Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD & BDL sign Rs 2,095.70 crore contract for INVAR Anti-tank missiles to enhance lethality of T-90 tank
13 NOV 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has inked a contract with Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) for the procurement of INVAR Anti-tank Missiles at a total cost of Rs 2,095.70 crore, under the 'Buy (Indian)' category. The contract was signed by senior officials of the Ministry of Defence and representatives of BDL in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh at South Block, New Delhi on November 13, 2025.
The procurement of the INVAR Anti-tank Missiles enhances the firepower and lethality of Tank T-90, the mainstay of Armoured Regiments of the Indian Army. The weapon system is a sophisticated laser-guided anti-tank missile with very high hit probability. It is set to transform the conduct of Mechanised operations and offer operational advantage against the adversary.
The procurement underscores the Government’s efforts to meet the operational requirements of the Indian Army by leveraging the existing expertise of Defence Public Sector Undertakings, along with development of niche technologies by domestic industries towards achieving Aatmanirbharta in defence.

وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھر بھارت: وزارت دفاع اور بی ڈی ایل نے ٹی - 90 ٹینک کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لئے آئی این وی اے آر ٹینک شکن میزائل کے لئے 2,095.70 کروڑ روپے کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
13 NOV 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے بھارت ڈائنامکس لمیٹڈ (بی ڈی ایل) کے ساتھ بھارتی ساز و سامان خریدے جانے کے زمرے کے تحت 2,095.70 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے آئی این وی اے آر ٹینک شکن میزائلوں کی خریداری کے لیے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس معاہدے پر وزارت دفاع کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور بی ڈی ایل کے نمائندوں نے 13 نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے ساؤتھ بلاک میں سکریٹری دفاع جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے ۔
آئی این وی اے آر ٹینک شکن میزائلوں کی خریداری سے ٹینک ٹی-90 کی وار کرنے کی صلاحیت اور اس کی نشانے کو نیشت و نابود کرنے کی کی طاقت میں اضافہ ہوگا، جو ہندوستانی فوج کی مسلح رجمنٹوں کی اصل بنیاد ہے۔ ہتھیاروں کا نظام ایک جدید ترین لیزر گائیڈڈ اینٹی ٹینک میزائل ہے جس کے نشانے پروار کرنے کے بہت زیادہ امکان ہیں۔ یہ میکانائزڈ آپریشنز کے طرز عمل کو تبدیل کرنے اور کسی ناسازگار صورتحال سے نمٹنے کی خاطر آپریشنل فائدہ پیش کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
اس خریداری سے دفاعی پبلک سیکٹر کے اداروں کی موجودہ مہارت سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی فوج کی آپریشنل ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کی عکاسی ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ، دفاع میں آتم نربھرتا کے حصول کے لیے گھریلو صنعتوں کے ذریعے مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کی بھی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