Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY UNVEILS CREST OF MAHE
17 NOV 2025 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy has unveiled the crest of Mahe, the first ship of the indigenously designed and built Mahe-class Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC), ahead of its upcoming commissioning in Mumbai. This marks an important milestone in the ship’s journey from design to induction, celebrating India’s growing self-reliance in naval shipbuilding and the symbolic identity that binds the ship’s heritage, design, and operational role.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190563
Named after the coastal town of Mahe on India’s western seaboard, the ship reflects India’s enduring maritime traditions and coastal spirit.
The ship’s crest draws inspiration from the cultural and martial legacy of the region, depicting an ‘Urumi’ - the flexible sword associated with Kalarippayattu and a symbol of Kerala’s martial heritage, rising from the sea. The Urumi signifies agility, precision, and lethal grace, reflecting the ship’s ability to operate swiftly and strike decisively in the littorals, while the waves represent India’s vast maritime domain and the Navy’s perpetual readiness to safeguard it.
The ship’s motto, “Silent Hunters,” embodies stealth, vigilance and unwavering resolve - qualities that define anti-submarine warfare ethos.
The crest symbolises the confluence of India’s cultural heritage and technological prowess, marking yet another step in the Indian Navy’s commitment to indigenisation, innovation, and Aatmanirbharta.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட முதலாவது நீர்மூழ்கி எதிர்ப்பு கப்பல் மாஹே-வின் சின்னம் அறிமுகம்
17 NOV 2025 1:15PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட முதலாவது நீர்மூழ்கி எதிர்ப்பு கப்பலான மாஹே-வின் சின்னத்தை இந்திய கடற்படை அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது. இது விரைவில் மும்பையில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கடற்படையில் சேர்க்கப்பட உள்ளது.
கடற்படை கப்பல் கட்டுமானத்தில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்துவரும் தற்சார்பை கொண்டாடும் வகையில், வடிவமைப்பு முதல் செயல்பாடு வரையிலான கப்பல் பயணத்தில் இது ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாகும்.
இந்தியாவின் மேற்கு கடற்கரையில் உள்ள கடலோர நகரமான மாஹே-வின் பெயரிடப்பட்ட இந்தக் கப்பல், இந்தியாவின் நீடித்த கடல்சார் மரபுகளையும் கடலோர உணர்வையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
கப்பலின் சின்னம், இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் கலாச்சார மற்றும் தற்காப்பு மரபிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெறுகிறது. களரிப்பயட்டுவுடன் தொடர்புடைய மற்றும் கேரளாவின் தற்காப்பு பாரம்பரியத்தின் சின்னமாக இருக்கும் உருமி என்ற நெகிழ்வான வாள் கடலில் இருந்து எழுவதுபோல் சித்தரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுறுசுறுப்பு, துல்லியம் மற்றும் கடும் தாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றைக் உருமி குறிக்கிறது, இது கப்பலின் விரைவா செயல்பாட்டினையும் தீர்க்கமாகத் தாக்கும் திறனையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புடன் கூடிய மற்றும் தற்சார்புடன் கூடிய இந்திய கடற்படையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இக்கப்பலின் சின்னம் பிரதிபலிக்கறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190729