Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to the DoT's back-reference dated 29.08.2025 in respect of the TRAI's recommendations on ‘Regulatory Framework for Promoting Data Economy Through Establishment of Data Centres, Content Delivery Networks, and Interconnect Exchanges in India' dated 18.11.2022
17 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its response to the back- reference dated 29.08.2025, received from the Department of Telecommunications (DOT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India in respect of TRAI's recommendations dated 18.11.2022 on ‘Regulatory Framework for Promoting Data Economy Through Establishment of Data Centres, Content Delivery Networks, and Interconnect Exchanges in India’.
DoT, through a back-reference dated 29.08.2025, informed TRAI that the recommendations 6.39 and 6.40, relating to ‘Data Ethics and Ownership’ forming the part of the overall recommendations dated 18.11.2022, have been considered by the Government and need reconsideration by TRAI, in the light of DoT views expressed therein.
After examining the views of DoT in respect of these TRAI's recommendations, TRAI has finalized its response to the back- reference. TRAI's response to the back- reference has been placed on the TRAI's website (www.trai .gov. in).
For any clarification or information, Shri Abdul Kayum, Advisor (Broadband & Policy Analysis), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907757.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਨੇ 18.11.2022 ਨੂੰ 'ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਟਾ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ, ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਕਨੈਕਟ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ' ਬਾਰੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ 29.08.2025 ਦੇ ਬੈਕ-ਰੈਫਰੈਂਸ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
17 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਟ੍ਰਾਈ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਟੀ) ਤੋਂ 18.11.2022 ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ 29.08.2025 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਬੈਕ-ਰੈਫਰੈਂਸ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 'ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਟਾ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ, ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਕਨੈਕਟ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ' 'ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 29 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਕ-ਰੈਫਰੈਂਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ "ਡੇਟਾ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਕੀ" ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ 6.39 ਅਤੇ 6.40 ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ 18 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੁੱਚੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ। ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਨੇ ਬੈਕ-ਰੈਫਰੈਂਸ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ (www.trai.gov.in) 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ ਜਾਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਬਦੁਲ ਕਯੂਮ, ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ (ਬ੍ਰੌਡਬੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ), ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਨੰਬਰ +91-11-20907757 'ਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।