Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Piyush Goyal Calls for Reactivating Bilateral Mechanism; Venezuela Eyes Critical Minerals, Indian Investments
15 NOV 2025 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, held a bilateral meeting with Minister of Ecological Mining Development of Venezuela, H.E. Mr. Hector Silva, on the sidelines of the 30th CII Partnership Summit held on 14–15 November 2025 in Visakhapatnam.
During the meeting, the Venezuelan side expressed interest in expanding economic engagement with India beyond the oil sector, including cooperation in critical minerals and attracting Indian investment.
Shri Goyal emphasized the need to reactivate the India–Venezuela Joint Committee Mechanism, whose last meeting was held a decade ago. He noted that ONGC’s ongoing operations in Venezuela provide scope for deeper collaboration in mining and exploration. He suggested that Venezuela may consider accepting the Indian Pharmacopeia to facilitate pharmaceutical trade and highlighted opportunities to enhance cooperation in the automobile sector. He added that India would engage with businesses exploring investment prospects in Venezuela.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
দ্বিপাক্ষিক ব্যবস্থা পুনরায় সক্রিয় করার আহ্বান পীযূষ গোয়েলের; গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ সম্পদে সহযোগিতা ও ভারতের বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণে আগ্রহী ভেনেজুয়েলা
15 NOV 2025 12:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল, ১৪-১৫ নভেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে বিশাখাপত্তনমে অনুষ্ঠিত ৩০তম সিআইআই অংশীদারিত্ব শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে ভেনেজুয়েলার পরিবেশগত খনি উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী, হেক্টর সিলভার সঙ্গে এক দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেন।
বৈঠকে, ভেনেজুয়েলার পক্ষ থেকে তৈল ক্ষেত্র ছাড়াও ভারতের সঙ্গে অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ক সম্প্রসারণে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করা হয়। এর মধ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ সম্পদে সহযোগিতা এবং ভারতীয় বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ করার বিষয়টি রয়েছে।
শ্রী গোয়েল ভারত-ভেনিজুয়েলা যৌথ কমিটি প্রক্রিয়া পুনরায় সক্রিয় করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন। এই কমিটির শেষ সভা এক দশক আগে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে ভেনেজুয়েলায় ও এনজিসি-এর চলমান কর্মসূচি খনি এবং অনুসন্ধানে আরও গভীর সহযোগিতার সুযোগ প্রদান করে। ভেনেজুয়েলা ওষুধ বাণিজ্যকে সহজতর করার জন্য ইন্ডিয়ান ফার্মাকোপিয়া গ্রহণের কথা বিবেচনা করতে পারে বলে পরামর্শ দেন শ্রী গোয়েল। অটোমোবাইল ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির সম্ভাবনার কথাও তুলে ধরেন।