Ministry of Communications
Vice President lauds Indian Telecommunications Service on its Diamond Jubilee
“You are the quiet engineers of India’s transformation,” says Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan urges commitment to ethics, equity, and excellence in India’s digital future
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia praises ITS for 60 years of their dedicated service to the nation
“As India rises to become a global telecom innovation hub, the role of the ITS cadre will be even more strategic, more visible, and more impactful”: Shri Scindia
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani says, if other services built the physical highways of our nation, the ITS has built the digital highways that are defining our 21st-century economy
Dr. Neeraj Mittal: “ITS officers have been the driving force behind India’s telecom transformation—true torchbearers of Reform, Perform, and Transform"
Future-ready India: ITS key to 5G, 6G, AI, Cyber Security, satellite internet and digital inclusion
ITS supports national projects, PSUs and critical technology-led initiatives
Vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 guided by ethics, equity and excellence
14 NOV 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today congratulated all serving and retired ITS officers for six decades of distinguished service, noting their vital role in advancing India’s communications and digital growth. He was addressing at the Diamond Jubilee Celebration of the Indian Telecommunications Service (ITS) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. In his address, the Vice-President stated “We are not merely marking sixty years of service, but celebrating India’s journey from the telegraph to the digital age,”.
Union Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, attended the event as Guest of Honour.
Describing telecommunications as the “Backbone of Digital India”, Shri Radhakrishnan commended the Service for connecting every part of the nation and ensuring continuity during national emergencies. “The ITS has always been about people and their commitment to keep India connected as one family,” he observed.
The Vice President urged officers to uphold the core values of ethics, equity, and excellence as India advances toward the era of 5G, 6G, satellite internet, and quantum communication. "Technology must serve humanity, ensuring that no Indian is left behind," he emphasized.
He continued, stating, "The Indian Telecommunications Service (ITS) has always represented more than just networks and numbers; it is fundamentally about people. It is about your unwavering commitment—often uncelebrated—to keep India connected, not just as a nation, but as one unified family."
Referring to them as "the custodians of our connected future," the Vice President added, "Telecommunications is no longer just a sector—it is the backbone of Digital India, supporting the pillars of governance, education, finance, and innovation." He further highlighted, "Whether it's policy formulation, spectrum management, or ensuring robust and secure networks, ITS officers have always been the State’s most trusted architects of transformation. India’s telecommunications growth is a testament to expert engineering, institutional strength, and a deep sense of public duty."
In conclusion, Shri Radhakrishnan expressed his gratitude to the ITS community, saying, "You are the quiet engineers of inclusion and transformation. Let the future be about building bridges of knowledge and equality."
In his address, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia highlighted the transformative journey of India’s telecom sector, emphasising that the nation’s progress is deeply intertwined with the evolution of the Indian Telecommunication Service (ITS) cadre. From the era of telegraph wires and manual exchanges to cutting-edge 5G networks, AI-driven systems, and the horizon of 6G technology, the ITS has been the backbone of India’s digital growth. “The ITS cadre provides continuity, capability, and confidence in every chapter of India’s digital progress,” he remarked, underscoring their pivotal role in steering India toward becoming a global hub for telecom innovation. The Minister also drew attention to the broader vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, highlighting how India’s infrastructure revolution—spanning highways, airports, and waterways—has been complemented by a silent yet profound digital revolution, orchestrated by the ITS officers who have built the nation’s digital highway network.
Looking ahead, Shri Scindia stressed the importance of curiosity, continuous learning, humility, bold reforms, and mentorship for officers at all levels. He concluded that with innovation, audacious goals, and unwavering dedication, the ITS cadre would remain a mirror of India’s growth and a portrait of the nation’s ambition on the global stage. “We must live with the mantra: one team, one vision, one goal and one result. And along with that capacity to innovate”, the Union Minster added.
Minister of State for Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, in his speech, highlighted the indispensable contribution of ITS officers in building the secure, affordable digital infrastructure that drives the nation's rapidly growing digital economy. He stressed the vital shift of India from being a consumer of technology to a 'Telecom Product Nation', a change significantly propelled by ITS officers through innovation support, start-up enablement, and the indigenous creation of world-class, 'Atmanirbhar' solutions such as Sanchar Saathi.
