Ministry of Culture
20th International Tipitaka Chanting Ceremony to begin in Bodhgaya
India’s Buddhist Communities Join Hands in Historic First
16 NOV 2025 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark moment for Buddhist heritage and inter-community collaboration, seventeen Buddhist organizations from across India have come together for the first time to collectively organize the 20th Annual International Tipitaka Chanting Ceremony at the Mahabodhi Temple in Bodhgaya, Bihar. The event, held annually since 2006, will take place from 2–13 December 2025, followed by the traditional commemorative walk from Jethian Valley to the bamboo grove of Venuvana in Rajgir.
This historic unity marks a significant milestone in the event’s evolution, which has been led for two decades by Ms. Wangmo Dixey, Founder and Executive Director of the Light of Buddha Dharma Foundation International (LBDFI–USA). Speaking at a press conference held by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in partnership with the Ministry of Culture, Ms. Dixey highlighted the importance of honouring the ancient Pali tradition through collective recitation of the Tipitaka.
“We are honoured with the recognition of Pali as a classical language by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and hopeful that more people from India will join this year’s recitation,” she said. She added that bringing the sound of the Dharma back to the sacred motherland of Buddha was a profound privilege, made possible by the support of Indian and international Sangha members and lay devotees.
The annual ceremony is the largest Theravada Buddhist gathering of its kind, attracting thousands of monks and devotees from Southeast Asian nations. This year, over 15,000 Indian monks and laypeople are expected to attend, along with international participants from the US, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Laos PDR, Indonesia, Nepal, Myanmar, Thailand, Sri Lanka, and Vietnam. Around 1,000 volunteers will support the event’s operations.
The opening ceremony on December 2 will be graced by Shri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, as Chief Guest, with Shri Chawana Mein as Guest of Honour.
On December 6, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will be the Chief Guest, and on December 12, Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari will preside over the closing ceremony. Several other dignitaries are also expected to participate.
The core committee leading this year’s organization, the International Tipitaka Chanting Committee (ITCC) of India, is headed by Most Venerable Sanghasena Mahathero of the Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre, Ladakh. The 12-day festival is being supported by numerous Buddhist organizations, including the Mahabodhi Society of Bangalore. The IBC will sponsor a cultural group to perform during the opening day.
Venerable Sanghasena praised the leadership of Prime Minister Modi in promoting Buddhist heritage worldwide, mentioning the global exposition of sacred Buddha relics from India. “India has been the Vishwa Guru in the past because we had Buddha. We are reclaiming that legacy through peace, compassion, and non-violence,” he said.
IBC Director General Mr. Abhijit Halder emphasized the spiritual power of collective chanting, calling it a practice that purifies the mind, instills discipline, and elevates the environment to an ethereal experience.
The December 2 opening will feature a grand Buddhist procession at 8:00 am, followed by ten days of chanting from the Pali Canon under the Bodhi Tree, evening Dhamma talks in Hindi and English, and cultural performances. A 30,000 sq. ft. food tent on the Kalachakra grounds will serve meals to all attendees. Each participating country will offer dana to senior international monks on designated days.
On December 13, devotees will take part in a historical walk from Jethian Valley to Venuvana in Rajgir, with over 1,000 participants expected.
This year’s program will also include an art gallery, Q&A sessions with Dhamma teachers, and cultural showcases by artists from India and abroad. A special highlight is the consecration and donation of 220 four-foot golden Buddha statues, handcrafted in Odisha, to communities across India—symbolizing a renewed spiritual awakening and the strengthening of Buddha Dhamma in its sacred homeland.
The Tipitaka, containing the teachings of the Buddha, remains one of the world’s most revered spiritual, literary, and philosophical treasures—representing the intellectual and cultural essence of ancient India

وزارات ثقافت
بودھ گیا میں 20 ویں بین الاقوامی ٹیپیٹاکا جاپ کی تقریب کا آغاز
بھارت کی بدھ برادریوں نے تاریخی طور پر ایک ساتھ اشتراک کیا
16 NOV 2025 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
