Ministry of Science & Technology
India has now emerged as the world’s 6th largest patent filer with over 64,000 patents, out of which more than 55% are by resident Indian innovators, a sharp departure from the earlier trend of innovators depending on foreign institutions for research, mentorship, and project completion: Dr Jitendra Singh
Nation Climbs from Rank 81 to 38 in Global Innovation Index: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India’s Youth Benefiting from Strong Innovation Ecosystem Built Under PM Modi’s Leadership
Entrepreneurship More Lucrative Than Traditional Jobs, Government Schemes Empowering New Innovators: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Start-ups, Private Sector Participation Key to India’s Tech Growth Story, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Chandrayaan-3 to DNA Vaccine: India Registers Landmark Scientific Achievements in Last Decade
14 NOV 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the Annual Tech Fest INNOTECH’25 at KIET Deemed university, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today highlighted that India has now emerged as the world’s 6th largest patent filer with over 64,000 patents, out of which more than 55% are by resident Indian innovators, a sharp departure from the earlier trend of innovators depending on foreign institutions for research, mentorship, and project completion.
The Minister said that India’s remarkable rise in resident patent filings reflects the country’s rapidly maturing innovation ecosystem and its growing global competitiveness.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that this shift demonstrates the emergence of a “most compatible milieu at home,” enabled by sustained policy interventions, incentives for research, and an enabling environment created under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He added that what was once lacking-policy support and institutional patronage, has been systematically addressed over the last decade, allowing young Indian innovators to pursue cutting-edge research and file high-value patents within the country.
Highlighting India’s transition into a frontline scientific nation, the Minister noted that the country has climbed from Rank 81 to Rank 38 in the Global Innovation Index, an extraordinary leap achieved through consistency, landmark achievements, and a sharp national focus on science and technology. He pointed to milestones such as Chandrayaan-3, the world’s first DNA vaccine developed in India, indigenous antibiotics, and successful gene-therapy trials, stating that these represent India’s growing scientific capacity and global leadership.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that events like INNOTECH’25 reflect the larger national ecosystem that now prioritizes private participation, deep-tech entrepreneurship, and cross-sector innovation. He said that expos and conclaves supported by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) are critical in bringing together industry leaders, researchers, venture capitalists, and young entrepreneurs on a single platform, enabling faster translation of ideas into commercially viable outcomes. With more than 20 venture capitalists participating in the event, the Minister reiterated that India’s next technological leap would be fuelled by strong public-private partnerships.
The Minister also stressed the need to break long-held myths regarding livelihood and careers. He said that in a rapidly transforming India, entrepreneurship, start-ups, skilling, and applied sciences offer far more opportunities than the traditional dependency on government jobs. Citing success stories supported by government schemes such as Mudra, PM-Svanidhi, and PM-Vishwakarma, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the government has ensured accessible funding, mentorship, and skill development pathways even for those without advanced degrees.
He further stated that the National Education Policy (NEP 2020) has liberated the academic framework by allowing students to change subjects, pursue multidisciplinary learning, and follow their aptitude. Various DST initiatives-INSPIRE fellowships, MANAK awards, dedicated women and tribal science programs, and the Vaibhav initiative connecting overseas Indian researchers back to Indian institutions- were highlighted as transformative avenues for building a globally competitive scientific workforce.
During his visit, Dr. Jitendra Singh interacted with students, examined their prototypes, and encouraged them to pursue innovation with confidence and entrepreneurial spirit. The Minister appreciated the creativity demonstrated across domains such as artificial intelligence, machine learning, IoT, automation, biotechnology, and disaster management, noting that the projects reflected both the nation’s scientific aspirations and the ingenuity of India’s youth.