Dr. Pemmasani asserted that while other services had built the physical highways of the nation, the ITS had built the digital highways that were defining the 21st-century economy. He declared that it was not just bridging the digital divide but also closing the opportunity divide, and he congratulated the service on its six decades of stellar performance.
Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Dr. Neeraj Mittal, commended the Service’s technical and managerial excellence, affirming that ITS officers have been the "driving force behind India’s telecom transformation—true torchbearers of Reform, Perform, and Transform." The Secretary (T) highlighted the ITS's remarkable resilience and adaptability through six decades of relentless technological evolution, noting their contributions extend beyond implementation to shaping policy, standards, and innovation ecosystems. Dr. Mittal reaffirmed the service’s vital role in ushering India into the era of 5G, AI, and 6G. Emphasising their foundational strength and readiness for the future, Dr. Mittal stated, “At 60 years, the ITS is like a good telecom backbone - robust, resilient, redundant in the right places, and ready for another 100 Gbps of challenges.”
Dr. Mittal highlighted the indigenous 4G stack being implemented by BSNL as a shining example of self-reliance—a first for India—that marks a significant milestone in the nation's pursuit of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
As a cornerstone of the day-long ITS Diamond Jubilee celebrations, three focused sessions were organised to deliberate on India's technological trajectory and the service's evolving role. The first session, titled 'Viksit Bharat @ 2047 - From Access to Empowerment,' centred on the strategic pivot from merely providing telecom access to harnessing it for genuine socio-economic empowerment. Discussions primarily revolved around leveraging Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), ensuring universal digital inclusion, and transforming government services to be citizen-centric. Experts emphasised that technology must be the catalyst for achieving the national aspiration of a developed India (Viksit Bharat), moving beyond basic connectivity to delivering tangible benefits, such as financial inclusion and improved public service delivery, to the last mile.
This was followed by the session 'Role of ITS Officers in Technology Led Governance,' which paid tribute to the crucial, yet often unseen, contributions of the Indian Telecommunication Service (ITS) cadre. The dialogue illuminated the officers’ vital function as the technical backbone and strategic executors of major national digital initiatives. Speakers highlighted their responsibility in navigating the complexities of advanced technology rollouts, such as the nationwide 5G deployment and fibre infrastructure projects, alongside their critical role in policy design, cyber security assurance, and embedding technology across governmental functions to enhance efficiency and transparency for the public. The session highlights how the cadre can further drive citizen-centric initiatives, efficient service delivery, digital inclusion, policy formulation, and technological self-reliance, in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. The session underscored that with their unique blend of technical expertise and policy insight, ITS officers remain central to India’s mission of building a secure, efficient, and globally competitive digital ecosystem.
The final, forward-looking session was dedicated to 'Making Bharat - A Telecom Product Nation.' This segment addressed India's ambitious drive to establish itself as a global manufacturing and innovation hub for telecom products, shifting its status from a technology consumer to a technology leader. The focus was keenly on the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' (Self-Reliant India) initiative, with panellists detailing the success of schemes like the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) in scaling up domestic manufacturing. The consensus was on nurturing the ecosystem for indigenous design and development to position India strongly in next-generation technologies like 6G, thereby securing a prominent place in the global telecom supply chain.
ITS officers working in DoT, its field units, subordinate organisations and various other departments were present during the celebration. A large number of retired ITS officers also attended the event. The event also saw the attendance of a number of officers from different other Services of the Government of India.
Background Note on ITS
Starting with a pre-independence legacy of being a distinct cadre, the Service was formally constituted as Telegraph Engineering Service Group ‘A’ in 1965 and renamed as Indian Telecommunications Service (ITS) in 1978. ITS is an organised Group ‘A’ Central Civil Service under the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications. The ITS officers play a pivotal role in shaping India’s telecom landscape and digital governance framework. At the national level, they contribute to policy formulation, telecom regulation, standardisation, licensing, service quality monitoring, and regulatory compliance. ITS officers also represent India at the international level in organisations such as the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and other global fora.
Within the Government and affiliated organisations, ITS officers have made significant contributions across multiple domains of governance and technology. Beyond their roles in Central and State Governments, ITS officers have contributed to organisations and projects such as the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), UIDAI, C-DOT, TRAI, TDSAT, Election Commission, ISRO, MCA-21, as well as public sector undertakings including BSNL, MTNL, ITI, and TCIL.
