Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Inaugurates Amrit Pharmacy’s 10th Anniversary, Announces Nationwide Expansion
Every medical college and Every district Hospital in India should be equipped with AMRIT pharmacy: Shri Nadda
HLL pledges to double the number of AMRIT pharmacy outlets to 500 in near future
Amrit Pharmacy Turns 10: Over 255 Outlets Mark a Decade of Affordable Healthcare Service
AMRIT Pharmacies benefit over 6.85 crore patients with discounts ranging up to 50%-90% on medicines and implants
Medicines worth over ₹17,000 crore at MRP dispensed at discounted rates, enabling savings of nearly ₹8,400 crore for patients
Amrit Pharmacy network to continue to expand, improve & strengthen the network with energy, enthusiasm & spirit: Union Health Secretary
15 NOV 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri J P Nadda today inaugurated AMRIT (Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment) Pharmacy’s 10th Anniversary Celebrations at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The event marked a significant milestone in affordable medicine access and recognized the public sector’s continuing commitment to universal health coverage.
Since their inception in 2015, AMRIT pharmacies have been instrumental in providing life-saving and essential medicines at discounts ranging from 50% to 90%, substantially bringing down treatment costs for patients, especially those from low-income backgrounds.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda congratulated HLL Lifecare Ltd. for its consistent and high-quality efforts in implementing AMRIT. He recalled that in 2014, under the leadership of Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government resolved to make healthcare accessible, affordable, and equitable for all citizens. It was with this vision that Jan Aushadhi and AMRIT were conceived—both designed to deliver medicines and medical supplies at affordable rates.
Shri Nadda highlighted that AMRIT has grown into a robust national network, with over 255 pharmacies currently operational, with a vision to expand this network to 500 outlets across the country. He also emphasized that, while every AIIMS in the country today has an AMRIT pharmacy, the next challenge is to ensure that every medical college and every district Hospital in India is equipped with AMRIT pharmacy, so that affordable medicines reach citizens at every level of the healthcare system.
Highlighting the achievements of AMRIT pharmacy, he stated that, offering 50 percent discounts on branded medicines is a significant achievement benefiting more than 6.85 crore patients and reiterated that medicines worth over ₹17,000 at MRP have been dispensed so far, resulting in cumulative savings of approximately ₹8,400 crore for patients.
He also underscored the importance of increasing public awareness about AMRIT pharmacies. He stated that more citizens must be informed about the benefits and availability of AMRIT outlets so they can actively seek and utilize the affordable services offered.
Speaking at the occasion, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, highlighted that the AMRIT initiative was launched under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda, with the core objective of ensuring affordable, accessible and equitable access to quality medicines for every citizen.
Appreciating the commitment of HLL Lifecare Limited and the AMRIT Pharmacy network, she also stated that the “HLL family and the AMRIT pharmacy network have assured that they will continue to expand the network, improve systems, and further strengthen operations with Josh, Junoon and Jazbaat—energy, enthusiasm and spirit.”
Delivering the vote of thanks, Ms. Anitha Thampi expressed deep gratitude to Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda for his visionary leadership and steadfast support to the AMRIT initiative. She also acknowledged the continuous guidance of senior officials of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and the Health Secretaries whose collaboration has been vital in driving AMRIT’s growth over the last decade. She appreciated the tireless dedication of the HLL and AMRIT teams, whose commitment on the ground has ensured that affordable medicines to all the citizen.
During the event, Shri JP Nadda also inaugurated 10 new AMRIT outlets across India, marking a significant step toward enhancing affordable access to essential medicines and medical supplies for patients nationwide. He also launched AMRIT ITes – Eco Green Version 2.0, an upgraded and environmentally sustainable digital platform that will streamline operations, enhance transparency, and improve efficiency across the AMRIT network. The event also featured the release of Customised My Stamp in association with India Post.
