लिए सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर शत-प्रतिशत वेबकास्टिंग सुविधा सुनिश्चित की गई।
8. ईवीएम मतपत्रों पर उम्मीदवारों की रंगीन तस्वीरें थीं और उन्हें पढ़ने योग्य बनाया गया था।
IV. मतगणना
1. फॉर्म 17सी और ईवीएम डेटा के बीच मेल न होने की स्थिति में और जहां भी मॉक पोल डेटा गलती से मिटाया नहीं गया हो, वहां अनिवार्य वीवीपीएटी गणना का निर्देश दिया गया।
2. ईवीएम/वीवीपैट की गिनती का अंतिम से पहले वाला (दूसरे अंतिम) चरण डाक मतपत्रों की गिनती पूरी होने के बाद ही मतगणना केंद्र पर शुरू किया जाएगा।
क्रम सं.
चुनाव और वर्ष
पुनर्मतदानों की कुल संख्या
1
आम चुनाव, लोकसभा, 2024
2
2
आम चुनाव, लोकसभा, 2019
3
3
आम चुनाव, लोकसभा, 2014
96
4
आम चुनाव, विधान सभा, 2020
3
5
आम चुनाव, विधान सभा, 2015
2