Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of October, 2025 (Base Year: 2011-12)
14 NOV 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on All India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is (-) 1.21% (provisional) for the month of October, 2025 (over October, 2024). Negative rate of inflation in October, 2025 is primarily due to decrease in prices of food articles, crude petroleum & natural gas, electricity, mineral oils and manufacture of basic metals etc. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Aug-25(F)
Sep-25(P)
Oct-25(P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
155.2
0.52
154.9
0.13
154.8
-1.21
I. Primary Articles
22.62
191.0
-2.10
189.0
-3.32
188.2
-6.18
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
143.5
-3.24
143.4
-2.58
145.0
-2.55
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
145.0
2.62
145.2
2.33
145.1
1.54
Food Index
24.38
193.5
0.21
192.0
-1.99
192.0
-5.04
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
The month over month change in WPI for the month of October, 2025 stood at (-) 0.06% as compared to September, 2025. The monthly change in WPI for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25(F)
Sep-25(P)
Oct-25(P)
All Commodities
100.00
-0.32
0.00
0.46
0.52
-0.19
-0.06
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-0.32
0.70
1.29
1.33
-1.05
-0.42
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-1.92
-0.42
0.98
-0.14
-0.07
1.12
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.07
-0.21
-0.07
0.28
0.14
-0.07
Food Index
24.38
-0.42
0.16
0.63
1.10
-0.78
0.00
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%): - The index for this major group decreased by 0.42 % from 189.0 (provisional) for the month of September, 2025 to 188.2 (provisional) in October, 2025. Price of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (-3.13%) and non-food articles (-1.73%) decreased in October, 2025 as compared to September, 2025. The Price of minerals (1.72%) increased in October, 2025 as compared to September, 2025. The price of food articles remained same as in the previous month.
1. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group increased by 1.12% from 143.4 (provisional) for the month of September, 2025 to 145.0 (provisional) in October, 2025. Price of electricity (2.89%), mineral oils (0.67%) increased in October, 2025 as compared to September, 2025. The price of coal remained same as in the previous month.
1. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%): - The index for this major group decreased by (-) 0.07% from 145.2 (provisional) for the month of September, 2025 to 145.1 (provisional) in October, 2025. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 7 groups witnessed a decrease in prices, 11 groups witnessed an increase in prices and 4 groups witnessed no change in prices. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month decrease in prices were manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products; basic metals ; chemicals and chemical products; motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers and printing and reproduction of recorded media etc. Some of the groups that witnessed an increase in prices were manufacture of textiles; food products ; computer, electronic and optical products; electrical equipment ;and wood and of products of wood and cork etc. in October, 2025 as compared to September, 2025.
WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group has remain constant 192.0 from September, 2025 to October, 2025. The rate of inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI Food Index decreased to (-) 5.04% in October, 2025 from (-) 1.99% in September, 2025.
Final Index for the month of August, 2025 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of August, 2025, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 155.2 and 0.52% respectively.
The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
Response Rate: The WPI for October, 2025 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 84.2 per cent, while the final figure for August, 2025 is based on the weighted response rate of 94.2 per cent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our website https://eaindustry.nic.in.
Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of November, 2025 would be released on 15/12/2025.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day, if 14th falls on holiday) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of October, 2025 (Provisional), August, 2025 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for October, 2025
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
Oct-25*
Latest month over Month (MoM)
Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Sep-Oct 2024
Sep-Oct
2025*
2024-25 (Apr-Oct)
2025-26 (Apr-Oct)
October 2024
October
2025*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.8
1.29
-0.06
2.19
-0.06
2.75
-1.21
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
188.2
2.61
-0.42
5.98
-3.21
8.26
-6.18
A. Food Articles
15.26
199.8
3.37
0.00
8.54
-4.02
13.49
-8.31
Cereals
2.82
206.4
0.87
0.15
8.69
1.25
7.80
-1.05
Paddy
1.43
201.4
0.49
0.55
10.29
-0.08
7.47
-1.47
Wheat
1.03
211.3
2.04
-0.09
6.92
4.23
8.04
0.81
Pulses
0.64
195.8
-1.22
-0.41
17.08
-13.57
9.27
-16.50
Vegetables
1.87
234.7
16.08
-0.13
20.82
-24.17
62.86
-34.97
Potato
0.28
225.8
-0.16
3.91
74.34
-37.10
79.11
-39.88
Onion
0.16
165.3
-3.06
-7.45
67.16
-45.91
39.25
-65.43
Fruits
1.60
195.7
0.57
-2.54
10.24
1.49
13.60
-7.03
Milk
4.44
191.2
0.16
0.21
3.81
2.55
3.00
3.02
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
174.0
-0.93
-0.46
-0.77
0.05
-0.52
1.75
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
164.4
-0.18
-1.73
-2.31
2.70
-1.34
1.54
Oil Seeds
1.12
196.8
0.43
-2.62
-3.22
7.13
1.98
6.15
C. Minerals
0.83
242.4
2.87
1.72
5.26
3.31
4.51
5.57
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
136.2
0.82
-3.13
1.25
-10.06
-11.80
-7.54
Crude Petroleum
1.95
109.0
2.11
-4.64
0.61
-13.80
-12.49
-13.56
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
145.0
1.09
1.12
-0.92
-3.30
-4.31
-2.55
LPG
0.64
108.4
2.57
0.84
3.72
-2.17
2.57
-9.52
Petrol
1.60
146.0
-1.19
0.07
-3.02
-5.98
-7.35
-2.60
HSD
3.10
161.1
-0.55
0.69
-3.01
-4.18
-6.23
-1.89
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
145.1
0.70
-0.07
1.11
2.17
1.78
1.54
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
179.0
2.87
0.11
4.80
6.41
9.39
1.76
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
186.8
9.46
0.21
5.36
19.61
26.03
4.83
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.9
0.15
0.15
2.01
1.37
2.13
1.04
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.6
-0.85
0.28
2.02
2.79
1.09
3.18
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
138.5
0.07
0.29
0.77
0.89
0.89
1.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
156.5
0.20
0.19
1.65
1.79
1.25
1.69
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
127.3
0.56
0.00
0.17
2.47
1.37
1.27
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
151.1
0.07
0.73
2.71
0.65
1.09
1.61
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.3
0.00
0.00
-2.01
0.91
0.94
0.36
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.8
-0.15
-0.22
-1.07
0.63
-0.22
0.37
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
146.2
-0.42
0.27
1.03
1.20
0.42
1.88
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.9
0.70
-0.08
1.04
0.41
1.89
-0.54
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.0
-0.15
-0.67
-3.01
1.83
-3.83
1.99
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
132.0
-0.08
-1.27
-5.52
1.92
-7.20
2.48
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
137.1
1.16
-0.22
-1.07
-1.76
-2.04
-1.58
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
114.6
3.42
-0.69
-2.85
-1.33
-1.67
-2.88
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.0
-0.95
0.07
-2.19
0.65
-2.81
1.48
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
WPI Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25
Sep-25*
Oct-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
0.13
-0.19
-0.58
0.52
0.13
-1.21
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
-1.75
-3.22
-4.70
-2.10
-3.32
-6.18
A. Food Articles
15.26
-1.25
-3.65
-6.29
-3.11
-5.22
-8.31
Cereals
2.82
2.56
1.44
1.43
1.03
-0.34
-1.05
Paddy
1.43
0.96
0.25
0.15
-0.84
-1.52
-1.47
Wheat
1.03
5.75
3.77
4.40
4.75
2.97
0.81
Pulses
0.64
-10.41
-14.09
-15.21
-15.23
-17.19
-16.50
Vegetables
1.87
-21.40
-22.65
-29.02
-14.34
-24.41
-34.97
Potato
0.28
-28.97
