Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government invites public comments on Draft Seeds Bill, 2025
New Bill to replace Seeds Act, 1966 and Seeds (Control) Order, 1983
Bill aims to ensure quality seeds, protect farmers’ rights and promote ease of doing business
Stakeholders can submit suggestions by December 11, 2025
13 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, has prepared a draft Seeds Bill, 2025, aligned with current agricultural and regulatory requirements. The proposed legislation is intended to replace the existing Seeds Act, 1966 and the Seeds (Control) Order, 1983.
The draft Seeds Bill, 2025 seeks to regulate the quality of seeds and planting materials available in the market, ensure farmers’ access to high-quality seeds at affordable rates, curb the sale of spurious and poor-quality seeds, protect farmers from losses, liberalise seed imports to promote innovation and access to global varieties, and safeguard the rights of farmers, ensuring transparency and accountability in seed supply chains.
On the enforcement side, the draft Bill proposes to decriminalise minor offences, thereby promoting Ease of Doing Business and reducing compliance burden, while maintaining strong provisions to penalise serious violations effectively.
As part of the pre-legislative consultation process, the draft Seeds Bill, 2025, and the prescribed feedback format are available on the Ministry’s official website https://agriwelfare.gov.in.
Submissions can be made in MS Word or PDF format as early as possible, no later than December 11, 2025. (Format enclosed below).
Click on the Link to see the draft copy of the Seeds Bill.
Format of Comments and Suggestions
Name and Designation of the person
Contact Details
Address, E-mail, Mobile
Name of the Organisation/Agency (If any associated)
Contact Details
Address, E-mail, Mobile
Part-B Comments/ Suggestions
S. No.
Section
Issue

कृषी मंत्रालय
सरकारकडून बियाणे विधेयक, 2025 च्या मसुद्यावर सार्वजनिक अभिप्राय नोंदवण्याचे अवाहन
भागधारक आपले अभिप्राय 11 डिसेंबर 2025 पर्यंत सादर करू शकतात
13 NOV 2025 3:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 नोव्हेंबर 2025
भारत सरकारच्या कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेल्या कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाने विद्यमान कृषी आणि नियामक गरजांशी सुसंगत असे बियाणे विधेयक, 2025 चा मसुदा तयार केला आहे. या प्रस्तावित विधेयकाद्वारे सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेले बियाणे अधिनियम, 1966 आणि बियाणे (नियंत्रण) आदेश, 1983 रद्द करून नवीन कायदा लागू करण्याचा उद्देश आहे.
बियाणे विधेयक, मसुदा 2025 चे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट म्हणजे बाजारात उपलब्ध बियाणे आणि रोपवाटिका साहित्याच्या गुणवत्तेचे नियमन करणे, शेतकऱ्यांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात उच्च दर्जाचे बियाणे उपलब्ध करून देणे, बनावट व निकृष्ट बियाण्यांच्या विक्रीवर आळा घालणे, शेतकऱ्यांचे नुकसान टाळणे, बियाणे आयात प्रक्रियेला उदारीकरण देऊन नवोन्मेष आणि जागतिक दर्जाच्या बियाण्यांचा प्रवेश वाढवणे तसेच बियाणे पुरवठा साखळीमध्ये पारदर्शकता आणि जबाबदारी सुनिश्चित करणे हे आहे.
अंमलबजावणीच्या दृष्टीने, या विधेयकाच्या मसुद्यात किरकोळ उल्लंघनांवरील फौजदारी शिक्षेसंदर्भातील तरतुदी शिथिल करण्याचे आणि "इज ऑफ डुईंग बिझनेस- व्यवसाय सुलभता तसेच अनुपालनाचा बोजा कमी करण्याचे प्रस्ताव आहेत; तसेच, गंभीर उल्लंघनांवर प्रभावी कारवाईसाठी कठोर दंडात्मक तरतुदी कायम ठेवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
विधानमंडळपूर्व सल्लामसलत प्रक्रियेचा एक भाग म्हणून, बियाणे विधेयक, 2025 चा मसुदा आणि सूचना देण्यासाठीचे निर्धारित स्वरूप कृषि आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावर https://agriwelfare.gov.in उपलब्ध आहे.
अभिप्राय एमएस वर्ड किंवा पीडीएफ स्वरूपात, शक्य तितक्या लवकर आणि 11 डिसेंबर 2025 पूर्वी सादर करावा.
Format of Comments and Suggestions
Name and Designation of the person
Contact Details
Address, E-mail, Mobile
Name of the Organisation/Agency (If any associated)
Contact Details
Address, E-mail, Mobile
Part-B Comments/ Suggestions
S. No.
Section
Issue