Ministry of Defence
HQ IDS & SIDM to hold Brainstorming Session 2.0 on ‘Leveraging Defence Industry Ecosystem for Future Warfare’
13 NOV 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS), in association with the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM), will hold Brainstorming Session 2.0 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on November 14, 2025. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar will address the event, centered on the theme ‘Leveraging Defence Industry Ecosystem for Future Warfare’. The day-long session will feature several high-level sessions chaired by senior officials from the Ministry of Defence and participation of senior officials of HQ IDS, Service HQs, Department of Defence Production, DRDO, academia & key manufacturing industries.
The deliberations will focus on critical domains essential for future warfare, including ammunition & explosives, autonomous systems and R&D in futuristic technologies. By bringing together key stakeholders from across the national security and defence landscape, the event will provide a forum to address priority challenges, identify growth opportunities and facilitate clear actionable plans. The outcomes of the session will help advance Aatmanirbharta, empower India’s leadership in future warfare domains and further strengthen operational preparedness & industry capabilities in the defence sector

وزارت دفاع
ایچ کیو آئی ڈی ایس اور ایس آئی ڈی ایم ‘مستقبل کی جنگ کے لیے دفاعی صنعت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کا فائدہ اٹھانا’ کے موضوع پر غور و فکر سے متعلق سیشن 2.0 کا انعقاد کریں گے
13 NOV 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررز (ایس آئی ڈی ایم) کے اشتراک سے ہیڈ کوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (ایچ کیو آئی ڈی ایس)، 14 نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے مانیکشا سینٹر میں غور وفکر سے متعلق سیشن 2.0 کا انعقاد کرے گا ۔ دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل انل چوہان ، دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ اور سکریٹری (دفاعی تیاری) جناب سنجیو کمار اس تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے ، جس کا موضوع ‘مستقبل کی جنگ کے لیے دفاعی صنعت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کا فائدہ اٹھانا’ ہے ۔ دن بھر چلنے والے اس اجلاس میں وزارت دفاع کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی صدارت میں کئی اعلی سطحی اجلاس ہوں گے اور ہیڈکوارٹر آئی ڈی ایس ، سروس ہیڈکوارٹرز ، محکمہ دفاعی تیاری ، ڈی آر ڈی او ، اکیڈمیا اور کلیدی مینوفیکچرنگ صنعتوں کے سینئر عہدیدارشریک ہوں گے۔
بات چیت میں گولہ بارود اور دھماکہ خیز مواد ، خود مختار نظام اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں تحقیق و ترقی سمیت مستقبل کی جنگ کے لیے ضروری اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔ قومی سلامتی اور دفاعی منظر نامے کے کلیدی متعلقہ شراکت داروں کو اکٹھا کرکے ، یہ تقریب ترجیحی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے ، ترقی کے مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنے اور واضح قابل عمل منصوبوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک فورم فراہم کرے گی ۔ اجلاس کے نتائج آتم نربھرتا کو آگے بڑھانے ، مستقبل کے جنگی شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو بااختیار بنانے اور دفاعی شعبے میں آپریشنل تیاریوں اور صنعتی صلاحیتوں کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں مدد کریں گے ۔