Over the past six decades, they have contributed significantly to the nation’s progress—from the expansion of telecommunication networks and the management of spectrum to the realisation of the Digital India vision. The Service continues to ensure secure, reliable and inclusive connectivity across the country and pioneering the journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے بھارتی ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی پر ستائش کی
"آپ بھارت کی تبدیلی کے خاموش معمار ہیں"، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل مستقبل میں اخلاقیات، مساوات اور اعلیٰ معیار کی پاسداری پر زور دیا
مرکزی وزیر جیوتر آدتیہ سندھیا نے قوم کے لیے 60 برسوں پر محیط آئی ٹی ایس کی شاندار خدمات کو سراہا
"جیسے ہی بھارت عالمی ٹیلی کام اختراع ہب بنتا جا رہا ہے، آئی ٹی ایس کیڈر کا کردار مزید اسٹریٹجک، نمایاں اور مؤثر ہوتا جائے گا": جناب سندھیا
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پماسانی: "اگر دیگر خدمات نے ملک کی زمینی شاہراہیں تعمیر کیں، تو آئی ٹی ایس نے وہ ڈیجیٹل شاہراہیں بنائیں جو ہماری 21ویں صدی کی معیشت کی بنیاد ہیں"
ڈاکٹر نیرج مِتّل: "آئی ٹی ایس افسران بھارت کی ٹیلی کام تبدیلی کے محرک رہے ہیں—'ریفارم، پرفارم، ٹرانسفارم' کے حقیقی علمبردار"
مستقبل کیلئے تیار بھارت: آئی ٹی ایس — 5جی، 6جی، اے آئی، سائبر سیکیورٹی، سیٹلائٹ انٹرنیٹ اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کا کلیدی ستون
آئی ٹی ایس قومی منصوبوں، عوامی شعبے کی کمپنیوں اور اہم ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اقدامات کی مضبوط پشت پناہی کرتا ہے
وکست بھارت @2047 کا وِژن — اخلاقیات، مساوات اور بہترین کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر
14 NOV 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے آج خدمات انجام دینے والے اور ریٹائرڈ تمام آئی ٹی ایس افسران کو چھ دہائیوں کی ممتاز خدمات پر مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ انہوں نے ملک میں مواصلاتی شعبے اور ڈیجیٹل ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ وہ نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں بھارتی ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز سروس (آئی ٹی ایس) کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ اپنے خطاب میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا:"ہم صرف ساٹھ سال کی خدمات کا جشن نہیں منا رہے بلکہ بھارت کے ٹیلی گراف سے ڈیجیٹل دور تک کے سفر کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔"
تقریب میں مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم. سندھیا مہمانِ خصوصی کے طور پر شریک ہوئے۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کو ’’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی‘‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب رادھاکرشنن نے ملک کے ہر حصے کو جوڑنے اور قومی ایمرجنسی کی صورتِ حال میں خدمات کو جاری رکھنے پر اس خدمت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا،’’آئی ٹی ایس ہمیشہ لوگوں کے بارے میں رہی ہے—اور بھارت کو ایک خاندان کی طرح جڑے رکھنے کے عزم کے بارے میں ہے۔‘‘
نائب صدر نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت کے 5جی، 6جی، سیٹلائٹ انٹرنیٹ اور کوانٹم کمیونی کیشن کے دور میں داخل ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ اخلاقیات، مساوات اور بہترین کارکردگی کی بنیادی قدروں کو برقرار رکھیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا:
’’ٹیکنالوجی کو انسانیت کی خدمت کے لیے ہونا چاہیے، اور یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ کوئی بھی بھارتی پیچھے نہ رہ جائے۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا:’’بھارتی ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات (آئی ٹی ایس) محض نیٹ ورک اور اعداد و شمار کا نام نہیں—یہ بنیادی طور پر لوگوں کے بارے میں ہے۔ یہ آپ کے اس غیر متزلزل عزم کے بارے میں ہے—جو اکثر پس منظر میں رہ جاتا ہے—جس کے ذریعے آپ بھارت کو صرف ایک ملک نہیں، بلکہ ایک متحد خاندان کے طور پر جوڑے رکھتے ہیں۔‘‘