بدھ مت کے ورثے اور بین الجماعتی تعاون کے ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کے طور پر، پورے بھارت کی سترہ بدھ مت تنظیمیں پہلی بار متحد ہو کر بہار کے بودھ گیا میں واقع مہابودھی مندر میں 20ویں سالانہ بین الاقوامی ٹیپیٹاکا جاپ تقریب کا مشترکہ طور پر اہتمام کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ تقریب، جس کا آغاز 2006 میں ہوا تھا اور جو ہر سال منعقد کی جاتی ہے، 2 سے 13 دسمبر 2025 تک جاری رہے گی، جس کے بعد جیتھین ویلی سے راجگیر میں واقع بانسوں کے تاریخی باغ وینوونا تک روایتی پیدل یاترا بھی کی جائے گی۔
یہ تاریخی اتحاد اس تقریب کے ارتقاء میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جس کی قیادت لائٹ آف بدھ دھرما فاؤنڈیشن انٹرنیشنل (ایل بی ڈی ایف آئی-یو ایس اے) کی بانی اور ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ وانگمو ڈکسی نے دو دہائیوں سے کی ہے ۔ بین الاقوامی بدھ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کی جانب سے وزارت ثقافت کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں منعقدہ پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ ڈکسی نے ٹیپیٹاکا کی اجتماعی جاپ کے ذریعے قدیم پالی روایت کا احترام کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ ہمیں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ پالی کو ایک کلاسیکی زبان کے طور پر تسلیم کیے جانے پر فخر ہے اور ہمیں امید ہے کہ اس سال کی جاپ میں ہندوستان سے مزید لوگ شامل ہوں گے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بدھ کے مقدس وطن میں دھرم کی آواز کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنا ایک نہایت عظیم اعزاز ہے، جو بھارت اور بین الاقوامی سنگھ اراکین اور عقیدت مند عام پیروکاروں کی مدد سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
یہ سالانہ تقریب تھیرواڈا بدھ مت کی اپنی نوعیت کی سب سے بڑی اجتماع ہے، جو جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک سے ہزاروں بھکشوؤں اور عقیدت مندوں کو اپنی جانب متوجہ کرتی ہے۔ اس سال ہندوستان سے پندرہ ہزار سے زائد بھکشو اور عام بدھ پیروکاروں کی شرکت متوقع ہے، جب کہ بین الاقوامی شرکاء میں امریکہ، بنگلہ دیش، کمبوڈیا، لاؤس پی ڈی آر، انڈونیشیا، نیپال، میانمار، تھائی لینڈ، سری لنکا اور ویتنام سے آنے والے مندوبین بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ تقریب کے انتظام و انصرام کے لیے تقریباً ایک ہزار رضاکار خدمات انجام دیں گے۔
2 دسمبر کو ہونے والی افتتاحی تقریب میں اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب پیما کھنڈو مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے اور جناب چاوانا مین مہمان اعزازی ہوں گے ۔
6 دسمبر کو پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور 12 دسمبر کو سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری اختتامی تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے ۔ کئی دیگر معززین کی بھی شرکت متوقع ہے ۔
اس سال کے انتظام کی قیادت کرنے والی مرکزی کمیٹی، انٹرنیشنل ٹیپیٹاکا چانٹنگ کمیٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ٹی سی سی)آف انڈیا، مہابودھی انٹرنیشنل میڈیٹیشن سینٹر لیہہ، لداخ کے سربراہ، قابل احترام سنگھسینا مہاتھیرو کی سرپرستی میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ بارہ روزہ اس تہوار کو متعدد بدھ مت تنظیموں کی معاونت حاصل ہے، جن میں مہابودھی سوسائٹی آف بنگلور بھی شامل ہے۔ بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) تقریب کے افتتاحی روز ایک ثقافتی گروپ کی پیشکش کی سرپرستی کرے گی۔
قابل احترام سنگھ سینا نے ہندوستان سے بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی عالمی نمائش کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے دنیا بھر میں بدھ مت کے ورثے کو فروغ دینے میں وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت کی تعریف کی ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہندوستان ماضی میں وشو گرو رہا ہے کیونکہ ہمارے پاس بدھ تھے ۔ ہم امن ، ہمدردی اور عدم تشدد کے ذریعے اس وراثت کو دوبارہ حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔
آئی بی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جناب ابھیجیت ہلدر نے اجتماعی جاپ کی روحانی طاقت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اسے ایک ایسی مشق قرار دیا جو ذہن کو پاکیزہ کرتی ہے، نظم و ضبط پیدا کرتی ہے اور ماحول کو لطیف روحانی کیفیت تک بلند کر دیتی ہے۔
دو دسمبر کو افتتاح کے موقع پر صبح آٹھ بجے ایک شاندار بدھ مت جلوس نکالا جائے گا، جس کے بعد بو کے درخت کے نیچے پالی کینن سے دس روزہ جاپ کیا جائے گا، شام کے وقت دھمّا پر خطبات ہندی اور انگریزی میں پیش کیے جائیں گے اور ثقافتی پروگرام بھی منعقد ہوں گے۔ کالا چکر میدان میں قائم تیس ہزار مربع فٹ کے فوڈ خیمہ (ٹینٹ) میں تمام شرکاء کے لیےکھانے کا انتظام ہوگا۔ ہر شریک ملک کو مقررہ ایام میں بین الاقوامی سینئر بھکشوؤں کو دان پیش کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوگا۔
13 دسمبر کو ، عقیدت مند راجگیر میں جیتھین ویلی سے وینوانا تک ایک تاریخی پید ل یاترا میں حصہ لیں گے ، جس میں 1,000 سے زائد شرکاء کی شرکت متوقع ہے ۔
اس سال کے پروگرام میں ایک آرٹ گیلری، دھمّا اساتذہ کے ساتھ سوال و جواب کے سیشن، اور بھارت و بیرونِ ملک کے فنکاروں کی جانب سے ثقافتی پیشکشیں بھی شامل ہوں گی۔ ایک خصوصی اور نمایاں پہل اڈیسہ میں دستکاری سے تیار کی گئی چار فٹ اونچی سنہری بدھ کی 220 مورتیاں ہیں، جن کا بھارت بھر کی بدھ مت برادریوں کو آشیرواد اور دان کے طور پر عطیہ دیا جائے گا، جو روحانی بیداری کی نئی لہر اور بدھ دھرم کے اپنے مقدس وطن میں مزید استحکام کی علامت ہے۔
ٹیپیٹاکاجس میں بدھ کی تعلیمات محفوظ ہیں، آج بھی دنیا کے معزز ترین روحانی، ادبی اور فلسفیانہ ذخائر میں شمار ہوتا ہے۔ یہ قدیم بھارت کی فکری اور تہذیبی روح کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور انسانی تاریخ کے گرانقدر علمی سرمایے میں ایک بے مثال مقام رکھتا ہے۔