A Coffee Table Book capturing AMRIT’s decade-long milestones, success stories, and impact on healthcare accessibility was released during the event. In addition, a Mobile Pharmacy Van for rural outreach in the NCR region was flagged off, enabling doorstep delivery of affordable medicines to underserved and remote communities. Furthermore, to strengthening citizen interface, a 24x7 National Contact Centre was inaugurated to offer real-time assistance on medicine availability, pricing, and the nearest AMRIT pharmacy locations.
Background
HLL Lifecare Limited, the implementing agency of AMRIT, is a Mini Ratna Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Through its diverse portfolio spanning contraceptives, hospital products, medical devices, and services including diagnostic services under the brand Hindlabs, retail business under AMRIT, HLL Pharmacy, HLL Optical, infrastructure development, procurement services and consultancy, HLL serves as a comprehensive healthcare solutions provider. The organization operates 7 state-of-the-art factories, 5 subsidiaries and a corporate R&D centre, driving innovation in India's healthcare sector.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे पी नड्डा ने अमृत फार्मेसी की 10वीं वर्षगांठ का उद्घाटन किया, राष्ट्रव्यापी विस्तार की घोषणा की
भारत के प्रत्येक चिकित्‍सा महाविद्यालय और प्रत्येक जिला अस्पताल में अमृत फार्मेसी हो: श्री नड्डा
एचएलएल ने निकट भविष्य में अमृत फार्मेसी दुकानों की संख्या दोगुनी करके 500 करने का संकल्प लिया
अमृत फार्मेसी के 10 साल पूरे: 255 से अधिक दुकाने किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा के एक दशक का प्रतीक
अमृत फार्मेसी से 6.85 करोड़ से अधिक रोगियों को दवाओं और प्रत्यारोपणों पर 50%-90% तक की छूट का लाभ मिला
अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य की 17,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की दवाएं रियायती दरों पर वितरित की गई जिससे रोगियों को 8,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बचत हुई
अमृत फार्मेसी नेटवर्क ऊर्जा, उत्साह और जोश के साथ नेटवर्क का विस्तार, सुधार और सुदृढ़ीकरण जारी रखेगा: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव
15 NOV 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे पी नड्डा ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में अमृत (उपचार के लिए किफायती दवाएं और विश्वसनीय प्रत्यारोपण) फार्मेसी के 10वें वर्षगांठ समारोह का उद्घाटन किया। यह कार्यक्रम किफायती दवाओं की उपलब्धता में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ और सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के प्रति सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को स्‍वीकार किया।
2015 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, अमृत फार्मेसियों ने 50% से 90% तक की छूट पर जीवन रक्षक और आवश्यक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है जिससे रोगियों, विशेष रूप से निम्न आय वर्ग के लोगों की उपचार लागत में काफी कमी आई है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने अमृत योजना के कार्यान्वयन में निरंतर और उच्च-गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रयासों के लिए एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, सरकार ने सभी नागरिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा को सुलभ, किफायती और न्यायसंगत बनाने का संकल्प लिया था। इसी दृष्टिकोण के साथ जन औषधि और अमृत योजना की परिकल्पना की गई थी - दोनों योजनाओं को किफायती दरों पर दवाइयाँ और चिकित्सा सामग्री उपलब्ध कराने के लिए बनाया गया था।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि अमृत एक मज़बूत राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क के रूप में विकसित हो चुका है जिसमें वर्तमान में 255 से ज़्यादा फ़ार्मेसीज़ चल रही हैं। इस नेटवर्क का देश भर में 500 दुकानों तक विस्तार करने का लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि जहाँ आज देश के हर एम्स में एक अमृत फ़ार्मेसी है, वहीं अगली चुनौती यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि भारत के हर चिकित्‍सा महाविद्यालय और हर ज़िला अस्पताल में अमृत फ़ार्मेसी हो ताकि स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली के हर स्तर पर नागरिकों को किफ़ायती दवाइयाँ मिले।