-32.50
-41.54
-44.56
-42.24
-39.88
Onion
0.16
-14.17
-33.45
-44.38
-50.46
-63.79
-65.43
Fruits
1.60
11.01
1.69
-2.65
-4.86
-4.06
-7.03
Milk
4.44
3.32
2.53
2.37
2.58
2.97
3.02
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
-1.01
-0.29
-1.09
0.06
1.27
1.75
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
1.28
2.16
3.65
5.56
3.14
1.54
Oil Seeds
1.12
2.68
5.89
9.77
14.00
9.48
6.15
C. Minerals
0.83
0.57
-0.35
4.19
4.70
6.77
5.57
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-11.54
-10.77
-10.58
-9.87
-3.76
-7.54
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-13.97
-12.31
-14.86
-13.68
-7.45
-13.56
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-4.80
-3.13
-3.04
-3.24
-2.58
-2.55
LPG
0.64
0.25
2.68
1.23
-1.22
-7.96
-9.52
Petrol
1.60
-9.44
-6.57
-5.74
-5.72
-3.82
-2.60
HSD
3.10
-6.20
-5.12
-4.30
-3.54
-3.09
-1.89
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
2.11
1.90
2.05
2.62
2.33
1.54
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
8.45
6.87
6.86
7.27
4.56
1.76
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
25.81
22.30
22.04
23.06
14.50
4.83
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.65
1.50
1.20
1.19
1.04
1.04
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
4.30
2.04
1.81
3.24
2.03
3.18
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
0.44
0.00
0.00
1.32
1.69
1.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
2.11
2.10
2.30
1.90
1.69
1.69
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
2.90
2.33
2.89
2.32
1.84
1.27
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
0.47
0.60
0.13
0.00
0.94
1.61
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
1.45
1.16
1.01
0.07
0.36
0.36
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
1.03
0.51
0.29
0.37
0.44
0.37
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.32
1.18
0.90
0.55
1.18
1.88
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
0.78
0.54
0.08
0.08
0.23
-0.54
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
0.98
2.07
2.62
3.08
2.53
1.99
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
0.15
1.92
3.19
4.54
3.72
2.48
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-3.11
-3.28
-2.56
-0.51
-0.22
-1.58
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-2.87
-3.78
-2.36
1.31
1.14
-2.88
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
0.95
0.66
0.15
0.29
0.44
1.48
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Wholesale Price Indices (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25
Sep-25*
Oct-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
153.7
153.7
154.4
155.2
154.9
154.8
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
184.8
186.1
188.5
191.0
189.0
188.2
A. Food Articles
15.26
196.8
198.0
199.7
202.5
199.8
199.8
Cereals
2.82
204.7
204.4
205.9
206.7
206.1
206.4
Paddy
1.43
199.6
199.9
201.4
200.3
200.3
201.4
Wheat
1.03
207.8
206.5
209.0
211.8
211.5
211.3
Pulses
0.64
200.6
197.0
195.7
198.1
196.6
195.8
Vegetables
1.87
185.8
219.2
246.3
259.8
235.0
234.7
Potato
0.28
221.4
232.0
232.5
218.2
217.3
225.8
Onion
0.16
176.3
185.8
193.5
193.8
178.6
165.3
Fruits
1.60
224.8
204.3
191.0
197.6
200.8
195.7
Milk
4.44
190.1
190.2
190.4
190.7
190.8
191.2
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
176.6
174.0
171.8
173.2
174.8
174.0
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
158.5
160.7
164.7
169.1
167.3
164.4
Oil Seeds
1.12
184.0
190.6
197.8
203.6
202.1
196.8
C. Minerals
0.83
228.4
228.8
236.1
238.3
238.3
242.4
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
138.8
139.2
141.2
139.7
140.6
136.2
Crude Petroleum
1.95
113.9
116.8
116.3
113.6
114.3
109.0
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
142.9
142.3
143.7
143.5
143.4
145.0
LPG
0.64
120.3
118.8
115.2
113.0
107.5
108.4
Petrol
1.60
142.9
143.7
146.1
145.1
145.9
146.0
HSD
3.10
157.3
157.5
160.2
160.8
160.0
161.1
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
145.0
144.7
144.6
145.0
145.2
145.1
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
178.4
177.3
177.5
178.6
178.8
179.0
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
185.7
181.5
182.2
185.2
186.4
186.8
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.4
135.4
135.1
135.6
135.7
135.9
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.8
