Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to be the Chief Guest at the Diamond Jubilee Celebration of the Indian Telecommunications Service (ITS) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on November 14, 2025
13 NOV 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will be the Chief Guest at the Diamond Jubilee Celebration marking 60 years of the Indian Telecommunications Service (ITS) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on November 14, 2025.
Constituted in 1965, the Indian Telecommunications Service (ITS) is an organized civil service of the Government of India. The service was created to meet the techno-managerial requirements of the Government in areas related to telecommunications.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
14 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના વિજ્ઞાન ભવન ખાતે ભારતીય દૂરસંચાર સેવા (ITS)ના ડાયમંડ જ્યુબિલી સમારોહમાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન મુખ્ય અતિથિ બનશે
13 NOV 2025 3:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન, 14 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના વિજ્ઞાન ભવન ખાતે ભારતીય દૂરસંચાર સેવા (ITS)ના 60 વર્ષ નિમિત્તે ડાયમંડ જ્યુબિલી સમારોહમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ બનશે.
1965માં સ્થાપિત, ભારતીય દૂરસંચાર સેવા (ITS) ભારત સરકારની એક સંગઠિત નાગરિક સેવા છે. આ સેવા ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં સરકારની તકનીકી-વ્યવસ્થાપક જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે બનાવવામાં આવી હતી.