Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Principal Scientific Adviser to GoI chairs the Second Annual Review Meeting of RuTAG 2.0 Projects held at IIT Guwahati
14 NOV 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, chaired the second annual review meeting of the Rural Technology Action Group (RuTAG) 2.0, an initiative of the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (OPSA). The meeting was held on the 13th and 14th of November 2025, at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati. Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, OPSA; and Dr. Rakesh Kaur, Adviser/Scientist ‘G’, OPSA and RuTAG co-ordinator also joined the meeting.
The inaugural session preceding the meeting commenced with a welcome address by Prof. Sashindra Kr. Kakoty, IIT Guwahati, who highlighted the institute’s ongoing initiatives in advancing rural technologies and promoting sustainable livelihoods through innovation in the North-Eastern region. Dr. Kaur briefly outlined the overall progress of RuTAG 2.0 during 2024-25, underlining the achievements across the seven centres and expanding collaborations with the state departments, industries, and community-based organisations for technology adoption. Prof. Devendra Jalihal, Director, IIT Guwahati, Dr. Hafsa Ahmad, Scientist ‘D’, OPSA; and Mr. Dibojit Pathak, Technical Staff, OPSA also attended the session.
In his keynote address, Prof. Sood emphasised the role of science and technology in improving the quality of life in rural India. He stated, “RuTAG connects our research institutions with the needs of rural communities and ensures that scientific knowledge becomes a tool for empowerment. When rural India becomes capable of solving its own challenges through locally developed technologies, it strengthens the foundation of self-reliance.” He further highlighted the importance of maintaining quality, standardisation, and collaboration across RuTAG Centres to ensure that technologies are reliable, scalable, and impactful.
Dr. Parvinder Maini underscored, “RuTAG has shown that when scientific effort is directed at local needs, it can transform rural livelihoods. Our next phase of work must focus on ensuring that every technology developed under RuTAG reaches people in a sustained and meaningful way.” She highlighted the need to strengthen engagement with self-help groups, micro-enterprises, and local innovators for developing viable rural value chains.
Prof. Jalihal highlighted the need for RuTAG 2.0 to prioritise technologies with clear potential for field deployment and measurable impact. He noted that with the programme reaching a stage of maturity, centres must focus on selecting problem statements that address real rural challenges and ensure that solutions move beyond prototypes to meaningful adoption.
PSA Prof. Sood released the RuTAG 2.0 Annual Progress Report 2024-25 that showcases more than 56 ongoing projects addressing rural challenges in agriculture, animal husbandry, post-harvest management, renewable energy, water purification, and rural crafts, many of which have reached prototype and field-deployment stages. Prof. Sood also inaugurated the Centre for Innovation in Agri & Aqua Voltaics (CIAAV) and the Integrated Facility for Wellness-Product Innovation (IFWPI), IIT Guwahati. The centre aims to promote interdisciplinary research and innovation in agrivoltaics, aquavoltaics, and wellness-product development, strengthening rural entrepreneurship and livelihood creation in the North-Eastern region.
A Grassroots Innovation and Startup Exhibition, featuring technologies and prototypes developed by RuTAG Centres and partner organisations under the RuTAG 2.0 programme, was organised. Drone-based applications developed for rural deployment were also demonstrated at the School of Agro and Rural Technology (SART), IIT Guwahati.
During the review sessions, all seven RuTAG Centres (IIT Guwahati, SKUAST-Kashmir, IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, IIT Roorkee, ICAR-NAARM Hyderabad, and IIT Madras) presented their annual progress and shared insights from field implementations. Discussions focused on scaling proven technologies, enhancing inter-centre collaboration, and establishing partnerships with government departments, industry, and local communities for wider adoption.
A stakeholders’ meeting was held on the sidelines, with representatives from the Ministry of Development of the North Eastern Region (MDoNER), the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), the Government of Uttar Pradesh, the North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR), the Assam Science Technology and Environment Council (ASTEC), the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), and the Assam State Rural Livelihoods Mission (ASRLM) taking part.