179.8
179.9
181.7
181.1
181.6
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.3
136.4
136.8
137.7
138.1
138.5
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
155.2
155.5
155.7
155.8
156.2
156.5
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
127.6
127.5
128.0
127.8
127.3
127.3
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
150.2
150.4
149.6
149.5
150.0
151.1
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.1
140.0
139.9
139.9
140.3
140.3
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.2
137.1
137.1
137.2
137.1
136.8
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.9
145.7
146.0
145.6
145.8
146.2
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.3
129.5
129.2
129.2
129.0
128.9
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.6
133.4
133.4
133.8
133.9
133.0
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
133.0
132.8
132.8
133.5
133.7
132.0
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
140.2
138.6
137.2
137.6
137.4
137.1
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
118.5
117.1
115.9
115.9
115.4
114.6
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.7
137.0
136.5
137.0
136.9
137.0
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
ऑक्टोबर 2025 या महिन्यातील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12)
14 NOV 2025 12:00PM by PIB Mumbai
ऑक्टोबर, 2025 या महिन्यासाठी (ऑक्टोबर, 2024 च्या तुलनेत) अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (डब्ल्यूपीआय) आकडेवारीवर आधारित चलनफुगवट्याचा वार्षिक दर (-) 1.21% (तात्पुरता) इतका राहिला. ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये चलनफुगवट्याचा नकारात्मक दर प्रामुख्याने खाद्यपदार्थ, कच्चे तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, वीज, खनिज तेल आणि मूलभूत धातू उत्पादनांच्या किंमतीतील घट इत्यादींमुळे आहे. सर्व वस्तू आणि घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक घटकांचे मागील तीन महिन्यांचे निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवट्याचा दर पुढीलप्रमाणे:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Aug-25(F)
Sep-25(P)
Oct-25(P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
155.2
0.52
154.9
0.13
154.8
-1.21
I. Primary Articles
22.62
191.0
-2.10
189.0
-3.32
188.2
-6.18
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
143.5
-3.24
143.4
-2.58
145.0
-2.55
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
145.0
2.62
145.2
2.33
145.1
1.54
Food Index
24.38
193.5
0.21
192.0
-1.99
192.0
-5.04
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
ऑक्टोबर, 2025 मध्ये घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकातील मासिक स्तरावरील बदल सप्टेंबर, 2025 च्या तुलनेत (-) 0.06% इतका राहिला. घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकात गेल्या सहा महिन्यात झालेला बदल पुढीलप्रमाणे:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25(F)
Sep-25(P)
Oct-25(P)
All Commodities
100.00
-0.32
0.00
0.46
0.52
-0.19
-0.06
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-0.32
0.70
1.29
1.33
-1.05
-0.42
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-1.92
-0.42
0.98
-0.14
-0.07
1.12
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.07
-0.21
-0.07
0.28
0.14
-0.07
Food Index
24.38
-0.42
0.16
0.63
1.10
-0.78
0.00
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाच्या प्रमुख गटांमध्ये मासिक स्तरावरील बदल पुढील प्रमाणे:
1. प्राथमिक वस्तू (भार 22.62%): या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक सप्टेंबर, 2025 मधील 189.0 (तात्पुरता) वरून 0.42% घसरून ऑक्टोबर, 2025 मध्ये 188.2 (तात्पुरता) इतका झाला. सप्टेंबर 2025 मधील दरांच्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये कच्चे तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायू (-3.13%) आणि खाद्येतर वस्तूंच्या किमती कमी (-1.73%) झाल्या. सप्टेंबर 2025 मधील दराच्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये खनिजांच्या किंमतीत वाढ (1.72%) झाली. खाद्य घटकाच्या किमती आधीच्या महिन्याइतक्याच राहिल्या.
2. इंधन आणि उर्जा (भार 13.15%): या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक सप्टेंबर, 2025 मधील 143.4 (तात्पुरता) वरून 1.12% वाढून ऑक्टोबर, 2025 मध्ये 145.0 (तात्पुरता) इतका झाला. सप्टेंबर 2025 मधील दरांच्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये वीज (2.89%), आणि खनिज तेलांच्या (0.67%) किमतीत वाढ झाली. कोळशाचे दर मागील महिन्याप्रमाणेच राहिले.
