President's Secretariat
BOTSWANA GIFTS INDIA EIGHT CHEETAHS FOR NEXT PHASE OF PROJECT CHEETAH, PRESIDENT WITNESSES SYMBOLIC RELEASE AT MOKOLODI NATURE RESERVE
THE VICE PRESIDENT AND THE MINISTER OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS OF BOTSWANA CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN BOTSWANA
CONTINUE CONTRIBUTING TO BOTSWANA'S PROGRESS WHILE STRENGTHENING RELATIONSHIP WITH INDIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO THE MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY
13 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, along with the President of Botswana, H.E. Advocate Duma Gideon Boko, visited the Mokolodi Nature Reserve in Botswana this morning (November 13, 2025). The two leaders witnessed release of captured cheetahs originating from the Ghanzi region into the quarantine facility by experts from India and Botswana. This event marks Botswana’s symbolic donation of eight cheetahs to India under Project Cheetah. This event signifies the beginning of a new chapter in India-Botswana cooperation in wildlife conservation.
Later, in separate meetings, His Honor Ndaba Nkosinathi Gaolathe, Vice President of Botswana and Hon’ble Dr. Phenyo Butale, Minister of International Relations, called on the President.
Before leaving for New Delhi, the President addressed the members of the Indian Community at a Reception hosted by the High Commissioner of India to Botswana at Gaborone. The accompanying Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Shri V. Somanna and Members of Parliament, Shri Parbhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava and Smt D. K. Aruna, were present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of Indian community members, the President said that the people of India are proud of their contributions. They are true cultural ambassadors of India, representing values of hard work, honesty, and harmony that are hallmarks of both India and Botswana. She urged them to continue contributing to Botswana's progress while strengthening their relationship with India. She also encouraged them to take advantage of initiatives such as OCI scheme and Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas, and to share their experiences in India's development.
The President said that the relationship between India and Botswana is based on trust, respect, and shared democratic values. She informed the audience that during discussion with President Boko of Botswana, they had decided that India and Botswana would further cooperate in areas such as trade, education, health, digital technologies, agriculture, and renewable energy.
The President is expected to arrive in New Delhi in the morning of November 14 after successful visit to two African nations – Angola and Botswana.
0CVO.JPG)
4RP9.JPG)
Y0DA.JPG)
F8AF.JPG)
H61H.JPG)
WS4H.JPG)
Click here to see speech

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
తదుపరి దశ ప్రాజెక్ట్ చీతా కోసం ఎనిమిది చిరుతలను భారత్‌కు బహుకరించిన బోట్స్‌వానా.. మొకొలోడి నేచర్ రిజర్వ్‌లో చిరుతల విడుదలను వీక్షించిన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
బోట్స్‌వానా ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, అంతర్జాతీయ సంబంధాల శాఖ మంత్రిని కలిసిన రాష్ట్రపతి
బోట్స్‌వానాలోని ప్రవాస భారతీయులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించిన రాష్ట్రపతి
భారత్‌తో బంధాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తూ.. బోట్స్‌వానా పురోగతికి మీ వంతు కృషి చేయండి: రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము
13 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
బోట్స్‌వానాలోని మొకొలోడి నేచర్ రిజర్వ్‌ను భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము, బోట్స్‌వానా అధ్యక్షుడు అడ్వకేట్ శ్రీ డూమా గిడియన్ బోకో ఇవాళ (నవంబర్ 13, 2025) ఉదయం సందర్శించారు. 'ప్రాజెక్ట్ చీతా' కింద భారతదేశానికి బోట్స్‌వానా నుంచి ఎనిమిది చిరుతలను అప్పగించేందుకు ఘాంజీ ప్రాంతం నుంచి విడుదల చేసిన చిరుతలను క్వారంటైన్ చేయటాన్ని ఇద్దరు నాయకులు, ఇరుదేశాల నిపుణులు వీక్షించారు. దీనిద్వారా వన్యప్రాణుల సంరక్షణలో భారత్-బోట్స్‌వానా సహకారంలో కొత్త అధ్యాయానికి ప్రారంభం అయింది.
బోట్స్‌వానా ఉపాధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవ న్డబా న్కోసినాథి గౌలతే, అంతర్జాతీయ సంబంధాల శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఫెన్యో బుటాలే వేర్వేరుగా రాష్ట్రపతితో సమావేశమయ్యారు.
న్యూఢిల్లీకి బయలుదేరే ముందు, బోట్స్‌వానాలోని భారత హైకమిషనర్ గెబోరోన్‌లో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన స్వాగత కార్యక్రమంలో అక్కడి భారతీయులనుద్దేశించి రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి కేంద్ర జలశక్తి, రైల్వే శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ వి. సోమన్న, పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు శ్రీ పర్భూభాయ్ నాగర్‌భాయ్ వాసవ, శ్రీమతి డీ కే అరుణ హాజరయ్యారు.
ఉత్సాహంగా సమావేశమైన ప్రవాస భారతీయులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించిన రాష్ట్రపతి.. వారి సహకారం పట్ల దేశం గర్విస్తుందన్నారు. వారు దేశానికి నిజమైన సాంస్కృతిక రాయబారులని, కష్టపడి పనిచేయటం, నిజాయితీ, సామరస్యం వంటి విలువలు భారత్‌కే కాక, బోట్స్వానాకు గుర్తింపు తెస్తున్నాయని వెల్లడించారు. బోట్స్‌వానా అభివృద్ధికి సహకారాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తూనే భారత్‌తో బంధాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకోవాలని సూచించారు. ఓసీఐ పథకం, ప్రవాసీ భారతీయ దివస్ వంటి కార్యక్రమాలను ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని, భారతదేశ అభివృద్ధికి వారు చేసిన పనులకు సంబంధించిన అనుభవాలను పంచుకోవాలని కోరారు.
విశ్వాసం, గౌరవం, ఉమ్మడి ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలపై భారత్, బోట్స్వానాల సంబంధాలు ఆధారపడి ఉన్నాయని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. బోట్స్‌వానా అధ్యక్షుడు బోకోతో జరిగిన చర్చల సందర్భంగా వాణిజ్యం, విద్య, ఆరోగ్యం, డిజిటల్ సాంకేతికత, వ్యవసాయం, పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి వంటి రంగాల్లో ఇరుదేశాలు మరింత సహకరించుకోవాలని నిర్ణయించినట్లు తెలియజేశారు.
ఆఫ్రికా దేశాలయిన అంగోలా, బోట్స్‌వానా పర్యటనలను విజయవంతంగా ముగించుకుని, రాష్ట్రపతి నవంబర్ 14 ఉదయం న్యూఢిల్లీకి చేరుకుంటారు.