Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to accident in Medinah involving Indian nationals
17 NOV 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over loss of lives due to accident in Medinah, Saudi Arabia, involving Indian nationals. He extended his heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the swift recovery of those injured.
The Prime Minister stated that India’s Embassy in Riyadh and Consulate in Jeddah are providing all possible assistance to the affected individuals. He also informed that Indian officials are in close contact with the Saudi Arabian authorities to ensure necessary support and coordination.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Deeply saddened by the accident in Medinah involving Indian nationals. My thoughts are with the families who have lost their loved ones. I pray for the swift recovery of all those injured. Our Embassy in Riyadh and Consulate in Jeddah are providing all possible assistance. Our officials are also in close contact with Saudi Arabian authorities.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મદીના અકસ્માતમાં ભારતીય નાગરિકોના મૃત્યુ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
17 NOV 2025 12:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સાઉદી અરેબિયાના મદીનામાં થયેલા અકસ્માતમાં ભારતીય નાગરિકોના મૃત્યુ પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે. તેમણે પોતાના પ્રિયજનો ગુમાવનારાઓના પરિવારો પ્રત્યે ઊંડી સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી અને ઘાયલોના ઝડપી સ્વસ્થ થવાની પ્રાર્થના કરી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે રિયાધમાં ભારતીય દૂતાવાસ અને જેદ્દાહમાં કોન્સ્યુલેટ જનરલ અસરગ્રસ્ત વ્યક્તિઓને શક્ય તેટલી બધી સહાય પૂરી પાડી રહ્યા છે. તેમણે એ પણ માહિતી આપી કે ભારતીય અધિકારીઓ જરૂરી સહાય અને સંકલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સાઉદી અરેબિયાના અધિકારીઓ સાથે સતત સંપર્કમાં છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું;
"મદીનામાં ભારતીય નાગરિકો સાથે થયેલા અકસ્માતથી મને ખૂબ જ દુઃખ થયું છે. મારા સંવેદના એ પરિવારો સાથે છે જેમણે પોતાના પ્રિયજનો ગુમાવ્યા છે. હું બધા ઘાયલોની ઝડપથી સ્વસ્થ થવાની કામના કરું છું. રિયાધમાં આપણા દૂતાવાસ અને જેદ્દાહમાં કોન્સ્યુલેટ જનરલ શક્ય તમામ સહાય પૂરી પાડી રહ્યા છે. આપણાં અધિકારીઓ સાઉદી અરેબિયાના અધિકારીઓ સાથે પણ સતત સંપર્કમાં છે."