Ministry of Culture
20th International Tipitaka Chanting Ceremony to begin in Bodhgaya
India’s Buddhist Communities Join Hands in Historic First
16 NOV 2025 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark moment for Buddhist heritage and inter-community collaboration, seventeen Buddhist organizations from across India have come together for the first time to collectively organize the 20th Annual International Tipitaka Chanting Ceremony at the Mahabodhi Temple in Bodhgaya, Bihar. The event, held annually since 2006, will take place from 2–13 December 2025, followed by the traditional commemorative walk from Jethian Valley to the bamboo grove of Venuvana in Rajgir.
This historic unity marks a significant milestone in the event’s evolution, which has been led for two decades by Ms. Wangmo Dixey, Founder and Executive Director of the Light of Buddha Dharma Foundation International (LBDFI–USA). Speaking at a press conference held by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in partnership with the Ministry of Culture, Ms. Dixey highlighted the importance of honouring the ancient Pali tradition through collective recitation of the Tipitaka.
“We are honoured with the recognition of Pali as a classical language by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and hopeful that more people from India will join this year’s recitation,” she said. She added that bringing the sound of the Dharma back to the sacred motherland of Buddha was a profound privilege, made possible by the support of Indian and international Sangha members and lay devotees.
The annual ceremony is the largest Theravada Buddhist gathering of its kind, attracting thousands of monks and devotees from Southeast Asian nations. This year, over 15,000 Indian monks and laypeople are expected to attend, along with international participants from the US, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Laos PDR, Indonesia, Nepal, Myanmar, Thailand, Sri Lanka, and Vietnam. Around 1,000 volunteers will support the event’s operations.
The opening ceremony on December 2 will be graced by Shri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, as Chief Guest, with Shri Chawana Mein as Guest of Honour.
On December 6, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will be the Chief Guest, and on December 12, Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari will preside over the closing ceremony. Several other dignitaries are also expected to participate.
The core committee leading this year’s organization, the International Tipitaka Chanting Committee (ITCC) of India, is headed by Most Venerable Sanghasena Mahathero of the Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre, Ladakh. The 12-day festival is being supported by numerous Buddhist organizations, including the Mahabodhi Society of Bangalore. The IBC will sponsor a cultural group to perform during the opening day.
Venerable Sanghasena praised the leadership of Prime Minister Modi in promoting Buddhist heritage worldwide, mentioning the global exposition of sacred Buddha relics from India. “India has been the Vishwa Guru in the past because we had Buddha. We are reclaiming that legacy through peace, compassion, and non-violence,” he said.
IBC Director General Mr. Abhijit Halder emphasized the spiritual power of collective chanting, calling it a practice that purifies the mind, instills discipline, and elevates the environment to an ethereal experience.
The December 2 opening will feature a grand Buddhist procession at 8:00 am, followed by ten days of chanting from the Pali Canon under the Bodhi Tree, evening Dhamma talks in Hindi and English, and cultural performances. A 30,000 sq. ft. food tent on the Kalachakra grounds will serve meals to all attendees. Each participating country will offer dana to senior international monks on designated days.
On December 13, devotees will take part in a historical walk from Jethian Valley to Venuvana in Rajgir, with over 1,000 participants expected.
This year’s program will also include an art gallery, Q&A sessions with Dhamma teachers, and cultural showcases by artists from India and abroad. A special highlight is the consecration and donation of 220 four-foot golden Buddha statues, handcrafted in Odisha, to communities across India—symbolizing a renewed spiritual awakening and the strengthening of Buddha Dhamma in its sacred homeland.
