Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National event to be held on 18th November, 2025 at Amritsar as part of celebrations on completion of five years of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA)
More than 23 Crore people sensitised on substance abuse since launch of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) five years ago
16.72 lakh educational institutions have participated in National Online Pledge to be Drug-free under NMBA
As part of celebration of 5 years of NMBA in last three months 97,000 events with 2.46 Crore participation have been held across country
NMBA seeks community participation and collective efforts for a drug-free society
14 NOV 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Substance use disorder is an issue which is adversely affecting the social fabric of the country. Dependence to any substance not only affects the individual’s health but also disrupts their families and the whole society. Regular consumption of various psychoactive substances leads to dependence of the individual. Some substance compounds may lead to neuro-psychiatric disorders, cardiovascular diseases, as well as accidents, suicides and violence. Therefore, substance use and dependence needs to be viewed as a psycho-social-medical problem.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is the nodal Ministry for drug demand reduction in the country, which coordinates and monitors all aspects of drug abuse prevention, assessment of the extent of the problem, preventive action, treatment and rehabilitation of users, and dissemination of information.
This Ministry has initiated ambitious Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) and is currently operational in all districts of the country, intending to create awareness about the ill effects of substance abuse among the youth, with special focus on higher education institutes, university campuses, schools and reaching out into the community and garnering community involvement and ownership of the Abhiyaan.
Achievements of NMBA:
1. Till now, through the various activities undertaken on-ground, 23.06+ crore people have been sensitized on substance use including 7.73+ crore Youth and 5.18+ crore Women.
2. Participation of 16.92+ Lakh educational institutions has ensured that the message of the Abhiyaan reaches children and youth of the country.
3. 5.70+ lakh recovered substance users have become a part of the Abhiyaan through their involvement in diverse activities.
4. A strong force of 20,000+ Master Volunteers (MVs) have been identified and trained.
5. The number of de-addiction centres increased from 490 (2020-21) to 780+ (2025-2026), including 154 Addiction Treatment Facilities in government hospitals.
6. Every year, 26th June is observed as the International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking, to spread awareness about ill effect of drug abuse.
7. An Impact assessment undertaken by UNDP disclosed that since the launch of the Abhiyaan in 2020, 64% of the respondents were aware of it, 76% reported that they felt the need for the Abhiyaan, 23% reported attending events and activities, and 50% of people knew accessible de-addiction centres through it.
8. NMBA Mobile Application developed to gather and collect the data of NMBA activities and represent on the NMBA Dashboard at district, state and national level.
9. The NMBA portal (www.nmba.dojse.gov.in) is a central pillar in these efforts, serving as a comprehensive platform that offers information, support, and engagement on critical issues related to substance use. One of the key features of the portal is the availability of a list of geo-tagged de-addiction centres across the country. This feature ensures that those in need can easily access the nearest facility for help and support.
10. A National Online Pledge to be Drug Free had 1.67+ Crore students from 99,595 educational institutions pledging to be drug free.
11. MoUs have been signed with six Spiritual/Social Service organizations like The Art of Living, Brahma Kumaris, Sant Nirankari Mission, All World Gayatri Parivar, ISKCON and Shri Ram Chandra Mission to support NMBA and conduct mass awareness activities and have reached 3.37 Crore+ people till date.
12. A Toll-free Helpline for de-addiction, 14446, is set up to provide primary counselling and immediate referral services to the persons seeking help through this helpline. More than 4.30 Lakh calls have been received, so far on the helpline number.
13. Sportspersons like Olympic Medallist Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Suresh Raina, Ajinkya Rahane, Sandeep Singh, Savita Poonia, and Aman Sehrawat have shared messages in support of the NMBA.
14. 'Nashe se Azaadi - National Youth and Students Interaction Programme', ‘Naya Bharat, Nasha Mukt Bharat’, ‘NMBA Interaction with NCC cadets officers were held and 700 officers were present physically. About 40,000 cadets present online across the country.
15. Implementation of NMBA in Border Areas by training of Border guarding forces with specialized modules and establishing de-addiction centres in these areas.
16. A mass pledge/oath on NMBA was conducted on 12th August, 2024 and a total of about 3+ crore people from 2+ lakh institutions participated in the nationwide pledge.
