Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divya Kala Mela 2025: Celebrating the Skill, Spirit & Enterprise of Divyang Artisans
14 NOV 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, is organizing a unique event ‘Divya Kala Mela’—from 15 November 2025 to 23 November 2025 at Lucknow University. This event aims to showcase the products and artistic skills of Divyang (PwD) entrepreneurs and artisans from across the country.
The National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC), a premier institution under the DEPwD, is the nodal agency for the event. The Mela will offer visitors a delightful experience, with captivating products from different regions of India—including Jammu & Kashmir and the North-Eastern states—such as handicrafts, handloom items, embroidery work, packaged food, and more, all available under one roof.
Over the past three years, 26 Divya Kala Melas organized across the country have played a significant role in showcasing cultural diversity, boosting the local economy, and strengthening community engagement. These Melas have opened new marketing avenues for Divyang entrepreneurs. PwD artisans from 24 states participating in these 26 Melas have collectively earned business worth over ₹21 crore.
DKM has also made a remarkable contribution in sensitizing visitors towards disability through experience zones, Divyang sports activities, art exhibitions, and more. Truly, DKM serves as a platform that highlights the capabilities of Divyang artisans, artists, and entrepreneurs.
Approximately 100 Divyang artisans/artists/entrepreneurs from around 18 States/UTs will exhibit their products and skills at this Mela. The major product categories on display will include—home décor and lifestyle items, apparel, stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged and organic food items, toys and gift items, jewellery, clutch bags, and more. The Mela provides a wonderful opportunity for all to support ‘Vocal for Local’ and to witness and purchase products created with dedication by Divyang artisans.
This nine-day Divya Kala Mela will remain open daily from 11:00 AM to 9:00 PM. A series of cultural performances by Divyang artists as well as renowned artists will be organized throughout the event. Visitors can also enjoy flavourful delicacies from various parts of the country. On 23 November 2025, a special cultural programme titled ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ will be held, featuring performances by Divyang artists from different states.
The event will be inaugurated on 16 November 2025 at 5:00 PM by Shri B. L. Verma, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India. Several other distinguished guests will also grace the occasion.
The Department aims to promote the Divya Kala Mela widely across the country. In this spirit, these Melas are being organized in different regions nationwide. Experience zones for various disabilities, Divyang-friendly services, innovative assistive devices, and many other initiatives make DKM an extremely beneficial and vibrant event for persons with disabilities.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्य कला मेला 2025: दिव्यांग कारीगरों के कौशल, उत्साह एवं उद्यम का उत्सव
14 NOV 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा 15 नवंबर 2025 से 23 नवंबर 2025 तक लखनऊ विश्वविद्यालय में एक अनूठा कार्यक्रम 'दिव्य कला मेला' आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य पूरे देश के दिव्यांग उद्यमियों एवं कारीगरों के उत्पादों और कलात्मक कौशल का प्रदर्शन करना है।
राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनडीएफडीसी) इस आयोजन की नोडल एजेंसी है, जो दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाला एक प्रमुख संस्थान है। यह मेला आगंतुकों को एक आनंददायक अनुभव प्रदान करेगा, जहां जम्मू-कश्मीर और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों सहित देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के आकर्षक उत्पाद, जैसे हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा उत्पाद, कढ़ाई का काम, पैकेज्ड फ़ूड आदि एक मंच पर उपलब्ध होंगे।
पिछले तीन वर्षों में, पूरे देश में आयोजित 26 दिव्या कला मेलों ने सांस्कृतिक विविधता का प्रदर्शन करने, स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने एवं सामुदायिक सहभागिता को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इन मेलों ने दिव्यांग उद्यमियों के लिए नए बाजार खोले हैं। इन 26 मेलों में हिस्सा लेने वाले 24 राज्यों के दिव्यांग कारीगरों ने कुल मिलाकर 21 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का कारोबार किया है।
दिव्या कला मेला ने अनुभव क्षेत्रों, दिव्यांग खेल गतिविधियों, कला प्रदर्शनियों आदि के माध्यम से आगंतुकों को दिव्यांगता के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने में भी उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया है। वास्तव में, दिव्या कला मेला दिव्यांग कारीगरों, कलाकारों एवं उद्यमियों की क्षमताओं को उजागर करने वाले मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
इस मेले में लगभग 18 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आए लगभग 100 दिव्यांग कारीगरों/कलाकारों/उद्यमियो को अपने उत्पाद एवं कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा। प्रदर्शनी में प्रमुख उत्पाद श्रेणियों में गृह सज्जा एवं लाइफस्टाइल सामग्री, परिधान, स्टेशनरी एवं पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उत्पाद, पैकज्ड एवं ऑर्गेनिक खाद्य सामग्री, खिलौने एवं उपहार सामग्री, आभूषण, क्लच बैग्स, और भी बहुत कुछ शामिल होंगे। यह मेला सभी लोगों के लिए 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' का समर्थन करने एवं दिव्यांग कारीगरों द्वारा पूरी लगन के साथ बनाए गए उत्पादों को देखने एवं खरीदने का एक अद्भुत अवसर प्रदान करता है।
नौ दिवसीय दिव्य कला मेला प्रतिदिन सुबह 11:00 बजे से रात 9:00 बजे तक खुला रहेगा। इस आयोजन के दौरान दिव्यांग कलाकारों के साथ-साथ प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों द्वारा सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों की एक श्रृंखला भी आयोजित की जाएगी। इस मेले में आए हुए आगंतुक देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के स्वादिष्ट व्यंजनों का भी आनंद प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। 23 नवंबर 2025 को, 'दिव्य कला शक्ति' नामक एक विशेष सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसमें विभिन्न राज्यों के दिव्यांग कलाकार अपनी प्रस्तुतियां प्रदान करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन श्री बी. एल. वर्मा, राज्य मंत्री, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा 16 नवंबर 2025 को शाम 5:00 बजे किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर कई अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि भी शामिल होंगे।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग दिव्य कला मेले का प्रचार पूरे देश में व्यापक रूप से कर सहा है और इसी भावना के साथ दिव्य कला मेले का आयोजन पूरे देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में किए जा रहे हैं। दिव्यांगजनों के लिए अनुभव क्षेत्र, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए अनुकूल सेवाएं, नवीन सहायक उपकरण एवं कई अन्य पहल दिव्य कला मेले को दिव्यांगजनों के लिए एक अत्यंत लाभकारी एवं जीवंत आयोजन बनाती हैं।