Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divya Kala Mela 2025: Celebrating the Skill, Spirit & Enterprise of Divyang Artisans
14 NOV 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, is organizing a unique event ‘Divya Kala Mela’—from 15 November 2025 to 23 November 2025 at Lucknow University. This event aims to showcase the products and artistic skills of Divyang (PwD) entrepreneurs and artisans from across the country.
The National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC), a premier institution under the DEPwD, is the nodal agency for the event. The Mela will offer visitors a delightful experience, with captivating products from different regions of India—including Jammu & Kashmir and the North-Eastern states—such as handicrafts, handloom items, embroidery work, packaged food, and more, all available under one roof.
Over the past three years, 26 Divya Kala Melas organized across the country have played a significant role in showcasing cultural diversity, boosting the local economy, and strengthening community engagement. These Melas have opened new marketing avenues for Divyang entrepreneurs. PwD artisans from 24 states participating in these 26 Melas have collectively earned business worth over ₹21 crore.
DKM has also made a remarkable contribution in sensitizing visitors towards disability through experience zones, Divyang sports activities, art exhibitions, and more. Truly, DKM serves as a platform that highlights the capabilities of Divyang artisans, artists, and entrepreneurs.
Approximately 100 Divyang artisans/artists/entrepreneurs from around 18 States/UTs will exhibit their products and skills at this Mela. The major product categories on display will include—home décor and lifestyle items, apparel, stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged and organic food items, toys and gift items, jewellery, clutch bags, and more. The Mela provides a wonderful opportunity for all to support ‘Vocal for Local’ and to witness and purchase products created with dedication by Divyang artisans.
This nine-day Divya Kala Mela will remain open daily from 11:00 AM to 9:00 PM. A series of cultural performances by Divyang artists as well as renowned artists will be organized throughout the event. Visitors can also enjoy flavourful delicacies from various parts of the country. On 23 November 2025, a special cultural programme titled ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ will be held, featuring performances by Divyang artists from different states.
The event will be inaugurated on 16 November 2025 at 5:00 PM by Shri B. L. Verma, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India. Several other distinguished guests will also grace the occasion.
The Department aims to promote the Divya Kala Mela widely across the country. In this spirit, these Melas are being organized in different regions nationwide. Experience zones for various disabilities, Divyang-friendly services, innovative assistive devices, and many other initiatives make DKM an extremely beneficial and vibrant event for persons with disabilities.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دیویا کلا میلہ 2025: دیویانگ فنکاروں کی مہارت ، جذبے اور انٹرپرائز(کاروباری صلاحیت) کا جشن
14 NOV 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارتِ سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے تحت معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) لکھنؤ یونیورسٹی میں 15 نومبر تا 23 نومبر 2025 ایک منفرد پروگرام 'دیویا کلا میلہ'کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد ملک بھر کے دیویانگ(پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کاروباریوں اور کاریگروں(فنکاروں) کی مصنوعات اور فنکارانہ مہارتوں کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے تحت ایک اہم ادارہ، نیشنل دیویانگجن فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ڈی ایف ڈی سی)، اس پروگرام کی نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ میلہ زائرین کو ہندوستان کے مختلف خطوں، بشمول جموں و کشمیر اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، کی دلکش مصنوعات جیسے دستکاری، ہینڈلوم آئٹمز، کڑھائی کے کام، ڈبہ بند کھانے اور دیگر کئی چیزیں ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے دیکھنے اور خریدنے کا ایک خوشگوار تجربہ فراہم کرے گا۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں میں ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والے 26 دیویا کلا میلوں نے ثقافتی تنوع کی نمائش، مقامی معیشت کو فروغ دینے اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ان میلوں نے دیویانگ کاروباریوں کے لیے مارکیٹنگ کے نئے راستے بھی کھولے ہیں۔ ان 26 میلوں میں حصہ لینے والے 24 ریاستوں کے معذور کاریگروں نے اجتماعی طور پر 21 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا کاروبار کیا ہے۔
ڈی کے ایم نے تجربہ زون، دیویانگ کھیلوں کی سرگرمیاں، آرٹ نمائشیں اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے زائرین میں معذوری کے تئیں حساسیت پیدا کرنے میں بھی قابل ذکر کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ درحقیقت، یہ میلہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے جو دیویانگ کاریگروں، فنکاروں اور کاروباری افراد کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
اس میلے میں تقریباً 18 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 100 سے زائد دیویانگ کاریگر، فنکار اور کاروباری اپنی مصنوعات اور مہارتیں پیش کریں گے۔ نمائش میں شامل بڑے زمروں میں گھریلو سجاوٹ اور طرز زندگی کی اشیاء، ملبوسات، اسٹیشنری اور ماحول دوست مصنوعات، ڈبہ بند اور نامیاتی کھانے، کھلونے اور تحائف، زیورات، کلاچ بیگ اور دیگر شامل ہوں گے۔ یہ میلہ سب کے لیے 'ووکَل فار لوکل'کے تصور کی حمایت کرنے اور دیویانگ کاریگروں کی محنت اور لگن سے تیار شدہ مصنوعات دیکھنے اور خریدنے کا ایک شاندار موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ نو روزہ میلہ روزانہ صبح 11:00 بجے سے شام 9:00 بجے تک کھلا رہے گا۔ پروگرام کے دوران دیویانگ فنکاروں کے علاوہ معروف فنکاروں کی ثقافتی پرفارمنس بھی پیش کی جائیں گی۔ زائرین ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے لذیذ پکوانوں سے بھی لطف اندوز ہو سکیں گے۔ 23 نومبر 2025 کو 'دیویا کلا شکتی'کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیا جائے گا، جس میں مختلف ریاستوں کے دیویانگ فنکاروں کی پرفارمنس پیش کی جائے گی۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح 16 نومبر 2025 کو شام 5:00 بجے، سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت، جناب بی ایل ورما کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر کئی دیگر ممتاز مہمان بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
محکمہ کا مقصد ملک بھر میں دیویا کلا میلے کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دینا ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے تحت یہ میلے مختلف ریاستوں اور علاقوں میں منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مختلف معذوریوں کے لیے تجربہ زون، دیویانگ دوستانہ خدمات، اختراعی معاون آلات اور دیگر اقدامات اس میلے کو معذور افراد کے لیے ایک انتہائی فائدہ مند اور متحرک پروگرام بناتے ہیں۔