Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Piyush Goyal Calls for Reactivating Bilateral Mechanism; Venezuela Eyes Critical Minerals, Indian Investments
15 NOV 2025 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, held a bilateral meeting with Minister of Ecological Mining Development of Venezuela, H.E. Mr. Hector Silva, on the sidelines of the 30th CII Partnership Summit held on 14–15 November 2025 in Visakhapatnam.
During the meeting, the Venezuelan side expressed interest in expanding economic engagement with India beyond the oil sector, including cooperation in critical minerals and attracting Indian investment.
Shri Goyal emphasized the need to reactivate the India–Venezuela Joint Committee Mechanism, whose last meeting was held a decade ago. He noted that ONGC’s ongoing operations in Venezuela provide scope for deeper collaboration in mining and exploration. He suggested that Venezuela may consider accepting the Indian Pharmacopeia to facilitate pharmaceutical trade and highlighted opportunities to enhance cooperation in the automobile sector. He added that India would engage with businesses exploring investment prospects in Venezuela.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ద్వైపాక్షిక వ్యవస్థ పునరుద్దరణకు పియూష్ గోయల్ పిలుపు; కీలక ఖనిజాలు, భారత పెట్టుబడులపై వెనిజులా దృష్టి
15 NOV 2025 12:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
నవంబర్ 14–15 తేదీల్లో విశాఖపట్నంలో జరిగిన 30వ సీఐఐ భాగస్వామ్య సదస్సు సందర్భంగా వెనిజులా పర్యావరణహిత గనుల తవ్వకం అభివృద్ధి మంత్రి శ్రీ హెక్టర్ సిల్వాతో కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్ ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు.
ఈ సమావేశంలో చమురు రంగానికి మించి భారత్‌తో ఆర్థిక సంబంధాన్ని విస్తరించడంలో వెనిజులా ఆసక్తిని వ్యక్తం చేసింది. ఇందులో కీలకమైన ఖనిజాల రంగంలో సహకారం, భారత పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించడం వంటివి ఉన్నాయి.
భారత్‌-వెనిజులా జాయింట్ కమిటీ వ్యవస్థను మళ్లీ చురుకుగా చేయాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ గోయల్ గుర్తుచేశారు. ఈ రెండు దేశాల మధ్య చివరి సమావేశం పది సంవత్సరాల కిత్రం జరిగినట్లు ప్రస్తావించారు. వెనిజులాలో ఎన్‌జీసీ నిర్వహిస్తున్న ప్రస్తుత కార్యకలాపాలు తవ్వకం, అన్వేషణలో లోతైన సహకారానికి అవకాశాలు అందిస్తున్నాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. ఔషధ వాణిజ్యాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడానికి వెనిజులా భారతీయ ఫార్మకోపియాను అంగీకరించవచ్చని సూచించారు. ఆటోమొబైల్ రంగంలో సహకారాన్ని మరింత విస్తరించే అవకాశాలు ఉన్నట్లు తెలిపారు. వెనిజులాలో పెట్టుబడి అవకాశాలను అన్వేషిస్తున్న వ్యాపారాలతో సహరించేందుకు భారత్‌ సిద్ధంగా ఉందని కేంద్రమంత్రి అన్నారు.