Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD & BDL sign Rs 2,095.70 crore contract for INVAR Anti-tank missiles to enhance lethality of T-90 tank
13 NOV 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has inked a contract with Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) for the procurement of INVAR Anti-tank Missiles at a total cost of Rs 2,095.70 crore, under the 'Buy (Indian)' category. The contract was signed by senior officials of the Ministry of Defence and representatives of BDL in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh at South Block, New Delhi on November 13, 2025.
The procurement of the INVAR Anti-tank Missiles enhances the firepower and lethality of Tank T-90, the mainstay of Armoured Regiments of the Indian Army. The weapon system is a sophisticated laser-guided anti-tank missile with very high hit probability. It is set to transform the conduct of Mechanised operations and offer operational advantage against the adversary.
The procurement underscores the Government’s efforts to meet the operational requirements of the Indian Army by leveraging the existing expertise of Defence Public Sector Undertakings, along with development of niche technologies by domestic industries towards achieving Aatmanirbharta in defence.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि भारत डायनॅमिक्स लिमिटेड यांनी टी-90 रणगाड्याच्या मारक क्षमतेत वाढ करण्यासाठी INVAR अँटी-टँक क्षेपणास्त्रांच्या खरेदीसाठी 2,095.70 कोटींच्या करारावर केली स्वाक्षरी
13 NOV 2025 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 नोव्हेंबर 2025
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने भारत डायनॅमिक्स लिमिटेड सोबत 'बाय (इंडियन)' श्रेणीत 2,095.70 कोटींच्या एकूण खर्चाच्या INVAR अँटी-टँक क्षेपणास्त्रांच्या खरेदीसाठी करार केला आहे. नवी दिल्ली येथील दक्षिण ब्लॉक येथे 13 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी हा करार संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह यांच्या उपस्थितीत, मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि भारत डायनॅमिक्स लिमिटेडच्या प्रतिनिधींनी स्वाक्षरी केली.
INVAR अँटी-टँक क्षेपणास्त्रांच्या खरेदीमुळे भारतीय सैन्याच्या आर्मर्ड रेजिमेंट्सचा मुख्य आधार असलेल्या टी-90 टँकची क्षेपणास्त्रे व मारकतेत वाढ होणार आहे. ही एक प्रगत लेझर-मार्गदर्शित अँटी-टँक क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली असून अत्यंत अचूकतेसह लक्ष्यावर हल्ला करण्याची क्षमता वाढवते. ही यंत्रणा मेकॅनाइज्ड ऑपरेशन्सच्या कार्यपद्धतीत बदल घडवून आणेल आणि शत्रु विरुद्ध सामरिक फायदा मिळवून देणार आहे.
संरक्षण क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भरता साध्य करण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत उद्योगांनी विकसित केलेल्या विशिष्ट तंत्रज्ञानासह, संरक्षण सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांच्या विद्यमान कौशल्याचा वापर करून भारतीय सैन्याच्या परिचालन आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्याचे सरकारचे प्रयत्न ही खरेदी अधोरेखित करते.