Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Three-day Workshop on National Consultation on Nursing Policy Priorities and Best Practices Successfully Concludes
National Workshop Reaffirms India’s Commitment to Advancing Nursing Excellence and Building a Future-Ready Workforce
14 NOV 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, in collaboration with Jhpiego and the World Health Organization (WHO), concluded the three-day National Consultation and Experience Sharing Workshop on Nursing Policy Priorities and Best Practices in India, today in New Delhi.
The workshop brought together senior officials from central and state governments, nursing leaders, academic experts and development partners, and served as a platform to advance the national agenda on nursing and midwifery reforms.
The workshop underscored the importance of systematic workforce planning and management. States and experts recommended the adoption of scientific planning tools to determine appropriate staffing levels, improve deployment, and ensure optimal nurse-to-patient ratios across various levels of care. Deliberations also highlighted the need to create clear and progressive career pathways enabling nurses to take on advanced practice, public health, and leadership roles. Participants agreed that improved workplace conditions, mentorship systems, and supportive supervision would significantly contribute to better retention and professional growth.
Discussions on service delivery laid strong emphasis on scaling evidence-based nursing practices from across the country. States shared examples of nurse-led care models, quality improvement initiatives, and innovations in community-based service delivery, which can be replicated at national level.
Experts and state representatives shared successful models from across India, including workforce planning innovations, quality improvement frameworks, and capacity-building initiatives. The workshop also reflected on key priorities such as expanding leadership roles for nurses, enhancing workplace environments, and aligning India’s nursing ecosystem with global standards.
Speaking at the valedictory session, Dr. Vinod Kotwal, Additional Secretary, Medical Education, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, reiterated the sentiments expressed by Union Health Secretary and affirmed that “nurses are the heart of the healthcare delivery system.” She emphasized that the strength, dedication, and clinical competence of India’s nursing workforce form the core of service delivery at every level of care.
Dr. Kotwal also noted that the recommendations emerging from the workshop hold immense value, as they are rooted in the lived experiences of participants from across states, spanning educators, clinical nurses, administrators, and regulators. She highlighted that one of the most significant aspects of the workshop was the collective sharing of knowledge, with each state presenting its achievements, challenges, and innovations.
She further underscored the importance of developing practical, solution-oriented strategies tailored to India’s resource-constrained settings. She encouraged participants to design interventions that are feasible, sustainable, and aligned with existing capacities, while also pushing for continuous improvement.
Speaking at the occasion, Ms. Akanksha Ranjan, Deputy Secretary, Nursing & Dental, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, expressed appreciation for the active participation and thoughtful contributions made by nursing leaders, educators, and state representatives throughout the three-day workshop.
She also stated that the workshop has been highly fruitful in identifying critical gaps in nursing education, service delivery, and governance. She emphasized that the value of this consultation lies not only in recognising these gaps but also in generating practical, solution-oriented approaches. She highlighted that many of the solutions discussed were tailor-made to address the unique challenges of different states, demonstrating the strength of collaborative problem-solving and shared learning.
She underscored the importance of strengthening academic-clinical linkages, enhancing institutional capacities, and ensuring that nursing education remains aligned with the evolving needs of the health system.
Addressing the gathering for way forward, Dr. Deepika C. Khakha, Nursing Advisor, Director General for Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, commended the commitment demonstrated by nursing professionals and state representatives throughout the workshop. She also stated that, the workshop has effectively set the context for actionable work and tangible reforms in India’s nursing ecosystem. She emphasised that while it is often easy to speak about challenges, true leadership lies in thinking about solutions within the capacities and constraints of the system.
Highlighting that the workshop was “for the nurses, and by the nurses,” she commended the spirit of mutual support and collaborative learning demonstrated by participants. Furthermore, Dr. Khakha underscored the need to strengthen competency-based curriculum, invest in continuous faculty development, and build future-ready nursing leadership. She also noted that India is the second-largest source of migrant nurses globally after the Philippines, which reflects both the high demand for Indian nurses and the need to strengthen governance mechanisms to ensure safe, ethical and well-supported migration pathways.