17. To mark the 5th anniversary of the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA), a special event was organised on 13th August 2025 by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment in collaboration with the Government of NCT of Delhi. Over 1,000 students from Delhi participated in person, with lakhs joining the pledge nationwide.
18. Intending to mobilise citizens across States and Union Territories to participate in the National Campaign for the 5th year celebration of NMBA from 1st August 2025, a series of competitive outreach and participatory activities were undertaken across the country to generate widespread awareness and foster citizen engagement.
19. As of November 08, 2025, 1,12,202 youth and students have participated in the quiz competition, reflecting the active involvement and enthusiasm of young people in promoting a drug-free India.
20. As part of the Participatory campaign, a total of 97,336 events were conducted across the country, reaching an overall outreach of 2.42 crore (1.43 crore were male and 1 crore were female) individuals. These include Slogan Writing, rangoli-making competitions, drawing competitions, pledge ceremonies, rallies, and marathons across schools, colleges, and community spaces.
21. The campaign recorded 16 lakh e-pledges and 1+ crore offline pledges, reflecting strong public participation.
The Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) has been embraced enthusiastically, with numerous awareness-generation activities being conducted across all states. A grand-scale culmination event celebrating five years of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is scheduled to be organized on 18th November, 2025, at Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar. The event will be led by the Hon'ble Governor of Punjab and the Hon'ble Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment. It is expected that around 7000 participants will attend the event.
The event aims to highlight the achievements of the campaign, mobilise community participation, and reinforce our collective efforts towards building a drug-free society. The program will feature a range of activities, including cultural events, online and offline oath against drugs and competitions at the school and college levels, apart from a mass rally.
By publicizing and celebrating such events, the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment aims to motivate young people and citizens at large to stay away from drugs and embrace healthier, value-driven lifestyles.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نَشہ مُکت بھارت مہم (این ایم بی اے) کی ملک گیر تقریب 18 نومبر 2025 کو امرتسر میں منعقد ہوگی، جو مہم کے پانچ سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریبات کا حصہ ہے
پانچ سال قبل نَشہ مُکت بھارت مہم کے آغاز کے بعد سے 23 کروڑ سے زائد افراد کو منشیات کے استعمال کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا ہے
16.72 لاکھ تعلیمی اداروں نے این ایم بی اےکے تحت "منشیات سے پاک" رہنے کے قومی آن لائن عہد میں حصہ لیا ہے۔
این ایم بی اےکے پانچ سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریبات کے سلسلے میں پچھلے تین ماہ میں ملک بھر میں 97,000 تقریبات منعقد کی گئیں، جن میں 2.46 کروڑ افراد نے شرکت کی
این ایم بی اےمعاشرتی شراکت اور اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے منشیات سے پاک معاشرہ قائم کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے
14 NOV 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
