Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Department of Fertilizers coordinated major crackdown on black marketing, hoarding, and diversion to safeguard smooth fertilizer supply during Kharif and ongoing Rabi season 2025-26
Intensive inspections and legal actions by States ensure fair distribution and prevent malpractices
Coordinated quality enforcement removes sub-standard fertilizers and upholds farmer trust
Digital monitoring and real-time coordination reinforce availability, transparency, and accountability across India
13 NOV 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fertilizers (DoF) in active coordination with Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare ( DA & FW ), GOI undertook a comprehensive drive during Kharif and ongoing Rabi season 2025-26 (April to November) to protect farmer interests and secure the national fertilizer supply chain. Secretary DA&FW and Secretary Fertilizers, GOI held several joint meetings with the State Governments. Working in close coordination with State Governments, effective enforcement action on an unprecedented scale including raids, inspections, and legal measures to curb black marketing, hoarding, and diversion of fertilizers has been taken by the district authorities. These proactive and strict steps taken by the State Governments ensured timely availability, reinforced market discipline, and upheld the integrity of fertilizer distribution across all regions of the country
A total of 3,17,054 inspections and raids were conducted across the country to monitor the distribution network. These operations led to the issuance of 5,119 show cause notices for black marketing, resulting in the cancellation or suspension of 3,645 licenses and the registration of 418 FIRs nationwide. The campaign against hoarding produced 667 show cause notices, 202 license suspensions/cancellations, and 37 FIRs. To check diversion, authorities served 2,991 show cause notices, cancelled/suspended 451 licenses, and registered 92 FIRs. All enforcement actions were executed under the Essential Commodities Act and the Fertilizer Control Order, ensuring strict compliance and accountability.​
Several States adopted a holistic approach with multidimensional interventions. Uttar Pradesh led the drive, carrying out 28,273 inspections, issuing 1,957 show cause notices for black marketing, and cancelling or suspending 2,730 licenses, along with 157 FIRs. Bihar, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Haryana, Punjab, Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat were among other states that demonstrated robust enforcement, deploying large-scale inspection teams, extensive monitoring, and prompt legal action. Maharashtra’s campaign included 42,566 inspections and over 1,000 license cancellations for diversion-related violations; Rajasthan conducted 11,253 inspections with comprehensive action across different categories, and Bihar executed nearly 14,000 inspections and more than 500 license suspensions. These initiatives prevented artificial shortages and price manipulation during the peak agricultural season.
Enforcement teams, in coordination with State Governments, issued 3,544 show cause notices in cases of suspected sub-standard fertilizers, resulting in 1,316 license cancellations or suspensions and 60 FIRs as a part of strict adherence to the Fertilizer Control Order, 1985. Regular sampling and rigorous testing were conducted at multiple levels to eliminate sub-standard material from the supply chain, thereby ensuring that only fertilizers meeting prescribed standards reached the end users. Through these sustained quality checks, central and state authorities continued to protect farmer interests and uphold the integrity of India’s fertilizer distribution network
State-level authorities, leveraging digital dashboards and coordinated resource deployment, ensured real-time monitoring of stock movement, swift redirection of seized or hoarded fertilizers to cooperative societies, and rapid response to complaints from farmers.