In her Concluding remarks, she stated that, the way forward must focus on working together as a unified team to strengthen nursing education, regulation and overall governance.
The event concluded with a shared resolve to take forward the recommendations and continue building an empowered, skilled, and motivated nursing workforce that can meet the evolving health needs of the nation. The Ministry reiterated that investing in nursing is vital for achieving quality healthcare and accelerating India’s progress toward Universal Health Coverage.
Dr. Manohar Agnani, Former Additional Secretary, Maternal and Child Health, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, senior state officials and participants from nursing profession were also present at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नर्सिंग नीति प्राथमिकताओं और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला ने नर्सिंग विशेषज्ञता को बढ़ावा देने और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल के निर्माण के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
14 NOV 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने जेएचपीईजीओ और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के सहयोग से आज नई दिल्ली में भारत में नर्सिंग नीति प्राथमिकताओं और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परामर्श और अनुभव साझाकरण कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया।
इस कार्यशाला में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, नर्सिंग प्रमुख, शैक्षणिक विशेषज्ञों और विकास भागीदारों को एक साथ लाया गया और नर्सिंग और मिडवाइफरी सुधारों पर राष्ट्रीय एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया गया।
कार्यशाला में व्यवस्थित कार्यबल योजना और प्रबंधन के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। राज्यों और विशेषज्ञों ने उचित कर्मचारियों के स्तर को निर्धारित करने, तैनाती में सुधार करने और विभिन्न स्तरों पर मरीजों के अनुपात में सही संख्या में नर्सों की तैनाती सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक नियोजन उपायों को अपनाने की सिफारिश की। चर्चा में नर्सों के लिए स्पष्ट और प्रगतिशील करियर पथ बनाने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया ताकि वे उच्च-स्तरीय व्यावसायिक अभ्यास, जन स्वास्थ्य और नेतृत्वकारी भूमिकाएँ निभा सकें। प्रतिभागियों ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि बेहतर कार्य परिस्थितियाँ, मार्गदर्शन प्रणालियाँ और सहायक पर्यवेक्षण बेहतर नौकरी स्थिरता और व्यावसायिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएँगे।
सेवा वितरण पर चर्चाओं में देश भर से साक्ष्य-आधारित नर्सिंग प्रथाओं को बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया गया। राज्यों ने नर्स के नेतृत्व वाले देखभाल मॉडल, गुणवत्ता सुधार पहल और समुदाय आधारित सेवा वितरण में नवाचारों के उदाहरण साझा किए, जिन्हें राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर दोहराया जा सकता है।
विशेषज्ञों और राज्य प्रतिनिधियों ने भारत भर के सफल मॉडलों को साझा किया, जिनमें कार्यबल नियोजन नवाचार, गुणवत्ता सुधार ढाँचे और क्षमता निर्माण पहल शामिल हैं। कार्यशाला में नर्सों के लिए नेतृत्व की भूमिकाओं का विस्तार, कार्यस्थल के वातावरण को बेहतर बनाने और भारत के नर्सिंग इकोसिस्टम को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बनाने जैसी प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
समापन सत्र में बोलते हुए, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में चिकित्सा शिक्षा विभाग के अपर सचिव, डॉ. विनोद कोटवाल ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव द्वारा व्यक्त की गई भावनाओं को दोहराया और कहा कि "नर्सें स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली का हृदय हैं।" उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत के नर्सिंग कार्यबल की शक्ति, समर्पण और नैदानिक ​​विशेषज्ञता सभी स्तरों पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने की आधारशिला है।
डॉ. कोटवाल ने यह भी कहा कि कार्यशाला से प्राप्त सुझाव अत्यंत मूल्यवान हैं, क्योंकि वे विभिन्न राज्यों के प्रतिभागियों, जिनमें शिक्षक, क्लिनिकल नर्स, प्रशासक और नियामक शामिल हैं, जो उनके जीवंत अनुभवों पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कार्यशाला का एक सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलू ज्ञान का सामूहिक आदान-प्रदान था, जिसमें प्रत्येक राज्य ने अपनी उपलब्धियों, चुनौतियों और नवाचारों को प्रस्तुत किया।
