Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Inaugurates Amrit Pharmacy’s 10th Anniversary, Announces Nationwide Expansion
Every medical college and Every district Hospital in India should be equipped with AMRIT pharmacy: Shri Nadda
HLL pledges to double the number of AMRIT pharmacy outlets to 500 in near future
Amrit Pharmacy Turns 10: Over 255 Outlets Mark a Decade of Affordable Healthcare Service
AMRIT Pharmacies benefit over 6.85 crore patients with discounts ranging up to 50%-90% on medicines and implants
Medicines worth over ₹17,000 crore at MRP dispensed at discounted rates, enabling savings of nearly ₹8,400 crore for patients
Amrit Pharmacy network to continue to expand, improve & strengthen the network with energy, enthusiasm & spirit: Union Health Secretary
15 NOV 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri J P Nadda today inaugurated AMRIT (Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment) Pharmacy’s 10th Anniversary Celebrations at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The event marked a significant milestone in affordable medicine access and recognized the public sector’s continuing commitment to universal health coverage.
Since their inception in 2015, AMRIT pharmacies have been instrumental in providing life-saving and essential medicines at discounts ranging from 50% to 90%, substantially bringing down treatment costs for patients, especially those from low-income backgrounds.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda congratulated HLL Lifecare Ltd. for its consistent and high-quality efforts in implementing AMRIT. He recalled that in 2014, under the leadership of Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government resolved to make healthcare accessible, affordable, and equitable for all citizens. It was with this vision that Jan Aushadhi and AMRIT were conceived—both designed to deliver medicines and medical supplies at affordable rates.
Shri Nadda highlighted that AMRIT has grown into a robust national network, with over 255 pharmacies currently operational, with a vision to expand this network to 500 outlets across the country. He also emphasized that, while every AIIMS in the country today has an AMRIT pharmacy, the next challenge is to ensure that every medical college and every district Hospital in India is equipped with AMRIT pharmacy, so that affordable medicines reach citizens at every level of the healthcare system.
Highlighting the achievements of AMRIT pharmacy, he stated that, offering 50 percent discounts on branded medicines is a significant achievement benefiting more than 6.85 crore patients and reiterated that medicines worth over ₹17,000 at MRP have been dispensed so far, resulting in cumulative savings of approximately ₹8,400 crore for patients.
He also underscored the importance of increasing public awareness about AMRIT pharmacies. He stated that more citizens must be informed about the benefits and availability of AMRIT outlets so they can actively seek and utilize the affordable services offered.
Speaking at the occasion, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, highlighted that the AMRIT initiative was launched under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda, with the core objective of ensuring affordable, accessible and equitable access to quality medicines for every citizen.
Appreciating the commitment of HLL Lifecare Limited and the AMRIT Pharmacy network, she also stated that the “HLL family and the AMRIT pharmacy network have assured that they will continue to expand the network, improve systems, and further strengthen operations with Josh, Junoon and Jazbaat—energy, enthusiasm and spirit.”
Delivering the vote of thanks, Ms. Anitha Thampi expressed deep gratitude to Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda for his visionary leadership and steadfast support to the AMRIT initiative. She also acknowledged the continuous guidance of senior officials of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and the Health Secretaries whose collaboration has been vital in driving AMRIT’s growth over the last decade. She appreciated the tireless dedication of the HLL and AMRIT teams, whose commitment on the ground has ensured that affordable medicines to all the citizen.
During the event, Shri JP Nadda also inaugurated 10 new AMRIT outlets across India, marking a significant step toward enhancing affordable access to essential medicines and medical supplies for patients nationwide. He also launched AMRIT ITes – Eco Green Version 2.0, an upgraded and environmentally sustainable digital platform that will streamline operations, enhance transparency, and improve efficiency across the AMRIT network. The event also featured the release of Customised My Stamp in association with India Post.
