Election Commission
Successful conduct of Bihar Elections: Zero Repolls Zero Appeals during SIR in Bihar
13 NOV 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has successfully organized the Bihar Assembly Elections, 2025 with polling percentage of 67.13%, highest ever since 1951. Commission has also made provisions for smooth counting process to be held on 14th November, 2025.
2. Zero repolls in Bihar Assembly Elections, 2025
• No re-polls requested by 2,616 candidates
• No re-polls requested by 12 recognised political parties
3. Zero appeals during SIR in Bihar with 7,45,26,858 electors in the final Electoral Roll
• Zero appeals in any of the 38 districts from the 12 recognised political parties.
4. Across the State, counting arrangements have been made in all 243 Assembly Constituencies. Counting will be conducted by 243 Returning Officers (ROs) in the presence of 243 Counting Observers and the candidates or their agents.
5. 4,372 counting tables staffed with one counting supervisor, counting assistant and micro-observer at each table have been setup. More than 18,000 Counting Agents appointed by the candidates will also to oversee the counting process.
6. Counting will commence at 8:00 AM. on 14th November 2025. As per Commission’s directions, postal ballot counting will begin first, counting of EVMs will begin thereafter at 8.30 AM. Counting of Postal ballots is to be completed before the penultimate round of EVM counting. Postal ballots are counted in the presence of candidates or their counting agents by the RO/ARO.
7. During EVM counting, Control Units are brought to the counting tables round-wise and shown to the counting agents to verify that the seals are intact and serial numbers match the records in Form 17C (Part I). The number of votes recorded in EVMs is cross-verified with entries in Form 17C. In case of any mismatch, VVPAT slips from that polling station are to be counted mandatorily.
8. After completion of EVM counting, a random selection of five polling stations per constituency is made for VVPAT verification. The slips are matched with EVM results in the presence of candidates and their counting agents.
9. Results will be compiled and made available round-wise and constituency-wise by the respective ROs on the official ECI results portal — https://results.eci.gov.in. The Commission advises all to refer only to this portal for accurate and verified updates and not rely on any hearsay or unofficial sources. TV channels and internet media channels are also advised accordingly.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
বিহারে নির্বাচন সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন – পুনর্নির্বাচনের সংখ্যা শূন্য, এসআইআর – এ আবেদনের সংখ্যাও শূন্য
13 NOV 2025 5:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
নির্বাচন কমিশন বিহার বিধানসভা নির্বাচন ২০২৫ সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন করেছে। ভোটের হার ৬৭.১৩ শতাংশ, যা ১৯৫১ সালের পর থেকে এ পর্যন্ত সর্বোচ্চ। ১৪ নভেম্বর যাতে নির্বিঘ্নে ভোট গণনা হয়, তার যাবতীয় ব্যবস্থাও নির্বাচন কমিশন করেছে।
বিহার বিধানসভা নির্বাচনে কোনও বুথে পুনর্নির্বাচনের দাবি ওঠেনি, ২ হাজার ৬১৬ জন প্রার্থী অথবা ১২টি স্বীকৃত রাজনৈতিক দলের কেউ-ই পুনর্নির্বাচনের অনুরোধ জানায়নি।
বিহারে এসআইআর – এ চূড়ান্ত তালিকায় ৭ কোটি ৪৫ লক্ষ ২৬ হাজার ৮৫৮ জন ভোটদাতার নাম উঠেছে। ৩৮টি জেলার কোথাও ১২টি স্বীকৃত রাজনৈতিক দল পুনর্বিবেচনার কোনও আবেদন জানায়নি।
রাজ্যজুড়ে ২৪৩টি বিধানসভা আসনের ভোট গণনার যাবতীয় ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এজন্য ২৪৩ জন রিটার্নিং অফিসার নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন। তাঁরা ২৪৩ জন গণনা পরিদর্শক এবং প্রার্থী ও তাঁদের এজেন্টদের উপস্থিতিতে কাজ করবেন।
মোট ৪ হাজার ৩৭২টি গণনা টেবিল রয়েছে। প্রতিটিতে ১ জন করে কাউন্টিং সুপারভাইজার, কাউন্টিং অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট এবং মাইক্রো অবজার্ভার রয়েছেন। এছাড়াও, উপস্থিত থাকবেন প্রার্থীদের ১৮ হাজারেরও বেশি কাউন্টিং এজেন্ট।
১৪ নভেম্বর সকাল ৮টায় ভোট গণনা শুরু হবে। কমিশনের নির্দেশানুযায়ী, প্রথমে পোস্টাল ব্যালটের গণনা হবে। সকাল ৮টা ৩০ মিনিট থেকে শুরু হবে ইভিএম – এর গণনা। ইভিএম গণনার আগে পোস্টাল ব্যালটের গণনা শেষ করতে হবে। পোস্টাল ব্যালটের গণনা হবে প্রার্থী অথবা তাঁদের কাউন্টিং এজেন্ট-দের উপস্থিতিতে।
ইভিএম গণনার সময়ে কন্ট্রোল ইউনিটগুলি রাউন্ডমাফিক গণনা টেবিলে আনা হবে। সেগুলি সীল অক্ষত রয়েছে কিনা, তা কাউন্টিং এজেন্টদের দেখিয়ে সিরিয়াল নম্বর মেলানো হবে। ইভিএম -এ যত ভোট পড়েছে, তা ফর্ম ১৭সি-র এন্ট্রির সঙ্গে মেলানো হবে। কোথাও কোনও গড়মিল দেখা দিলে বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে ভিভিপ্যাট স্লিপ গণনা করতে হবে।
ইভিএম গণনা শেষ হওয়ার পর, প্রতি কেন্দ্রের ৫টি বুথ এলোমেলোভাবে বেছে নিয়ে, সেগুলির ভিভিপ্যাট যাচাই করতে হবে। প্রার্থী এবং তাঁদের কাউন্টিং এজেন্টদের উপস্থিতিতে এই স্লিপগুলি ইভিএম-এর ফলের সঙ্গে মেলাতে হবে।
সব ফলাফল সংযুক্ত করে কেন্দ্র-ভিত্তিক ও রাউন্ড-ভিত্তিক ফলাফল সংশ্লিষ্ট রিটার্নিং অফিসার, নির্বাচন কমিশনের ওয়েবসাইট https://results.eci.gov.in – এ আপলোড করবেন। উড়ো খবরে কান না দিয়ে সঠিক ও নির্ভুল তথ্য জানতে নির্বাচন কমিশন টিভি চ্যানেল, ইন্টারনেট মিডিয়া চ্যানেল সহ আগ্রহী সকলকে একমাত্র এই পোর্টালটি দেখতে পরামর্শ দিচ্ছে।