منشیات کے استعمال کی بیماری ایک ایسا مسئلہ ہے جو ملک کے سماجی ڈھانچے کو بری طرح متاثر کر رہا ہے۔ کسی بھی نشہ آور مادے کی لت نہ صرف فرد کی صحت پر اثر انداز ہوتی ہے بلکہ اس کے خاندان اور پورے معاشرے کو بھی متاثر کرتی ہے۔ مختلف نفسیاتی اثر رکھنے والے مادوں کا باقاعدہ استعمال فرد میں انحصار پیدا کرتا ہے۔ بعض مادے دماغی و نفسیاتی عوارض، قلبی بیماریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ حادثات، خودکشیوں اور تشدد کا سبب بھی بن سکتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا، منشیات کے استعمال اور اس کی لت کو نفسیاتی، سماجی اور طبی مسئلے کے طور پر دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزارت برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات ملک میں منشیات کی طلب کو کم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی وزارت ہے، جو منشیات کے استعمال کی روک تھام، مسئلے کی شدت کا جائزہ، حفاظتی اقدامات، صارفین کا علاج و بحالی، اور معلومات کی ترسیل کے تمام پہلوؤں کی نگرانی اور ہم آہنگی کرتی ہے۔
اس وزارت نے بلند پرواز نَشہ مُکت بھارت مہم (این ایم بی اے) کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں فعال ہے۔ اس مہم کا مقصد نوجوانوں میں منشیات کے نقصانات کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا ہے، خاص طور پر اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں، یونیورسٹی کیمپس، اسکولوں میں، اور کمیونٹی تک پہنچ کر عوام کی شراکت اور مہم میں ذمہ داری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
نَشہ مُکت بھارت مہم (این ایم بی اے) کی کامیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
• اب تک، مختلف زمینی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے 23.06 کروڑ سے زائد افراد کو منشیات کے استعمال کے خطرات سے آگاہ کیا جا چکا ہے، جن میں 7.73 کروڑ سے زائد نوجوان اور 5.18 کروڑ سے زائد خواتین شامل ہیں۔
• 16.92 لاکھ سے زائد تعلیمی اداروں کی شرکت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ مہم کا پیغام ملک کے بچوں اور نوجوانوں تک پہنچے۔
• 5.70 لاکھ سے زائد منشیات سے نجات پانے والے افراد مختلف سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لے کر مہم کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔
• 20,000 سے زائد ماسٹر والنٹیرز (ایم ویز) کو شناخت کر کے تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
• ڈِی ایڈکشن سینٹرز کی تعداد 490 (2020-21) سے بڑھ کر 780 سے زائد (2025-26) ہو گئی ہے، جس میں 154 گورنمنٹ ہسپتالوں میں ایڈکشن ٹریٹمنٹ فیسلٹیز شامل ہیں۔
• ہر سال 26 جون کو ‘بین الاقوامی یومِ منشیات’ کے خلاف اور غیر قانونی منشیات کی روک تھام کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ منشیات کے نقصانات کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلائی جا سکے۔
• یو این ڈی پی کے ذریعے کیے گئے اثرات کے جائزے سے معلوم ہوا کہ 2020 میں مہم کے آغاز کے بعد 64 فیصد لوگوں کو این ایم بی اے کے بارے میں علم تھا، 76 فیصد نے محسوس کیا کہ مہم کی ضرورت ہے، 23 فیصد نے تقریبات اور سرگرمیوں میں شرکت کی، اور 50 فیصد افراد کو مہم کے ذریعے دستیاب ڈِی ایڈکشن سینٹرز کا علم ہوا۔
• این ایم بی اے موبائل ایپلیکیشن تیار کی گئی ہے تاکہ مہم کی سرگرمیوں کا ڈیٹا جمع کیا جا سکے اور ضلعی، ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر این ایم بی اے ڈیش بورڈ پر پیش کیا جا سکے۔
• این ایم بی اے پورٹل www.nmba.dojse.gov.in ایک مرکزی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے، جو منشیات کے استعمال سے متعلق اہم معلومات، معاونت اور عوامی شمولیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس پورٹل کی ایک اہم خصوصیت ملک بھر کے جیو-ٹیگڈ ڈِی ایڈکشن سینٹرز کی فہرست ہے، جو ضرورت مند افراد کو قریب ترین سہولت تک رسائی یقینی بناتی ہے۔
• ‘‘منشیات سے پاک رہنے’’ کے قومی آن لائن عہد میں 1.67 کروڑ سے زائد طلبہ نے حصہ لیا، جو 99,595 تعلیمی اداروں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
• آرٹ آف لیونگ ، برہما کماری ، سنت نرنکاری مشن ، آل ورلڈ گایتری پریوار ، اسکان اور شری رام چندر مشن جیسی چھ روحانی/سماجی خدمت کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ این ایم بی اے کی مدد کی جا سکے اور بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جا سکیں اور اب تک 3.37 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک رسائی ممکن ہوئی ہے ۔
