Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD & BDL sign Rs 2,095.70 crore contract for INVAR Anti-tank missiles to enhance lethality of T-90 tank
13 NOV 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has inked a contract with Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) for the procurement of INVAR Anti-tank Missiles at a total cost of Rs 2,095.70 crore, under the 'Buy (Indian)' category. The contract was signed by senior officials of the Ministry of Defence and representatives of BDL in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh at South Block, New Delhi on November 13, 2025.
The procurement of the INVAR Anti-tank Missiles enhances the firepower and lethality of Tank T-90, the mainstay of Armoured Regiments of the Indian Army. The weapon system is a sophisticated laser-guided anti-tank missile with very high hit probability. It is set to transform the conduct of Mechanised operations and offer operational advantage against the adversary.
The procurement underscores the Government’s efforts to meet the operational requirements of the Indian Army by leveraging the existing expertise of Defence Public Sector Undertakings, along with development of niche technologies by domestic industries towards achieving Aatmanirbharta in defence.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: रक्षा मंत्रालय और भारत डायनामिक्स लिमिटेड ने टी-90 टैंकों की मारक क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए आईएनवीएआर एंटी-टैंक मिसाइलों की आपूर्ति हेतु 2,095.70 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
13 NOV 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने ‘खरीद (भारतीय)’ श्रेणी के तहत 2,095.70 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से आईएनवीएआर एंटी-टैंक मिसाइलों की खरीद के लिए भारत डायनामिक्स लिमिटेड (बीडीएल) के साथ एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। रक्षा सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह की उपस्थिति में इस अनुबंध पर 13 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित साउथ ब्लॉक में रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और बीडीएल के प्रतिनिधियों ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
आईएनवीएआर एंटी-टैंक मिसाइलों की खरीद से भारतीय सेना की बख्तरबंद रेजिमेंटों में तैनात मुख्य टैंक टी-90 की प्रभावशीलता और मारक-क्षमता दोनों में निर्णायक सुधार होगा। यह उच्च-सटीकता वाला लेजर-गाइडेड एंटी-टैंक मिसाइल कठिन लक्ष्यों को भेदने और विषम परिस्थितियों में सटीक लक्ष्यनिशान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप मशीनीकृत अभियानों की गतिशीलता, लक्ष्य संभालने की दक्षता और रणनैतिक विकल्प बढ़ेंगे, जिससे युद्धक्षेत्र पर भारतीय रक्षा बलों को काफी परिचालन लाभ प्राप्त होगा।
यह खरीद रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह न केवल घरेलू उद्योगों द्वारा उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करती है, बल्कि रक्षा सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों की मौजूदा विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाकर भारतीय सेना की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के सरकार के संकल्प को भी उजागर करती है।