The Department of Fertilizers commends the outstanding efforts of state and district administrations, agricultural officers, and law enforcement agencies for their proactive, sustained vigilance and prompt action. Farmers, dealers, and stakeholders are urged to continue reporting irregularities and support transparent and lawful fertilizer distribution. The Department remains committed to ensuring the availability and integrity of fertilizers and calls on all citizens to remain alert and responsive.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
उर्वरक विभाग ने खरीफ और चालू रबी सीजन 2025-26 के दौरान सुचारू उर्वरक आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कालाबाजारी, जमाखोरी और अन्य मदों में हेराफेरी पर बड़ी कार्रवाई की
राज्यों का गहन निरीक्षण और कानूनी कार्रवाइयां निष्पक्ष वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ कदाचार को रोकती हैं
समन्वित गुणवत्ता प्रवर्तन घटिया उर्वरकों को हटाता है और किसानों का विश्वास कायम रखता है
डिजिटल निगरानी और वास्तविक समय समन्वय पूरे भारत में उपलब्धता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को मजबूत बनाता है
13 NOV 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
उर्वरक विभाग (डीओएफ) ने कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) के साथ सक्रिय समन्वय में खरीफ और चालू रबी सीजन 2025-26 (अप्रैल से नवंबर) के दौरान किसान हितों की रक्षा और राष्ट्रीय उर्वरक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुरक्षित करने के लिए एक व्यापक अभियान संचालित किया। इस संदर्भ में सचिव डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू और सचिव उर्वरक ने राज्य सरकारों के साथ कई संयुक्त बैठकें कीं। राज्य सरकारों के साथ निकट समन्वय से कार्य करते हुए, जिला अधिकारियों द्वारा छापे, निरीक्षण और कालाबाजारी, जमाखोरी तथा उर्वरकों में मिलावट को रोकने के लिए कानूनी उपायों सहित व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर प्रभावी प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई की गई है। राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उठाए गए इन सक्रिय और सख्त कदमों ने समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ बाजार अनुशासन को मजबूत किया और देश के सभी क्षेत्रों में उर्वरक वितरण की अखंडता को बनाए रखा।
वितरण नेटवर्क की निगरानी के लिए देश भर में कुल 3,17,054 निरीक्षण और छापे मारे गए। इन कार्रवाइयों के परिणामस्वरूप कालाबाज़ारी के लिए 5,119 कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए गए, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 3,645 लाइसेंस रद्द या निलंबित किए गए और देश भर में 418 एफआईआर दर्ज की गईं। जमाखोरी के खिलाफ अभियान में 667 कारण बताओ नोटिस, 202 लाइसेंस निलंबन/निरस्तीकरण और 37 एफआईआर दर्ज की गईं। हेरा-फेरी रोकने के लिए, अधिकारियों ने 2,991 कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए, 451 लाइसेंस रद्द/निलंबित किए और 92 एफआईआर दर्ज कीं। सभी प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम और उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश के अंतर्गत की गईं, जिससे सख्त अनुपालन और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित हुई।
कई राज्यों ने बहुआयामी हस्तक्षेप के साथ एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया। उत्तर प्रदेश ने इस अभियान का नेतृत्व किया, जिसमें 28,273 निरीक्षण किए गए, कालाबाजारी के लिए 1,957 कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए गए और 157 एफआईआर के साथ 2,730 लाइसेंस रद्द या निलंबित किए गए। बिहार, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, पंजाब, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़ और गुजरात उन अन्य राज्यों में शामिल हैं जिन्होंने मजबूत प्रवर्तन का प्रदर्शन किया, व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर निरीक्षण दलों की तैनाती की गई, व्यापक निगरानी के साथ-साथ त्वरित कानूनी कार्रवाई की गई। महाराष्ट्र के अभियान में डायवर्जन-संबंधी उल्लंघनों के लिए 42,566 निरीक्षण और 1,000 से अधिक लाइसेंस रद्द करना शामिल था; राजस्थान ने विभिन्न श्रेणियों में व्यापक कार्रवाई के साथ 11,253 निरीक्षण किए
प्रवर्तन दलों ने राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर संदिग्ध घटिया उर्वरकों के मामलों में 3,544 कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश, 1985 के सख्त पालन के तहत 1,316 लाइसेंस रद्द या निलंबित किए गए और 60 एफआईआर दर्ज की गईं। आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से घटिया सामग्री को हटाने के लिए कई स्तरों पर नियमित रूप से नमूने लिए गए और गहन परीक्षण किए गए, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ कि केवल निर्धारित मानकों को पूरा करने वाले उर्वरक ही अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं तक पहुंचें। इन निरंतर गुणवत्ता जांचों के माध्यम से, केंद्र और राज्य प्राधिकरणों ने किसानों के हितों की रक्षा करने के अलावा भारत के उर्वरक वितरण नेटवर्क की अखंडता को बनाए रखी।
राज्य स्तरीय प्राधिकारियों ने डिजिटल डैशबोर्ड और समन्वित संसाधन परिनियोजन का लाभ उठाते हुए स्टॉक की आवाजाही की वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी, ​​जब्त या जमा किए गए उर्वरकों को सहकारी समितियों को शीघ्रता से पुनर्निर्देशित करना तथा किसानों की शिकायतों पर त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित की।
उर्वरक विभाग ने राज्य और जिला प्रशासन, कृषि अधिकारियों और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के सक्रिय, निरंतर सतर्कता और त्वरित कार्रवाई के लिए उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों की सराहना की। किसानों, डीलरों और हितधारकों से आग्रह है कि वे अनियमितताओं की सूचना देना जारी रखें और पारदर्शी एवं वैध उर्वरक वितरण का समर्थन करते रहें। विभाग उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता और अखंडता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और सभी नागरिकों से सतर्क और उत्तरदायी रहने का आह्वान करता है।