Ministry of Communications
C-DOT Partners with NAM InfoCom for “Development of Mission Critical Communication System (MCX) Solution”
Under MCX Alliance C-DOT extends supports to Start ups
Several startups are part of C-DOT MCX alliance
13 NOV 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) signs Agreement with M/s NAM InfoCom Private Limited, for Joint Development of Mission Critical Communication System (MCX)Solution, marking a significant step towards strengthening India’s indigenous communication infrastructure for public safety and emergency response.
Under C-DOT’s MCX Alliance, CDOT has engaged with 10 different organizations, mainly startups to collaborate and develop the MCX ecosystem in the country. The partnership aims to deliver a state-of-the-art, fully indigenous MCX solution to enhance India’s self-reliance in the field of mission-critical communications. The MCX system has been developed in line with 3GPP standards to support Mission Critical Push-to-Talk (MCPTT), Mission Critical Data (MCData), and Mission Critical Video (MCVideo) services. This solution will provide secure, reliable, high-quality, low latency, realtime audio/video communication tailored to work around existing 4G and 5G mobile networks. The MCX solution will be useful for Public Protection and Disaster Relief (PPDR) communications and help disaster management agencies, Law and Order enforcement agencies for efficient operations.
The MC Video solution being developed by M/s NAM infocom will enhance the existing Mission Critical Communications (MCX) system developed by C-DOT, ensuring seamless integration and interoperability with it. Under this collaboration, C-DOT will provide its extensive expertise in telecom R&D and system design, while NAM Infocom will bring its experience in system integration, deployment, and customization for diverse operational scenarios. The project is fully funded under C-DOT Collaborative Research Programme (CCRP). Apart from funding C-DOT shall provide M/s NAM InfoCom an opportunity to work on the state-of-the-art technology development initiative of C-DOT.
The proposed MC Video solution under this agreement offers significant advantages, including support for multi-stream capabilities, a recording feature, and the scalability to support multiple simultaneous group/one-to-one video calls, with and without floor control, tailored specifically for First Responders and critical infrastructure users especially in scenarios such as disaster management, law enforcement, defense operations, and emergency response. By utilizing the advanced capabilities of 4G/5G networks, the solution is designed to accommodate various network conditions, device types, and ensure low latency, low bandwidth, and minimal storage requirements.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr.Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT stated “Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, C-DOT aims to promote indigenous collaborative technology development through startups. This initiative is part of India’s ongoing efforts to ensure secure, reliable, and real-time communication solutions for first responders, defense forces, disaster management agencies, and other critical public safety organizations”.
The agreement was signed in the presence Mr. D. Arunan, Director of M/s Nam InfoCom Pvt. Ltd, Ms Shikha Srivastava, Executive Vice President, C-DOT, along with other senior officials of C-DOT and M/s Nam InfoCom.
About C-DOT:
The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) is the premier telecom R&D centre of the Government of India, engaged in the design, development, and deployment of cutting-edge communication technologies to meet the country’s strategic and socio-economic needs. C-DOT has introduced the C-DOT Collaborative Research Program (CCRP) to promote the development of telecom and related technologies through partnerships with industry, academia, startups, and other stakeholders. Under this collaborative R&D policy framework, C-DOT invites participation from Indian startups, organizations, and research and academic institutions for meeting requirements of projects led by C-DOT.
About NAM InfoCom Pvt. Ltd.:
NAM InfoCom Pvt. Ltd. is a technology solutions provider specializing in communication infrastructure, mission-critical platforms, system integration, and customized IT solutions for government, defense, public sector, and enterprise customers. The company also has strong capabilities in Conversational AI, including advanced natural language interfaces, intelligent contact-center automation, and AI-driven communication solutions.
