Ministry of Minority Affairs
24x7 Control Room set up in Consulate General of India, Jeddah, in light of a tragic bus accident late last night involving Umrah pilgrims, near Madinah, Saudi Arabia
Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju said ,we are in touch with Embassy officials who are gathering more details & extending all possible assistance
17 NOV 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
In light of a tragic bus accident late last night involving Umrah pilgrims, near Madinah, Saudi Arabia, a 24x7 Control Room has been set up in Consulate General of India, Jeddah. Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs , Shri Kiren Rijiju expressed deepest condolences to the bereaved families and prayed for strength in this difficult time.
The contact details of the Helpline are as under:
8002440003 (Toll free),
00966122614093, 00966126614276
00966556122301 (WhatsApp).
Further, Union Minister Shri Rijiju said ,we are in touch with our Embassy officials who are gathering more details & extending all possible assistance. Embassy in Riyadh and the Consulate in Jeddah are also in touch with Saudi Haj and Umrah Ministry, and other local authorities. A team of Consulate staff and Indian community volunteers is on the ground at various hospitals and sites.
Embassy in Riyadh and the Consulate in Jeddah are extending fullest support. Officials of the Embassy and the Consulate are also in touch with the concerned officials of the State of Telangana to coordinate with the concerned families.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مدینہ، سعودی عرب کے قریب گزشتہ شب عمرہ زائرین کے ساتھ ہوئے ایک المناک بس حادثے کے پیش نظر جدہ میں بھارت کے قونصلٹ جنرل میں 24 گھنٹے کام کرنے والا کنٹرول روم قائم کیا گیا
مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی ا ور پارلیمانی امور جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ ہم سفارت خانے کے حکام کے رابطے میں ہیں جو مزید تفصیلات حاصل کر رہے ہیں اور ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں
17 NOV 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
سعودی عرب کے شہر مدینہ کے قریب گزشتہ شب عمرہ زائرین کے ساتھ ہوئے ایک المناک بس حادثے کے پیش نظر جدہ میں بھارت کے قونصلیٹ جنرل میں 24 گھنٹے کام کرنے والا کنٹرول روم قائم کیا گیا ہے۔مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی اور پارلیمانی امور جناب کرن رجیجو نے متاثرہ خاندانوں کے ساتھ گہری ہمدردی کا اظہار کیا اور اس مشکل وقت میں انہیں صبر و تحمل کی دعا کی۔
ہیلپ لائن پر رابطہ کرنے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
8002440003 (ٹول فری)،
00966122614093, 00966126614276
00966556122301 (واٹس ایپ)
مزید برآں، مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور جناب کرن رجیجونے کہا کہ ہم اپنے سفارت خانے کے حکام کے رابطے میں ہیں جو مزید تفصیلات حاصل کر رہے ہیں اور ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ ریاض میں سفارت خانہ اور جدہ میں قونصلیٹ سعودی حج و عمرہ وزارت اور دیگر مقامی حکام کے ساتھ بھی رابطے میں ہیں۔ قونصلیٹ کے عملے اور ہندوستانی برادری کے رضا کاروں کی ایک ٹیم مختلف اسپتالوں اور دیگر مقامات پر موجود ہیں۔
ریاض میں سفارت خانہ اور جدہ میں قونصلیٹ ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ سفارت خانے اور قونصلیٹ کے حکام تلنگانہ ریاست کے متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ بھی رابطے میں ہیں تاکہ متاثرہ خاندانوں کے ساتھ تعاون کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