Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Canada Joint Statement: 2025 Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment
14 NOV 2025 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of India’s Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, the Honourable Maninder Sidhu, Canada’s Minister of Export Promotion, International Trade and Economic Development, undertook an official visit to India from 11 to 14 November 2025.
Pursuant to the direction provided by the Prime Ministers of the two countries during their bilateral meeting on the sidelines of the G7 meeting in Kananaskis, Canada, as well as the Foreign Ministers Joint Statement: “Renewing momentum towards a stronger partnership” of 13th October 2025 which identified trade as the cornerstone of bilateral economic growth and resilience, the two Trade Ministers held the 7th edition of the Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment (MDTI).
The Ministers reaffirmed the strength and continuity of the India–Canada economic partnership and reiterated their commitment to deepening bilateral cooperation through sustained dialogue, mutual respect, and forward-looking initiatives.
The Ministers noted robust growth in bilateral trade in goods and services which reached US$23.66 billion in 2024, with merchandise trade valued at nearly US$8.98 billion, a substantial 10% increase over the previous year. The Ministers reaffirmed the strength and resilience of the India–Canada economic partnership and emphasized the importance of continued engagement with the private sector to unlock new opportunities for trade and investment. They welcomed the steady expansion of two-way investment flows, including notable Canadian institutional investment in India and the growing presence of Indian firms in Canada, which together support tens of thousands of jobs in both economies. The Ministers committed to maintaining an open, transparent, and predictable investment environment and to exploring avenues for deeper collaboration across priority and emerging sectors.
The Ministers also noted strong complementarities between India and Canada across strategic sectors driving sustainable growth and innovation and offering new opportunities for trade. Recognizing that these areas would require separate domain-level engagement between relevant stakeholders on both sides, the Ministers:
• Agreed to encourage long-term supply chain partnerships in critical minerals and clean energy collaboration essential for energy transition, and new-age industrial expansion.
• Agreed to identify and expand investment and trading opportunities in aerospace and dual-use capabilities partnerships, leveraging Canada’s established presence in India and the growth of India’s aviation sector.
Recognizing the importance of supply chain resilience the Ministers exchanged views on global developments and reflected on lessons from recent disruptions. They underscored the relevance of strengthening resilience in critical sectors, including agriculture, and highlighted the need for diversified and reliable supply chains as essential for supporting long-term economic stability.
The Ministers expressed satisfaction with the progress made in strengthening bilateral economic engagement and reaffirmed their shared commitment to elevate the economic partnership to reflect global developments and evolving supply chain and trade dynamics. They emphasized the importance of maintaining momentum in the bilateral dialogue and supporting people-to-people ties, which provide a strong foundation for the partnership.
The Ministers agreed to sustained ministerial engagements with the trade and investment community in both Canada and India early next year.
They agreed to remain in close communication as they consider next steps and concluded by acknowledging the constructive and forward-looking discussions held in New Delhi.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு குறித்த இந்தியா-கனடா கூட்டு அறிக்கை
14 NOV 2025 9:22AM by PIB Chennai
2025 நவம்பர் 11-14 வரை இந்தியாவில் பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட கனடாவின் ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவிப்பு, சர்வதேச வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு மணீந்தர் சித்து, மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயலுடன், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையை மேற்கொண்டார்.
கனடாவின் கனனாஸ்கிஸில் நடந்த ஜி7 கூட்டத்தின் போது, இரு நாட்டு பிரதமர்களும் வழங்கிய வழிகாட்டுதலின்படியும், இருதரப்பு பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கான வர்த்தகக் கூட்டாண்மையை நோக்கியும் இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தை அமைந்தது.
பேச்சுக்களின் போது, இந்தியா-கனடா பொருளாதார கூட்டாண்மையின் வலுவான தொடர்ச்சியை அமைச்சர்கள் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர். மேலும் நிலையான உரையாடல், பரஸ்பர மரியாதை மற்றும் எதிர்கால முயற்சிகள் மூலம் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தில் வலுவான வளர்ச்சி 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் 23.66 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை எட்டியது, இது முந்தைய ஆண்டை விட கணிசமான 10% அதிகரிப்பு என்று அமைச்சர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டனர். இந்தியா-கனடா பொருளாதாரக் கூட்டாண்மையின் வலிமையை அமைச்சர்கள் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர். மேலும் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டிற்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளைத் திறக்க தனியார் துறையுடன் தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபடுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினர். இந்தியாவில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க கனடா நிறுவனங்களின் முதலீடு மற்றும் கனடாவில் இந்திய நிறுவனங்களின் வளர்ந்து வரும் போக்கு உள்ளிட்ட இருவழி முதலீட்டு விரிவாக்கத்தை அவர்கள் வரவேற்றனர். இவை இரு நாடுகளிலும் பல்லாயிரக்கணக்கான வேலைகளை வழங்குகின்றன. வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் கணிக்கக்கூடிய முதலீட்டு சூழலைப் பராமரிப்பதற்கும், முன்னுரிமை மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளில் வலுவான ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வழிகளை ஆராய்வதற்கும் அமைச்சர்கள் உறுதியளித்தனர்.
நிலையான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமைகளை இயக்கும் உத்திசார் துறைகளில் இந்தியாவிற்கும் கனடாவிற்கும் இடையே புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளதையும் அமைச்சர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டனர். இந்தத் துறைகளில் இரு தரப்பிலும் உள்ள தொடர்புடைய பங்குதாரர்களிடையே தனித்தனி கள அளவிலான ஈடுபாடு தேவைப்படும் என்பதை அமைச்சர்கள் உணர்ந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189888