Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to the DoT's back-reference dated 29.08.2025 in respect of the TRAI's recommendations on ‘Regulatory Framework for Promoting Data Economy Through Establishment of Data Centres, Content Delivery Networks, and Interconnect Exchanges in India' dated 18.11.2022
17 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its response to the back- reference dated 29.08.2025, received from the Department of Telecommunications (DOT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India in respect of TRAI's recommendations dated 18.11.2022 on ‘Regulatory Framework for Promoting Data Economy Through Establishment of Data Centres, Content Delivery Networks, and Interconnect Exchanges in India’.
DoT, through a back-reference dated 29.08.2025, informed TRAI that the recommendations 6.39 and 6.40, relating to ‘Data Ethics and Ownership’ forming the part of the overall recommendations dated 18.11.2022, have been considered by the Government and need reconsideration by TRAI, in the light of DoT views expressed therein.
After examining the views of DoT in respect of these TRAI's recommendations, TRAI has finalized its response to the back- reference. TRAI's response to the back- reference has been placed on the TRAI's website (www.trai .gov. in).
For any clarification or information, Shri Abdul Kayum, Advisor (Broadband & Policy Analysis), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907757.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں ڈیٹا سینٹرز ، کنٹینٹ ڈیلیوری نیٹ ورکس اور انٹر کنیکٹ ایکسچینج کے قیام کے ذریعے ڈیٹا اکانومی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک پر ٹرائی کی سفارشات کے سلسلے میں 29.08.2025 کو ڈی او ٹی کے بیک ریفرنس بتاریخ 18.11.2022 کو ٹرائی کا جواب
17 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج حکومت ہند کی وزارت مواصلات کے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) سے موصولہ بیک ریفرنس مورخہ 29.08.2025 پر اپنا جواب جاری کیا ہے ، جس میں ٹرائی کی سفارشات مورخہ 18.11.2022 کو ’ہندوستان میں ڈیٹا سینٹرز ، کنٹینٹ ڈیلیوری نیٹ ورکس اور انٹر کنیکٹ ایکسچینج کے قیام کے ذریعے ڈیٹا اکانومی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک‘ پر کی گئی ہیں ۔
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے 29.08.2025 کو بیک ریفرنس کے ذریعے ٹرائی کو مطلع کیا کہ 18.11.2022 کی مجموعی سفارشات کا حصہ بننے والی ’ڈیٹا اخلاقیات اور ملکیت‘ سے متعلق 6.39 اور 6.40 کی سفارشات پر حکومت نے غور وفکرکیا ہے اور اس میں ظاہر کردہ محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کے خیالات کی روشنی میں ٹرائی کو اس پر دوبارہ غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
ٹرائی کی ان سفارشات کے سلسلے میں ڈی او ٹی کے خیالات کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد ، ٹرائی نے بیک ریفرنس پر اپنے ردعمل کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے ۔ بیک ریفرنس پر ٹرائی کا جواب ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai. gov) پر دستیاب ہے ۔
اس سے سلسلے میں کسی بھی وضاحت یا معلومات کے لیے جناب عبدالقیوم ، مشیر (براڈ بینڈ اور پالیسی تجزیہ) ٹرائی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-20907757پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