Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to accident in Medinah involving Indian nationals
17 NOV 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over loss of lives due to accident in Medinah, Saudi Arabia, involving Indian nationals. He extended his heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the swift recovery of those injured.
The Prime Minister stated that India’s Embassy in Riyadh and Consulate in Jeddah are providing all possible assistance to the affected individuals. He also informed that Indian officials are in close contact with the Saudi Arabian authorities to ensure necessary support and coordination.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Deeply saddened by the accident in Medinah involving Indian nationals. My thoughts are with the families who have lost their loved ones. I pray for the swift recovery of all those injured. Our Embassy in Riyadh and Consulate in Jeddah are providing all possible assistance. Our officials are also in close contact with Saudi Arabian authorities.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মদিনায় দুর্ঘটনায় ভারতীয়দের মৃত্যুতে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন
17 NOV 2025 12:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সৌদি আরবের মদিনায় দুর্ঘটনায় ভারতীয়দের প্রাণহানিতে গভীর দুঃখ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন পরিবারগুলিকে যারা তাদের প্রিয়জনকে হারিয়েছে এবং আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, রিয়াধের ভারতীয় দূতাবাস, জেড্ডায় ভারতীয় কনস্যুলেট পীড়িতদের যথা সম্ভব সহায়তা করছে। তিনি আরও জানিয়েছেন, ভারতীয় আধিকারিকরা সৌদি আরব কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে প্রয়োজনীয় সাহায্য এবং সমন্বয় নিশ্চিত করতে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ লিখেছেন :
“মদিনায় দুর্ঘটনাগ্রস্ত ভারতীয়দের জন্য গভীর দুঃখিত। যে সমস্ত পরিবার তাদের প্রিয়জনকে হারিয়েছে তাঁদের পাশে আছি। আহত সকলের জন্য আরোগ্য কামনা করছি। রিয়াধে আমাদের দূতাবাস এবং জেড্ডায় আমাদের কনস্যুলেট যথা সম্ভব সহায়তা করছে। আমাদের আধিকারিকরা সৌদি আরব কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রাখছে।”