Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Inaugurates Rotary Tejas – Wings of Change Event at Yashobhoomi in New Delhi
Vice-President lauds Rotary International’s Spirit of Service Above Self
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Highlights Rotary’s Public Health, Literacy, Clean Water Access, Environmental Conservation, and Peace-Building Initiatives
14 NOV 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan inaugurated the Rotary Tejas – Wings of Change event, in Yashobhoomi, New Delhi today. The event, spanning from 14th to 16th November 2025, has brought together over 1,400 Rotarian leaders, decision-makers, influencers, and esteemed guests from across India to celebrate Rotary’s unyielding commitment to service and humanitarianism.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan lauded Rotary’s century-old legacy that has significantly contributed to public health, literacy, clean water access, environmental conservation, and peace-building. He said that these monumental efforts exemplify the power of collective goodwill and selfless service, which are at the heart of Rotary’s mission and deeply resonate with India’s own ethos of Seva Parmo Dharmah.
The Vice-President said that Tejas embodies the light of knowledge and the warmth of compassion, qualities essential for driving transformation and nation-building in the modern era. He emphasized that India stands at a pivotal juncture of unprecedented opportunity and innovation, championed by the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. In this journey, the collaboration between governance and citizen-led initiatives such as Rotary forms a cornerstone for inclusive, sustainable, and humane development.
Reflecting on his personal association with Rotary, Shri Radhakrishnan shared his experiences as a Rotaractor during his student days, participating in district conventions, which instilled in him the values of community service and leadership. He recalled landmark contributions by Rotary in India, such as the introduction of the first ambulance service on National Highway by the Coimbatore Rotary, and mentioned the organization’s rapid expansion as the fastest-growing philanthropic group in the country. The Vice-President underscored Rotary’s transformative impact in eradicating polio on a global scale, with the organization investing over 2 billion dollars into its flagship Global Polio Eradication Program.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan also recognized the synergistic role of corporate social responsibility (CSR) initiatives in enhancing Rotary’s humanitarian work. He emphasized that development is a collective responsibility—beyond governments alone—and that the sustained efforts of citizens, community groups, and corporate partners build the moral and social capital of the nation. The Vice-President lauded Rotary’s active involvement in key national missions such as Swachh Bharat, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, and Har Ghar Jal, showcasing how grassroots participation and public-private partnerships amplify the impact of these initiatives.
The Vice-President urged all Rotarians to continue their role as torchbearers of progress and innovation, encouraging them to embrace new ideas to advance skill development, environmental sustainability, digital literacy, and healthcare accessibility across India. He highlighted that Rotary’s unique ability to unite diverse individuals with a common purpose enriches its effectiveness in creating meaningful change.
Rotary International is a global network of over 1.4 million professional and community leaders committed to addressing the world’s most pressing humanitarian challenges. In India, Rotary boasts a membership of more than 2,10,000 individuals across 6,700+ clubs, who actively lead projects focusing on health, education, environment, peace-building, and economic development.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் புதுதில்லியில் ரோட்டரி தேஜஸ் - மாற்றத்தின் சிறகுகள் நிகழ்வைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
14 NOV 2025 6:37PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று புதுதில்லியின் யஷோபூமியில் ரோட்டரி தேஜஸ் - மாற்றத்தின் சிறகுகள் நிகழ்வைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். 2025 நவம்பர் 14 முதல் 16 வரை நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்வில், இந்தியா முழுவதிலுமிருந்து 1,400-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ரோட்டரி தலைவர்கள், செல்வாக்கு மிக்கவர்கள் மற்றும் மதிப்புமிக்க விருந்தினர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து ரோட்டரியின் சேவை மற்றும் மனிதாபிமானத்திற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டைக் கொண்டாடுகிறார்கள்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலான அரசால் முன்னெடுக்கப்படும் முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் புதுமைகளின் ஒரு முக்கிய கட்டத்தில் இந்தியா உள்ளது என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தப் பயணத்தில், நிர்வாகத்திற்கும் ரோட்டரி போன்ற குடிமக்கள் தலைமையிலான முயற்சிகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பு, உள்ளடக்கிய, நிலையான மற்றும் மனிதாபிமான வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒரு மூலக்கல்லாக அமைகிறது என்றார்.
ரோட்டரியின் மனிதாபிமான பணிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் பெருநிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்பு முயற்சிகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பங்கையும் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் பாராட்டினார். வளர்ச்சி என்பது அரசுகளுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்ட ஒரு கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பு என்றும், குடிமக்கள், சமூகக் குழுக்கள் மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன கூட்டாளர்களின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள், நாட்டின் தார்மீக மற்றும் சமூக மூலதனத்தை உருவாக்குகின்றன என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தூய்மை இந்தியா, பெண் குழந்தைகளைப் பாதுகாப்போம், பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்குக் கற்பிப்போம் மற்றும் இல்லம் தோறும் குடிநீர் போன்ற முக்கிய தேசிய இயக்கங்களில் ரோட்டரியின் தீவிர ஈடுபாட்டை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்தியா முழுவதும் திறன் மேம்பாடு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை, டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியறிவு மற்றும் சுகாதார அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான புதிய யோசனைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம், முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் புதுமையின் முன்னோடிகளாக தங்கள் பங்கைத் தொடருமாறு ரோட்டரி உறுப்பினர்கள் அனைவரையும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பல்வேறு நபர்களை ஒரு பொதுவான நோக்கத்துடன் ஒன்றிணைக்கும் ரோட்டரியின் தனித்துவமான திறன், அர்த்தமுள்ள மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் அதன் செயல்திறனை வளப்படுத்துகிறது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190150