Ministry of Defence
DDP to showcase India’s indigenous defence capabilities at 44th India International Trade Fair
13 NOV 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Defence Production (DDP) will be setting up a dedicated pavilion at the 44th India International Trade Fair (IITF), which is scheduled to be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi from November 14 to 27, 2025. The pavilion will highlight the significant transformation achieved under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, showcasing the growing strength, innovation and self-reliance of the defence manufacturing ecosystem.
A wide array of state-of-the-art products, cutting-edge technologies, and innovations across domains such as land systems, naval platforms, aerospace and emerging technologies will be displayed. All the 16 Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) along with defence start-ups from Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) programme will participate.
The DDP pavilion aims to enhance awareness about India’s indigenous defence capabilities and promote collaborations across the Industry and connect with the general public as part of its outreach initiatives.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
44वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले में रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग भारत की स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताएं प्रदर्शित करेगा
13 NOV 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग 14 से 27 नवंबर, 2025 तक नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित होने वाले 44वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले में एक विशेष मंडप स्थापित करेगा। इस मंडप में आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के तहत रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां और रक्षा विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की बढ़ती शक्ति, नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भरता प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी।
भू-रक्षा प्रणाली, नौसैनिक उपकरण, एयरोस्पेस और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के अत्याधुनिक उपकरण तथा अत्याधुनिक तकनीक और नवाचार युक्त विभिन्न साजो-सामान प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे। इसमें रक्षा उत्कृष्टता में नवाचार (आईडीईएक्स) कार्यक्रम के रक्षा स्टार्ट-अप के साथ ही रक्षा क्षेत्र के सभी 16 सार्वजनिक उपक्रम भाग लेंगे।
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के मंडप का उद्देश्य भारत की स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना, उद्योग जगत के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना और आउटरीच पहल के तहत आम जनता से जुड़ना है।