Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to accident in Medinah involving Indian nationals
17 NOV 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over loss of lives due to accident in Medinah, Saudi Arabia, involving Indian nationals. He extended his heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the swift recovery of those injured.
The Prime Minister stated that India’s Embassy in Riyadh and Consulate in Jeddah are providing all possible assistance to the affected individuals. He also informed that Indian officials are in close contact with the Saudi Arabian authorities to ensure necessary support and coordination.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Deeply saddened by the accident in Medinah involving Indian nationals. My thoughts are with the families who have lost their loved ones. I pray for the swift recovery of all those injured. Our Embassy in Riyadh and Consulate in Jeddah are providing all possible assistance. Our officials are also in close contact with Saudi Arabian authorities.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মেডিনাত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
17 NOV 2025 12:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ছৌদি আৰৱৰ মেডিনাত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাত ভাৰতীয় লোকৰ প্ৰাণহানিৰ ঘটনাত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। তেওঁ প্ৰিয়জনক হেৰুওৱা পৰিয়ালবৰ্গলৈ গভীৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু আহতসকলৰ দ্ৰুত আৰোগ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰিয়াধত থকা ভাৰতৰ দূতাবাস আৰু জেদ্দাত থকা ভাৰতীয় কনছুলেটে প্ৰভাৱিত লোকসকলক সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো ধৰণৰ সহায় আগবঢ়াই আছে। তেওঁ লগতে অৱগত কৰে যে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহায়তা আৰু সমন্বয় নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় বিষয়াসকলে ছৌদি আৰৱ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগাযোগ ৰক্ষা কৰি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে লিখিছে;
"মেডিনাত ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ সৈতে সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাত গভীৰভাৱে শোকাভিভূত। মোৰ চিন্তা সেই পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ সৈতে আছে যিসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰিয়জনক হেৰুৱাইছে। মই আহতসকলৰ দ্ৰুত আৰোগ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাইছো। ৰিয়াধত থকা আমাৰ দূতাবাস আৰু জেদ্দাত থকা কনছুলেটে সকলো সম্ভৱ সহায় আগবঢ়াই আছে। আমাৰ বিষয়াসকলেও ছৌদি আৰৱৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগাযোগত আছে।"