The Minister concluded by acknowledging the presence of Atul Garg, Member of Parliament, who also participated in the event. Dr. Singh lauded Shri Garg for his role in promoting innovation-driven initiatives in the region and thanked him for inviting him to be a part of INNOTECH’25.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत अब 64,000 से अधिक पेटेंट के साथ दुनिया का छठा सबसे बड़ा पेटेंट दाखिलकर्ता बन गया है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
इनमें से 55% से अधिक पेटेंट भारतीय नवप्रवर्तकों द्वारा दायर किए गए हैं, जो अनुसंधान, मार्गदर्शन और परियोजना पूर्णता के लिए विदेशी संस्थानों पर निर्भर नवप्रवर्तकों की पिछली प्रवृत्ति में तेजी से हुए बदलाव को दर्शाता है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में देश 81वें स्थान से 38वें स्थान पर पहुंचा : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में निर्मित मजबूत नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से भारत के युवा लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं
उद्यमिता पारंपरिक नौकरियों से अधिक लाभदायक, सरकारी योजनाएं नए नवप्रवर्तकों को सशक्त बना रही हैं : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, स्टार्ट-अप और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी भारत की तकनीकी विकास कहानी की कुंजी है
चंद्रयान-3 से डीएनए वैक्सीन तक, भारत ने पिछले दशक में ऐतिहासिक वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियां दर्ज कीं
14 NOV 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केआईईटी ग्रुप ऑफ इंस्टीट्यूशंस में वार्षिक टेक फेस्ट इनोटेक 25 को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज बताया कि भारत अब 64,000 से अधिक पेटेंट के साथ दुनिया का छठा सबसे बड़ा पेटेंट दाखिलकर्ता बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इनमें से 55% से अधिक पेटेंट भारतीय नवप्रवर्तकों द्वारा दर्ज किए गए हैं, जो अनुसंधान, मार्गदर्शन और परियोजना पूर्णता के लिए विदेशी संस्थानों पर निर्भर नवप्रवर्तकों के पहले के चलन से बिल्कुल अलग है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में नवप्रवर्तकों के दर्ज किए गए पेटेंटों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देश के तेजी से परिपक्व हो रहे नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और इसकी बढ़ती वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक प्रवृति को दर्शाती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि यह बदलाव "देश में सबसे अनुकूल माहौल" की शुरुआत को दर्शाता है, जो निरंतर नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों, अनुसंधान के लिए प्रोत्साहन और प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सृजित एक सक्षम वातावरण से संभव हुआ है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नीतिगत समर्थन और संस्थागत संरक्षण की कमी को पिछले दशक में व्यवस्थित रूप से दूर किया गया है, जिससे युवा भारतीय नवप्रवर्तकों को देश में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान करने और उच्च-मूल्य वाले पेटेंट दायर करने का अवसर मिला है।
भारत के एक अग्रणी वैज्ञानिक राष्ट्र के रूप में बदलाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में 81वें स्थान से 38वें स्थान पर पहुँच गया है, जो निरंतरता, ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियों और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर गहन ध्यान केंद्रित करने के माध्यम से हासिल की गई एक असाधारण छलांग है। उन्होंने चंद्रयान-3, भारत में विकसित दुनिया की पहली डीएनए वैक्सीन, स्वदेशी एंटीबायोटिक्स और सफल जीन-थेरेपी परीक्षणों जैसी उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि ये भारत की बढ़ती वैज्ञानिक क्षमता और वैश्विक नेतृत्व का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इनोटेक'25 जैसे आयोजन उस व्यापक राष्ट्रीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को दर्शाते हैं जो अब निजी भागीदारी, गहन तकनीकी उद्यमिता और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नवाचार को प्राथमिकता देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा समर्थित एक्सपो और कॉन्क्लेव उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्यम पूंजीपतियों और युवा उद्यमियों को एक मंच पर लाने में महत्वपूर्ण हैं, जिससे विचारों को व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहारिक परिणामों में तेज़ी से परिवर्तित किया जा सके। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि भारत अब आने वाले समय में मज़बूत सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी से प्रेरित अगली तकनीकी छलांग लगाएगा। इस आयोजन में 20 से अधिक उद्यम पूंजीपति भागीदारी कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आजीविका और करियर के बारे में लंबे समय से चली आ रही भ्रांतियों को तोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि तेज़ी से बदलते भारत में उद्यमिता, स्टार्ट-अप, कौशल विकास और अनुप्रयुक्त विज्ञान, सरकारी नौकरियों पर पारंपरिक निर्भरता की तुलना में कहीं अधिक अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। मुद्रा, पीएम-स्वनिधि और पीएम-विश्वकर्मा जैसी सरकारी योजनाओं द्वारा समर्थित सफलता की कहानियों का हवाला देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने उन्नत डिग्री के बिना भी लोगों के लिए सुलभ वित्त पोषण, मार्गदर्शन और कौशल विकास मार्ग सुनिश्चित किया है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी 2020) ने छात्रों को विषय बदलने, बहु-विषयक शिक्षा प्राप्त करने और अपनी योग्यता के अनुसार कार्य करने की अनुमति देकर शैक्षणिक ढांचे को मुक्त किया है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की विभिन्न पहलों - इंस्पायर फेलोशिप, मानक पुरस्कार, समर्पित महिला एवं जनजातीय विज्ञान कार्यक्रम और प्रवासी भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं को भारतीय संस्थानों से जोड़ने वाली वैभव पहल - को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी वैज्ञानिक कार्यबल के निर्माण के लिए परिवर्तनकारी मार्ग के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की, उनके प्रोटोटाइप का परीक्षण किया। डॉ. सिंह ने छात्रों को आत्मविश्वास और उद्यमशीलता की भावना के साथ नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, मशीन लर्निंग, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, स्वचालन, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और आपदा प्रबंधन जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रदर्शित रचनात्मकता की सराहना की और कहा कि ये परियोजनाएँ देश की वैज्ञानिक आकांक्षाओं और भारत के युवाओं की प्रतिभा दोनों को दर्शाती हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित सांसद अतुल गर्ग जैन का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया। डॉ. सिंह ने क्षेत्र में नवाचार-संचालित पहलों को बढ़ावा देने में श्री गर्ग की भूमिका की सराहना की और उन्हें इनोटेक’25 का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करने हेतु धन्यवाद दिया।