गृह मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार के ड्रग्स के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए, नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (NCB) और राजस्थान पुलिस ने राजस्थान में सिरोही जिले के एक गांव में एक गुप्त लैब का भंडाफोड़ किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, सरकार, नशामुक्त भारत के निर्माण के लिए ड्रग कार्टेल के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई कर रही है
लगभग 40 करोड़ रूपए कीमत का सैकड़ों किलोग्राम केमिकल ज़ब्त, लैब के मास्टरमाइंड के साथ 4 अन्य गिरफ्तार
NCB ने मासिक जिला स्तरीय NCORD बैठक के ज़रिए जिला पुलिस को संवेदनशील बनाया
NCB ने गुप्त लैब की मौजूदगी के बारे में देशभर की जिला पुलिस के साथ जानकारी साझा की
यह ड्रग्स के खिलाफ लड़ाई में राजस्थान पुलिस और NCB के बीच सहयोग का एक महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरण है
15 NOV 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
मोदी सरकार के नशीले पदार्थों के प्रति ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस के दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए, नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (NCB) और राजस्थान पुलिस ने राजस्थान के सिरोही जिले के एक सुदूर गाँव में एक गुप्त लैब का भंडाफोड़ किया है। सैकड़ों किलोग्राम केमिकल ज़ब्त किए गए हैं, जो लगभग 100 किलोग्राम मेफेड्रोन बनाने के लिए पर्याप्त थे। इनकी अनुमानित बाज़ार कीमत 40 करोड़ रुपये है। लैब के मास्टरमाइंड और 4 अन्य को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है। राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र राज्यों में मेफेड्रोन का इस्तेमाल साइकोट्रोपिक ड्रग्स के तौर पर तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में भारत सरकार, एक नशामुक्त भारत के निर्माण के लिए ड्रग कार्टेल के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई कर रही है।
नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो ने राजस्थान में, विशेष रूप से जिला पुलिस को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए मासिक जिला स्तरीय NCORD तंत्र का इस्तेमाल करते हुए कई बैठकें की। राज्य पुलिस को इस विषय के प्रति जागरूक किया गया और उन्होंने रसायनों और प्रयोगशाला उपकरणों से भरे drums की उपस्थिति की सूचना NCB के स्थानीय कार्यालय को दी। ये संभावना जतायी गयी कि ऐसी जगह मेफेड्रोन जैसी सिंथेटिक दवाओं के निर्माण का एक गुप्त केंद्र हो सकती है। NCB ने देशभर की जिला पुलिस के साथ गुप्त लैब्स की उपस्थिति के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। इनमें, ढकी हुई या काली खिड़कियां, अत्यधिक वेंटिलेशन/डक्टिंग, दीवारों, फर्श, इमारतों या शेड्स पर धातु के क्षरण या रासायनिक दाग के निशान, जो पहले आवासीय थे लेकिन प्रयोगशालाओं के रूप में उपयोग किए जाते थे, असामान्य स्थानों पर रसायनों या उपकरणों का भंडारण आदि, शामिल हैं।
ऐसे ही एक मामले में, राजस्थान की सिरोही पुलिस को 06 नवंबर, 2025 को सिरोही के धनत्राई गाँव में एक फार्म हाउस में लैब उपकरणों के साथ-साथ रसायनों से भरे ड्रम और पैकेट मिले। पुलिस ने तुरंत यह जानकारी NCB, जोधपुर को दी, जिसके बाद अधिकारी तुरंत घटनास्थल पर पहुँचे और उन्हें एक गुप्त प्रयोगशाला के संकेत मिले। वहां सैकड़ों किलोग्राम रसायन मिले जो लगभग 100 किलोग्राम मेफेड्रोन बनाने के लिए पर्याप्त थे और जिसकी अनुमानित बाजार कीमत 40 करोड़ रुपये है। राष्ट्रीय फॉरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (NFSU), गांधीनगर की टीम को निरीक्षण के लिए बुलाया गया और उन्होंने घटनास्थल से बरामद प्रयोगशाला उपकरणों में इस्तेमाल किए जा रहे precursors की मौजूदगी की पुष्टि की।
मामले की जांच के दौरान, लैब चलाने वाले लोगों की पहचान की गई और उनमें से पांच को राजस्थान पुलिस की सहायता से NCB, जोधपुर द्वारा राजस्थान और गुजरात के विभिन्न हिस्सों से गिरफ्तार किया गया। जांच के बाद मास्टरमाइंड, वाला राम, निवासी जिला - जालौर, राजस्थान को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है। पूछताछ में पता चला कि वह स्नातक है और सिविल सेवा परीक्षा सहित विभिन्न परीक्षाओं में असफल होने के बाद, उसने जल्दी पैसा कमाने के लिए मेफेड्रोन निर्माण का व्यवसाय शुरू कर दिया। उसने अपने सहयोगी, भूरा राम, निवासी गांव - धनत्राई, जिला - बलतोरा के नाम पर फार्म हाउस पट्टे पर लिया। उसने सिंडिकेट के अन्य सदस्यों के साथ बात करने के लिए वर्चुअल सिम का इस्तेमाल किया और ड्रग बनाने की प्रक्रिया सीखने के लिए डार्कनेट का इस्तेमाल किया। उसने गुजरात के अंकलेश्वर से रसायन और लैब उपकरण हासिल किए। वह मेफेड्रोन तस्करी के एक CBN मामले में भी वांछित था। रसायनों और उपकरणों के परिवहन में प्रयुक्त वाहन को जब्त कर लिया गया है। जाँच से यह भी पता चला है कि उन्होंने 8 किलो मेफेड्रोन बनाया था, जिसमें से 2 किलो CBN ने 28 अक्टूबर 2025 को उनके एक सहयोगी से जब्त कर लिया था। मामले में आगे की जाँच जारी है।
यह कार्रवाई, ड्रग्स के खिलाफ लड़ाई में राजस्थान पुलिस और NCB के बीच सहयोग का एक महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरण है, जहां उन्होंने संयुक्त रूप से तलाशी और जांच की, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 5 दिनों में ही इस गुप्त लैब और इसके पीछे के सिंडिकेट का भंडाफोड़ हो सका।
नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो नागरिकों से अनुरोध करता है कि वे किसी भी संदिग्ध गतिविधि की सूचना स्थानीय पुलिस या NCB को MANAS हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1933 पर दें, जहां रसायनों और प्रयोगशाला उपकरणों का गुप्त तरीके से उपयोग किया जा रहा हो, क्योंकि इसका उपयोग सिंथेटिक दवाओं के निर्माण के लिए किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