अमृत ​​फार्मेसी की उपलब्धियों के बारे में बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रांडेड दवाओं पर 50% की छूट देना एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है जिससे 6.85 करोड़ से अधिक रोगी लाभान्वित हुए हैं। उन्होंने दोहराया कि अब तक अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्‍य की 17,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की दवाएं वितरित की जा चुकी हैं जिसके परिणामस्वरूप रोगियों को लगभग 8,400 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई है।
उन्होंने अमृत फार्मेसियों के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा नागरिकों को अमृत दुकानों के लाभों और उपलब्धता के बारे में जानकारी दी जानी चाहिए ताकि वे इन किफायती सेवाओं का लाभ उठा सकें।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने बताया कि अमृत पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे पी नड्डा के मार्गदर्शन में शुरू की गई थी जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं तक सस्ती, सुलभ और समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना है।
एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड और अमृत फार्मेसी नेटवर्क की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि "एचएलएल परिवार और अमृत फार्मेसी नेटवर्क ने आश्वासन दिया है कि वे नेटवर्क का विस्तार करना, प्रणालियों में सुधार करना और जोश, जुनून और जज्बात के साथ परिचालन को और मजबूत करना जारी रखेंगे।"
धन्यवाद ज्ञापन करते हुए, सुश्री अनीता थम्पी ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे पी नड्डा के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और अमृत पहल के प्रति उनके अटूट समर्थन के लिए उनका हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के निरंतर मार्गदर्शन की भी सराहना की जिनका सहयोग पिछले एक दशक में अमृत के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। उन्होंने एचएलएल और अमृत टीमों के अथक समर्पण की सराहना की जिनकी जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिबद्धता ने सभी नागरिकों को किफायती दवाइयाँ उपलब्ध कराना सुनिश्चित किया है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री जे पी नड्डा ने पूरे भारत में 10 नए अमृत आउटलेट्स का उद्घाटन भी किया। यह देश भर के रोगियों के लिए आवश्यक दवाओं और चिकित्सा आपूर्ति तक किफायती पहुँच बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने अमृत आईटी - इको ग्रीन वर्जन 2.0 का भी शुभारंभ किया। यह एक उन्नत और अनु‍कूल डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जो अमृत नेटवर्क में संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करेगा, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाएगा और दक्षता में सुधार करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय डाक के सहयोग से कस्टमाइज़्ड माई स्टैम्प का विमोचन भी किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, अमृत की दशक की उपलब्धियों, सफलता की कहानियों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा की सुलभता पर इसके प्रभाव को दर्शाती एक कॉफ़ी टेबल बुक का विमोचन भी किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनसीआर क्षेत्र में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक पहुँच के लिए एक मोबाइल फ़ार्मेसी वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई। इससे वंचित और दूरदराज क्षेत्र के लोगों तक किफ़ायती दवाइयाँ घर-घर पहुँचाई जा सकेंगी। इसके अलावा, नागरिक संपर्क को मज़बूत करने के लिए, दवाओं की उपलब्धता, कीमतों और निकटतम अमृत फ़ार्मेसी स्थानों के बारे में रीयल-टाइम सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक 24x7 राष्ट्रीय संपर्क केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया गया।
पृष्ठभूमि
अमृत ​​की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी, एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक लघु रत्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है। गर्भनिरोधक, अस्पताल उत्पाद, चिकित्सा उपकरण, और ब्रांड हिंदलैब्स के अंतर्गत नैदानिक ​​सेवाओं सहित सेवाओं, अमृत के अंतर्गत खुदरा व्यापार, एचएलएल फार्मेसी, एचएलएल ऑप्टिकल, बुनियादी ढांचागत विकास, क्रय सेवाओं और परामर्श सेवाओं सहित अपने विविध पोर्टफोलियो के माध्यम से, एचएलएल एक व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधान प्रदाता के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है। यह संगठन 7 अत्याधुनिक कारखानों, 5 सहायक कंपनियों और एक कॉर्पोरेट अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र का संचालन कर रहा है जो भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।