उन्होंने आगे भारत की संसाधन-सीमित व्यवस्थाओं के अनुरूप व्यावहारिक, समाधान-उन्मुख रणनीतियों को विकसित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को ऐसे समाधानों को तैयार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जो व्यवहार्य, टिकाऊ और मौजूदा क्षमताओं के साथ संरेखित हों, साथ ही निरंतर सुधार पर भी जोर दें।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में नर्सिंग एवं दंत चिकित्सा विभाग की उप सचिव सुश्री आकांक्षा रंजन ने तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला के दौरान नर्सिंग नेताओं, शिक्षकों और राज्य प्रतिनिधियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और विचारशील योगदान की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा कि नर्सिंग शिक्षा, सेवा वितरण और प्रशासन में प्रमुख कमियों की पहचान करने में यह कार्यशाला अत्यंत उपयोगी रही। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि इस परामर्श का महत्व न केवल इन कमियों की पहचान करने में है, बल्कि एक व्यावहारिक और समाधान-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने में भी है। इसके अलावा, जिन समाधानों पर चर्चा की गई, उनमें से कई विभिन्न राज्यों की विशिष्ट चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए तैयार किए गए थे, जो सहयोगात्मक समस्या-समाधान और साझा शिक्षा की शक्ति को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
उन्होंने अकादमिक-नैदानिक ​​संबंधों को मजबूत करने, संस्थागत क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया कि नर्सिंग शिक्षा स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की उभरती जरूरतों के अनुरूप बनी रहे।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस) की नर्सिंग सलाहकार डॉ. दीपिका सी. खाखा ने कार्यशाला के दौरान नर्सिंग पेशेवरों और राज्य प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा दिखाई गई प्रतिबद्धता और सक्रिय भागीदारी की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यशाला ने भारत के नर्सिंग इकोसिस्टम में व्यावहारिक कार्य और ठोस सुधारों के लिए प्रभावी रूप से एक वातावरण तैयार किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि चुनौतियों के बारे में बात करना अक्सर आसान होता है, लेकिन वास्तविक नेतृत्व व्यवस्था की क्षमताओं और सीमाओं के भीतर समाधान खोजने में निहित है।
इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि यह कार्यशाला "नर्सों के लिए और नर्सों द्वारा" आयोजित की गई थी, उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों द्वारा प्रदर्शित पारस्परिक सहयोग और सहयोगात्मक शिक्षण की भावना की सराहना की। इसके अलावा, डॉ. खाखा ने योग्यता-आधारित पाठ्यक्रम को मज़बूत करने, निरंतर संकाय विकास में निवेश करने और भविष्य के लिए तैयार नर्सिंग नेतृत्व के निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि फिलीपींस के बाद भारत दुनिया भर में प्रवासी नर्सों का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा स्रोत है, जो भारतीय नर्सों की उच्च माँग और सुरक्षित, नैतिक और सुसमर्थित प्रवासन मार्ग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शासन तंत्र को मज़बूत करने की आवश्यकता, दोनों को दर्शाता है।
अपने समापन भाषण में उन्होंने कहा कि आगे का रास्ता नर्सिंग शिक्षा, विनियमन और समग्र शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए एकीकृत टीम के रूप में मिलकर काम करने पर केंद्रित होना चाहिए।
यह कार्यक्रम सिफारिशों को आगे बढ़ाने और देश की उभरती स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करने के लिए एक सशक्त, कुशल और प्रेरित नर्सिंग कार्यबल का निर्माण जारी रखने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ संपन्न हुआ। मंत्रालय ने दोहराया कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्राप्त करने और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज की दिशा में भारत की प्रगति में तेज़ी लाने के लिए नर्सिंग में निवेश अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के पूर्व अपर सचिव, मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य, डॉ. मनोहर अगनानी, राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और नर्सिंग पेशे से जुड़े प्रतिभागी भी उपस्थित थे।