Ministry of Defence
Third Indian Military Heritage Festival to be held at USI, New Delhi; Raksha Rajya Mantri to be the Chief Guest
13 NOV 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of Indian Military Heritage Festival (IMHF), hosted by the United Service Institution of India, will be held in New Delhi on November 14 & 15, 2025. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth will be the Chief Guest and will address the inaugural session. Focusing on fostering discussions on India’s military history and heritage as well as issues related to national security & geopolitics, the IMHF aims to serve as a platform for multi-stakeholder dialogue and engagement among the three Services, administrators and diplomats, academia and think-tanks, private and public industry, and the public at large.
The IMHF 2025 is set to feature attractions such as an exhibition of iconic military paintings of Lt Col Arul Raj (Retd) and the release of publications including The Sukraniti: Statecraft and Warcraft by Col PK Gautam (Retd) and Honours & Awards of the Indian Armed Forces by Dr AK Mishra. The event also comprises panel discussions featuring well-known authors of books on or related to India’s military history and heritage. These include sessions titled Operation Sindoor, The War India Forgot, Contested Partitions, Tussles over Tibet, BSF and Bangladesh, Udbhav, Taming the Waves, Military Biographies, and Technology and Strategy.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्लीतील भारतीय संयुक्त सेवा संस्था येथे तिसरा भारतीय सैन्य वारसा महोत्सव आयोजित केला जाणार, संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री मुख्य अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार
13 NOV 2025 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 नोव्हेंबर 2025
भारतीय संयुक्त सेवा संस्थेच्या (USI )वतीने आयोजित केला जाणारा तिसरा भारतीय सैन्य वारसा महोत्सव 14 आणि 15 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत होणार आहे. संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ या कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख अतिथी असतील, ते उपस्थितांना संबोधित करतील. भारताचा संरक्षण वारसा आणि इतिहास या विषयांवरील चर्चेसह राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि भूराजकीय मुद्दे देखील यावेळी हाताळले जातील. तिन्ही सैन्यदले, प्रशासक आणि राजकीय नेते, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि विचारवंत, खासगी आणि सार्वजानिक उद्योग तसेच सर्वसामान्य नागरिक यांच्यात बहुहितधारक संवाद आणि सहभागासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून कार्य करणे हे भारतीय सैन्य वारसा महोत्सवाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
भारतीय सैन्य वारसा महोत्सव 2025 मध्ये लेफ्टनंट कर्नल अरुल राज (निवृत्त) यांच्या वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण लष्करी चित्रांचे प्रदर्शन आणि कर्नल पी के गौतम (निवृत्त) यांचा 'द शुक्रनीति : स्टेटक्राफ्ट अँड वॉरक्राफ्ट' आणि डॉ. ए. के. मिश्रा यांचा 'भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांचे सन्मान आणि पुरस्कार' हे ग्रंथ प्रकाशित केले जाणार आहेत.
याशिवाय भारतीय लष्कराचा समृद्ध इतिहास आणि वारसा याविषयांशी संबंधित प्रसिद्ध साहित्यिकांच्या पुस्तकांवर पॅनल चर्चेचा देखील या कार्यक्रमात समावेश आहे. यामध्ये ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’, ‘द वॉर इंडिया फॉरगॉट’, ‘कॉन्टेस्टेड पार्टिशन्स’, ‘टसल्स ओव्हर तिबेट’, ‘बीएसएफ अँड बांगलादेश’, ‘उद्भव’, ‘टेमिंग द वेव्ह्ज’, ‘मिलिटरी बायोग्राफीज’ आणि ‘टेक्नॉलॉजी अँड स्ट्रॅटेजी ‘अशी सत्रे आयोजित केली जाणार आहेत.