The Tipitaka, containing the teachings of the Buddha, remains one of the world’s most revered spiritual, literary, and philosophical treasures—representing the intellectual and cultural essence of ancient India

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
बोधगया में 20वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय त्रिपिटक जप समारोह शुरू होगा
भारत के बौद्ध समुदाय ऐतिहासिक रूप से पहली बार एक साथ आए
16 NOV 2025 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
बौद्ध विरासत और अंतर-सामुदायिक सहयोग के एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण में, भारत भर के सत्रह बौद्ध संगठन पहली बार बिहार के बोधगया स्थित महाबोधि मंदिर में 20वें वार्षिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय त्रिपिटक जप समारोह का सामूहिक आयोजन करने के लिए एक साथ आए हैं। 2006 से प्रतिवर्ष आयोजित होने वाला यह आयोजन 2-13 दिसंबर 2025 तक चलेगा, जिसके बाद जेठियन घाटी से राजगीर के वेणुवन के बाँस के बाग तक पारंपरिक स्मारक पदयात्रा होगी।
यह ऐतिहासिक एकता इस आयोजन के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जिसका नेतृत्व दो दशकों से लाइट ऑफ बुद्धा धर्म फाउंडेशन इंटरनेशनल (एलबीडीएफआई-यूएसए) की संस्थापक और कार्यकारी निदेशक सुश्री वांगमो डिक्सी कर रही हैं। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) द्वारा आयोजित एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में बोलते हुए, सुश्री डिक्सी ने त्रिपिटक के सामूहिक पाठ के माध्यम से प्राचीन पाली परंपरा का सम्मान करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे लिए यह बेहद सम्‍मान की बात है कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा पाली को शास्त्रीय भाषा के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है और आशा करते हैं कि इस वर्ष के पाठ में भारत से और अधिक लोग शामिल होंगे।” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि बुद्ध की पवित्र मातृभूमि में धर्म की ध्वनि को वापस लाना एक अत्यंत सौभाग्य की बात है, जो भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संघ सदस्यों और गृहस्थ भक्तों के सहयोग से संभव हुआ है।
यह वार्षिक समारोह अपनी तरह का सबसे बड़ा थेरवाद बौद्ध समागम है, जिसमें दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों से हज़ारों भिक्षु और श्रद्धालु आते हैं। इस वर्ष, 15,000 से ज़्यादा भारतीय भिक्षुओं और आम लोगों के साथ-साथ अमेरिका, बांग्लादेश, कंबोडिया, लाओस पीडीआर, इंडोनेशिया, नेपाल, म्यांमार, थाईलैंड, श्रीलंका और वियतनाम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों के भी इसमें शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। लगभग 1,000 स्वयंसेवक इस आयोजन के संचालन में सहयोग करेंगे।
2 दिसंबर को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू उद्घाटन समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे, जबकि श्री चवना मीन विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे।
6 दिसंबर को केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और 12 दिसंबर को केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी समापन समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के भी इसमें भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
इस वर्ष के आयोजन का नेतृत्व करने वाली मुख्य समिति, भारत की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय त्रिपिटक जप समिति (आईटीसीसी), के प्रमुख महाबोधि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ध्यान केंद्र, लद्दाख के परम पूज्य संघसेना महाथेरो हैं। 12 दिवसीय इस उत्सव को बैंगलोर की महाबोधि सोसाइटी सहित कई बौद्ध संगठनों द्वारा समर्थन दिया जा रहा है। आईबीसी उद्घाटन दिवस पर एक प्रस्तुति के लिए एक सांस्कृतिक समूह को प्रायोजित करेगी।
आदरणीय संघसेना ने दुनिया भर में बौद्ध विरासत को बढ़ावा देने में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व की सराहना की और भारत से प्राप्त पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषों की वैश्विक प्रदर्शनी का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत अतीत में विश्व गुरु रहा है क्योंकि हमारे यहाँ बुद्ध थे। हम शांति, करुणा और अहिंसा के माध्यम से उस विरासत को पुनः प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।"
आईबीसी के महानिदेशक श्री अभिजीत हलदर ने सामूहिक जप की आध्यात्मिक शक्ति पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह एक ऐसा अभ्यास है जो मन को शुद्ध करता है, अनुशासन पैदा करता है, तथा वातावरण को अलौकिक अनुभव तक ले जाता है।
2 दिसंबर को सुबह 8:00 बजे एक भव्य बौद्ध जुलूस निकाला जाएगा, जिसके बाद बोधि वृक्ष के नीचे पाली धर्मग्रंथों से दस दिनों तक मंत्रोच्चार, हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में शाम के धम्म प्रवचन और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम होंगे। कालचक्र परिसर में 30,000 वर्ग फुट का एक भोजन टेंट सभी उपस्थित लोगों के लिए भोजन उपलब्ध कराएगा। प्रत्येक भाग लेने वाला देश निर्धारित दिनों पर वरिष्ठ अंतरराष्ट्रीय भिक्षुओं को दान देगा।
13 दिसंबर को, श्रद्धालु जेठियन घाटी से राजगीर के वेणुवन तक एक ऐतिहासिक पदयात्रा में भाग लेंगे, जिसमें 1,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
इस वर्ष के कार्यक्रम में एक आर्ट गैलरी, धम्म शिक्षकों के साथ प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र और भारत तथा विदेश के कलाकारों द्वारा सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियाँ भी शामिल होंगी। इस आयोजन का एक विशेष आकर्षण ओडिशा में हस्तनिर्मित 220 चार फुट ऊँची स्वर्ण बुद्ध प्रतिमाओं का भारत भर के समुदायों को अभिषेक और दान है—जो एक नए आध्यात्मिक जागरण और अपनी पवित्र मातृभूमि में बुद्ध धम्म के सुदृढ़ीकरण का प्रतीक है।
बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं से युक्त त्रिपिटक, दुनिया के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित आध्यात्मिक, साहित्यिक और दार्शनिक खज़ानों में से एक है—जो प्राचीन भारत के बौद्धिक और सांस्कृतिक सार का द्योतक है।