Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Piyush Goyal Calls for Reactivating Bilateral Mechanism; Venezuela Eyes Critical Minerals, Indian Investments
15 NOV 2025 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, held a bilateral meeting with Minister of Ecological Mining Development of Venezuela, H.E. Mr. Hector Silva, on the sidelines of the 30th CII Partnership Summit held on 14–15 November 2025 in Visakhapatnam.
During the meeting, the Venezuelan side expressed interest in expanding economic engagement with India beyond the oil sector, including cooperation in critical minerals and attracting Indian investment.
Shri Goyal emphasized the need to reactivate the India–Venezuela Joint Committee Mechanism, whose last meeting was held a decade ago. He noted that ONGC’s ongoing operations in Venezuela provide scope for deeper collaboration in mining and exploration. He suggested that Venezuela may consider accepting the Indian Pharmacopeia to facilitate pharmaceutical trade and highlighted opportunities to enhance cooperation in the automobile sector. He added that India would engage with businesses exploring investment prospects in Venezuela.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पीयूष गोयल यांनी द्विपक्षीय यंत्रणा पुन्हा कार्यान्वित करण्याचे केले आवाहन ; व्हेनेझुएला महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिजे आणि भारतीय गुंतवणुकीसाठी उत्सुक
15 NOV 2025 12:45PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी 1415 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी विशाखापट्टणम येथे झालेल्या 30 व्या सीआयआय भागीदारी शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने व्हेनेझुएलाचे पर्यावरणीय खाण विकास मंत्री हेक्टर सिल्वा यांच्याबरोबर द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली.
बैठकीदरम्यान, व्हेनेझुएलाने तेल क्षेत्रा व्यतिरिक्त भारतासोबत आर्थिक संबंध वाढवण्याची इच्छा व्यक्त केली , ज्यामध्ये महत्त्वाच्या खनिजांमध्ये सहकार्य आणि भारतीय गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे समाविष्ट आहे.
गोयल यांनी भारत-व्हेनेझुएला संयुक्त समिती यंत्रणा पुन्हा कार्यान्वित करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. याची शेवटची बैठक दशकभरापूर्वी झाली होती. त्यांनी नमूद केले की व्हेनेझुएलामध्ये सध्या ओएनजीसीद्वारे सुरु असलेल्या कामांमुळे खाणकाम आणि शोधकार्यात सखोल सहकार्याला वाव आहे. औषध व्यापार सुलभ करण्यासाठी व्हेनेझुएला इंडियन फार्माकोपिया स्वीकारण्याचा विचार करू शकेल असे त्यांनी सुचवले आणि ऑटोमोबाईल क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या संधींचाही उल्लेख केला. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की भारत व्हेनेझुएलामधील गुंतवणुकीच्या संधींचा शोध घेणाऱ्या व्यवसायांबरोबर काम करेल.