Agreement signing between C-DOT and Nam InfoCom Pvt. Ltd., in presence of Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay - CEO, C-DOT, Ms. Shikha Srivastava - EVP, C-DOT and Mr. D. Arunan - Director, Nam InfoCom

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट ने "मिशन क्रिटिकल कम्युनिकेशन सिस्टम (एमसीएक्स) समाधान के विकास" के लिए एनएएम इन्फोकॉम के साथ साझेदारी की
एमसीएक्स गठबंधन के तहत सी-डॉट ने स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन दिया
कई स्टार्टअप्स सी-डॉट एमसीएक्स गठबंधन का हिस्सा हैं
13 NOV 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
टेलीमेटिक्स विकास केंद्र (सी-डॉट) ने मिशन क्रिटिकल कम्युनिकेशन सिस्टम (एमसीएक्स) सॉल्यूशन के संयुक्त विकास के लिए मेसर्स एनएएम इन्फोकॉम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जो सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया के लिए भारत के स्वदेशी संचार बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
सी-डॉट के एमसीएक्स अलायंस के तहत, सीडॉट ने देश में एमसीएक्स इकोसिस्टम के सहयोग और विकास के लिए 10 विभिन्न संगठनों, मुख्य रूप से स्टार्टअप्स के साथ भागीदारी की है। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य मिशन-क्रिटिकल संचार के क्षेत्र में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक, पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी एमसीएक्स समाधान प्रदान करना है। एमसीएक्स प्रणाली को मिशन क्रिटिकल पुश-टू-टॉक (एमसीपीटीटी), मिशन क्रिटिकल डेटा (एमसीडाटा), और मिशन क्रिटिकल वीडियो (एमसीवीडियो) सेवाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए 3जीपीपी मानकों के अनुरूप विकसित किया गया है। यह समाधान मौजूदा 4जी और 5जी मोबाइल नेटवर्क पर काम करने के लिए अनुकूलित सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय, उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाला, कम विलंबता वाला, रीयल-टाइम ऑडियो/वीडियो संचार प्रदान करेगा। एमसीएक्स समाधान सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा और आपदा राहत (पीपीडीआर) संचार के लिए उपयोगी होगा और आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों, कानून और व्यवस्था प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को कुशल संचालन में मदद करेगा।
मेसर्स एनएएम इन्फोकॉम द्वारा विकसित किया जा रहा एमसी वीडियो समाधान, सी-डॉट द्वारा विकसित मौजूदा मिशन क्रिटिकल कम्युनिकेशंस (एमसीएक्स) प्रणाली को और बेहतर बनाएगा, जिससे इसके साथ सहज एकीकरण और अंतर-संचालन सुनिश्चित होगा। इस सहयोग के तहत, सी-डॉट दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) और सिस्टम डिज़ाइन में अपनी व्यापक विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करेगा, जबकि एनएएम इन्फोकॉम विविध परिचालन परिदृश्यों के लिए सिस्टम एकीकरण, परिनियोजन और अनुकूलन में अपने अनुभव का उपयोग करेगा। यह परियोजना सी-डॉट सहयोगी अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम (सीसीआरपी) के तहत पूरी तरह से वित्त पोषित है। वित्त पोषण के अलावा, सी-डॉट मेसर्स एनएएम इन्फोकॉम को सी-डॉट की अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी विकास पहल पर काम करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा।
इस समझौते के तहत प्रस्तावित एमसी वीडियो समाधान कई महत्वपूर्ण लाभ प्रदान करता है, जिनमें मल्टी-स्ट्रीम क्षमताओं का समर्थन, रिकॉर्डिंग सुविधा, और फ़्लोर कंट्रोल के साथ और उसके बिना, एक साथ कई समूह/वन-टू-वन वीडियो कॉल का समर्थन करने की क्षमता शामिल है। यह समाधान विशेष रूप से आपदा प्रबंधन, कानून प्रवर्तन, रक्षा अभियानों और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया जैसे परिदृश्यों में प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ताओं और महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढाँचे के उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए तैयार किया गया है। 4G/5G नेटवर्क की उन्नत क्षमताओं का उपयोग करके, यह समाधान विभिन्न नेटवर्क स्थितियों, डिवाइस प्रकारों को समायोजित करने और कम विलंबता, कम बैंडविड्थ और न्यूनतम संग्रहण आवश्यकताओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने कहा, "आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के तहत, सी-डॉट का लक्ष्य स्टार्टअप्स के माध्यम से स्वदेशी सहयोगी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। यह पहल प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ताओं, रक्षा बलों, आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा संगठनों के लिए सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और वास्तविक समय संचार समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के भारत के निरंतर प्रयासों का हिस्सा है।"
इस समझौते पर मेसर्स नाम इन्फोकॉम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के निदेशक श्री डी. अरुणन, सी-डॉट की कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष सुश्री शिखा श्रीवास्तव तथा सी-डॉट और मेसर्स नाम इन्फोकॉम के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए
सी-डॉट के बारे में:
टेलीमैटिक्स विकास केंद्र (सी-डॉट) भारत सरकार का प्रमुख दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र है, जो देश की रणनीतिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के डिजाइन, विकास और परिनियोजन में लगा हुआ है। सी-डॉट ने उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत, स्टार्टअप्स और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी के माध्यम से दूरसंचार और संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सी-डॉट सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम (सीसीआरपी) शुरू किया है। इस सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं विकास नीति ढाँचे के अंतर्गत, सी-डॉट अपने नेतृत्व वाली परियोजनाओं की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स, संगठनों और अनुसंधान एवं शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से भागीदारी आमंत्रित करता है।
एनएएम इन्फोकॉम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बारे में:
एनएएम इन्फोकॉम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड एक तकनीकी समाधान प्रदाता है जो संचार अवसंरचना, मिशन-क्रिटिकल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, सिस्टम एकीकरण और सरकार, रक्षा, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र और उद्यम ग्राहकों के लिए अनुकूलित आईटी समाधानों में विशेषज्ञता रखता है। कंपनी के पास उन्नत प्राकृतिक भाषा इंटरफेस, बुद्धिमान संपर्क केंद्र स्वचालन और एआई-संचालित संचार समाधानों सहित संवादात्मक एआई में भी मजबूत क्षमताएँ हैं।
सी-डॉट और नैम इन्फोकॉम प्रा. लि. के बीच समझौता हस्ताक्षर समारोह डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय (मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, सी-डॉट), सुश्री शिखा श्रीवास्तव (कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष, सी-डॉट) और श्री डी. अरुणन (निदेशक, नैम इन्फोकॉम) की उपस्थिति में संपन्न हुआ।