Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary reviews the India–Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) Free Trade Agreement negotiations in Moscow
16 NOV 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal has reviewed the progress of India–Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) Free Trade Agreement negotiations in a series of meetings Moscow. Commerce Secretary met the Minister in charge of Trade of the Eurasian Economic Commission, Mr. Andrey Slepnev, the Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation, Mr. Mikhail Yurin, and also addressed a business networking plenary with members of Indian and Russian industry.
The discussions built upon the outcomes of the India–Russia Working Group on Trade and Economic Cooperation, with a continued focus on diversification, strengthening resilient supply chains, ensuring regulatory predictability and promoting balanced growth in the partnership. These efforts reflect the Leaders’ direction to reach USD 100 billion in bilateral trade by 2030 and to expand Indian exports through industrial and technological collaboration.
In the meeting with Minister Slepnev, the Commerce Secretary reviewed the next steps for the India–EAEU FTA in goods. The Terms of Reference signed on 20 August 2025 outline an 18-month work plan aimed at diversifying markets for Indian businesses, including MSMEs, farmers and fishermen. In line with the Leaders’ guidance, the services and investment tracks will also be examined as the process advances.
In his discussions with Deputy Minister Yurin, the Commerce Secretary explored ways to enhance trade diversification, supply-chain resilience and cooperation in critical minerals. Both sides discussed a time-bound pathway across key sectors such as pharmaceuticals, telecom equipment, machinery, leather, automobiles and chemicals. Quarterly regulator-to-regulator engagement was agreed upon to address certification requirements, listings of agricultural and marine businesses, prevention of monopolistic practices and other non-tariff issues. The dialogue also covered practical measures related to logistics, payments and standards to improve predictability and ease of doing business for firms in both countries.
At the industry plenary attended by senior business leaders from India and Russia, the Commerce Secretary encouraged companies to align their projects with the 2030 bilateral trade target. He highlighted India’s logistics upgrades, digital public infrastructure and opportunities for co-investment and co-production across goods and services. The discussions emphasized the need to broaden the export basket, de-risk supply chains and convert planned projects into actionable contracts that enhance value and volume, generating more jobs and long-term prosperity for people in both countries. India, as a trusted partner for developing and developed nations alike, aims to deepen its trade and economic engagement with Russia as it works toward becoming a developed nation, Viksit Bharat, by 2047.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत–युरोपीय संघ (ईयू) मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या चर्चेचा मॉस्को येथे वाणिज्य सचिवांनी घेतला आढावा
16 NOV 2025 11:52AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताचे वाणिज्य सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल यांनी मॉस्को येथे झालेल्या बैठकींच्या मालिकेद्वारे भारतयुरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या (एफटीए) चर्चेच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. या दरम्यान त्यांनी यूराशियन आर्थिक आयोगाचे व्यापार मंत्री आंद्रे स्लेपनेव, तसेच रशियन महासंघाचे उद्योग आणि व्यापार उपमंत्री मिखाईल युरिन यांची भेट घेतली आणि भारतीय व रशियन उद्योग प्रतिनिधींनी उपस्थित असलेल्या व्यवसाय संवाद सत्रात भाषण केले.
या चर्चांमध्ये भारतरशिया व्यापार व आर्थिक सहकार्य कार्यगटाच्या आधीच्या निष्कर्षांवर पुढे काम करण्यात आले. यात व्यापाराचे विविधीकरण, मजबूत आणि टिकाऊ पुरवठा साखळी निर्माण करणे, नियामक स्पष्टता सुनिश्चित करणे आणि संतुलित आर्थिक भागीदारी वाढवण्यावर भर देण्यात आला. या उपक्रमांचा उद्देश 2030 पर्यंत द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 100 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलरपर्यंत वाढवणे तसेच औद्योगिक आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याद्वारे भारताची निर्यात वाढवणे हा आहे.
आंद्रे स्लेपनेव यांच्यासोबतच्या बैठकीत वाणिज्य सचिवांनी भारतयुरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार करारातील पुढील टप्पे तपासले. 20 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी स्वाक्षरी झालेल्या कराराच्या अटींनुसार 18 महिन्यांचा काम आराखडा निश्चित करण्यात आला आहे. याचा उद्देश भारतीय उद्योगांना विशेषतः सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग, शेतकरी आणि मत्स्यव्यवसायाशी संबंधित उद्योजकांना नव्या बाजारपेठांमध्ये प्रवेश उपलब्ध करून देणे आहे. पुढील टप्प्यात सेवा क्षेत्र व गुंतवणूक हेदेखील समाविष्ट करण्याचे नियोजन आहे.
मिखाईल युरिन यांच्यासोबतच्या चर्चेत व्यापाराचे विविधीकरण, पुरवठा साखळीची क्षमता वाढवणे आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर चर्चा करण्यात आली. औषधनिर्मिती, दूरसंचार उपकरणे, यंत्रनिर्मिती, चामडी उद्योग, वाहन उद्योग आणि रसायने या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये वेळबद्ध सहकार्याच्या प्रक्रियेवर दोन्ही बाजूंनी सहमती दर्शवली.
तसेच कृषी आणि समुद्री उत्पादनांच्या प्रमाणपत्र प्रक्रियेस गती देणे, अनावश्यक गैर-शुल्क अडथळे कमी करणे, प्रतिस्पर्धाविरोधी धोरण अंमलात आणणे आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेशी संबंधित प्रश्नांवर उपाय काढण्याकरिता प्रत्येक तिमाहीत दोन्ही देशांच्या नियामक संस्थांमध्ये संवाद ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. लॉजिस्टिक्स, पेमेंट प्रणाली आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांशी संबंधित तांत्रिक बाबींचाही समावेश या चर्चेत होता.
व्यवसाय प्रतिनिधींच्या उपस्थितीत झालेल्या उद्योग परिषदेत वाणिज्य सचिवांनी भारत आणि रशियातील उद्योगांना 2030 व्यापार उद्दिष्ट लक्षात घेऊन प्रकल्प विकसित करण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी भारतातील लॉजिस्टिक सुविधा सुधारणे, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत व्यवस्था आणि सह-गुंतवणूक व सह-उत्पादनासाठी निर्माण झालेल्या नव्या संधी यांचा उल्लेख केला.
या चर्चांमधून निर्यात विविधता वाढवणे, पुरवठा साखळी अधिक सुरक्षित करणे आणि संकल्पनात्मक प्रकल्पांना प्रत्यक्ष करारामध्ये रूपांतरित करून व्यापार मूल्य वाढवणे, रोजगारनिर्मिती करणे आणि दोन्ही देशांमध्ये दीर्घकालीन आर्थिक समृद्धी निर्माण करणे या उद्दिष्टांवर भर देण्यात आला.
भारत, एक विश्वासार्ह जागतिक भागीदार म्हणून रशियासोबत आपले आर्थिक आणि व्यापारिक संबंध अधिक मजबूत करण्यास कटिबद्ध आहे, आणि हे सहकार्य विकसित भारत 2047 या राष्ट्रीय ध्येयाच्या दिशेने महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल.