Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Survey on Migration
Feedback on Draft Schedule
13 NOV 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Since its inception in 1950, the National Sample Survey (NSS), conducted by the National Statistics Office (NSO) under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), has been undertaking large-scale household surveys on a wide range of socio-economic subjects. Over the decades, the NSS has become a cornerstone of official statistics, providing valuable inputs for evidence-based policymaking and capturing crucial dimensions of household consumption, employment, education, health, and other aspects of socio-economic development.
In continuation of this effort, the NSO proposes to conduct a Survey on Migration during the period July 2026 – June 2027. The survey aims to generate reliable estimates on migration rates, reasons for migration, short-term migration, and other related characteristics of households and individuals across the country.
Migration surveys have been conducted by the NSS since the 9th round (1955), with dedicated rounds such as the 18th (1963–64) and 64th (2007–08) collecting detailed information on various aspects of migration. More recent data on migration were collected through the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) 2020–21 and the Multiple Indicator Survey (2020–21).
The forthcoming Survey on Migration is expected to provide comprehensive and up-to-date data on the extent and patterns of migration—both rural–urban and inter-state—along with reasons for migration, duration of stay, return migration, employment and income profiles of migrants, and the impact of migration on households left behind. The results will be instrumental in understanding labour mobility, urbanisation trends, remittance flows, and the social and economic integration of migrant populations.
Such information will greatly benefit policymakers, planners, researchers, and development practitioners by enabling more targeted interventions in areas such as urban planning, housing, transportation, employment generation, social security, and skill development. The data will also help in assessing the implications of migration for inclusive growth and regional development, thereby strengthening India’s socio-economic policy framework.
To ensure the comprehensiveness and usefulness of the forthcoming Survey on Migration, the NSO has initiated the process of developing the survey instruments. The draft schedule has been uploaded on the MoSPI website (www.mospi.gov.in) for wider consultation. Policymakers, researchers, academic institutions, and the general public are invited to review the schedule and share their feedback or suggestions on its structure, content, and coverage.
Link 1: Concept Note along with Draft Schedule of Migration Survey
{https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/announcements/Concept%20Note%20along%20with%20draft%20schedule%20on%20Migration%20Survey.pdf}
Link 2: Feedback Form
https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/announcements/Feedback%20form_0.pdf
https://new.mospi.gov.in/publications-reports

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
प्रवासन पर सर्वेक्षण
कार्यक्रम के मसौदे पर सुझाव का आमंत्रण
13 NOV 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत (एनएसओ) की स्थापना 1950 में की गई थी। तभी से राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) का संचालन किया जाता रहा है। इसके तहत सामाजिक-आर्थिक विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर बड़े पैमाने पर घरेलू सर्वेक्षण किया जाता है। दशकों से, एनएसएस आधिकारिक तौर पर सांख्यिकी का एक आधार बन गया है। यह घरेलू उपभोग, रोजगार, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं को समाहित करते हुए नीति-निर्माण के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
इसी प्रयास को जारी रखते हुए, एनएसओ ने जुलाई 2026 से जून 2027 की अवधि के दौरान प्रवासन पर एक सर्वेक्षण करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है। इस सर्वेक्षण का उद्देश्य देश भर में प्रवासन दरों, प्रवास के कारणों, अल्पकालिक प्रवासन और परिवारों व व्यक्तियों की अन्य संबंधित विशेषताओं पर विश्वसनीय अनुमान लगाना है।
एनएसएस द्वारा 9वें दौर (1955) से प्रवासन सर्वेक्षण किए जा रहे हैं। इनमें 18वें (1963-64) और 64वें (2007-08) जैसे समर्पित दौरों के माध्यम से प्रवासन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विस्तृत जानकारी एकत्र की गई है। प्रवासन पर नवीनतम आंकड़े आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) 2020-21 और बहु-संकेतक सर्वेक्षण (2020-21) के माध्यम से एकत्र किए गए थे।
आगामी प्रवासन सर्वेक्षण से ग्रामीण-शहरी और अंतरराज्यीय दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में प्रवास की सीमा और पैटर्न के साथ-साथ प्रवास के कारणों, प्रवास की अवधि, प्रवास से वापसी, प्रवासियों के रोजगार और आय प्रोफाइल और पीछे छूट गए परिवारों पर प्रवास के प्रभाव पर व्यापक और अद्यतन आंकड़े उपलब्ध होने की उम्मीद है। श्रमिकों की आवाजाही, शहरीकरण के रुझान, प्रेषित धनराशि के परिणाम और प्रवासी आबादी के सामाजिक और आर्थिक जुड़ाव को समझने में इस सर्वेक्षण के परिणाम सहायक होंगे।
ऐसी जानकारी नीति निर्माताओं, योजनाकारों, शोधकर्ताओं और विकास से जुड़े कार्यकर्ताओं को शहरी नियोजन, आवास, परिवहन, रोजगार सृजन, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कौशल विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में अधिक लक्षित क्रियाकलापों को सक्षम करके बहुत लाभान्वित करेगी। ये आंकड़े समावेशी विकास और क्षेत्रीय विकास के लिए प्रवास के निहितार्थों का आकलन करने में भी मदद करेंगे, जिससे देश की सामाजिक-आर्थिक नीति संरचना को मजबूती मिलेगी।
आगामी प्रवासन सर्वेक्षण की व्यापकता और उपयोगिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने सर्वेक्षण के घटक विकसित करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है। व्यापक तौर पर परामर्श के लिए इस कार्यक्रम के मसौदे को सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (www.mospi.gov.in) पर अपलोड किया गया है। नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और आम जनता को कार्यक्रम की समीक्षा करने और इसकी संरचना, विषय-वस्तु और कवरेज पर अपनी राय या सुझाव साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।
लिंक 1: प्रवासन सर्वेक्षण के कार्यक्रम के मसौदे के साथ अवधारणा संबंधी टिप्पणी
https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/announcements/Concept%20Note%20along%20with%20draft%20schedule%20on%20Migration%20Survey.pdf
लिंक 2: Feedback Form
https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/announcements/Feedback%20form_0.pdf
https://new.mospi.gov.in/publications-reports