Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit under-construction Bullet Train Station in Surat on 15th November
PM to Review Progress of Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail Corridor
Bullet Train to Cut Mumbai–Ahmedabad Travel Time to About Two Hours
14 NOV 2025 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 15th November. At around 10 AM, Prime Minister will visit the under-construction Bullet Train Station in Surat to review the progress of the Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail Corridor (MAHSR) — one of India’s most ambitious infrastructure projects symbolizing the nation’s leap into the era of high-speed connectivity.
The MAHSR spans approximately 508 kilometres, covering 352 km in Gujarat and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, and 156 km in Maharashtra. The corridor will connect major cities including Sabarmati, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Bilimora, Vapi, Boisar, Virar, Thane, and Mumbai, marking a transformative step in India’s transportation infrastructure.
Built with advanced engineering techniques on par with international standards, the project features 465 km (about 85% of the route) on viaducts, ensuring minimal land disturbance and enhanced safety. So far, 326 km of viaduct work has been completed, and 17 out of 25 river bridges have already been constructed.
Upon completion, the Bullet Train will reduce travel time between Mumbai and Ahmedabad to nearly two hours, revolutionizing inter-city travel by making it faster, easier, and more comfortable. The project is expected to boost business, tourism, and economic activity along the entire corridor, catalyzing regional development.
The Surat–Bilimora section, covering around 47 km, is in an advanced stage of completion, with civil works and track-bed laying fully completed. The design of the Surat station draws inspiration from the city’s world-renowned diamond industry, reflecting both elegance and functionality. The station has been designed with a strong focus on passenger comfort, featuring spacious waiting lounges, restrooms, and retail outlets. It will also offer seamless multi-modal connectivity with the Surat Metro, city buses, and the Indian Railways network.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 15 نومبر کو سورت میں زیر تعمیر بلٹ ٹرین اسٹیشن کا معائنہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم ممبئی – احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کوریڈور کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے
بلٹ ٹرین کے شروع ہونے سے ممبئی-احمد آباد سفر کا وقت تقریباً دو گھنٹے رہ جائےگا
14 NOV 2025 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 15 نومبر کو گجرات کا دورہ کریں گے۔ صبح تقریبا 10 بجے ، وزیر اعظم ممبئی-احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کوریڈور (ایم اے ایچ ایس آر) کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کیلئے سورت میں زیر تعمیر بلٹ ٹرین اسٹیشن کا دورہ کریں گے،جو ہندوستان کے سب سے زیادہ اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں سے ایک ہے جو ملک کو تیز رفتار رابطے کے نئے دور میں لے جانے کی علامت ہے۔
ایم اے ایچ ایس آر تقریبا 508 کلومیٹرطویل ہے ، جو گجرات اور دادرا اور نگر حویلی میں 352 کلومیٹر اور مہاراشٹر میں 156 کلومیٹر کا احاطہ کرتا ہے ۔ یہ کوریڈور سابرمتی ، احمد آباد ، آنند ، وڈودرا ، بھروچ ، سورت ، بلی مورا ، واپی ، بوئیسر ، ویرار ، تھانے اور ممبئی سمیت بڑے شہروں کو جوڑے گا ، جو ہندوستان کے نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ایک انقلابی قدم ہوگا۔
بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق جدید انجینئرنگ تکنیک سے تعمیر کردہ اس منصوبے کا465 کلومیٹر (روٹ کاتقریباً 85 فیصد) حصہ پُلوں پرمبنی ہے، جس سے زمین پر بہت کم اثر پڑے گا اور حفاظت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اب تک 326 کلومیٹر پُلوں کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے جبکہ 25 میں سے17 دریائی پل پہلے ہی تعمیر کئے جا چکے ہیں ۔
پروجیکٹ مکمل ہونے کے بعد، بلٹ ٹرین کے ذریعے ممبئی سے احمد آباد تک سفر کا وقت تقریباً دو گھنٹہ رہ جائے گا، جو بین شہر سفر کو تیز، آسان اور زیادہ آرام دہ بنا دے گا۔ توقع ہے کہ اس منصوبے سے پورے کوریڈور کے ساتھ کاروبار ، سیاحت اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ ملے گا ، جس سے علاقائی ترقی کو تحریک ملے گی ۔
سورت–بیلی مورا سیکشن، جو تقریباً 47 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہے، تکمیل کے آخری مراحل میں ہے اور اس کے سول ورکس اور ٹریک بچھانے کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ سورت اسٹیشن کا ڈیزائن شہر کی عالمی شہرت یافتہ ہیرے کی صنعت سے متاثر ہو کر تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو خوبصورتی اور کارکردگی کا حسین امتزاج پیش کرتا ہے۔
اسٹیشن کو مسافروں کی سہولت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس میں وسیع و عریض ویٹنگ لاؤنجز، ریسٹ رومز اور ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ یہاں سورت میٹرو، سٹی بسوں اور انڈین ریلویز کے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ بآسانی مربوط ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی بھی فراہم کی جائے گی۔