• ڈِی ایڈکشن کے لیے 14446 ہیلپ لائن نمبر قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ پرائمری مشاورت اور فوری ریفرل سروسز فراہم کی جا سکیں۔ اب تک اس ہیلپ لائن پر 4.30 لاکھ سے زائد کالز موصول ہو چکی ہیں۔
• اولمپک میڈلسٹ روی کمار ڈہیا، سریش رینا، اجنکیا رہانے، سندیپ سنگھ، سویتا پونیا اور امان سہرواٹ جیسے کھلاڑیوں نے این ایم بی اے کی حمایت میں پیغامات مشترک کیے ہیں۔
• ‘‘نشے سے آزادی – نیشنل یوتھ اینڈ اسٹوڈنٹس انٹریکشن پروگرام’’، ‘‘نیا بھارت، نشہ مُکت بھارت’’، اور این ایم بی اے کی این سی سی کیڈٹس کے ساتھ انٹریکشن پروگرام منعقد ہوئے، جن میں 700 افسران نے حقیقی طور پر شرکت کی جبکہ تقریباً 40,000 کیڈٹس نے آن لائن حصہ لیا۔
• سرحدی علاقوں میں این ایم بی اے کے نفاذ کے لیے سرحدی فورسز کی تربیت کے لیے خصوصی ماڈیولز تیار کیے گئے اور ان علاقوں میں ڈِی ایڈکشن سینٹرز قائم کیے گئے۔
• این ایم بی اے پر ایک بڑے پیمانے پر عہد کی تقریب 12 اگست 2024 کو منعقد ہوئی، جس میں 2 لاکھ سے زائد تعلیمی اداروں کے تقریباً 3 کروڑ افراد نے حصہ لیا۔
• این ایم بی اے کی پانچویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر 13 اگست 2025 کو سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے محکمہ نے حکومت این سی ٹی دہلی کے تعاون سے خصوصی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں دہلی کے 1,000 سے زائد طلبہ نے حقیقی طور پر شرکت کی اور ملک بھر میں لاکھوں افراد نے عہد میں حصہ لیا۔
• 1 اگست 2025 سے ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شہریوں کو این ایم بی اے کی پانچویں سالگرہ کی قومی مہم میں شرکت کے لیے متحرک کرنے کے لیے مقابلہ جاتی اور شمولیتی سرگرمیوں کی ایک سیریز شروع کی گئی، جس سے وسیع پیمانے پر آگاہی اور شہری شمولیت کو فروغ ملا۔
• 8 نومبر 2025 تک، 1,12,202 نوجوانوں اور طلبہ نے کوئز مقابلے میں حصہ لیا، جو منشیات سے پاک بھارت کے فروغ میں نوجوانوں کی فعال دلچسپی اور جوش و خروش کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
• شمولیتی مہم کے حصہ کے طور پر، ملک بھر میں کل 97,336 تقریبات منعقد کی گئیں، جن سے 2.42 کروڑ افراد (1.43 کروڑ مرد اور 1 کروڑ خواتین) تک رسائی حاصل ہوئی۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں نعرہ نویسی، رنگولی مقابلے، ڈرائنگ مقابلے، عہد کی تقریبات، ریلیاں اور میراتھن شامل ہیں جو اسکولوں، کالجوں اور کمیونٹی مقامات میں منعقد ہوئے۔
• مہم کے دوران 16 لاکھ ای-عہد اور 1 کروڑ سے زائد آف لائن عہد ریکارڈ کیے گئے، جو عوام کی مضبوط شمولیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
نَشہ مُکت بھارت مہم ( این ایم بی اے) کو ملک بھر میں پرجوش پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی ہے اور تمام ریاستوں میں متعدد آگاہی مہمات منعقد کی گئی ہیں۔ نَشہ مُکت بھارت مہم کے پانچ سال مکمل ہونے کی شاندار اختتامی تقریب 18 نومبر 2025 کو گرو نانک دیو یونیورسٹی، امرتسر میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ یہ تقریب محترم گورنر پنجاب اور محترم وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی سربراہی میں منعقد ہوگی۔ تقریب میں تقریباً 7,000 شرکاء کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
اس تقریب کا مقصد مہم کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنا، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا، اور منشیات سے پاک معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ پروگرام میں مختلف سرگرمیاں شامل ہوں گی، جن میں ثقافتی پروگرام، منشیات کے خلاف آن لائن اور آف لائن عہد، اسکول اور کالج کی سطح پر مقابلے، اور ایک بڑے پیمانے پر ریلی شامل ہیں۔
ایسی تقریبات کو فروغ دے کر اور منانے کے ذریعے، وزارت برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات نوجوانوں اور عام شہریوں کو منشیات سے دور رہنے اور صحت مند، اقدار پر مبنی طرز زندگی اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا چاہتی ہے۔