The two-day event concluded with deliberations on the strategic roadmap for RuTAG 2.0 to further advance technology-led rural development through collaborative science, innovation and partnerships.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार ने आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में आयोजित RuTAG 2.0 परियोजनाओं की दूसरी वार्षिक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
14 NOV 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय (ओपीएसए) की पहल, ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकी कार्य समूह (आरयूटैग) 2.0 की दूसरी वार्षिक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह बैठक 13 और 14 नवंबर 2025 को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) गुवाहाटी में आयोजित की गई। ओपीएसए के वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी और ओपीएसए की सलाहकार/वैज्ञानिक 'जी' एवं आरयूटैग समन्वयक डॉ. राकेश कौर भी बैठक में शामिल हुए।
बैठक से पहले उद्घाटन सत्र की शुरुआत आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के प्रो. शशिंद्र कुमार काकोटी के स्वागत भाषण से हुई, जिन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने और नवाचार के माध्यम से स्थायी आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने में संस्थान की चल रही पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। डॉ. कौर ने 2024-25 के दौरान RuTAG(ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकी कार्य समूह) 2.0 की समग्र प्रगति का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया, सात केंद्रों की उपलब्धियों और प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के लिए राज्य के विभागों, उद्योगों और समुदाय-आधारित संगठनों के साथ सहयोग का विस्तार किया। इस सत्र में आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के निदेशक प्रो. देवेंद्र जलिहाल, ओपीएसए के वैज्ञानिक 'डी' डॉ. हफ्सा अहमद और ओपीएसए के तकनीकी कर्मचारी श्री दिबोजीत पाठक भी शामिल हुए।
प्रो. सूद ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में ग्रामीण भारत में जीवन स्तर सुधारने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "RuTAG हमारे शोध संस्थानों को ग्रामीण समुदायों की ज़रूरतों से जोड़ता है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान सशक्तिकरण का एक माध्यम बने। जब ग्रामीण भारत स्थानीय स्तर पर विकसित तकनीकों के माध्यम से अपनी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में सक्षम बनता है, तो यह आत्मनिर्भरता की नींव को मज़बूत करता है।" उन्होंने RuTAG केंद्रों में गुणवत्ता, मानकीकरण और सहयोग बनाए रखने के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि तकनीकें विश्वसनीय, मापनीय और प्रभावशाली हों।
डॉ. परविंदर मैनी ने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा, "RuTAG ने दिखाया है कि जब वैज्ञानिक प्रयास स्थानीय ज़रूरतों पर केंद्रित होते हैं, तो वे ग्रामीण आजीविका में बदलाव ला सकते हैं। हमारे काम का अगला चरण यह सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित होना चाहिए कि RuTAG के तहत विकसित हर तकनीक लोगों तक निरंतर और सार्थक तरीके से पहुँचे।" उन्होंने व्यवहार्य ग्रामीण मूल्य श्रृंखलाएं विकसित करने के लिए स्वयं सहायता समूहों, सूक्ष्म उद्यमों और स्थानीय नवप्रवर्तकों के साथ जुड़ाव को मज़बूत करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रो. जलिहाल ने RuTAG 2.0 के लिए उन तकनीकों को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला जिनमें क्षेत्र में तैनाती और मापनीय प्रभाव की स्पष्ट क्षमता हो। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यक्रम के परिपक्व होने के साथ, केंद्रों को ऐसे समस्या-विवरणों के चयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए जो वास्तविक ग्रामीण चुनौतियों का समाधान करें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि समाधान प्रोटोटाइप से आगे बढ़कर सार्थक रूप से अपनाए जाएँ।
पीएसए प्रो. सूद ने RuTAG 2.0 वार्षिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट 2024-25 जारी की, जिसमें कृषि, पशुपालन, कटाई-पश्चात प्रबंधन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, जल शोधन और ग्रामीण शिल्प में ग्रामीण चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाली 56 से अधिक चालू परियोजनाओं को प्रदर्शित किया गया है, जिनमें से कई प्रोटोटाइप और फील्ड-डिप्लॉयमेंट चरणों में पहुंच चुकी हैं। प्रो. सूद ने आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में कृषि एवं जलीय वोल्टायिक्स में नवाचार केंद्र (CIAAV) और वेलनेस-उत्पाद नवाचार के लिए एकीकृत सुविधा (IFWPI) का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस केंद्र का उद्देश्य कृषि वोल्टायिक्स, जलीय वोल्टायिक्स और वेलनेस-उत्पाद विकास में अंतःविषय अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में ग्रामीण उद्यमिता और आजीविका सृजन को मजबूत करना है।
RuTAG 2.0 कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत RuTAG केंद्रों और सहयोगी संगठनों की ओर से विकसित तकनीकों और प्रोटोटाइपों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए एक ग्रासरूट इनोवेशन और स्टार्टअप प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया। आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के कृषि एवं ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकी विद्यालय (SART) में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उपयोग के लिए विकसित ड्रोन-आधारित अनुप्रयोगों का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया।
समीक्षा सत्रों के दौरान, सभी सात RuTAG केंद्रों (IIT गुवाहाटी, SKUAST-कश्मीर, IIT दिल्ली, IIT बॉम्बे, IIT रुड़की, ICAR-NAARM हैदराबाद और IIT मद्रास) ने अपनी वार्षिक प्रगति प्रस्तुत की और क्षेत्रीय कार्यान्वयन से प्राप्त जानकारी साझा की। चर्चाओं में सिद्ध तकनीकों का विस्तार, अंतर-केंद्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और व्यापक रूप से अपनाने के लिए सरकारी विभागों, उद्योग और स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ साझेदारी स्थापित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर हितधारकों की एक बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर), सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार, उत्तर पूर्व प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग और पहुंच केंद्र (एनईसीटीएआर), असम विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और पर्यावरण परिषद (एएसटीईसी), राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) और असम राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एएसआरएलएम) के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का समापन सहयोगात्मक विज्ञान, नवाचार और साझेदारी के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित ग्रामीण विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए RuTAG 2.0 के रणनीतिक रोडमैप पर विचार-विमर्श के साथ हुआ।