Ministry of Defence
HQ IDS & SIDM to hold Brainstorming Session 2.0 on ‘Leveraging Defence Industry Ecosystem for Future Warfare’
13 NOV 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS), in association with the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM), will hold Brainstorming Session 2.0 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on November 14, 2025. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar will address the event, centered on the theme ‘Leveraging Defence Industry Ecosystem for Future Warfare’. The day-long session will feature several high-level sessions chaired by senior officials from the Ministry of Defence and participation of senior officials of HQ IDS, Service HQs, Department of Defence Production, DRDO, academia & key manufacturing industries.
The deliberations will focus on critical domains essential for future warfare, including ammunition & explosives, autonomous systems and R&D in futuristic technologies. By bringing together key stakeholders from across the national security and defence landscape, the event will provide a forum to address priority challenges, identify growth opportunities and facilitate clear actionable plans. The outcomes of the session will help advance Aatmanirbharta, empower India’s leadership in future warfare domains and further strengthen operational preparedness & industry capabilities in the defence sector

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एचक्‍यू आईडीएस, एसआईडीएम के सहयोग से ‘भविष्य के युद्ध के लिए रक्षा उद्योग इकोसिस्‍टम का लाभ उठाने’ संबंधी विषय पर गहन विचार-विमर्श सत्र 2.0 आयोजित करेगा
13 NOV 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईडीएम) के सहयोग से मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ (मुख्यालय आईडीएस) 14 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्‍ली स्थित मानेकशॉ सेंटर में गहन विचार-मंथन सत्र 2.0 आयोजित करेगा। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह और सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार 'भविष्य के युद्ध के लिए रक्षा उद्योग इकोसिस्‍टम का लाभ उठाना' विषय पर केंद्रित इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे। दिन भर चलने वाले इस सत्र में रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा कई उच्च स्तरीय सत्रों की अध्‍यक्षता की जाएगी और इसमें एचक्‍यू आईडीएस, सविर्स हेडक्‍वाटर्स, रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग, डीआरडीओ, शिक्षा जगत और प्रमुख विनिर्माण उद्योगों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे।
ये गहन विचार-विमर्श भविष्य के युद्ध के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित होगा, जिसमें गोला-बारूद एवं विस्फोटक, स्वायत्त प्रणालियां और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास शामिल हैं। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और रक्षा परिदृश्य के प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाकर ये आयोजन प्राथमिकता वाली चुनौतियों को संबोधित करने, विकास के अवसरों की पहचान करने और स्पष्ट कार्रवाई योग्य योजनाओं को सुगम बनाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। इस सत्र के परिणाम आत्मनिर्भरता को आगे बढ़ाने, भविष्य के युद्ध क्षेत्रों में भारत के नेतृत्व को सशक्त बनाने और रक्षा क्षेत्र में परिचालन तत्‍पर्ता और उद्योग क्षमताओं को और मजबूत करने में मदद करेंगे।