افسران کو ’’ہمارے مربوط مستقبل کے محافظ‘‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا:’’ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز اب محض ایک شعبہ نہیں رہا—یہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے، جو گورننس، تعلیم، مالیات اور اختراع کے ستونوں کو سہارا دیتا ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’پالیسی سازی ہو، اسپیکٹرم مینجمنٹ ہو یا مضبوط اور محفوظ نیٹ ورک کا قیام—آئی ٹی ایس افسران ہمیشہ ریاست کی تبدیلی کے سب سے قابلِ اعتماد معمار رہے ہیں۔ بھارت کی ٹیلی مواصلات ترقی، ماہر انجینئرنگ، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت اور عوامی خدمت کے گہرے جذبے کا ثبوت ہے۔‘‘
آخر میں، جناب رادھاکرشنن نے آئی ٹی ایس سے جُڑے لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا:’’آپ شمولیت اور تبدیلی کے خاموش معمار ہیں۔ آئندہ مستقبل علم اور مساوات کے پل تعمیر کرنے کا سفر ہونا چاہیے۔‘‘
اپنے خطاب میں جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم۔ سندھیا نے بھارت کے ٹیلی کام شعبے کے انقلابی سفر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک کی ترقی، بھارتی ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات (آئی ٹی ایس) کی ارتقائی پیش رفت کے ساتھ گہرے طور پر جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ ٹیلی گراف کی تاروں اور دستی تبادلے کے دور سے لے کر جدید 5جی نیٹ ورکس، مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی نظاموں اور مستقبل کی 6جی ٹیکنالوجی تک، آئی ٹی ایس نے بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل ترقی کی بنیاد فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا:’’آئی ٹی ایس کیڈر بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل ترقی کے ہر باب میں تسلسل، صلاحیت اور اعتماد مہیا کرتا ہے‘‘۔
انہوں نے اس اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا جو آئی ٹی ایس افسران نے بھارت کو ٹیلی کام اختراع کا عالمی مرکز بنانے میں ادا کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے وسیع وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک میں شاہراہوں، ایئرپورٹس اور آبی گزرگاہوں جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے انقلاب کے ساتھ ایک خاموش لیکن گہرا ڈیجیٹل انقلاب بھی رونما ہوا ہے—جسے آئی ٹی ایس افسران نے تشکیل دیا، جنہوں نے ملک کا ڈیجیٹل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک تعمیر کیا۔
امید ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، جناب سندھیا نے تجسس، مسلسل سیکھنے، عاجزی، جرات مندانہ اصلاحات اور ہر سطح پر رہنمائی کو لازمی قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جدت، بلند اہداف اور غیر متزلزل عزم کے ساتھ آئی ٹی ایس کیڈرمستقبل میں بھی بھارت کی ترقی کا آئینہ اور عالمی اسٹیج پر ملک کی امنگوں کی تصویر بنا رہے گا۔انہوں نے کہا:’’ہمیں اس منتر کے ساتھ جینا ہے: ایک ٹیم، ایک وژن، ایک ہدف اور ایک نتیجہ—اور اس کے ساتھ اختراع کی صلاحیت‘‘۔
وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پمّسانی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آئی ٹی ایس افسران نے محفوظ، سستی اور مضبوط ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام میں ناقابلِ بدل کردار ادا کیا ہے، جو ملک کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اہم تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت اب ٹیکنالوجی کا صارف نہیں رہا بلکہ ’ٹیلی کام مصنوعات کا ملک‘ بن کر ابھر رہا ہے—جسے آئی ٹی ایس افسران نے اختراع، اسٹارٹ اپس کی معاونت اور ’آتم نربھر‘ حل جیسے سنچار ساتھی کی مقامی ترقی کے ذریعے ممکن بنایا۔
ڈاکٹر پمّسانی نے کہا کہ جس طرح دیگر خدمات نے ملک کی فزیکل ہائی ویز تعمیر کیں، اسی طرح آئی ٹی ایس نے وہ ڈیجیٹل ہائی ویز تعمیر کیں جو 21ویں صدی کی معیشت کی بنیاد بن رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صرف ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو کم نہیں کر رہا بلکہ مواقع کی تقسیم کو بھی ختم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے خدمت کے ساٹھ برسوں کی شاندار کارکردگی پر آئی ٹی ایس کو مبارکباد دی۔
