Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to the DoT's back-reference dated 29.08.2025 in respect of the TRAI's recommendations on ‘Regulatory Framework for Promoting Data Economy Through Establishment of Data Centres, Content Delivery Networks, and Interconnect Exchanges in India' dated 18.11.2022
17 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its response to the back- reference dated 29.08.2025, received from the Department of Telecommunications (DOT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India in respect of TRAI's recommendations dated 18.11.2022 on ‘Regulatory Framework for Promoting Data Economy Through Establishment of Data Centres, Content Delivery Networks, and Interconnect Exchanges in India’.
DoT, through a back-reference dated 29.08.2025, informed TRAI that the recommendations 6.39 and 6.40, relating to ‘Data Ethics and Ownership’ forming the part of the overall recommendations dated 18.11.2022, have been considered by the Government and need reconsideration by TRAI, in the light of DoT views expressed therein.
After examining the views of DoT in respect of these TRAI's recommendations, TRAI has finalized its response to the back- reference. TRAI's response to the back- reference has been placed on the TRAI's website (www.trai .gov. in).
For any clarification or information, Shri Abdul Kayum, Advisor (Broadband & Policy Analysis), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907757.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने दिनांक 18.11.2022 को 'देश में डेटा केंद्रों, सामग्री वितरण नेटवर्क और इंटरकनेक्ट एक्सचेंजों की स्थापना के माध्यम से डेटा अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नियामक ढांचे' पर ट्राई की सिफारिशों के संबंध में दूरसंचार विभाग के दिनांक 29.08.2025 के बैक-रेफरेंस का अपनी प्रतिक्रिया जारी की
17 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी), संचार मंत्रालय, से प्राप्त दिनांक 29.08.2025 के बैक-रेफरेंस पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया जारी की है, जो 'देश में डेटा केंद्रों, सामग्री वितरण नेटवर्क और इंटरकनेक्ट एक्सचेंजों की स्थापना के माध्यम से डेटा अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नियामक ढांचे' पर ट्राई की दिनांक 18.11.2022 की सिफारिशों के संबंध में है।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने दिनांक 29.08.2025 के बैक-रेफरेंस के माध्यम से ट्राई को सूचित किया कि 'डेटा नैतिकता और स्वामित्व' से संबंधित सिफारिशें 6.39 और 6.40 पर सरकार द्वारा विचार किया गया है। ये दोनों सिफारिशें दिनांक 18.11.2022 की समग्र सिफारिशों का हिस्सा हैं। उनमें व्यक्त दूरसंचार विभाग के विचारों के आलोक में ट्राई द्वारा पुनर्विचार की जरूरत है।
ट्राई की इन सिफारिशों के संबंध में दूरसंचार विभाग के विचारों की जांच के बाद, ट्राई ने बैक-रेफरेंस पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है जिसे ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर डाल दी गई है।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण या जानकारी के लिए, श्री अब्दुल कयूम, सलाहकार (ब्रॉडबैंड और नीति विश्लेषण), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907757 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।