Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Canada Hold 7th Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment to Strengthen Bilateral Economic Partnership
13 NOV 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, and the Minister of Export Promotion, International Trade and Economic Development of Canada, Maninder Sidhu, co-chaired the 7th India–Canada Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment (MDTI) in New Delhi today. The meeting marked a renewed phase of engagement aimed at reinvigorating bilateral trade and investment ties and setting a forward-looking agenda for cooperation, in line with the Joint Statement, “Renewing Momentum towards a Stronger Partnership” of 13th October 2025, which identified trade as the cornerstone of bilateral economic growth and resilience.
The Ministers reaffirmed the enduring strength of the India–Canada relationship, anchored in shared democratic values, cultural diversity, and growing economic complementarities. They highlighted the vital role of the vibrant Indian diaspora of nearly 2.9 million and over 427,000 Indian students in Canada, whose contributions continue to enrich both societies and serve as a bridge fostering deeper understanding, innovation, and economic collaboration.
Bilateral trade in goods and services between India and Canada stood at USD 18.38 billion in 2023. The Ministers welcomed the steady rise in two-way investments, and reaffirmed their commitment to fostering an open, transparent, and predictable business environment that supports sustainable and inclusive growth.
The Ministerial Dialogue covered a wide-ranging agenda encompassing key areas of economic cooperation. Discussions focused on strengthening bilateral economic ties and advancing sectoral collaboration across priority domains, including nutritional security, supply chain resilience, health sector cooperation, and investment facilitation. The Ministers also reviewed recent trade policy developments, covering trade in goods and services, and exchanged views to enhance market access, promote regulatory alignment, and support long-term economic resilience.
Concluding the dialogue, the Ministers reaffirmed their shared vision to renew and revitalize the India–Canada economic partnership, grounded in mutual respect, trust, and a spirit of collaboration. They agreed to translate today’s constructive discussions into tangible outcomes that advance shared prosperity and reflect the depth and dynamism, to define India–Canada relations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور کینیڈا کے درمیان دوطرفہ اقتصادی شراکت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق ساتویں وزارتی مذاکرات کا انعقاد
13 NOV 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیّوش گوئل اور کینیڈا کے برآمد کاری کے فروغ، بین الاقوامی تجارت اور اقتصادی ترقی سے متعلق وزیر منندر سدھو نے آج نئی دہلی میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق ہند-کینیڈا وزارتی مذاکرات (ایم ڈی ٹی آئی) کے ساتویں اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔یہ میٹنگ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی و سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو نئی توانائی دینے اور تعاون کے لیے ایک مستقبل پر مبنی ایجنڈا تشکیل دینے کے مقصد سے ایک نئے مرحلے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔یہ 13 اکتوبر 2025 کو جاری ہونے والے مشترکہ بیان ’’ایک مضبوط شراکتداری کے لیے پیش رفت کی از سر نو ترتیب‘‘ کے مطابق ہے، جس میں تجارت کو دوطرفہ اقتصادی نمو اور استحکام کی بنیاد قرار دیا گیا تھا۔
دونوں وزراء نے ہند-کینیڈا تعلقات کی پائیدار مضبوطی پر زور دیا، جو مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار، ثقافتی تنوع اور بڑھتی ہوئی اقتصادی تکمیلیت پر مبنی ہیں۔انہوں نے کینیڈا میں مقیم تقریباً 2.9 ملین ہند نژاد افراد اور 4 لاکھ 27 ہزار سے زائد ہندوستانی طلباء کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا، جو دونوں معاشروں کو مالا مال کرنے اور باہمی سمجھ، اختراع اور اقتصادی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پل کا کام کر رہے ہیں۔
سال 2023 میں ہندوستان اور کینیڈا کے درمیان اشیاء و خدمات کی دوطرفہ تجارت 18.38 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی۔وزراء نے دوطرفہ سرمایہ کاری میں مسلسل اضافے کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ایک کھلے، شفاف اور پیش گوئی کے قابل کاروباری ماحول کے فروغ کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جو پائیدار اور شمولیاتی ترقی میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔
اس وزارتی مکالمے میں اقتصادی تعاون کے کئی کلیدی شعبوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ گفتگو کا محور دوطرفہ اقتصادی روابط کو مضبوط بنانا اور ترجیحی شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینا تھا، جن میں غذائی تحفظ، سپلائی چین کی مضبوطی، صحت کے شعبے میں تعاون اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ جیسے موضوعات شامل تھے۔وزراء نے تجارتی پالیسی کی حالیہ پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا، جس میں اشیاء و خدمات کی تجارت پر گفتگو ہوئی اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں بہتری، انضباطی ہم آہنگی اور طویل مدتی اقتصادی استحکام کو فروغ دینے پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
بات چیت کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے، وزراء نے باہمی احترام، اعتماد اور تعاون کے جذبے پر مبنی ہند-کینیڈا اقتصادی شراکت داری کی تجدید اور احیاء کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ وژن کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے آج کی تعمیری مذاکرات کو ٹھوس نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے پر اتفاق کیا جو سے مشترکہ خوشحالی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں اور ہند-کینیڈا تعلقات کی وضاحت کے لیے گہرائی اور فعالیت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