سیکریٹری، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز، ڈاکٹر نیرج مِتّل نے اس سروس کی تکنیکی اور انتظامی مہارت کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ آئی ٹی ایس افسران بھارت کی ٹیلی کام تبدیلی کے ’’محور اور رہنما—اصلاح، کارکردگی اور تبدیلی کے حقیقی علمبردار‘‘ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھ دہائیوں کی مسلسل تکنیکی تبدیلی کے دوران آئی ٹی ایس نے لچک، مہارت اور شاندار موافقت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ان کا کردار صرف عمل درآمد تک محدود نہیں بلکہ پالیسی، معیارات اور اختراعی ایکو سسٹمز کی تشکیل تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مِتّل نے اس بات کی توثیق کی کہ
5جی، مصنوعی ذہانت اور 6جی کے دور میں بھارت کو آگے لے جانے میں آئی ٹی ایس کا کردار فیصلہ کن ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا:’’ساٹھ سال کی عمر میں آئی ٹی ایس بھی ایک بہترین ٹیلی کام ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی طرح ہے—مضبوط، لچکدار، مناسب مقامات پر اضافی حفاظتی انتظام کے ساتھ، اور 100 جی بی پی ایس کی مزید چیلنجز سنبھالنے کیلئے تیار۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر مِتّل نے بی ایس این ایل میں نافذ کیے جانے والے مقامی 4جی اسٹیک کو خود انحصاری کی ایک روشن مثال قرار دیا—جو بھارت کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا تجربہ ہے—اور ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔
دن بھر جاری رہنے والی آئی ٹی ایس ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات کا اہم حصہ ہونے کے ناتے، ملک کی ٹیکنالوجیکل سمت اور اس سروس کے بدلتے ہوئے کردار پر غور کرنے کے لیے تین خصوصی اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے۔
پہلا سیشن "وِکست بھارت @2047 — رسائی سے بااختیار بنانے تک" کے عنوان سے تھا، جس میں صرف ٹیلی کام تک رسائی فراہم کرنے سے آگے بڑھ کر حقیقی سماجی و معاشی بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اس کے استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ بحث کا مرکز ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے (ڈی پی آئی) سے فائدہ اٹھانا، ہر شہری کے لیے ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو یقینی بنانا، اور حکومتی خدمات کو شہری مرکوز بنانا تھا۔ ماہرین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو ایک ایسا محرک ہونا چاہیے جو ملک کے ترقی یافتہ بھارت (وِکست بھارت) کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد دے—صرف بنیادی کنیکٹیویٹی سے آگے بڑھ کر مالی شمولیت، بہتر سرکاری خدمات اور آخری انسان تک فائدہ پہنچانے جیسے عملی نتائج فراہم کرے۔
اس کے بعد دوسرا سیشن "ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکمرانی میں آئی ٹی ایس افسران کا کردار" منعقد ہوا، جس میں بھارتی ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات کیڈر کے اہم مگر اکثر نظر سے اوجھل رہنے والے کردار کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا گیا۔ گفتگو میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ آئی ٹی ایس افسران قومی ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کے تکنیکی ستون اور حکمتِ عملی کے تحت عمل درآمد کرنے والے مرکزی کردار ہیں۔
تقریر میں یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ پورے ملک میں
