Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit under-construction Bullet Train Station in Surat on 15th November
PM to Review Progress of Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail Corridor
Bullet Train to Cut Mumbai–Ahmedabad Travel Time to About Two Hours
14 NOV 2025 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 15th November. At around 10 AM, Prime Minister will visit the under-construction Bullet Train Station in Surat to review the progress of the Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail Corridor (MAHSR) — one of India’s most ambitious infrastructure projects symbolizing the nation’s leap into the era of high-speed connectivity.
The MAHSR spans approximately 508 kilometres, covering 352 km in Gujarat and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, and 156 km in Maharashtra. The corridor will connect major cities including Sabarmati, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Bilimora, Vapi, Boisar, Virar, Thane, and Mumbai, marking a transformative step in India’s transportation infrastructure.
Built with advanced engineering techniques on par with international standards, the project features 465 km (about 85% of the route) on viaducts, ensuring minimal land disturbance and enhanced safety. So far, 326 km of viaduct work has been completed, and 17 out of 25 river bridges have already been constructed.
Upon completion, the Bullet Train will reduce travel time between Mumbai and Ahmedabad to nearly two hours, revolutionizing inter-city travel by making it faster, easier, and more comfortable. The project is expected to boost business, tourism, and economic activity along the entire corridor, catalyzing regional development.
The Surat–Bilimora section, covering around 47 km, is in an advanced stage of completion, with civil works and track-bed laying fully completed. The design of the Surat station draws inspiration from the city’s world-renowned diamond industry, reflecting both elegance and functionality. The station has been designed with a strong focus on passenger comfort, featuring spacious waiting lounges, restrooms, and retail outlets. It will also offer seamless multi-modal connectivity with the Surat Metro, city buses, and the Indian Railways network.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১৫ নভেম্বর সুরাটে নির্মীয়মান বুলেট ট্রেন স্টেশন পরিদর্শন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
14 NOV 2025 11:43AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল গুজরাটের সুরাটে নির্মীয়মান বুলেট ট্রেন স্টেশন পরিদর্শন করবেন এবং মুম্বাই – আহমেদাবাদ উচ্চগতিসম্পন্ন রেল করিডরের কাজের পর্যালোচনা করবেন।
প্রায় ৫০৮ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই করিডরের ৩৫২ কিলোমিটার রয়েছে গুজরাট এবং দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলীর মধ্যে, ১৫৬ কিলোমিটার রয়েছে মহারাষ্ট্রে। এই করিডর সবরমতী, আহমেদাবাদ, আনন্দ, ভদোদরা, ভারুচ, সুরাট, বিলিমোরা, ভাপি, বয়সার, ভিরার, থানে এবং মুম্বাইয়ের মতো বড় শহরগুলিকে সংযোগ করবে। ভারতের পরিবহণ পরিকাঠামোয় এটি এক রূপান্তরমূলক পদক্ষেপ।
আন্তর্জাতিক মানের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে অত্যাধুনিক কারিগরি কৌশলে তৈরি এই করিডরের ৪৬৫ কিলোমিটারেই (সম্পূর্ণ রুটের প্রায় ৮৫ শতাংশ) ভায়াডাক্ট থাকছে। এরফলে, জমির সমস্যা ন্যূনতম হবে, সুরক্ষাও বাড়বে। এ পর্যন্ত ৩২৬ কিলোমিটার পথে ভায়াডাক্টের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে, ২৫টির মধ্যে ১৭টি নদীর উপর সেতু নির্মাণের কাজও সম্পন্ন।
বুলেট ট্রেন মুম্বাই ও আহমেদাবাদের মধ্যে দূরত্ব প্রায় ২ ঘন্টা কমিয়ে আনবে। দ্রুততর, সহজতর এবং আরও আরামপ্রদ এই যাত্রা আন্তঃশহর পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লব এনে দেবে। সম্পূর্ণ করিডর বরাবর ব্যবসা, পর্যটন এবং অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ডের ব্যাপক বৃদ্ধি হবে, সুগম হবে আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নের পথ।
প্রায় ৪৭ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সুরাট – বিলিমোরা শাখার কাজ শেষ হওয়ার মুখে। সুরাট স্টেশনের নকশায় শহরের বিশ্ববিখ্যাত হীরা শিল্পকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের দিকে বিশেষ নজর দিয়ে সেখানে সুপ্রশস্ত প্রতীক্ষালাউঞ্জ, বিশ্রামাগার ও খুচরো বিপণীর নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। এরসঙ্গে, সুরাট মেট্রো শহরের বাস পরিষেবা এবং ভারতীয় রেল নেটওয়ার্কেরও সংযোগ স্থাপন করা হচ্ছে।