Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY UNVEILS CREST OF MAHE
17 NOV 2025 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy has unveiled the crest of Mahe, the first ship of the indigenously designed and built Mahe-class Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC), ahead of its upcoming commissioning in Mumbai. This marks an important milestone in the ship’s journey from design to induction, celebrating India’s growing self-reliance in naval shipbuilding and the symbolic identity that binds the ship’s heritage, design, and operational role.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190563
Named after the coastal town of Mahe on India’s western seaboard, the ship reflects India’s enduring maritime traditions and coastal spirit.
The ship’s crest draws inspiration from the cultural and martial legacy of the region, depicting an ‘Urumi’ - the flexible sword associated with Kalarippayattu and a symbol of Kerala’s martial heritage, rising from the sea. The Urumi signifies agility, precision, and lethal grace, reflecting the ship’s ability to operate swiftly and strike decisively in the littorals, while the waves represent India’s vast maritime domain and the Navy’s perpetual readiness to safeguard it.
The ship’s motto, “Silent Hunters,” embodies stealth, vigilance and unwavering resolve - qualities that define anti-submarine warfare ethos.
The crest symbolises the confluence of India’s cultural heritage and technological prowess, marking yet another step in the Indian Navy’s commitment to indigenisation, innovation, and Aatmanirbharta.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మహే నౌక చిహ్నాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించిన భారత నౌకాదళం
17 NOV 2025 1:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
పూర్తి స్వదేశీ పరిజానంతో రూపొందించిన మహే నౌక చిహ్నాన్ని భారత నౌకాదళం ఆవిష్కరించింది. యాంటీ సబ్ మెరెన్ వార్ఫేర్... షాలో వాటర్ క్రాఫ్ట్స్‌లో ఇది మొదటి యుద్ధ నౌక. దీనిని త్వరలో ముంబయిలో ప్రారంభిచనున్నారు. మాహే నౌక చిహ్నం ఆవిష్కరణ.. భారత నౌకాదళానికి కీలకం. భారతదేశ స్వదేశీ నౌకా నిర్మాణంలో సాధించిన పురోగతిని, నౌక వారసత్వం, రూపకల్పన, కార్యాచరణను కలిపే ప్రత్యేక గుర్తింపును ఇది ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190563
భారత పశ్చిమ సముద్ర తీరంలోని మాహే తీర పట్టణం పేరు మీదుగా ఈ నౌకకు పేరు పెట్టారు. ఇది దేశ శాశ్వత నౌకా వాణిజ్య వారసత్వాన్ని, తీరప్రాంత స్ఫూర్తిని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
ఈ ఓడ చిహ్నం... మహే ప్రాంతపు సాంస్కృతిక, యుద్ధ వారసత్వం నుంచి స్పూర్తి పొందింది. ఇది ‘ఉరుమి’ - కలరిపయట్టు యుద్ధకళకు సంబంధించిన వంపు తిరిగిన కత్తి. సముద్రం నుంచి పైకి లేచే కేరళ యుద్ధ వారసత్వానికి ప్రతీక. ఉరుమి చురుకుదనం, ఖచ్చితత్వం, ప్రాణాంతకమైన సౌందర్యానికి ప్రతీక. ఓడ వేగంగా పనిచేయగల, సముద్ర తీరాల్లో సమయోచితంగా దాడి చేయగల సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. చిహ్నంలోని అలలు దేశంలో విస్తారమైన సముద్ర ప్రాంతాన్ని, సరిహద్దులను రక్షించడానికి నావికాదళం ఎప్పుడూ సిద్ధంగా ఉంటుందనే విషయాన్ని సూచిస్తాయి.
నిశ్శబ్ద వేటగాళ్లు... అన్నది ఈ నౌక లక్ష్యం. ఇది గోప్యత, అప్రమత్తత, అచంచలమైన సంకల్పాన్ని కలిగి ఉంటుంది. ఇవన్నీ యాంటీ-సబ్‌మెరైన్ వార్ఫేర్ స్పూర్తిని నిర్వచించే లక్షణాలు.
ఈ చిహ్నం దేశ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం, సాంకేతిక సామర్థ్యం కలిసిన సంగమాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది. అలాగే భారత నౌకాదళ స్వదేశీకరణ, ఆవిష్కరణ, ఆత్మనిర్భరతపై ఉన్న నిబద్ధతను స్పష్టంగా తెలుపుతుంది.