Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Showcases India’s Tribal Art, Literature and Creativity at Tribal Business Conclave 2025
12 NOV 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture played a pivotal role in the successful organization of the Tribal Business Conclave 2025, held at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi. The Conclave served as a vibrant platform to celebrate the artistic excellence, literary diversity, and creative enterprise of India’s tribal communities, aligning with the spirit of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh and the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
May be an image of dais and text that says "TRIBAL BUSINESS COMCLAVE LAVE ahoomi"
Organized jointly by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, and the Ministry of Culture, the Conclave marked a landmark moment during Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh, commemorating the 150th Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. The event was supported by FICCI as the Industry Partner, PRAYOGI Foundation as the Knowledge Partner, and TICCI as the Supporting Partner.
A group of people cutting a red ribbonAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Conclave was inaugurated by Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Durgadas Uikey who also inaugurated the Theme Pavilion curated by the Ministry of Culture. In the inaugural session, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, highlighted the importance of connecting cultural heritage with enterprise to strengthen the nation’s creative economy and promote sustainable livelihoods.
A red carpet with rope around a statueAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The valedictory function was graced by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, and Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Durgadas Uikey alongside senior officials from DPIIT, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the Ministry of Culture, industry leaders, investors, and over 250 tribal entrepreneurs from across India.
A group of people looking at a paintingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Theme Pavilion, designed as a confluence of India’s indigenous art and heritage, featured captivating exhibits presented by three leading cultural institutions under the Ministry of Culture:
• Lalit Kala Akademi showcased a collection of tribal and folk paintings, sculptures, and installations depicting the harmonious relationship between human life and nature. A bust of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, sculpted by a tribal artist, stood as a centrepiece, symbolizing the pride and resilience of India’s tribal communities.
• Sahitya Akademi displayed select works of tribal writers, oral narratives, and translated texts, reflecting the linguistic and imaginative wealth of India’s tribal literature and emphasizing the need to preserve and promote indigenous languages.
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT) presented intricate tribal crafts, traditional art forms, and live artisan demonstrations, highlighting the integration of creative pedagogy, community skill development, and cultural sustainability.
A key highlight of the Conclave was the panel discussion organized by the Ministry of Culture, titled “Tribal Heritage to Enterprise: Promoting Sustainable Entrepreneurship.” The session was moderated by Dr. Rahul Kumar, Deputy Director, CCRT, and brought together eminent voices from art, literature, and academia, including Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA; Prof. S.M. Patnaik, University of Delhi; Shri Mahadeo Toppo, Member, Sahitya Akademi; Shri Ranendra Singh, former Director, Tribal Research Institute; Shri Kartik Gaggar, Founder & CEO, Rooftop; and Shri Rajesh Vangad, renowned Warli artist.
The panel underscored the role of culture as a catalyst for sustainable livelihoods. Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi observed that the loss of script often leads to the erosion of meaning in indigenous traditions, while Prof. Patnaik called for a narrative-driven approach to preserving intangible heritage. Writers Ranendra and Toppo emphasized that tribal languages must evolve as living instruments of creativity, and Kartik Gaggar highlighted the need to make tribal art accessible to younger audiences. Artist Rajesh Vangad beautifully described Warli as “a visual language of storytelling, not merely patterns and shapes.”
Complementing the discussions, the cultural performances curated by the Ministry of Culture during the inaugural and valedictory sessions presented an evocative blend of tribal dance, music, and narrative theatre. Each performance drew from regional traditions and symbolized the collective strength, resilience, and artistry of India’s tribal communities. The closing session was marked by a spectacular group presentation, “Lok Dhwani: Tribal Renditions in Motion and Music,” which beautifully showcased the harmony between rhythm, movement, and community spirit in India’s tribal heritage.
Through its participation in the Tribal Business Conclave 2025, the Ministry of Culture reaffirmed its commitment to positioning culture at the heart of India’s development discourse, linking heritage with innovation, art with entrepreneurship, and creativity with community empowerment.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने जनजातीय व्यापार सम्मेलन 2025 में भारत की जनजातीय कला, साहित्य और रचनात्मकता का प्रदर्शन किया
12 NOV 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने यशोभूमि, द्वारका, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित जनजातीय व्यापार सम्मेलन 2025 के सफल आयोजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। यह सम्मेलन जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष की भावना और विकसित भारत@2047 के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, देश के जनजातीय समुदायों की कलात्मक उत्कृष्टता, साहित्यिक विविधता और रचनात्मक उद्यम का उत्‍सव मनाने के लिए एक जीवंत मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
May be an image of dais and text that says "TRIBAL BUSINESS COMCLAVE LAVE ahoomi"
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित यह सम्मेलन, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष के दौरान एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण रहा। इस आयोजन को उद्योग भागीदार के रूप में फिक्की, ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में पीआरएवाईओजीआई (प्रयोगी फाउंडेशन) और सहायक भागीदार के रूप में टीआईसीसीआइै (टिक्की) द्वारा समर्थित किया गया था।
A group of people cutting a red ribbonAI-generated content may be incorrect.
