Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Department of Fertilizers coordinated major crackdown on black marketing, hoarding, and diversion to safeguard smooth fertilizer supply during Kharif and ongoing Rabi season 2025-26
Intensive inspections and legal actions by States ensure fair distribution and prevent malpractices
Coordinated quality enforcement removes sub-standard fertilizers and upholds farmer trust
Digital monitoring and real-time coordination reinforce availability, transparency, and accountability across India
13 NOV 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fertilizers (DoF) in active coordination with Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare ( DA & FW ), GOI undertook a comprehensive drive during Kharif and ongoing Rabi season 2025-26 (April to November) to protect farmer interests and secure the national fertilizer supply chain. Secretary DA&FW and Secretary Fertilizers, GOI held several joint meetings with the State Governments. Working in close coordination with State Governments, effective enforcement action on an unprecedented scale including raids, inspections, and legal measures to curb black marketing, hoarding, and diversion of fertilizers has been taken by the district authorities. These proactive and strict steps taken by the State Governments ensured timely availability, reinforced market discipline, and upheld the integrity of fertilizer distribution across all regions of the country
A total of 3,17,054 inspections and raids were conducted across the country to monitor the distribution network. These operations led to the issuance of 5,119 show cause notices for black marketing, resulting in the cancellation or suspension of 3,645 licenses and the registration of 418 FIRs nationwide. The campaign against hoarding produced 667 show cause notices, 202 license suspensions/cancellations, and 37 FIRs. To check diversion, authorities served 2,991 show cause notices, cancelled/suspended 451 licenses, and registered 92 FIRs. All enforcement actions were executed under the Essential Commodities Act and the Fertilizer Control Order, ensuring strict compliance and accountability.​
Several States adopted a holistic approach with multidimensional interventions. Uttar Pradesh led the drive, carrying out 28,273 inspections, issuing 1,957 show cause notices for black marketing, and cancelling or suspending 2,730 licenses, along with 157 FIRs. Bihar, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Haryana, Punjab, Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat were among other states that demonstrated robust enforcement, deploying large-scale inspection teams, extensive monitoring, and prompt legal action. Maharashtra’s campaign included 42,566 inspections and over 1,000 license cancellations for diversion-related violations; Rajasthan conducted 11,253 inspections with comprehensive action across different categories, and Bihar executed nearly 14,000 inspections and more than 500 license suspensions. These initiatives prevented artificial shortages and price manipulation during the peak agricultural season.
Enforcement teams, in coordination with State Governments, issued 3,544 show cause notices in cases of suspected sub-standard fertilizers, resulting in 1,316 license cancellations or suspensions and 60 FIRs as a part of strict adherence to the Fertilizer Control Order, 1985. Regular sampling and rigorous testing were conducted at multiple levels to eliminate sub-standard material from the supply chain, thereby ensuring that only fertilizers meeting prescribed standards reached the end users. Through these sustained quality checks, central and state authorities continued to protect farmer interests and uphold the integrity of India’s fertilizer distribution network
State-level authorities, leveraging digital dashboards and coordinated resource deployment, ensured real-time monitoring of stock movement, swift redirection of seized or hoarded fertilizers to cooperative societies, and rapid response to complaints from farmers.
The Department of Fertilizers commends the outstanding efforts of state and district administrations, agricultural officers, and law enforcement agencies for their proactive, sustained vigilance and prompt action. Farmers, dealers, and stakeholders are urged to continue reporting irregularities and support transparent and lawful fertilizer distribution. The Department remains committed to ensuring the availability and integrity of fertilizers and calls on all citizens to remain alert and responsive.

کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
محکمہ کھاد نے خریف اور رواں ربیع سیزن 2025-2026 کے دوران کھاد کی بلاروکاٹ فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بلیک مارکیٹنگ، ذخیرہ اندوزی اور ڈائیورژن کے خلاف ایک مربوط کارروائی کی
ریاستوں کی طرف سے سخت معائنہ اور قانونی کارروائیاں منصفانہ تقسیم کو یقینی بناتی ہیں اور بدعنوانی کو روکتی ہیں
مربوط معیار کا نفاذ غیر معیاری کھادوں کو ہٹاتا ہے اور کسانوں کے اعتماد کو برقرار رکھتا ہے
ڈیجیٹل نگرانی اور ریئل ٹائم کوآرڈینیشن پورے ہندوستان میں دستیابی، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو تقویت دیتا ہے
13 NOV 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
کھادکے محکمے (ڈی او ایف) نے حکومتِ ہند کے محکمہ زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے ساتھ فعال تعاون میں کھری خریف اور رواں ربی سیزن 2026-2025 (اپریل تا نومبر) کے دوران ایک جامع مہم چلائی تاکہ کسانوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جا سکے اور قومی فرٹیلائزر سپلائی چین کو محفوظ بنایا جا سکے۔سیکریٹری ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو اور سیکرٹری فرٹیلائزرز، حکومتِ ہند نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ متعدد مشترکہ اجلاس منعقد کیے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے میں کام کرتے ہوئے، ضلع حکام کی جانب سے فرٹیلائزرز کی بلیک مارکیٹنگ، ذخیرہ اندوزی، اور غیر قانونی تقسیم کو روکنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر چھاپے، معائنہ اور قانونی اقدامات کیے گئے۔ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے یہ پیشگی اور سخت اقدامات فرٹیلائزر کی بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے، مارکیٹ نظم وضبط کو مضبوط کرنے اور ملک کے تمام علاقوں میں فرٹیلائزر کی تقسیم کی سالميت اور شفافیت کو برقرار رکھنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوئے۔
تقسیم کاری کے عمل کی نگرانی کے لیے ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 3,17,054 معائنہ اور چھاپے مارے گئے۔ ان کارروائیوں کے نتیجے میں بلیک مارکیٹنگ کے لیے 5,119 وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کیے گئے، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک بھر میں 3,645 لائسنس منسوخ یا معطل کیے گئے اور 418 ایف آئی آرز کا اندراج ہوا۔ ذخیرہ اندوزی کے خلاف مہم نے 667 وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس ، 202 لائسنس معطلی/ منسوخی، اور 37 ایف آئی آرز تیار کیں۔ ڈائیورشن کو چیک کرنے کے لیے، حکام نے 2,991 وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کیے، 451 لائسنس منسوخ/معطل کیے، اور 92 ایف آئی آر درج کیے۔ تمام نافذ کرنے والی کارروائیوں کو لازمی اشیاء ایکٹ اور فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر کے تحت عمل میں لایا گیا، سخت تعمیل اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
کئی ریاستوں نے کثیر جہتی مداخلتوں کے ساتھ ایک جامع انداز اپنایا۔ اتر پردیش نے اس مہم کی قیادت کی، 28,273 معائنہ انجام دیئے ، بلیک مارکیٹنگ کے لیے 1,957 وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کیے، اور 157 ایف آئی آر کے ساتھ 2,730 لائسنس منسوخ یا معطل کیے گئے۔ بہار، راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، ہریانہ، پنجاب، اڈیشہ، چھتیس گڑھ اور گجرات دیگر ریاستوں میں شامل تھے جنہوں نے مضبوط نفاذ کا مظاہرہ کیا، بڑے پیمانے پر معائنہ ٹیمیں تعینات کیں، وسیع نگرانی کی، اور فوری قانونی کارروائی کی۔ مہاراشٹر کی مہم میں 42,566 معائنے اور موڑ سے متعلق خلاف ورزیوں کے لیے 1,000 سے زیادہ لائسنس کی منسوخی شامل تھی۔ راجستھان نے مختلف زمروں میں جامع کارروائی کے ساتھ 11,253 معائنہ کیے، اور بہار نے تقریباً 14,000 معائنہ اور 500 سے زیادہ لائسنس معطل کیے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات نے چوٹی کے زرعی موسم کے دوران مصنوعی قلت اور قیمتوں میں ہیرا پھیری کو روکا۔
انفورسمنٹ ٹیموں نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر، مشتبہ غیر معیاری کھادوں کے معاملات میں 3,544 وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کیے، جس کے نتیجے میں 1,316 لائسنس منسوخی یا معطلی اور 60 ایف آئی آرز فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر، 1985 کی سختی سے تعمیل کے حصے کے طور پر ہوئیں۔ سپلائی چین سے غیر معیاری مواد، اس طرح اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ صرف مقررہ معیار پر پورا اترنے والی کھاد ہی آخری صارفین تک پہنچتی ہے۔ ان مسلسل معیار کی جانچ کے ذریعے، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکام نے کسانوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ جاری رکھا اور ہندوستان کے کھاد کی تقسیم کے نیٹ ورک کی متعبریت کو برقرار رکھا۔
ریاستی سطح کے حکام، ڈیجیٹل ڈیش بورڈز اور مربوط وسائل کی تعیناتی کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے اسٹاک کی نقل و حرکت کی اصل وقتی نگرانی، ضبط شدہ یا ذخیرہ شدہ کھادوں کو کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو تیزی سے واپس فراہم کیا اور کسانوں کی شکایات پر تیزی سے ردعمل کو یقینی بنایا۔
کھاد کا محکمہ ریاستی اور ضلعی انتظامیہ، زرعی افسران، اور قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی فعال، مسلسل چوکسی اور فوری کارروائی کے لیے شاندار کوششوں میں ستائش کرتا ہے۔ کسانوں، ڈیلرز اور متعلقہ فریقین پر زور دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ بے ضابطگیوں کی رپورٹنگ جاری رکھیں اور کھاد کی قانونی تقسیم کے عمل میں شفافیت کی حمایت جاری رکھیں ۔ محکمہ کھاد کی دستیابی اور معتبریت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور تمام شہریوں سے چوکس اور جوابدہ رہنے کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے۔