Ministry of Minority Affairs
24x7 Control Room set up in Consulate General of India, Jeddah, in light of a tragic bus accident late last night involving Umrah pilgrims, near Madinah, Saudi Arabia
Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju said ,we are in touch with Embassy officials who are gathering more details & extending all possible assistance
17 NOV 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
In light of a tragic bus accident late last night involving Umrah pilgrims, near Madinah, Saudi Arabia, a 24x7 Control Room has been set up in Consulate General of India, Jeddah. Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs , Shri Kiren Rijiju expressed deepest condolences to the bereaved families and prayed for strength in this difficult time.
The contact details of the Helpline are as under:
8002440003 (Toll free),
00966122614093, 00966126614276
00966556122301 (WhatsApp).
Further, Union Minister Shri Rijiju said ,we are in touch with our Embassy officials who are gathering more details & extending all possible assistance. Embassy in Riyadh and the Consulate in Jeddah are also in touch with Saudi Haj and Umrah Ministry, and other local authorities. A team of Consulate staff and Indian community volunteers is on the ground at various hospitals and sites.
Embassy in Riyadh and the Consulate in Jeddah are extending fullest support. Officials of the Embassy and the Consulate are also in touch with the concerned officials of the State of Telangana to coordinate with the concerned families.

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সৌদি আরবের মদিনার কাছে গত রাতে উমরাহ তীর্থযাত্রীদের মর্মান্তিক বাস দুর্ঘটনার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে জেড্ডার ভারতীয় কনস্যুলেট জেনারেলের ২৪ x ৭ কন্ট্রোল রুম চালু করা হয়েছে
17 NOV 2025 12:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
সৌদি আরবের মদিনার কাছে গত রাতে উমরাহ পালনকারীদের একটি বাসের মর্মান্তিক দুর্ঘটনার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে জেড্ডায় ভারতীয় কনস্যুলেট জেনারেলের একটি ২৪ x ৭ কন্ট্রোল রুম চালু করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু ও সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু শোক-সন্তপ্ত পরিবারের প্রতি গভীর সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন এবং এই কঠিন সময়ে মন শক্ত রাখার কামনা করেছেন।
হেল্পলাইনে যোগাযোগের বিবরণ নিম্নরূপ –
8002440003 (টোল ফ্রি),
00966122614093, 00966126614276
00966556122301 (হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ)
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রিজিজু বলেন, দূতাবাসের কর্মকর্তাদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করা হচ্ছে। তাঁরা বিস্তারিত তথ্য সংগ্রহ করছেন এবং সম্ভাব্য সবরকম সহায়তা প্রদান করছেন। রিয়াধের দূতাবাস ও জেড্ডার কনস্যুলেট সৌদি হজ ও উমরাহ মন্ত্রক এবং অন্যান্য স্থানীয় কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গেও যোগাযোগ রাখছে। কনস্যুলেট কর্মী এবং ভারতীয় স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের একটি দল বিভিন্ন হাসপাতাল ও ঘটনাস্থলে রয়েছে। দূতাবাস ও কনস্যুলেটের কর্মকর্তারা দুর্ঘটনাগ্রস্তদের পরিবারের সঙ্গে সমন্বয়ের জন্য তেলেঙ্গনার সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মকর্তাদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করছেন।