5جی نیٹ ورک کے نفاذ، فائبر انفراسٹرکچر کے پھیلاؤ، پالیسی سازی، سائبر سکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانے اور حکومتی نظام میں ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام کی پیچیدگیوں کو سمجھتے ہوئے عوامی خدمات کو مؤثر اور شفاف بنانے میں آئی ٹی ایس افسران نے کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اس سیشن میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ آئی ٹی ایس کیڈر شہری مرکوز اقدامات، مؤثر خدمات فراہم کرنے، ڈیجیٹل شمولیت، پالیسی تشکیل اور ٹیکنالوجیکل خود انحصاری—یعنی ‘وِکست بھارت @2047’ کے تصور—کو مزید مضبوط بنا سکتا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی اور پالیسی کے امتزاج میں ان کی مہارت انہیں بھارت کے محفوظ، مؤثر اور عالمی معیار کے ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے مشن کا مرکزی کردار بناتی ہے۔
آخری اور مستقبل پر مرکوز سیشن "میکنگ بھارت — اے ٹیلی کام مصنوعات ملک" کے عنوان سے تھا۔ اس حصے میں بھارت کی اس بلند امنگ پر بات ہوئی کہ وہ ٹیلی کام مصنوعات کی عالمی تیاری اور اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر خود کو قائم کرے—یعنی ٹیکنالوجی کے محض صارف سے ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کنندہ ملک بننے کی جانب کا سفر۔ توجہ کا مرکز آتم نربھر بھارت کا ہدف تھا، جس کے تحت پینل میں موجود ماہرین نے پیداوار سے منسلک رعایات اسکیم جیسی پالیسیوں کی کامیابی اور مقامی صنعت کے فروغ میں اس کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اتفاقِ رائے یہ تھا کہ مقامی ڈیزائن اور تیاری کے ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنا کر بھارت کو 6جی جیسی اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں عالمی سطح پر نمایاں مقام دیا جا سکتا ہے، جس سے وہ عالمی ٹیلی کام سپلائی چین میں اپنی جگہ مضبوط کرے گا۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے، اس کی فیلڈ یونٹوں، ماتحت اداروں اور مختلف سرکاری محکموں میں کام کرنے والے آئی ٹی ایس افسران اس تقریب میں شریک ہوئے۔ بڑی تعداد میں ریٹائرڈ آئی ٹی ایس افسران اور بھارت سرکار کی دیگر خدمات سے تعلق رکھنے والے افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
آئی ٹی ایس کا پس منظر
آئی ٹی ایس کا آغاز آزادی سے قبل کے اُس تاریخی پس منظر سے ہوتا ہے جب یہ ایک علیحدہ کیڈر کی حیثیت رکھتا تھا۔ 1965 میں اسے باضابطہ طور پر ٹیلی گراف انجینئرنگ خدمت گروپ 'اے' کے طور پر تشکیل دیا گیا، اور 1978 میں اس کا نام بدل کر انڈین ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز سروس رکھا گیا۔یہ وزارتِ مواصلات کے تحت ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے میں منظم گروپ 'اے' مرکزی سول سروس ہے۔
آئی ٹی ایس افسران بھارت کے ٹیلی کام منظرنامے اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے ڈھانچے کو تشکیل دینے میں بنیادی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ قومی سطح پر یہ پالیسی سازی، ٹیلی کام ضابطے، معیاری کاری، لائسنسنگ، خدمات کے معیار کی نگرانی اور ریگولیٹری معاملات کی نگرانی میں تعاون کرتے ہیں۔آئی ٹی ایس افسران بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی بھارت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، جیسے انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن یونین اور دیگر عالمی اداروں میں۔
حکومت اور اس سے منسلک اداروں میں آئی ٹی ایس افسران نے حکمرانی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف شعبوں میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے علاوہ، انہوں نے نیشنل سکیورٹی کونسل سیکریٹیریٹ ، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی، سی-ڈاٹ، ٹرائی ، ٹی ڈی ایس اے ٹی، الیکشن کمیشن، اسرو، ایم سی اے-21 اور بی ایس این ایل، ایم ٹی این ایل، آئی ٹی آئی، ٹی سی آئی ایل جیسے سرکاری اداروں میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
گزشتہ چھ دہائیوں میں انہوں نے ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن نیٹ ورکس کے پھیلاؤ، اسپیکٹرم کے انتظام سے لے کر ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن کے حصول تک ملک کی ترقی میں بے مثال خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
یہ سروس پورے ملک میں محفوظ، قابلِ اعتماد اور جامع کنیکٹیویٹی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے وِکست بھارت @2047 کی جانب بھارت کے سفر میں پیش پیش ہے۔
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa