Ministry of Minority Affairs
24x7 Control Room set up in Consulate General of India, Jeddah, in light of a tragic bus accident late last night involving Umrah pilgrims, near Madinah, Saudi Arabia
Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju said ,we are in touch with Embassy officials who are gathering more details & extending all possible assistance
17 NOV 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
In light of a tragic bus accident late last night involving Umrah pilgrims, near Madinah, Saudi Arabia, a 24x7 Control Room has been set up in Consulate General of India, Jeddah. Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs , Shri Kiren Rijiju expressed deepest condolences to the bereaved families and prayed for strength in this difficult time.
The contact details of the Helpline are as under:
8002440003 (Toll free),
00966122614093, 00966126614276
00966556122301 (WhatsApp).
Further, Union Minister Shri Rijiju said ,we are in touch with our Embassy officials who are gathering more details & extending all possible assistance. Embassy in Riyadh and the Consulate in Jeddah are also in touch with Saudi Haj and Umrah Ministry, and other local authorities. A team of Consulate staff and Indian community volunteers is on the ground at various hospitals and sites.
Embassy in Riyadh and the Consulate in Jeddah are extending fullest support. Officials of the Embassy and the Consulate are also in touch with the concerned officials of the State of Telangana to coordinate with the concerned families.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
सौदी अरेबियातील मदिनाजवळ काल रात्री उशिरा उमरा यात्रेकरूंशी संबंधित घडलेल्या एका दुःखद बस अपघाताच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर जेद्दाह येथील भारतीय महावाणिज्य दूतावासात 24x7 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू म्हणाले की, आम्ही दूतावासाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या संपर्कात आहोत जे अधिक माहिती गोळा करत आहेत आणि शक्य ती सर्व मदत करत आहेत
17 NOV 2025 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 नोव्हेंबर 2025
सौदी अरेबियातील मदिनाजवळ काल रात्री उशिरा उमरा यात्रेकरूंशी संबंधित घडलेल्या एका दुःखद बस अपघाताच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, जेद्दाह येथील भारतीय महावाणिज्य दूतावासात 24x7 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे. केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक व्यवहार आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी शोकाकुल कुटुंबांप्रति तीव्र संवेदना व्यक्त केल्या आणि या कठीण काळात हे सहन करण्याची शक्ती मिळावी यासाठी प्रार्थना केली.
हेल्पलाइनचे संपर्क तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
8002440003 (टोल फ्री ),
00966122614093, 00966126614276
00966556122301 (WhatsApp).
केंद्रीय मंत्री रीजिजू म्हणाले की, आम्ही आमच्या दूतावासाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या संपर्कात आहोत जे अधिक माहिती गोळा करत आहेत आणि शक्य ती सर्व मदत करत आहेत. रियाधमधील दूतावास आणि जेद्दाहमधील वाणिज्य दूतावास देखील सौदी हज आणि उमरा मंत्रालय आणि इतर स्थानिक अधिकाऱ्यांच्या संपर्कात आहेत. वाणिज्य दूतावासातील कर्मचारी आणि भारतीय समुदाय स्वयंसेवकांचे एक पथक विविध रुग्णालये आणि अन्य ठिकाणी उपस्थित आहे.
रियाधमधील दूतावास आणि जेद्दाहमधील वाणिज्य दूतावास पूर्ण सहकार्य करत आहेत. संबंधित कुटुंबांशी समन्वय साधण्यासाठी दूतावास आणि वाणिज्य दूतावासाचे अधिकारी तेलंगणा राज्यातील संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांच्या संपर्कात आहेत.