President's Secretariat
BOTSWANA GIFTS INDIA EIGHT CHEETAHS FOR NEXT PHASE OF PROJECT CHEETAH, PRESIDENT WITNESSES SYMBOLIC RELEASE AT MOKOLODI NATURE RESERVE
THE VICE PRESIDENT AND THE MINISTER OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS OF BOTSWANA CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN BOTSWANA
CONTINUE CONTRIBUTING TO BOTSWANA'S PROGRESS WHILE STRENGTHENING RELATIONSHIP WITH INDIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO THE MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY
13 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, along with the President of Botswana, H.E. Advocate Duma Gideon Boko, visited the Mokolodi Nature Reserve in Botswana this morning (November 13, 2025). The two leaders witnessed release of captured cheetahs originating from the Ghanzi region into the quarantine facility by experts from India and Botswana. This event marks Botswana’s symbolic donation of eight cheetahs to India under Project Cheetah. This event signifies the beginning of a new chapter in India-Botswana cooperation in wildlife conservation.
Later, in separate meetings, His Honor Ndaba Nkosinathi Gaolathe, Vice President of Botswana and Hon’ble Dr. Phenyo Butale, Minister of International Relations, called on the President.
Before leaving for New Delhi, the President addressed the members of the Indian Community at a Reception hosted by the High Commissioner of India to Botswana at Gaborone. The accompanying Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Shri V. Somanna and Members of Parliament, Shri Parbhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava and Smt D. K. Aruna, were present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of Indian community members, the President said that the people of India are proud of their contributions. They are true cultural ambassadors of India, representing values of hard work, honesty, and harmony that are hallmarks of both India and Botswana. She urged them to continue contributing to Botswana's progress while strengthening their relationship with India. She also encouraged them to take advantage of initiatives such as OCI scheme and Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas, and to share their experiences in India's development.
The President said that the relationship between India and Botswana is based on trust, respect, and shared democratic values. She informed the audience that during discussion with President Boko of Botswana, they had decided that India and Botswana would further cooperate in areas such as trade, education, health, digital technologies, agriculture, and renewable energy.
The President is expected to arrive in New Delhi in the morning of November 14 after successful visit to two African nations – Angola and Botswana.
0CVO.JPG)
4RP9.JPG)
Y0DA.JPG)
F8AF.JPG)
H61H.JPG)
WS4H.JPG)
Click here to see speech

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
બોત્સવાનાએ ભારતને પ્રોજેક્ટ ચિત્તાના આગામી તબક્કા માટે આઠ ચિત્તા ભેટમાં આપ્યા, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મોકોલોડી નેચર રિઝર્વ ખાતે પ્રતીકાત્મક પ્રકાશનના સાક્ષી
બોત્સવાનાના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને ઈન્ટરનેશનલ રિલેશન્સ મિનિસ્ટરે રાષ્ટ્રપતિને ફોન કર્યો
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બોત્સવાનામાં ભારતીય સમુદાયના સભ્યોને સંબોધન કર્યું
ભારત સાથેના સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવતી વખતે બોત્સવાનાની પ્રગતિમાં યોગદાન આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખો: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુનો ભારતીય સમુદાયના સભ્યોને અનુરોધ
13 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ અને બોત્સ્વાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ H.E. એડવોકેટ ડુમા ગીડોન બોકોએ આજે સવારે (13 નવેમ્બર, 2025) બોત્સ્વાનામાં મોકોલોડી નેચર રિઝર્વની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી. બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત અને બોત્સ્વાનાના નિષ્ણાતો દ્વારા ઘાંઝી પ્રદેશમાંથી પકડાયેલા ચિત્તાઓને ક્વોરેન્ટાઇન સુવિધામાં મુક્ત કરવામાં આવતા જોયા. આ ઇવેન્ટ બોત્સવાના દ્વારા પ્રોજેક્ટ ચિતા હેઠળ ભારતને આઠ ચિતાઓના સાંકેતિક દાનને ચિહ્નિત કરે છે. આ ઘટના વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણમાં ભારત-બોત્સવાના સહકારમાં એક નવા અધ્યાયની શરૂઆતનો સંકેત આપે છે.
બાદમાં, અલગ-અલગ બેઠકોમાં, બોત્સ્વાનાના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ, મહામહિમ નદાબા ન્કોસિનાથી ગાઓલાથે અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંબંધોના મંત્રી, મહામહિમ ડૉ. ફેન્યો બુટાલેએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી.
નવી દિલ્હી જતા પહેલા, રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ગેબોરોન ખાતે બોત્સવાનામાં ભારતના હાઈ કમિશનર દ્વારા આયોજિત રિસેપ્શનમાં ભારતીય સમુદાયના સભ્યોને સંબોધિત કર્યા હતા. આ પ્રસંગે તેમની સાથે જલ શક્તિ અને રેલ્વે રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી વી. સોમન્ના અને સંસદના સભ્યો શ્રી પરભુભાઈ નાગરભાઈ વસાવા અને શ્રીમતી ડી.કે. અરુણા ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
ભારતીય સમુદાયના સભ્યોના ઉત્સાહી મેળાવડાને સંબોધતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ભારતના લોકોને તેમના યોગદાન પર ગર્વ છે. તેઓ ભારતના સાચા સાંસ્કૃતિક રાજદૂત છે, જે ભારત અને બોત્સવાના બંનેના વિશિષ્ટ ગુણો છે, જે સખત મહેનત, પ્રામાણિકતા અને સંવાદિતાના મૂલ્યોનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે. તેમણે તેમને ભારત સાથેના સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવતી વખતે બોત્સવાનાની પ્રગતિમાં યોગદાન આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખવા વિનંતી કરી હતી. તેમણે તેમને OCI યોજના અને પ્રવાસી ભારતીય દિવસ જેવી પહેલનો લાભ લેવા અને ભારતના વિકાસમાં તેમના અનુભવો શેર કરવા માટે પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા હતા.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ભારત અને બોત્સવાના વચ્ચેનો સંબંધ વિશ્વાસ, આદર અને સહિયારા લોકશાહી મૂલ્યો પર આધારિત છે. તેમણે શ્રોતાઓને માહિતી આપી કે બોત્સવાનાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બોકો સાથે ચર્ચા દરમિયાન, તેમણે નક્કી કર્યું છે કે ભારત અને બોત્સવાના વેપાર, શિક્ષણ, આરોગ્ય, ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજી, કૃષિ અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં વધુ સહયોગ કરશે.
બે આફ્રિકન દેશો - અંગોલા અને બોત્સવાનાની સફળ મુલાકાત બાદ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ 14 નવેમ્બરની સવારે નવી દિલ્હી પહોંચવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
0CVO.JPG)
4RP9.JPG)
Y0DA.JPG)
F8AF.JPG)
H61H.JPG)