Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Piyush Goyal Calls for Reactivating Bilateral Mechanism; Venezuela Eyes Critical Minerals, Indian Investments
15 NOV 2025 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, held a bilateral meeting with Minister of Ecological Mining Development of Venezuela, H.E. Mr. Hector Silva, on the sidelines of the 30th CII Partnership Summit held on 14–15 November 2025 in Visakhapatnam.
During the meeting, the Venezuelan side expressed interest in expanding economic engagement with India beyond the oil sector, including cooperation in critical minerals and attracting Indian investment.
Shri Goyal emphasized the need to reactivate the India–Venezuela Joint Committee Mechanism, whose last meeting was held a decade ago. He noted that ONGC’s ongoing operations in Venezuela provide scope for deeper collaboration in mining and exploration. He suggested that Venezuela may consider accepting the Indian Pharmacopeia to facilitate pharmaceutical trade and highlighted opportunities to enhance cooperation in the automobile sector. He added that India would engage with businesses exploring investment prospects in Venezuela.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीयूष गोयल ने द्विपक्षीय तंत्र को पुनः सक्रिय करने का आह्वान किया; वेनेजुएला महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों और भारत में निवेश का इच्छुक
15 NOV 2025 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 14-15 नवंबर 2025 को विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित 30वें सीआईआई साझेदारी शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर वेनेजुएला के पारिस्थितिकी खनन विकास मंत्री श्री हेक्टर सिल्वा के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
बैठक के दौरान, वेनेजुएला से आए प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने तेल क्षेत्र के अलावा भारत के साथ आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाने में रुचि व्यक्त की, जिसमें महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में सहयोग और भारतीय निवेश आकर्षित करना शामिल है।
श्री गोयल ने भारत-वेनेज़ुएला संयुक्त समिति तंत्र को पुनः सक्रिय करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसकी अंतिम बैठक एक दशक पहले हुई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि वेनेजुएला में ओएनजीसी के जारी परिचालन खनन और अन्वेषण कार्य गहन सहयोग की संभावनाएं प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि वेनेजुएला दवा व्यापार को सुगम बनाने के लिए भारतीय फार्माकोपिया को स्वीकार करने पर विचार कर सकता है। उन्होंने ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों का उल्‍लेख भी किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत वेनेजुएला में निवेश की संभावनाओं की तलाश कर रहे व्यवसायों के साथ जुड़ेगा।