Ministry of Minority Affairs
24x7 Control Room set up in Consulate General of India, Jeddah, in light of a tragic bus accident late last night involving Umrah pilgrims, near Madinah, Saudi Arabia
Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju said ,we are in touch with Embassy officials who are gathering more details & extending all possible assistance
17 NOV 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
In light of a tragic bus accident late last night involving Umrah pilgrims, near Madinah, Saudi Arabia, a 24x7 Control Room has been set up in Consulate General of India, Jeddah. Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs , Shri Kiren Rijiju expressed deepest condolences to the bereaved families and prayed for strength in this difficult time.
The contact details of the Helpline are as under:
8002440003 (Toll free),
00966122614093, 00966126614276
00966556122301 (WhatsApp).
Further, Union Minister Shri Rijiju said ,we are in touch with our Embassy officials who are gathering more details & extending all possible assistance. Embassy in Riyadh and the Consulate in Jeddah are also in touch with Saudi Haj and Umrah Ministry, and other local authorities. A team of Consulate staff and Indian community volunteers is on the ground at various hospitals and sites.
Embassy in Riyadh and the Consulate in Jeddah are extending fullest support. Officials of the Embassy and the Consulate are also in touch with the concerned officials of the State of Telangana to coordinate with the concerned families.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சவுதி அரேபியாவின் மதீனா அருகே உம்ரா யாத்ரீகர்கள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துயரமான பேருந்து விபத்தையடுத்து ஜெட்டாவில் உள்ள இந்திய துணைத் தூதரகத்தில் 24x7 கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
17 NOV 2025 12:30PM by PIB Chennai
வுதி அரேபியாவின் மதீனா அருகே நேற்றிரவு உம்ரா யாத்ரீகர்கள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துயரமான பேருந்து விபத்து ஏற்பட்டதையடுத்து ஜெட்டாவில் உள்ள இந்திய துணைத் தூதரகத்தில் 24x7 கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல் தெரிவித்த மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜுஇந்தக் கடினமான நேரத்தில் அவர்களுக்கு மனவலிமை அளிக்க பிரார்த்தித்தார்.
தொடர்புக்கான உதவி எண்கள் வருமாறு:
8002440003 (கட்டணமில்லாதது),
00966122614093, 00966126614276
00966556122301 (வாட்ஸாப்).
"தூதரக அதிகாரிகளுடன் நாங்கள் தொடர்பில் இருக்கிறோம், அவர்கள் கூடுதல் விவரங்களை சேகரித்து அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்குகிறார்கள். ரியாதில் உள்ள தூதரகமும் ஜெட்டாவில் உள்ள துணைத் தூதரகமும் சவுதி ஹஜ் மற்றும் உம்ரா அமைச்சகத்துடனும், மற்றும் பிற உள்ளூர் அதிகாரிகளுடனும் தொடர்பில் உள்ளன. பல்வேறு மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் சம்பவ இடத்தில் துணைத் தூதரக ஊழியர்களும் இந்திய சமூக தன்னார்வலர்கள் குழுவினரும் உள்ளனர்" என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ரிஜிஜு கூறினார்.
ரியாதில் உள்ள தூதரகமும் ஜெட்டாவில் உள்ள துணைத் தூதரகமும் முழு ஆதரவை வழங்கி வருகின்றன. சம்பந்தப்பட்ட குடும்பங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்க தெலுங்கானா மாநிலத்தின் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளுடன் தூதரகம் மற்றும் துணைத் தூதரக அதிகாரிகள் தொடர்பில் உள்ளனர்.