Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to be the Chief Guest at the Diamond Jubilee Celebration of the Indian Telecommunications Service (ITS) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on November 14, 2025
13 NOV 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will be the Chief Guest at the Diamond Jubilee Celebration marking 60 years of the Indian Telecommunications Service (ITS) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on November 14, 2025.
Constituted in 1965, the Indian Telecommunications Service (ITS) is an organized civil service of the Government of India. The service was created to meet the techno-managerial requirements of the Government in areas related to telecommunications.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தியத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவையின் வைரவிழாக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்கிறார்
13 NOV 2025 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் 2025 நவம்பர் 14 அன்று இந்தியத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவையின் 60 ஆண்டுகளைக் குறிக்கும் வைரவிழா கொண்டாட்டத்தில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் முதன்மை விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்க உள்ளார். 1965-ம் ஆண்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியத் தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவை மத்திய அரசின் குடிமைப் பணி சேவையாகும்.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு துறை தொடர்பாக அரசின் தொழில்நுட்ப மேலாண்மை தேவைகளை நிறைவு செய்யும் வகையில் இச்சேவை உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.