Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops new generation Man-portable Autonomous Underwater Vehicles for mine countermeasure missions
14 NOV 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
A new generation of Man-portable Autonomous Underwater Vehicles (MP-AUVs) have been successfully developed by the Naval Science & Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for mine countermeasure missions. The system comprises multiple AUVs equipped with Side Scan Sonar and Under Water cameras as primary payloads for real-time detection & classification of Mine-Like Objects. The onboard deep learning based target recognition algorithms enable autonomous classification, significantly reducing operator workload and mission time.
Additionally, a robust underwater acoustic communication has been integrated to facilitate inter-AUV data exchange during operations ensuring enhanced situational awareness.
The recently-concluded field trials at NSTL/Harbour have successfully validated salient systems parameters and critical mission objectives. Multiple industry partners are involved in system realization and the system will be ready for production in next couple of months.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat has complimented the NSTL team for the successful development of MP-AUVs, terming it as a major milestone towards deployable, intelligent, and networked mine countermeasure solution. It offers rapid response capability with reduced operational risk and logistic footprint for naval mine warfare applications, he said.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے مائن کاؤنٹر میزر مشنز کے لیے نئی نسل کی مین پورٹیبل آٹونومس انڈر واٹر گاڑیاں تیار کیں
14 NOV 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے نیول سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنولوجیکل لیبارٹری (این ایس ٹی ایل) وشاکھاپٹنم نے مائن کاؤنٹر میزر مشنوں کے لیے مین پورٹیبل آٹونومس انڈر واٹر وہیکلز (ایم پی-اے یو وی) کی ایک نئی نسل کو کامیابی کے ساتھ تیار کیا ہے ۔ یہ نظام سائیڈ اسکین سونار اور انڈر واٹر کیمروں سے لیس متعدد اے یو وی پر مشتمل ہے جو مائن جیسی اشیاء کا حقیقی وقت میں پتہ لگانے اور درجہ بندی کے لیے بنیادی پے لوڈ کے طور پر ہیں ۔ آن بورڈ ڈیپ لرننگ پر مبنی ٹارگٹ ریکگنیشن الگورتھم آپریٹر کے کام کے بوجھ اور مشن کے وقت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتے ہوئے خود مختار درجہ بندی کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔
مزید برآں، آپریشن کے دوران اے یو ویز کے درمیان ڈیٹا کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک مضبوط زیرِ آب صوتی مواصلاتی نظام بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے، جو حالات کی بہتر آگاہی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
حال ہی میں این ایس ٹی ایل/ہاربر میں مکمل کیے گئے فیلڈ ٹرائلز نے اہم نظامی پیرامیٹرز اور مشن کے بنیادی مقاصد کی کامیابی سے توثیق کی۔ متعدد صنعتی شراکت دار نظام کی تیاری میں شامل ہیں اور یہ نظام اگلے چند مہینوں میں پیداوار کے لیے تیار ہوگا۔
سیکرٹری، محکمہ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او، ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے ایم پی - اے یو ویز کی کامیاب تیاری پر این ایس ٹی ایل ٹیم کی تعریف کی اور اسے قابلِ تعین، ذہین اور نیٹ ورک شدہ مائن کاؤنٹر میژر حل کی طرف ایک اہم سنگِ میل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نظام بحری مائن وارفیئر کی ایپلیکیشنز کے لیے تیز رفتار ردِعمل کی صلاحیت فراہم کرتا ہے جبکہ آپریشنل خطرات اور لاجسٹک فٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرتا ہے۔