Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Hockey Final at the 4th National EMRS Sports Meet 2025 Showcases Emerging Tribal Sports Talent
16 NOV 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajeet Kumar Shrivastava, Commissioner, National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), attended the Boys’ Hockey Final of the 4th National EMRS Sports Meet 2025 at the International Birsa Munda Hockey Stadium, Rourkela. Shri Vipin Kumar, Joint Commissioner, and Ms. Rashmi Chaudhary, Assistant Commissioner, NESTS, were also present during the final match.
The hockey final, held on 14th November at one of the world’s most iconic hockey venues which hosted the FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023, was among the most spirited and high-energy contests of the event. For tribal students, playing on such a prestigious ground offered an inspiring and aspirational experience, allowing them to compete where international sporting legends have performed.
The match witnessed high intensity and exceptional skill, reflecting the growing strength, discipline, and promise of young hockey players from EMRS schools across the country. The event was livestreamed on the official NESTS YouTube channel, enabling thousands of students, teachers, alumni, and supporters nationwide to cheer and celebrate the talent of the participating athletes.
Addressing the occasion, the Commissioner expressed pride in all the student athletes, stating that the National EMRS Sports Meet is an important platform that continues to build confidence, exposure, and opportunity for tribal youth. He emphasized that such initiatives align with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi under the Khelo India movement, which aims to nurture grassroots sports talent, promote a culture of fitness and participation, and transform India into a multi-sporting nation.
The Sports Meet stands as a testament to the commitment of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and NESTS toward fostering sports excellence among tribal students, enabling them to aspire for national and international success.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
چوتھے نیشنل ای ایم آر ایس اسپورٹس میٹ2025کے ہاکی فائنل میں اُبھرتی ہوئی قبائلی کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کا شاندار مظاہرہ
16 NOV 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) کے کمشنر جناب اجیت کمار شریواستو نے چوتھے نیشنل ای ایم آر ایس اسپورٹس میٹ 2025 کے لڑکوں کے ہاکی فائنل میں شرکت کی، جو انٹرنیشنل برسا منڈا ہاکی اسٹیڈیم راؤرکیلا میں منعقد ہوا۔ جناب وپن کمار جوائنٹ کمشنر اور محترمہ رشمی چودھری اسسٹنٹ کمشنر این ای ایس ٹی ایس بھی فائنل میچ کے دوران موجود تھیں۔
ہاکی فائنل جو 14 نومبر کو دنیا کے معروف ترین ہاکی اسٹیڈیموں میں سے ایک — جس نے ایف آئی ایچ مینز ہاکی ورلڈ کپ 2023 کی میزبانی بھی کی تھی، میں منعقد ہوا، پورے ایونٹ کے سب سے جوشیلے اور توانائی سے بھرپور مقابلوں میں سے ایک تھا۔ قبائلی طلبہ کے لیے اتنے باوقار میدان میں کھیلنا نہ صرف ایک حوصلہ افزا تجربہ تھا بلکہ ایک ایسا لمحہ بھی تھا جس نے انہیں یہ احساس دلایا کہ وہ اسی میدان میں مقابلہ کر رہے ہیں جہاں بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے لیجنڈ اپنے جوہر دکھا چکے ہیں۔
میچ میں غیر معمولی شدت، رفتار اور مہارت دیکھنے کو ملی، جو ملک بھر کے ای ایم آر ایس اسکولوں کے نوجوان ہاکی کھلاڑیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت، نظم و ضبط اور شاندار مستقبل کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس مقابلے کو این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے آفیشل یوٹیوب چینل پر براہِ راست نشر بھی کیا گیا، جس کے ذریعے ہزاروں طلبہ، اساتذہ، سابق طلبہ اور شائقین نے ملک بھر سے کھلاڑیوں کی کارکردگی کا جشن منایا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کمشنر نے تمام طلبہ کھلاڑیوں پر فخر کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ نیشنل ای ایم آر ایس اسپورٹس میٹ ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے جو قبائلی نوجوانوں میں خود اعتمادی، تجربہ اور مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایسی پہل عزت مآب وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے کھیلو انڈیا ویژن کے عین مطابق ہے، جس کا مقصد بنیادی سطح سے کھیلوں کی صلاحیت کو پروان چڑھانا، فٹنس اور شرکت کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا اور بھارت کو ایک کثیر الجہتی کھیلوں کی قوم میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
یہ اسپورٹس میٹ وزارتِ قبائلی امور اور این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے اس عزم کی علامت ہے کہ وہ قبائلی طلبہ میں کھیلوں کی اعلیٰ کارکردگی کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل کوشاں ہیں تاکہ وہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر کامیابی حاصل کرنے کی راہ ہموار کر سکیں۔