Ministry of Defence
Third Indian Military Heritage Festival to be held at USI, New Delhi; Raksha Rajya Mantri to be the Chief Guest
13 NOV 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of Indian Military Heritage Festival (IMHF), hosted by the United Service Institution of India, will be held in New Delhi on November 14 & 15, 2025. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth will be the Chief Guest and will address the inaugural session. Focusing on fostering discussions on India’s military history and heritage as well as issues related to national security & geopolitics, the IMHF aims to serve as a platform for multi-stakeholder dialogue and engagement among the three Services, administrators and diplomats, academia and think-tanks, private and public industry, and the public at large.
The IMHF 2025 is set to feature attractions such as an exhibition of iconic military paintings of Lt Col Arul Raj (Retd) and the release of publications including The Sukraniti: Statecraft and Warcraft by Col PK Gautam (Retd) and Honours & Awards of the Indian Armed Forces by Dr AK Mishra. The event also comprises panel discussions featuring well-known authors of books on or related to India’s military history and heritage. These include sessions titled Operation Sindoor, The War India Forgot, Contested Partitions, Tussles over Tibet, BSF and Bangladesh, Udbhav, Taming the Waves, Military Biographies, and Technology and Strategy.

وزارت دفاع
تیسرا انڈین ملٹری ہیریٹیج فیسٹیولی یو ایس آئی، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا؛ رکشا راجیہ منتری مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے
13 NOV 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
یونائیٹڈ سروس انسٹی ٹیوشن آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام انڈین ملٹری ہیریٹیج فیسٹیول(آئی ایم ایچ ایف) کا تیسرا ایڈیشن 14اور 15 نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب سنجے سیٹھ مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے۔ ہندوستان کی فوجی تاریخ اور ورثے کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی سلامتی اور جغرافیائی سیاست سے متعلق مسائل پر بات چیت کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، آئی ایم ایچ ایف کا مقصد تینوں افواج،منتظمین اور سفارت کاروں، ماہرین تعلیم اور تھنک ٹینک، نجی اور عوامی صنعت اور عوام کے درمیان کثیر فریقی مکالمے اور تبادلہ خیال کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔
آئی ایم ایچ ایف2025 میں لیفٹیننٹ کرنل ارول راج (ریٹائرڈ) کی مشہور فوجی پینٹنگز کی نمائش اور کرنل پی کے گوتم (ریٹائرڈ) کے ذریعہ دی سکرانیٹی:اسٹیٹ کرافٹ اور وارکرافٹ اور ڈاکٹر اے کے مشرا کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے اعزازات اور ایوارڈسمیت اشاعتوں کا اجراء شامل ہے۔ اس تقریب میں ہندوستان کی عسکری تاریخ اور ورثے سے متعلق یا اس سے متعلق کتابوں کے معروف مصنفین پر مشتمل پینل ڈسکشن بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان میں آپریشن سندور، دی وار انڈیا فارگوٹ، کنٹیسٹڈ پارٹیشنز، ٹسلز اوور تبت، بی ایس ایف اور بنگلہ دیش، اُدبھو، ٹیمنگ دی ویوز، ملیٹری بایوگرافیز اور ٹیکنالوجی اور اسٹریٹجی کے موضوعات پرسیشن شامل ہیں۔