Ministry of Minority Affairs
24x7 Control Room set up in Consulate General of India, Jeddah, in light of a tragic bus accident late last night involving Umrah pilgrims, near Madinah, Saudi Arabia
Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju said ,we are in touch with Embassy officials who are gathering more details & extending all possible assistance
17 NOV 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
In light of a tragic bus accident late last night involving Umrah pilgrims, near Madinah, Saudi Arabia, a 24x7 Control Room has been set up in Consulate General of India, Jeddah. Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs , Shri Kiren Rijiju expressed deepest condolences to the bereaved families and prayed for strength in this difficult time.
The contact details of the Helpline are as under:
8002440003 (Toll free),
00966122614093, 00966126614276
00966556122301 (WhatsApp).
Further, Union Minister Shri Rijiju said ,we are in touch with our Embassy officials who are gathering more details & extending all possible assistance. Embassy in Riyadh and the Consulate in Jeddah are also in touch with Saudi Haj and Umrah Ministry, and other local authorities. A team of Consulate staff and Indian community volunteers is on the ground at various hospitals and sites.
Embassy in Riyadh and the Consulate in Jeddah are extending fullest support. Officials of the Embassy and the Consulate are also in touch with the concerned officials of the State of Telangana to coordinate with the concerned families.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
सऊदी अरब के मदीना के निकट कल देर रात उमराह तीर्थयात्रियों से जुड़ी एक दुखद बस दुर्घटना के मद्देनजर जेद्दा स्थित भारतीय महावाणिज्य दूतावास में 24x7 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किया गया
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि हम दूतावास के अधिकारियों के संपर्क में हैं जो नवीनतम जानकारी जुटा रहे हैं और यथासंभव सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं
17 NOV 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
सऊदी अरब के मदीना के पास कल देर रात उमराह तीर्थयात्रियों से जुड़ी एक दुखद बस दुर्घटना के मद्देनजर, जेद्दा स्थित भारतीय महावाणिज्य दूतावास में एक 24x7 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किया गया है। केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने शोक संतप्त परिवारों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की। मंत्री महोदय ने इस कठिन समय में उनके लिए सहन शक्ति की प्रार्थना की।
हेल्पलाइन का संपर्क विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
8002440003 (टोल फ्री),
00966122614093, 00966126614276
00966556122301 (व्हाट्सएप)।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि हम अपने दूतावास के अधिकारियों के संपर्क में हैं जो अधिक जानकारी जुटा रहे हैं और हर संभव सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। रियाद स्थित दूतावास और जेद्दा स्थित वाणिज्य दूतावास भी सऊदी हज एवं उमराह मंत्रालय और अन्य स्थानीय अधिकारियों के संपर्क में हैं। वाणिज्य दूतावास के कर्मचारियों और भारतीय समुदाय के स्वयंसेवकों की टीम विभिन्न अस्पतालों और अन्य स्थलों पर मौजूद है।
रियाद स्थित दूतावास और जेद्दा स्थित वाणिज्य दूतावास पूरी मदद कर रहे हैं। दूतावास और वाणिज्य दूतावास के अधिकारी संबंधित परिवारों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए तेलंगाना राज्य के संबंधित अधिकारियों के संपर्क में भी हैं।