Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Safeguarding Press Credibility is our collective responsibility amidst rising misinformation in the AI age.
AI can never replace the Human Mind- the Judgement, Conscience & Sense of Responsibility which guide a journalist: PCI.
Let accuracy take over both, Speed & engagements in Traditional & the social media respectively: Press Trust of India CEO.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Graces National Press Day Event Held in New Delhi.
16 NOV 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The press is the eyes and ears for the Citizens of a democratic country. As we celebrate the National Press Day, amidst rising misinformation in the AI age, Safeguarding the Press Credibility is crucial for empowering the citizens. This sentiment was shared by the participants as a concern in an event held at the National Media Centre in New Delhi today. Setting the tone for the event, with this year's theme- “Safeguarding Press Credibility amidst Rising Misinformation”, PCI Chairperson Justice (Rt.) Ranjana Prakash Desai said, “AI can never replace the Human Mind”. The judgement, conscience and sense of responsibility which guides every journalist must prevent the spread of misinformation.
In his keynote address, PTI CEO Vijay Joshi proposed his solution to combat the infodemic, we all face today as a society. He said, “Let accuracy take over the speed in traditional media and AI algorithm led engagements in digital media”. The event was graced by the Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Railways, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw. Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Sanjay Jaju and Secretary PCI Ms Shubha Gupta were also present on the occasion.
PCI Calls for Responsible Journalism
Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai highlighted the PCI’s dual responsibility of protecting press freedom and maintaining high journalistic standards. She said journalism needs honesty, accuracy, and a commitment to share correct information, especially now when misinformation and misuse of technology are increasing.
She mentioned that the PCI has created committees and fact-finding teams and reminded journalists to act responsibly and verify every fact. She also stressed the importance of financial security for journalists through welfare schemes and insurance, and said PCI’s internship programmes help young journalists learn ethical practices.
She added that while AI can be useful, the PCI stays alert to prevent its misuse. She emphasized that however advanced these tools may become , they can never replace the human mind– the judgement and conscience.
Upholding Credibility in AI Era
Shri Vijay Joshi, CEO of PTI, said the press must uphold strong ethics as the moral watchdog of democracy. He warned that paid news, advertorials and yellow journalism have damaged public trust. Digital disruption now prioritises engagement over accuracy, creating biased information bubbles. The pandemic showed how quickly truth and misinformation can mix, a danger worsened by AI today.
He also highlighted that journalists must take shared responsibility for ensuring verifiable truth. He highlighted PTI’s legacy of truth, accuracy, fairness and independence since its founding by 99 newspapers. He stressed that accuracy must always come before speed and stories must be free of any agenda.
Initiatives like Fact Check help counter the flood of misinformation with multi-layered verification. He said safeguarding credibility requires training future journalists in ethics and critical thinking. Joshi reminded that press freedom is not a licence to pollute the information ecosystem and that journalism is a public service built on trust.
About Press Council of India
The Press Council of India was set up by an Act of Parliament as a quasi-judicial authority in 1966 (re-established in 1979), with the objective of having an internal self regulatory mechanism for the Print Media to ensure free and responsible reporting. Since then, the Press Council is constantly striving to protect and preserve the freedom of the press and to raise the standards of newspapers and news agencies in the country, and has also played a significant role as an advisory body to the legislature and other authorities.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एआई युग में बढ़ते दुष्प्रचार और गलत सूचनाओं के बीच प्रेस की विश्वसनीयता की सुरक्षा करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है
पत्रकार को मार्गदर्शन देने वाले मानवीय मन, निर्णय शक्ति, विवेक और जिम्मेदारी की भावना को एआई कभी भी प्रतिस्थापित नहीं कर सकता है: प्रेस काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया
पारंपरिक मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया में क्रमशः गति और जुड़ाव के बजाय, सटीकता को प्राथमिकता दें: प्रेस ट्रस्ट ऑफ इंडिया के सीईओ