3. उत्पादित वस्तु (भार 64.23%): या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक सप्टेंबर, 2025 मधील 145.2 (तात्पुरता) वरून (-) 0.07% कमी होऊन ऑक्टोबर, 2025 मध्ये 145.1 (तात्पुरता) इतका झाला. उत्पादित वस्तूंच्या 22 एनआयसी दोन-अंकी गटांपैकी, 7 गटांच्या किमतीत घट झाली, 11 गटांच्या किमतीत वाढ झाली आणि 4 गटांच्या किमतीत कोणताही बदल दिसून आला नाही. सप्टेंबर, 2025 च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर, 2025 मध्ये महिन्यागणिक किमतीत घट दर्शवणाऱ्या काही महत्वाच्या गटांमध्येअधातू खनिज उत्पादनांच्या वस्तु, मूलभूत धातू, रसायने आणि रासायनिक उत्पादने, मोटार वाहने, ट्रेलर आणि सेमी-ट्रेलर आणि रेकॉर्ड केलेल्या माध्यमांचे मुद्रण आणि पुनरुत्पादन, ई. याचा समावेश आहे. ज्या काही गटांमध्ये किंमती वाढल्या आहेत, त्यामध्ये कापड उत्पादन, अन्न उत्पादने, संगणक, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि ऑप्टिकल उत्पादने, विद्युत उपकरणे, लाकूड आणि लाकूड आणि कॉर्कपासून बनवलेली उत्पादने ई. याचा समावेश आहे.
खाद्यान्नाचा घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक निर्देशांक (भार 24.38%): प्राथमिक वस्तू गटातील 'अन्न वस्तू' आणि उत्पादित वस्तू गटातील 'अन्न उत्पादन' यांचा समावेश असलेला खाद्यान्न निर्देशांक सप्टेंबर, 2025 ते ऑक्टोबर, 2025 या काळात 192.0 इतका स्थिर राहिला आहे. डब्ल्यूपीआय खाद्यान्न चलनफुगवट्याचा दर (वार्षिक आधारे) सप्टेंबर, 2025 मधील (-) 1.99% वरून कमी होऊन ऑक्टोबर, 2025 मध्ये (-) 5.04% वर आला.
ऑगस्ट, 2025 महिन्यासाठी अंतिम निर्देशांक (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100): ऑगस्ट, 2025 या महिन्यासाठी, अंतिम घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि 'सर्व वस्तूं'साठीचा महागाई दर (आधार: 2011-12=100) अनुक्रमे 155.2 आणि 0.52% इतका राहिला.
प्रसिद्धी पत्रकाची पुढील तारीख: नोव्हेंबर, 2025 साठीचा घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक 15/12/2025 रोजी प्रसिद्ध होईल.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for October, 2025
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
Oct-25*
Latest month over Month (MoM)
Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Sep-Oct 2024
Sep-Oct
2025*
2024-25 (Apr-Oct)
2025-26 (Apr-Oct)
October 2024
October
2025*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.8
1.29
-0.06
2.19
-0.06
2.75
-1.21
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
188.2
2.61
-0.42
5.98
-3.21
8.26
-6.18
A. Food Articles
15.26
199.8
3.37
0.00
8.54
-4.02
13.49
-8.31
Cereals
2.82
206.4
0.87
0.15
8.69
1.25
7.80
-1.05
Paddy
1.43
201.4
0.49
0.55
10.29
-0.08
7.47
-1.47
Wheat
1.03
211.3
2.04
-0.09
6.92
4.23
8.04
0.81
Pulses
0.64
195.8
-1.22
-0.41
17.08
-13.57
9.27
-16.50
Vegetables
1.87
234.7
16.08
-0.13
20.82
-24.17
62.86
-34.97
Potato
0.28
225.8
-0.16
3.91
74.34
-37.10
79.11
-39.88
Onion
0.16
165.3
-3.06
-7.45
67.16
-45.91
39.25
-65.43
Fruits
1.60
195.7
0.57
-2.54
10.24
1.49
13.60
-7.03
Milk
4.44
191.2
0.16
0.21
3.81
2.55
3.00
3.02
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
174.0
-0.93
-0.46
-0.77
0.05
-0.52
1.75
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
164.4
-0.18
-1.73
-2.31
2.70
-1.34
1.54
Oil Seeds
1.12
196.8
0.43
-2.62
-3.22
7.13
1.98
6.15
C. Minerals
0.83
242.4
2.87
1.72
5.26
3.31
4.51
5.57
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
136.2
0.82
-3.13
1.25
-10.06
-11.80
-7.54
Crude Petroleum
1.95
109.0
2.11
-4.64
0.61
-13.80
-12.49
-13.56
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
145.0
1.09
1.12
-0.92
-3.30
-4.31
-2.55
LPG
0.64
108.4
2.57
0.84
3.72
-2.17
2.57
-9.52
Petrol
1.60
146.0
-1.19
0.07
-3.02
-5.98
-7.35
-2.60
HSD
3.10
161.1
-0.55
0.69
-3.01
-4.18
-6.23
-1.89
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
145.1
0.70
-0.07
1.11
2.17
1.78
1.54
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
179.0
2.87
0.11
4.80
6.41
9.39
1.76
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
186.8
9.46
0.21
5.36
19.61
26.03
4.83
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.9
0.15
0.15
2.01
1.37
2.13
1.04
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.6
-0.85
0.28
2.02
2.79
1.09
3.18
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
138.5
0.07
0.29
0.77
0.89
0.89
1.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
156.5
0.20
0.19
1.65
1.79
1.25
1.69
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
127.3
0.56
0.00
0.17
2.47
1.37
1.27
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
151.1
0.07
0.73
2.71
0.65
1.09
1.61
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.3
0.00
0.00
-2.01
0.91
0.94
0.36
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.8
-0.15
-0.22
-1.07
0.63
-0.22
0.37
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
146.2
-0.42
0.27
1.03
1.20
0.42
1.88
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.9
0.70
-0.08
1.04
0.41
1.89
-0.54
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.0
-0.15
-0.67
-3.01
1.83
-3.83
1.99
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
132.0
-0.08
-1.27
-5.52
1.92
-7.20
2.48
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
137.1
1.16
-0.22
-1.07
-1.76
-2.04
-1.58
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
114.6
3.42
-0.69
-2.85
-1.33
-1.67
-2.88
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.0
-0.95
0.07
-2.19
0.65
-2.81
1.48
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
WPI Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25
Sep-25*
Oct-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
0.13
-0.19
-0.58
0.52
0.13
-1.21
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
-1.75
-3.22
-4.70
-2.10
-3.32
-6.18
A. Food Articles
15.26
-1.25
-3.65
-6.29
-3.11
-5.22
-8.31
Cereals
2.82
2.56
1.44
1.43
1.03
-0.34
-1.05
Paddy
1.43
0.96
0.25
0.15
-0.84
-1.52
-1.47
Wheat
1.03
5.75
3.77
4.40
4.75
2.97
0.81
Pulses
0.64
-10.41
-14.09
-15.21
-15.23
-17.19
-16.50
Vegetables
1.87
-21.40
-22.65
-29.02
-14.34
-24.41
-34.97
Potato
0.28
-28.97
-32.50
-41.54
-44.56
-42.24
-39.88
Onion
0.16
-14.17
-33.45
-44.38
-50.46
-63.79
-65.43
Fruits
1.60
11.01
1.69
-2.65
-4.86
-4.06
-7.03
Milk
4.44
3.32
2.53
2.37
2.58
2.97
3.02
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
-1.01
-0.29
-1.09
0.06
1.27
1.75
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
1.28
2.16
3.65
5.56
3.14
1.54
Oil Seeds
1.12
2.68
5.89
9.77
14.00
9.48
6.15
C. Minerals
0.83
0.57
-0.35
4.19
4.70
6.77
5.57
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-11.54
-10.77
-10.58
-9.87
-3.76
-7.54
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-13.97
-12.31
-14.86
-13.68
-7.45
-13.56
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-4.80
-3.13
-3.04
-3.24
-2.58
-2.55
LPG
0.64
0.25
2.68
1.23
-1.22
-7.96
-9.52
Petrol
1.60
-9.44
-6.57
-5.74
-5.72
-3.82
-2.60
HSD
3.10
-6.20
-5.12
-4.30
-3.54
-3.09
-1.89
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
2.11
1.90
2.05
2.62
2.33
1.54
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
8.45
6.87
6.86
7.27
4.56
1.76
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
25.81
22.30
22.04
23.06
14.50
4.83
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.65
1.50
1.20
1.19
1.04
1.04
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
4.30
2.04
1.81
3.24
2.03
3.18
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
0.44
0.00
0.00
1.32
1.69
1.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
2.11
2.10
2.30
1.90
1.69
1.69
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
2.90
2.33
2.89
2.32
1.84
1.27
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
0.47
0.60
0.13
0.00
0.94
1.61
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
1.45
1.16
1.01
0.07
0.36
0.36
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
1.03