A Coffee Table Book capturing AMRIT’s decade-long milestones, success stories, and impact on healthcare accessibility was released during the event. In addition, a Mobile Pharmacy Van for rural outreach in the NCR region was flagged off, enabling doorstep delivery of affordable medicines to underserved and remote communities. Furthermore, to strengthening citizen interface, a 24x7 National Contact Centre was inaugurated to offer real-time assistance on medicine availability, pricing, and the nearest AMRIT pharmacy locations.
Background
HLL Lifecare Limited, the implementing agency of AMRIT, is a Mini Ratna Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Through its diverse portfolio spanning contraceptives, hospital products, medical devices, and services including diagnostic services under the brand Hindlabs, retail business under AMRIT, HLL Pharmacy, HLL Optical, infrastructure development, procurement services and consultancy, HLL serves as a comprehensive healthcare solutions provider. The organization operates 7 state-of-the-art factories, 5 subsidiaries and a corporate R&D centre, driving innovation in India's healthcare sector.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியும் ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனையும் அம்ரித் மருந்தகங்களைக் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும்: மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே பி நட்டா
15 NOV 2025 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
அம்ரித் (மலிவு விலை மருந்துகள் மற்றும் சிகிச்சைக்கான நம்பகமான கையிருப்புகள்) மருந்தகத்தின் 10 - வது ஆண்டு விழாவை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே பி நட்டா இன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி மலிவு விலையில் மருந்துகள் கிடைப்பதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிப்பதுடன், உலகளவில் சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான பொதுத்துறையின் தொடர்ச்சியான உறுதிப்பாட்டை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
2015 - ம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த அம்ரித் மருந்தகங்கள் 50% முதல் 90% வரை தள்ளுபடி விலையில் உயிர்காக்கும் மற்றும் அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகளை வழங்குவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளன. இது நோயாளிகளுக்கு, குறிப்பாக குறைந்த வருவாய் கொண்டவர்களுக்கு மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைக்கான செலவுகளைக் கணிசமான அளவில் குறைத்துள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டு உரையாற்றிய திரு நட்டா, அம்ரித் மறுந்தகங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதில் எச்எல்எல் லைஃப்கேர் நிறுவனம் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் நிலையான மற்றும் உயர்தர முன் முயற்சிகளுக்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். 2014 - ம் ஆண்டில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு சேவைகள் எளிதில் கிடைக்கும் வகையிலும், மலிவு விலையில், சமஅளவில் மருந்துகள் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதில் உறுதியுடன் இருந்ததை அப்போது அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் மற்றும் அம்ரித் மருந்தகங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டன. இவை இரண்டும் மலிவு விலையில் மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவப் பொருட்களை வழங்குவதற்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அம்ரித் மருந்தகம் வலுவான தேசிய அளவில் வளர்ச்சி கொண்டுள்ளதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், தற்போது 255 - க்கும் அதிகமான மருந்தகங்கள் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். இந்த கட்டமைப்பு நாடு முழுவதும் 500 விற்பனை நிலையங்களாக விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இன்று நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளிலும் அம்ரித் மருந்தகம் இருந்த போதிலும், நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனையிலும் அம்ரித் மருந்தகம் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதனால் மலிவு விலையில் மருந்துகள் சுகாதார அமைப்பின் அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் மக்களைச் சென்றடைய உதவுகின்றன.
அம்ரித் மருந்தகத்தின் சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், வர்த்தக முத்திரை கொண்ட மருந்துகளுக்கு 50 சதவீத தள்ளுபடி வழங்குவது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையாகும். இது 6.85 கோடிக்கும் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான நோயாளிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கிறது என்றும், இதுவரை 17,000 ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிக மதிப்பிலான மருந்துகள் அதிகபட்ச சில்லறை விலையில் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், இதன் விளைவாக நோயாளிகளுக்கு 8,500 கோடி ரூபாய் சேமிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் திரு ஜே பி நட்டா தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190300