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय प्रेस दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
16 NOV 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
किसी लोकतांत्रिक देश के नागरिकों के लिए प्रेस आँखें और कान के समान है। आज हम राष्ट्रीय प्रेस दिवस मना रहे हैं ऐसे में एआई युग में बढ़ते दुष्प्रचार के बीच नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रेस की विश्वसनीयता की सुरक्षा करना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। यह भावना आज नई दिल्ली के नेशनल मीडिया सेंटर में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों द्वारा एक चिंता के रूप में व्यक्त की गई। इस वर्ष की थीम – 'बढ़ते दुष्प्रचार के बीच प्रेस की विश्वसनीयता की सुरक्षा' – के साथ कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत करते हुए, पीसीआई की अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) रंजना प्रकाश देसाई ने कहा, 'एआई कभी भी मानवीय मन को प्रतिस्थापित नहीं कर सकता है।' निर्णय शक्ति, अंतरात्मा और जिम्मेदारी की वह भावना जो हर पत्रकार को दिशा देती है, उसे गलत सूचना के प्रसार को रोकना चाहिए।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, पीटीआई के सीईओ श्री विजय जोशी ने उस 'इन्फोडेमिक' यानी सूचना-महामारी से निपटने का समाधान प्रस्तावित किया, जिसका सामना आज हम सभी एक समाज के रूप में कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, 'पारंपरिक मीडिया में गति के बजाय सटीकता को और डिजिटल मीडिया में एआई एल्गोरिदम आधारित गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए।' इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण, रेल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव भी उपस्थित रहे। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री संजय जाजू और पीसीआई की सचिव, सुश्री शुभा गुप्ता भी उपस्थित थीं।
न्यायमूर्ति रंजना प्रकाश देसाई ने प्रेस की स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा और उच्च पत्रकारिता मानकों को बनाए रखने की प्रेस काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया की दोहरी जिम्मेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि पत्रकारिता के लिए ईमानदारी, सटीकता और सही जानकारी साझा करने की प्रतिबद्धता जरूरी है, खासकर आज के दौर में जब गलत सूचना और तकनीक का दुरुपयोग बढ़ रहा है।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि पीसीआई ने समितियाँ और फैक्ट-फाइंडिंग टीमें बनाई हैं और पत्रकारों को जिम्मेदारी से काम करने और हर तथ्य को सत्यापित करने की याद दिलाई। उन्होंने कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और बीमा के माध्यम से पत्रकारों के लिए वित्तीय सुरक्षा के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया और कहा कि पीसीआई के इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम युवा पत्रकारों को नैतिक प्रथाओं को सीखने में मदद करते हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एआई उपयोगी हो सकता है, लेकिन पीसीआई इसके दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए भी सतर्क है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ये उपकरण चाहे कितने भी उन्नत क्यों न हों, ये कभी भी मानव मस्तिष्क, निर्णय और विवेक की जगह नहीं ले सकते।
एआई युग में विश्वसनीयता बनाए रखना
पीटीआई के सीईओ श्री विजय जोशी ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र के नैतिक प्रहरी के रूप में प्रेस को दृढ़ नैतिकता बनाए रखनी चाहिए। उन्होंने चेतावनी दी कि पेड न्यूज़, विज्ञापन और सनसनीखेज और अतिशयोक्तिपूर्ण पत्रकारिता ने जनता का विश्वास कम किया है। डिजिटल व्यवधान के बदलाव का एक गंभीर परिणाम यह है कि अब सटीकता की जगह जुड़ाव को अधिक प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है जिससे पक्षपातपूर्ण सूचनाओं का बुलबुला बनता है। इसने दिखाया है कि सच्चाई और गलत सूचना कितनी जल्दी एक हो सकती हैऔर आज एआई ने इस खतरे को और बढ़ा दिया है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि पत्रकारों को सत्य की पुष्टि सुनिश्चित करने की साझा जिम्मेदारी लेनी चाहिए। उन्होंने 99 अख़बारों द्वारा स्थापित पीटीआई की सत्यता, सटीकता, निष्पक्षता और स्वतंत्रता की विरासत पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सटीकता को हमेशा गति से ऊपर रखा जाना चाहिए और समाचार किसी भी विशिष्ट उद्देश्य और एजेंडे से मुक्त होना चाहिए।
फैक्ट चेक जैसी पहल बहुस्तरीय सत्यापन के साथ गलत सूचनाओं की बाढ़ से निपटने में मदद करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वसनीयता की रक्षा के लिए, भावी पत्रकारों को नैतिकता और आलोचनात्मक सोच का प्रशिक्षण दिया जाना आवश्यक है। श्री जोशी ने याद दिलाया कि प्रेस की स्वतंत्रता सूचना इकोसिस्टम को प्रदूषित करने का लाइसेंस नहीं है और पत्रकारिता विश्वास पर आधारित एक जन सेवा है।
भारतीय प्रेस परिषद के विषय में
भारतीय प्रेस परिषद की स्थापना संसद के एक अधिनियम द्वारा 1966 में एक अर्ध-न्यायिक प्राधिकरण के रूप में की गई थी (जिसे 1979 में पुनर्गठित किया गया था), जिसका उद्देश्य प्रिंट मीडिया के लिए एक आंतरिक स्व-नियामक तंत्र स्थापित करना था ताकि स्वतंत्र और उत्तरदायी रिपोर्टिंग सुनिश्चित हो सके। तब से, प्रेस परिषद देश में प्रेस की स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा और संरक्षण तथा देश में समाचार पत्रों और समाचार एजेंसियों के स्तर को ऊँचा उठाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है और इसने विधायिका और अन्य प्राधिकारियों के लिए एक सलाहकार निकाय के रूप में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।