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने किया। उन्होंने संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार थीम मंडप का भी उद्घाटन किया। उद्घाटन सत्र में, आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने देश की रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ बनाने और स्थायी आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सांस्कृतिक विरासत को उद्यम से जोड़ने के महत्व का उल्‍लेख किया।
A red carpet with rope around a statueAI-generated content may be incorrect.
समापन समारोह में केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम और जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके के साथ-साथ डीपीआईआईटी, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख, निवेशक और पूरे देश से 250 से अधिक जनजातीय उद्यमी उपस्थित थे।
A group of people looking at a paintingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
भारत की स्वदेशी कला और विरासत के संगम के रूप में तैयार किए गए थीम मंडप में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले तीन प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों द्वारा प्रस्तुत आकर्षक प्रदर्शनियां शामिल थीं:
• ललित कला अकादमी ने मानव जीवन और प्रकृति के बीच सामंजस्यपूर्ण संबंधों को दर्शाती जनजातीय और लोक चित्रकलाओं, मूर्तियों और प्रतिष्ठानों का एक संग्रह प्रदर्शित किया। एक जनजातीय कलाकार द्वारा गढ़ी गई भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की एक प्रतिमा, भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों के गौरव और उदारता का प्रतीक, मुख्य आकर्षण रही।
• साहित्य अकादमी ने जनजातीय लेखकों की चुनिंदा कृतियों, मौखिक आख्यानों और अनूदित ग्रंथों को प्रदर्शित किया। यह भारत के जनजातीय साहित्य की भाषाई और कल्पनाशील संपदा को दर्शाते हैं और स्वदेशी भाषाओं के संरक्षण और संवर्धन की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हैं।
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• सांस्कृतिक संसाधन एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (सीसीआरटी) ने जटिल जनजातीय शिल्प, पारंपरिक कला रूपों और कलाकारों के सजीव प्रदर्शन प्रस्तुत किए, जिनमें रचनात्मक शिक्षण, सामुदायिक कौशल विकास और सांस्कृतिक स्थिरता के एकीकरण पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
सम्मेलन का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित पैनल चर्चा थी, जिसका विषय था "जनजातीय विरासत से उद्यम तक: सतत उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना"। इस सत्र का संचालन सीसीआरटी के उप निदेशक डॉ. राहुल कुमार ने किया और इसमें कला, साहित्य और शिक्षा जगत की जानी-मानी हस्तियां शामिल हुईं, जिनमें आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी; दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के प्रो. एस.एम. पटनायक; साहित्य अकादमी के सदस्य श्री महादेव टोप्पो; जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान के पूर्व निदेशक श्री रणेंद्र सिंह; रूफटॉप के संस्थापक और मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री कार्तिक गग्गर; और प्रसिद्ध वारली कलाकार श्री राजेश वांगड़ शामिल हुए।
पैनल ने स्थायी आजीविका के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में संस्कृति की भूमिका पर बल दिया। डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने कहा कि लिपि के लुप्त होने से अक्सर स्वदेशी परंपराओं के अर्थ का क्षरण होता है, जबकि प्रो. पटनायक ने अमूर्त विरासत के संरक्षण के लिए कथा-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया। लेखक रणेंद्र और टोप्पो ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जनजातीय भाषाओं को रचनात्मकता के जीवंत माध्यम के रूप में विकसित होना चाहिए, और कार्तिक गग्गर ने जनजातीय कला को युवा दर्शकों तक पहुंचाने की आवश्यकता का उल्‍लेख किया। कलाकार राजेश वांगड़ ने वारली को "केवल पैटर्न और आकार नहीं, बल्कि कहानी कहने की एक दृश्य भाषा" के रूप में खूबसूरती से वर्णित किया।
चर्चाओं के पूरक के रूप में, उद्घाटन और समापन सत्रों के दौरान संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों ने जनजातीय नृत्य, संगीत और कथात्मक रंगमंच का एक भावपूर्ण मिश्रण प्रस्तुत किया। प्रत्येक प्रस्तुति क्षेत्रीय परंपराओं से प्रेरित थी और भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों की सामूहिक शक्ति, उदारता और कलात्मकता का प्रतीक थी। समापन सत्र में एक शानदार समूह प्रस्तुति, "लोकध्वनि: गति और संगीत में जनजातीय प्रस्तुतियां" प्रस्तुत की गईं, जिसने भारत की जनजातीय विरासत में लय, गति और सामुदायिक भावना के बीच सामंजस्य को खूबसूरती से प्रदर्शित किया।
जनजातीय व्यापार सम्मेलन 2025 में अपनी भागीदारी के माध्यम से, संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने भारत के विकास विमर्श के केंद्र में संस्कृति को स्थापित करने, विरासत को नवाचार से, कला को उद्यमशीलता से और रचनात्मकता को सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण से जोड़ने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।