Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to accident in Medinah involving Indian nationals
17 NOV 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over loss of lives due to accident in Medinah, Saudi Arabia, involving Indian nationals. He extended his heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the swift recovery of those injured.
The Prime Minister stated that India’s Embassy in Riyadh and Consulate in Jeddah are providing all possible assistance to the affected individuals. He also informed that Indian officials are in close contact with the Saudi Arabian authorities to ensure necessary support and coordination.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Deeply saddened by the accident in Medinah involving Indian nationals. My thoughts are with the families who have lost their loved ones. I pray for the swift recovery of all those injured. Our Embassy in Riyadh and Consulate in Jeddah are providing all possible assistance. Our officials are also in close contact with Saudi Arabian authorities.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మదీనాలో జరిగిన ప్రమాదంలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన భారతీయులకు ప్రధాని సంతాపం
17 NOV 2025 12:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
సౌదీ అరేబియాలోని, మదీనాలో జరిగిన ప్రమాదంలో భారతీయులు మరణించడం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర దిగ్భ్రాంతి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. తమ ప్రియమైన వారిని కోల్పోయిన కుటుంబాలకు సానుభూతి తెలిపారు. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ప్రార్థించారు.
రియాద్‌లోని భారతీయ ఎంబసీ, జెడ్డాలోని కాన్సులేట్ బాధితులకు అన్ని విధాలుగా సాధ్యమైనంత సాయాన్ని అందిస్తున్నాయని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. అవసరమైన సాయాన్ని, సహకారాన్ని అందించడానికి సౌదీ అరేబియా అధికారులతో భారత అధికారులు సంప్రదిస్తున్నారని తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి చేసిన పోస్టు:
‘‘మదీనాలో జరిగిన ప్రమాదంలో భారతీయులు ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోవడం బాధాకరం. తమ ప్రియమైన వారిని కోల్పోయిన కుటుంబాలకు నా సానుభూతి తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ప్రార్థిస్తున్నాను. రియాద్లో ఉన్న మన ఎంబసీ, జెడ్డాలో ఉన్న కాన్సులేట్ అన్ని విధాలుగా సాధ్యమైనంత సాయాన్ని అందిస్తున్నాయి. సౌదీ అరేబియన్ అధికారులతో మన అధికారులు మాట్లాడుతున్నారు’’