Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal visits Moscow for the 26th Meeting of the India-Russia Working Group on Trade & Economic Cooperation
13 NOV 2025 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal met Mr. Vladimir Ilyichev, Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation, for the 26th Meeting of the India-Russia Working Group on Trade & Economic Cooperation under the aegis of the Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technological and Cultural Cooperation (IRIGC). The two sides reviewed bilateral trade, which has risen to well over twice the leaders’ 2014 benchmark of US$25 billion, and took note of the shared objective of US$100 billion by 2030. A forward looking protocol for trade and economic cooperation across multiple sectors was finalised and signed during the meeting.
The Commerce Secretary highlighted the potential for expanding and deepening trade and proposed confidence-building measures to unlock market access. The issues included expedited listing of Indian establishments and a systems-based approach with FSVPS in agriculture, especially marine products and a time-bound pathway in pharmaceuticals covering registration, regulatory reliance, and predictable timelines. The Working Group noted the potential cooperation for expansion of trade across engineering goods, chemicals & plastics, electronics, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, leather, and textiles, and mapped Indian product strengths in engineering goods, smartphones, motor vehicles, gems & jewellery, organic chemicals, textiles, and leather sector that can support Russia’s trade de-risking and diversification.
In the services sector, the Indian side encouraged greater procurement of Indian IT-BPM, healthcare, education, and creative services by Russian entities, alongside predictable mobility for Indian professionals to meet the labour shortages in the Russian market. India’s Global Capability Centre (GCC) ecosystem, around 45% of global GCCs, with over 1,700 centres employing nearly 1.9 million professionals, was presented as a ready platform for Russian companies to strengthen business continuity, cybersecurity, design and analytics, and shared services, enhancing resilience in both goods and services supply chains. The Indian side took note of the Russian interest in concluding a bilateral investment treaty. Both sides agreed to explore payments solutions to meet the needs for businesses, especially medium, small and micro enterprises.
India and Russia reaffirmed their special and privileged strategic partnership, a relationship that has stood the test of time. The discussions set a forward agenda centred on trade diversification, de-risking and resilient supply chains in goods and services trade, and diversification of production and supply, aligned to the 2030 trade objective and a stronger, more balanced economic engagement.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्यापार एवं आर्थिक सहयोग पर भारत-रूस कार्य समूह की 26वीं बैठक के लिए वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने मास्को का दौरा किया
13 NOV 2025 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने व्यापार, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर भारत-रूस अंतर-सरकारी आयोग (आईआरआईजीसी) के तत्वावधान में व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग पर भारत-रूस कार्य समूह की 26वीं बैठक के लिए रूसी संघ के आर्थिक विकास उप मंत्री श्री व्लादिमीर इल्यिचेव से मुलाकात की। दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार की समीक्षा की, जो वर्ष 2014 के 25 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के लक्ष्य से दोगुने से भी अधिक हो गया है, और वर्ष 2030 तक 100 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के साझा लक्ष्य पर भी विचार किया। बैठक के दौरान विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए एक दूरदर्शी प्रोटोकॉल को अंतिम रूप दिया गया और उस पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने व्यापार के विस्तार और गहनता की संभावनाओं और बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए विश्वास-निर्माण के उपाय प्रस्तावित किए। इन मुद्दों में भारतीय प्रतिष्ठानों की शीघ्र सूचीकरण और कृषि, विशेष रूप से समुद्री उत्पादों में रूस की पशु चिकित्सा और पादप स्वच्छता पर्यवेक्षण के लिए संघीय सेवा (एफएसवीपीएस) के साथ एक प्रणाली-आधारित दृष्टिकोण, और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स में पंजीकरण, नियामक निर्भरता और पूर्वानुमेय समय-सीमा को शामिल करते हुए एक समयबद्ध मार्ग शामिल थे। कार्य समूह ने इंजीनियरिंग वस्तुओं, रसायनों एवं प्लास्टिक, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, कृषि, चमड़ा और वस्त्रों में व्यापार के विस्तार के लिए संभावित सहयोग पर ध्यान दिया। इंजीनियरिंग वस्तुओं, स्मार्टफ़ोन, मोटर वाहन, रत्न एवं आभूषण, जैविक रसायन, वस्त्र और चमड़ा क्षेत्र में भारतीय उत्पादों की क्षमताओं का आकलन किया गया जो रूस के व्यापार में सहायक हो सकते हैं।
भारतीय पक्ष ने, सेवा क्षेत्र में रूसी संस्थाओं द्वारा भारतीय आईटी-बीपीएम, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और रचनात्मक सेवाओं की अधिक खरीद को प्रोत्साहित किया। रूसी बाजार में श्रम की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय पेशेवरों की पूर्वानुमानित गतिशीलता को भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया। भारत का वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्र (जीसीसी) इकोसिस्टम, जो वैश्विक जीसीसी का लगभग 45 प्रतिशत है, जिसके 1,700 से अधिक केंद्रों में लगभग 1.9 मिलियन पेशेवर कार्यरत हैं, को रूसी कंपनियों के लिए व्यापार निरंतरता, साइबर सुरक्षा, डिज़ाइन और विश्लेषण, और साझा सेवाओं को मजबूत करने, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं दोनों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए एक तैयार मंच के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया गया। भारतीय पक्ष ने द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि करने में रूसी रुचि पर ध्यान दिया। दोनों पक्ष व्यवसायों, विशेष रूप से मध्यम, लघु और सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए भुगतान समाधान तलाशने पर सहमत हुए।
भारत और रूस ने अपनी विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी की पुष्टि की, जो समय की कसौटी पर खरा उतरा है। चर्चाओं ने व्यापार विविधीकरण, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के व्यापार में जोखिम-मुक्त और सतत आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं, तथा उत्पादन और आपूर्ति के विविधीकरण पर केंद्रित एक अग्रगामी एजेंडा निर्धारित किया, जो वर्ष 2030 के व्यापार उद्देश्य और एक मज़बूत, अधिक संतुलित आर्थिक जुड़ाव के अनुरूप है।