0.51
0.29
0.37
0.44
0.37
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.32
1.18
0.90
0.55
1.18
1.88
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
0.78
0.54
0.08
0.08
0.23
-0.54
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
0.98
2.07
2.62
3.08
2.53
1.99
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
0.15
1.92
3.19
4.54
3.72
2.48
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-3.11
-3.28
-2.56
-0.51
-0.22
-1.58
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-2.87
-3.78
-2.36
1.31
1.14
-2.88
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
0.95
0.66
0.15
0.29
0.44
1.48
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Wholesale Price Indices (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25
Sep-25*
Oct-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
153.7
153.7
154.4
155.2
154.9
154.8
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
184.8
186.1
188.5
191.0
189.0
188.2
A. Food Articles
15.26
196.8
198.0
199.7
202.5
199.8
199.8
Cereals
2.82
204.7
204.4
205.9
206.7
206.1
206.4
Paddy
1.43
199.6
199.9
201.4
200.3
200.3
201.4
Wheat
1.03
207.8
206.5
209.0
211.8
211.5
211.3
Pulses
0.64
200.6
197.0
195.7
198.1
196.6
195.8
Vegetables
1.87
185.8
219.2
246.3
259.8
235.0
234.7
Potato
0.28
221.4
232.0
232.5
218.2
217.3
225.8
Onion
0.16
176.3
185.8
193.5
193.8
178.6
165.3
Fruits
1.60
224.8
204.3
191.0
197.6
200.8
195.7
Milk
4.44
190.1
190.2
190.4
190.7
190.8
191.2
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
176.6
174.0
171.8
173.2
174.8
174.0
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
158.5
160.7
164.7
169.1
167.3
164.4
Oil Seeds
1.12
184.0
190.6
197.8
203.6
202.1
196.8
C. Minerals
0.83
228.4
228.8
236.1
238.3
238.3
242.4
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
138.8
139.2
141.2
139.7
140.6
136.2
Crude Petroleum
1.95
113.9
116.8
116.3
113.6
114.3
109.0
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
142.9
142.3
143.7
143.5
143.4
145.0
LPG
0.64
120.3
118.8
115.2
113.0
107.5
108.4
Petrol
1.60
142.9
143.7
146.1
145.1
145.9
146.0
HSD
3.10
157.3
157.5
160.2
160.8
160.0
161.1
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
145.0
144.7
144.6
145.0
145.2
145.1
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
178.4
177.3
177.5
178.6
178.8
179.0
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
185.7
181.5
182.2
185.2
186.4
186.8
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.4
135.4
135.1
135.6
135.7
135.9
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.8
179.8
179.9
181.7
181.1
181.6
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.3
136.4
136.8
137.7
138.1
138.5
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
155.2
155.5
155.7
155.8
156.2
156.5
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
127.6
127.5
128.0
127.8
127.3
127.3
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
150.2
150.4
149.6
149.5
150.0
151.1
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.1
140.0
139.9
139.9
140.3
140.3
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.2
137.1
137.1
137.2
137.1
136.8
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.9
145.7
146.0
145.6
145.8
146.2
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.3
129.5
129.2
129.2
129.0
128.9
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.6
133.4
133.4
133.8
133.9
133.0
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
133.0
132.8
132.8
133.5
133.7
132.0
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
140.2
138.6
137.2
137.6
137.4
137.1
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
118.5
117.1
115.9
115.9
115.4
114.6
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.7
137.0
136.5
137.0
136.9
137.0
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of