Election Commission
Successful conduct of Bihar Elections: Zero Repolls Zero Appeals during SIR in Bihar
13 NOV 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has successfully organized the Bihar Assembly Elections, 2025 with polling percentage of 67.13%, highest ever since 1951. Commission has also made provisions for smooth counting process to be held on 14th November, 2025.
2. Zero repolls in Bihar Assembly Elections, 2025
• No re-polls requested by 2,616 candidates
• No re-polls requested by 12 recognised political parties
3. Zero appeals during SIR in Bihar with 7,45,26,858 electors in the final Electoral Roll
• Zero appeals in any of the 38 districts from the 12 recognised political parties.
4. Across the State, counting arrangements have been made in all 243 Assembly Constituencies. Counting will be conducted by 243 Returning Officers (ROs) in the presence of 243 Counting Observers and the candidates or their agents.
5. 4,372 counting tables staffed with one counting supervisor, counting assistant and micro-observer at each table have been setup. More than 18,000 Counting Agents appointed by the candidates will also to oversee the counting process.
6. Counting will commence at 8:00 AM. on 14th November 2025. As per Commission’s directions, postal ballot counting will begin first, counting of EVMs will begin thereafter at 8.30 AM. Counting of Postal ballots is to be completed before the penultimate round of EVM counting. Postal ballots are counted in the presence of candidates or their counting agents by the RO/ARO.
7. During EVM counting, Control Units are brought to the counting tables round-wise and shown to the counting agents to verify that the seals are intact and serial numbers match the records in Form 17C (Part I). The number of votes recorded in EVMs is cross-verified with entries in Form 17C. In case of any mismatch, VVPAT slips from that polling station are to be counted mandatorily.
8. After completion of EVM counting, a random selection of five polling stations per constituency is made for VVPAT verification. The slips are matched with EVM results in the presence of candidates and their counting agents.
9. Results will be compiled and made available round-wise and constituency-wise by the respective ROs on the official ECI results portal — https://results.eci.gov.in. The Commission advises all to refer only to this portal for accurate and verified updates and not rely on any hearsay or unofficial sources. TV channels and internet media channels are also advised accordingly.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार चुनाव का सफल आयोजन: बिहार में एसआईआर के दौरान शून्य पुनर्मतदान और शून्य अपील
13 NOV 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव, 2025 का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया है, जिसमें मतदान प्रतिशत 67.13% रहा, जो 1951 के बाद से सबसे अधिक है। आयोग ने 14 नवंबर, 2025 को होने वाली मतगणना प्रक्रिया को सुचारु बनाने के लिए भी प्रावधान किए हैं।
2. बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव, 2025 में शून्य पुनर्मतदान
• 2,616 उम्मीदवारों द्वारा पुनर्मतदान का अनुरोध नहीं किया गया।
• 12 मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा पुनर्मतदान का अनुरोध नहीं किया गया।
3. बिहार में अंतिम मतदाता सूची में 7,45,26,858 मतदाता, एसआईआर के दौरान कोई अपील नहीं की गई
• 12 मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों की ओर से 38 जिलों में से किसी में भी कोई अपील नहीं की गई।
4. राज्य में सभी 243 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में मतगणना की व्यवस्था की गई है। मतगणना 243 मतगणना पर्यवेक्षकों और उम्मीदवारों या उनके एजेंटों की उपस्थिति में 243 रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर (आरओ) द्वारा की जाएगी।
5. 4,372 मतगणना टेबल लगाई गई हैं, जिनमें प्रत्येक टेबल पर एक काउंटिंग सुपरवाइजर, एक काउंटिंग असिस्टेंट और एक माइक्रो-ऑब्ज़र्वर तैनात होंगे। उम्मीदवारों द्वारा नियुक्त 18,000 से अधिक मतगणना एजेंट भी मतगणना प्रक्रिया की निगरानी करेंगे।
6. 14 नवंबर 2025 को सुबह 8:00 बजे मतगणना शुरू होगी। आयोग के निर्देशों के अनुसार, डाक मतपत्रों की गिनती सबसे पहले शुरू होगी, उसके बाद सुबह 8:30 बजे ईवीएम की गणना शुरू होगी। डाक मतपत्रों की गिनती ईवीएम की गणना के अंतिम चरण से पहले पूरी की जानी है। डाक मतपत्रों की गिनती आरओ/एआरओ द्वारा उम्मीदवारों या उनके मतगणना एजेंटों की उपस्थिति में की जाती है।
7. ईवीएम की गणना के दौरान, कंट्रोल यूनिट को मतगणना टेबल पर राउंड-वाइज लाया जाता है और मतगणना एजेंटों को दिखाया जाता है ताकि यह सत्यापित किया जा सके कि सील लगी हुई हैं और सीरियल नंबर फॉर्म 17सी (भाग 1) में दर्ज रिकॉर्ड से मेल खाते हैं। ईवीएम में दर्ज वोटों की संख्या का फॉर्म 17सी में दर्ज प्रविष्टियों से मिलान किया जाता है। किसी भी तरह की विसंगति की स्थिति में, उस मतदान केंद्र की वीवीपैट पर्चियों की गिनती अनिवार्य रूप से की जाएगी।
8. ईवीएम की गणना पूरी होने के बाद, वीवीपैट सत्यापन के लिए प्रत्येक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से पांच मतदान केंद्रों का यादृच्छिक चयन किया जाता है। उम्मीदवारों और उनके मतगणना एजेंटों की उपस्थिति में, पर्चियों का ईवीएम के परिणामों से मिलान किया जाता है।
9. परिणामों को संबंधित रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर द्वारा राउंड-वार और निर्वाचन क्षेत्र-वार संकलित किया जाएगा और आधिकारिक ईसीआई रिजल्ट पोर्टल- https://results.eci.gov.in पर उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। आयोग सभी को सलाह देता है कि सटीक और सत्यापित अपडेट के लिए केवल इसी पोर्टल को देखें और किसी भी अफवाह या अनौपचारिक स्रोतों पर भरोसा न करें। टीवी चैनलों और इंटरनेट मीडिया चैनलों को भी तदनुसार सलाह दी जाती है।