President's Secretariat
BOTSWANA GIFTS INDIA EIGHT CHEETAHS FOR NEXT PHASE OF PROJECT CHEETAH, PRESIDENT WITNESSES SYMBOLIC RELEASE AT MOKOLODI NATURE RESERVE
THE VICE PRESIDENT AND THE MINISTER OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS OF BOTSWANA CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN BOTSWANA
CONTINUE CONTRIBUTING TO BOTSWANA'S PROGRESS WHILE STRENGTHENING RELATIONSHIP WITH INDIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO THE MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY
13 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, along with the President of Botswana, H.E. Advocate Duma Gideon Boko, visited the Mokolodi Nature Reserve in Botswana this morning (November 13, 2025). The two leaders witnessed release of captured cheetahs originating from the Ghanzi region into the quarantine facility by experts from India and Botswana. This event marks Botswana’s symbolic donation of eight cheetahs to India under Project Cheetah. This event signifies the beginning of a new chapter in India-Botswana cooperation in wildlife conservation.
Later, in separate meetings, His Honor Ndaba Nkosinathi Gaolathe, Vice President of Botswana and Hon’ble Dr. Phenyo Butale, Minister of International Relations, called on the President.
Before leaving for New Delhi, the President addressed the members of the Indian Community at a Reception hosted by the High Commissioner of India to Botswana at Gaborone. The accompanying Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Shri V. Somanna and Members of Parliament, Shri Parbhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava and Smt D. K. Aruna, were present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of Indian community members, the President said that the people of India are proud of their contributions. They are true cultural ambassadors of India, representing values of hard work, honesty, and harmony that are hallmarks of both India and Botswana. She urged them to continue contributing to Botswana's progress while strengthening their relationship with India. She also encouraged them to take advantage of initiatives such as OCI scheme and Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas, and to share their experiences in India's development.
The President said that the relationship between India and Botswana is based on trust, respect, and shared democratic values. She informed the audience that during discussion with President Boko of Botswana, they had decided that India and Botswana would further cooperate in areas such as trade, education, health, digital technologies, agriculture, and renewable energy.
The President is expected to arrive in New Delhi in the morning of November 14 after successful visit to two African nations – Angola and Botswana.
0CVO.JPG)
4RP9.JPG)
Y0DA.JPG)
F8AF.JPG)
H61H.JPG)
WS4H.JPG)
Click here to see speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
प्रोजेक्ट चित्ताच्या पुढच्या टप्प्यासाठी बोट्स्वानाकडून भारताला आठ चित्त्यांची भेट, राष्ट्रपतींच्या उपस्थितीत मोकोलोडी अभयारण्यात चित्त्यांची प्रतिकात्मक सुटका
बोट्स्वानाचे उपराष्ट्राध्यक्ष आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवहार मंत्र्यांनी घेतली राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट
बोट्स्वानामधील भारतीय समुदायाच्या सदस्यांनाही राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी केले संबोधित
13 NOV 2025 10:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 नोव्हेंबर 2025
राष्ट्रपती श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी, बोट्स्वानाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष अॅडव्होकेट डुमा गिडियन बोको यांच्यासह, आज (दि. 13 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी) सकाळी बोट्स्वानामधील मोकोलोडी अभयारण्याला भेट दिली. यावेळी भारत आणि बोट्स्वानातील तज्ञ घांझी प्रदेशात पडकलेले चित्ते विलगीकरण सुविधा क्षेत्रात सोडले जात असल्याच्या प्रक्रिया प्रत्यक्षात अनुवभवली. प्रोजेक्ट चित्ता अंतर्गत बोट्स्वानाकडून भारताला आठ चित्ते दिले जाणार आहेत, त्याची प्रतीकात्मक कृती म्हणून या उपक्रमाचे नियोजन केले गेले होते. या उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून वन्यजीव संवर्धनाच्या क्षेत्रात भारत आणि बोत्स्वामधील परस्पर सहकार्याच्या एका नवीन अध्यायाचाही प्रारंभ झाला आहे.
यानंतर राष्ट्रपती वेगवेगळ्या बैठकांमध्ये सहभागी झाल्या. या बैठकांअंतर्गत त्यांनी उपराष्ट्राध्यक्ष महामहीम न्डाबा न्कोसिनाथी गाओलाथे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवहार मंत्री महामहीम डॉ. फेन्‍यो बुटाले यांची भेट घेऊन चर्चा केली.
Y0DA.JPG)
बोट्स्वाना इथून भारतासाठी रवाना होण्यापूर्वी, राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु गॅबोरॉने इथे भारताच्या उच्चायुक्तांनी आयोजित केलेल्या स्वागत समारंभात सहभागी झाल्या. तिथे त्यांनी भारतीय समुदायाच्या सदस्यांना संबोधित केले. या समारंभात जलशक्ती आणि रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री व्ही. सोमन्ना आणि संसदेचे सदस्य प्रभभाई नागरभाई वसावा, तसेच डी.के. अरुणा हे देखील राष्ट्रपतींसोबत उपस्थित होते.
भारतीय समुदायाच्या सदस्यांनी राष्ट्रपतींचे उत्साहाने स्वागत केले. या सर्वांच्या योगदानानचा भारतीयांना अभिमान वाटत असल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले. हे सर्वजण भारताचे खरे सांस्कृतिक राजदूत आहेत, कष्ट, प्रामाणिकपणा आणि सलोखा या मूल्यांचे ते प्रतिनिधित्व करतात, आणि हीच भारत तसेच बोट्स्वाना या दोन्ही देशांची वैशिष्ट्ये आहेत ही बाब राष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केली. इथल्या भारतीय समुदायाने बोट्स्वानाच्या प्रगतीसाठी योगदान देत असतानाच, भारतासोबतचे आपले नातेही अधिक दृढ करावे, असे आवाहनही राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी केले. तसेच, त्यांनी परदेशस्थ भारतीयांसाठीची योजना (OCI) आणि अनिवासी भारतीय दिन यांसारख्या उपक्रमांचाही लाभ घ्यावा, आणि भारताच्या विकासासंबंधीचे आपले अनुभव सामायिक करावेत असेही आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
WS4H.JPG)
भारत आणि बोट्स्वाना या दोन्ही देशांमधील परस्पर संबंध विश्वासार्हता, आदर आणि सामायिक लोकशाही मूल्यांवर आधारित आहेत, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. बोट्स्वानाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बोको यांच्याशी झालेल्या चर्चेदरम्यान, भारत आणि बोट्स्वाना हे दोन्ही देश व्यापार, शिक्षण, आरोग्य, डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान, कृषी आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये आपल्यातील परस्पर सहकार्याचा विस्तार करणार असल्याचा निर्णय झाल्याची माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
F8AF.JPG)
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा