Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Piyush Goyal Calls for Reactivating Bilateral Mechanism; Venezuela Eyes Critical Minerals, Indian Investments
15 NOV 2025 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, held a bilateral meeting with Minister of Ecological Mining Development of Venezuela, H.E. Mr. Hector Silva, on the sidelines of the 30th CII Partnership Summit held on 14–15 November 2025 in Visakhapatnam.
During the meeting, the Venezuelan side expressed interest in expanding economic engagement with India beyond the oil sector, including cooperation in critical minerals and attracting Indian investment.
Shri Goyal emphasized the need to reactivate the India–Venezuela Joint Committee Mechanism, whose last meeting was held a decade ago. He noted that ONGC’s ongoing operations in Venezuela provide scope for deeper collaboration in mining and exploration. He suggested that Venezuela may consider accepting the Indian Pharmacopeia to facilitate pharmaceutical trade and highlighted opportunities to enhance cooperation in the automobile sector. He added that India would engage with businesses exploring investment prospects in Venezuela.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیوش گوئل کا دو طرفہ میکانزم کو دوبارہ فعال کرنے پر زور ، وینیزویلا کے لیے انتہائی اہم معدنیات ، ہندوستانی سرمایہ کاری اہم
15 NOV 2025 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نےوشاکھاپٹنم میں 14-15 نومبر 2025 کو منعقدہ 30 ویں سی آئی آئی پارٹنرشپ سمٹ کے موقع پر وینیز ویلا کے ماحولیاتی کان کنی کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب ہیکٹر سلوا کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی ۔
ملاقات کے دوران ، وینیزویلا کے وزیر نے تیل کے شعبے کے علاوہ ہندوستان کے ساتھ اقتصادی تعلقات کو بڑھانے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ، جس میں اہم معدنیات میں تعاون اور ہندوستانی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا شامل ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے بھارت-وینیزویلا مشترکہ کمیٹی میکانزم کو دوبارہ فعال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، جس کی آخری میٹنگ ایک دہائی قبل ہوئی تھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وینیزویلا میں او این جی سی کی جاری کارروائیاں کان کنی اور تلاش میں وسیع تعاون کی گنجائش فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ وینیزویلا دواؤں کی تجارت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے انڈین فارماکوپیا کو قبول کرنے پر غور کر سکتا ہے اورانھوں نے آٹوموبائل کے شعبے میں تعاون بڑھانے کے مواقع کو بھی اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان وینزویلا میں سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات تلاش کرنے والے کاروباروں کے سلسلے میں رابطے میں رہے گا ۔