Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government invites public comments on Draft Seeds Bill, 2025
New Bill to replace Seeds Act, 1966 and Seeds (Control) Order, 1983
Bill aims to ensure quality seeds, protect farmers’ rights and promote ease of doing business
Stakeholders can submit suggestions by December 11, 2025
13 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, has prepared a draft Seeds Bill, 2025, aligned with current agricultural and regulatory requirements. The proposed legislation is intended to replace the existing Seeds Act, 1966 and the Seeds (Control) Order, 1983.
The draft Seeds Bill, 2025 seeks to regulate the quality of seeds and planting materials available in the market, ensure farmers’ access to high-quality seeds at affordable rates, curb the sale of spurious and poor-quality seeds, protect farmers from losses, liberalise seed imports to promote innovation and access to global varieties, and safeguard the rights of farmers, ensuring transparency and accountability in seed supply chains.
On the enforcement side, the draft Bill proposes to decriminalise minor offences, thereby promoting Ease of Doing Business and reducing compliance burden, while maintaining strong provisions to penalise serious violations effectively.
As part of the pre-legislative consultation process, the draft Seeds Bill, 2025, and the prescribed feedback format are available on the Ministry’s official website https://agriwelfare.gov.in.
Submissions can be made in MS Word or PDF format as early as possible, no later than December 11, 2025. (Format enclosed below).
Click on the Link to see the draft copy of the Seeds Bill.
Format of Comments and Suggestions
Name and Designation of the person
Contact Details
Address, E-mail, Mobile
Name of the Organisation/Agency (If any associated)
Contact Details
Address, E-mail, Mobile
Part-B Comments/ Suggestions
S. No.
Section
Issue

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
સરકારે ડ્રાફ્ટ સીડ્સ બિલ, 2025 પર જાહેર જનતાના મંતવ્યો આમંત્રિત કર્યા
13 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળના કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગ (DA&FW) એ વર્તમાન કૃષિ અને નિયમનકારી જરૂરિયાતો સાથે સુસંગત બીજ બિલ, 2025નો ડ્રાફ્ટ તૈયાર કર્યો છે. પ્રસ્તાવિત કાયદો હાલના બીજ અધિનિયમ, 1966 અને બીજ (નિયંત્રણ) આદેશ, 1983ને બદલવાનો છે.
ડ્રાફ્ટ સીડ્સ બિલ, 2025 બજારમાં ઉપલબ્ધ બીજ અને વાવેતર સામગ્રીની ગુણવત્તાને નિયંત્રિત કરવા, ખેડૂતોને પોષણક્ષમ ભાવે ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળા બીજની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા, નકલી અને નબળી-ગુણવત્તાવાળા બીજના વેચાણને રોકવા, ખેડૂતોને નુકસાનથી બચાવવા, નવીનતા અને વૈશ્વિક જાતોની પહોંચને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે બીજ આયાતને ઉદાર બનાવવા અને ખેડૂતોના અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ કરવા, બીજ પુરવઠા શૃંખલાઓમાં પારદર્શિતા અને જવાબદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે.
અમલીકરણની બાજુએ, ડ્રાફ્ટ બિલ નાના ગુનાઓને ગુનાહિત શ્રેણીમાંથી બહાર કાઢવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકે છે, જેનાથી વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતાને પ્રોત્સાહન મળે છે અને પાલનનો બોજ ઓછો થાય છે, સાથે સાથે ગંભીર ઉલ્લંઘનોને અસરકારક રીતે દંડ કરવા માટે મજબૂત જોગવાઈઓ જાળવી રાખવામાં આવે છે.
પૂર્વ-લેજિસ્લેટિવ પરામર્શ પ્રક્રિયાના ભાગ રૂપે, બીજ બિલ, 2025નો ડ્રાફ્ટ અને નિર્ધારિત પ્રતિસાદ ફોર્મેટ મંત્રાલયની સત્તાવાર વેબસાઇટ https://agriwelfare.gov.in.પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
શક્ય તેટલી વહેલી તકે એમએસ વર્ડ અથવા પીડીએફ ફોર્મેટમાં સબમિશન કરી શકાય છે . (ફોર્મેટ નીચે જોડાયેલ છે).
બીજ બિલની ડ્રાફ્ટ કોપી જોવા માટે લિંક પર ક્લિક કરો.
ટિપ્પણીઓ અને સૂચનોનું સ્વરૂપ
વ્યક્તિનું નામ અને હોદ્દો
સંપર્ક વિગતો
સરનામું, -મેલ, મોબાઇલ
સંસ્થા/એજન્સીનું નામ (જો કોઈ સંકળાયેલ હોય તો)
સંપર્ક વિગતો
સરનામું, -મેલ, મોબાઇલ
ભાગ-B ટિપ્પણીઓ/સૂચનો
ક્રમ
વિભાગ
મુદ્દો