In a major step towards Modi Government’s zero tolerance approach against drugs, NCB and Rajasthan Police busted a clandestine lab in a remote village in Sirohi district, Rajasthan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Government of India is taking ruthless action against drug cartels to make Drug Free Bharat
Hundreds of kgs of chemicals having an approximate street price of Rs. 40 crores seized, mastermind and 4 others arrested
NCB used monthly District Level NCORD meetings mechanism to sensitize the district police
Red flag indicators about presence of clandestine labs were also shared by NCB with district police across all over the country
This is a significant example of collaboration between Rajasthan Police and NCB in the fight against drugs
15 NOV 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards Modi Government’s zero tolerance approach against drugs the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and Rajasthan Police has busted a clandestine lab in a remote village in Sirohi district, Rajasthan. Hundreds of kgs of chemicals has been seized which was sufficient to manufacture about 100 kgs of Mephedrone, having an approximate street price of Rs. 40 crores. The mastermind and 4 others have been arrested. Mephedrone is being increasingly used as a psychotropic drug in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Government of India is taking ruthless action against drug cartels to make Drug Free Bharat.
The Narcotics Control Bureau used the mechanism of monthly District Level NCORD meetings to sensitize the district police especially in Rajasthan. The state police were sensitized about the issue and report the presence of drums containing chemicals and lab equipment at an unusual place to local office of NCB, as such place could be a clandestine facility for manufacturing synthetic drugs like Mephedrone. Red flag indicators about presence of clandestine labs were also shared by NCB with district police across all over the country. These included windows covered or blacked out; excessive ventilation/ducting; signs of metal corrosion or chemical staining on walls/floors, buildings or sheds, formerly residential but used as labs; storage of chemicals or equipment at unusual places etc.
In one such instance, Sirohi Police, Rajasthan, found drums and packets containing chemicals along with lab equipment in a remote farm house at Daantrai Village in District Sirohi, Rajasthan on 06.11.2025. Police immediately shared this information with NCB, Jodhpur whereupon the officers immediately reached the site and found tell-tale signs of a clandestine lab. Hundreds of kgs of chemicals were found which was sufficient to manufacture about 100 kgs of Mephedrone, which would have an approximate street price of Rs. 40 crores. The National Forensic Science University (NFSU), Gandhinagar team was called for inspection and they confirmed presence of precursors being used in the said lab equipment recovered from the site.
During investigation of the case, the main characters behind running the lab was identified and five of them have been arrested from different parts of Rajasthan and Gujarat by NCB, Jodhpur with the assistance of Rajasthan Police. The mastermind Vala Ram R/o District Jalore, Rajasthan has been arrested and his interrogation has revealed that he is graduate and after failing in various exams including Civil Services Exam, he decided to get into the business of manufacturing of Mephedrone to make quick money. He took the farm house on lease in the name of his associate Bhura Ram R/o Dhantrai village of Baltora district. He used virtual SIMs to communicate with other members of the syndicate and surfed darknet to learn the manufacturing process. He sourced the chemicals and lab equipment’s from Ankleshwar, Gujarat. He was also wanted in one of the CBN case of mephedrone trafficking. The vehicle used in transportation of the chemicals and equipment has been seized. Investigation has also revealed they have manufactured 8 kg of mephedrone out of which 2 kg was seized by CBN from one of their associates on 28.10.2025. Further Investigation in the case is under progress.
This is a significant example of collaboration between Rajasthan Police and NCB in the fight against drugs, where they jointly conducted searches and investigation leading to busting of the clandestine lab in a remote village in Sirohi district and the syndicate behind it in a short period of 5 days.
The Narcotics Control Bureau requests the citizens to report any suspicious activity at a place where chemicals and lab equipment are in use in a clandestine manner to local police or NCB at MANAS helpline number 1933 as it could be used for manufacturing synthetic drugs.